Old 23rd January 2014, 23:05   #1
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Why isn't my v2 server showing the correct station name?

No matter who broadcasts on my v2 server, it says the station name is "Kosmic Radio - Auto DJ". I'm using SAM Broadcaster and the station name is not that when I'm on. The url is www.KosmicRadio.com
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2014, 01:50   #2
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
I used to be able to use Kosmic Radio - %s on a v1 server, but it seems like you can't do that on v2. Is there a way?
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2014, 01:54   #3
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
I seem to recall that the station name is static for public v2 streams - somehow tied to the Authhash or something

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2014, 23:12   #4
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Oh man, that's unfortunate. :/
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump