Old 30th November 2007, 09:04   #1
Rnbvibez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Subdomain Server

Good Morning i own a radio station Rnb Vibez running it for two years normaly with WME to broadcast my music and video to listerners via my internet connection erm im new to this my web designer does my website any one interested then ask well any way isit possible to get a free subdomain with unlimited bandwith then put the shoutcast server on it and it will work

Thanks
Rnbvibez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 14:06   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
A free sub-domain with unlimited bandwidth, that's something you will have to ask your webhost for.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 17:42   #3
Rnbvibez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
no i no its possible i have also built my own website but what im saying will that shoutcast server download work if i put it on a subdomain?
Rnbvibez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 19:01   #4
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
SHOUTcast isn't a website. You need a dedicated server with SSH or other Shell access, and you need to be allowed to execute programs. if you want to point a subdomain to that IPs server, sure, but that's unrelated to SHOUTcast.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 05:36   #5
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
most webhosts dont allow shoutcast as it is to hungry for bandwidth.. be carefull you dont breal yout tos and get banned.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 09:13   #6
Rnbvibez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
lol ok i dont get your last comment lol at the end lol
Rnbvibez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 13:36   #7
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
thats because i cant type properly.....

be carefull you dont break yout tos (terms of service) and get banned by the host.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2007, 19:56   #8
Sleeper2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
well two things to address. a subdomain is only going to have as much bandwidth as the domain. A subdomain is not a new domain. Its just a fancy way of pointing to a folder on your main domain name. And all subdomains are free as long as your host alows you to put subs on your domain.

The second part. If you have ssh and you can log in and install the shoutcast inside the subdomain folder it will run in there, but shoutcast goes by ip and port. So realy any domain on the server that responds to the same ip will show you the dnas with the port at the end of it. So theres not a point to your subdomain idea. If you are just wanting to put tis on a subdomain thinking you can get free shoutcast streaming then yah your way off. If your just looking to have a sepeate link for shoutcast and one for the domain you can look into A names.

either way I think your barking down the wrong tree with this idea.
Sleeper2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump