Old 7th September 2009, 20:55   #1
sprog319
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Help with getting mic to work with shoutcast dsp

Hi all. I know this answer as proberly been sorted somewhere else on the forum but as much as i have searched i just couldnt find it. I have the shoutcast dsp all setup and workin. I currently use soundcard option as input but i cannot get my mic to work. I have this problem even if the input is set to winamp. I have had this problem ever since i first used the plugin which were over a year ago but i werent to bothered but now i would like to set it up properly. I have tried everything i can think of but with no joy. To my knowledge all my settings are corect as i can stream sound without a problem but its getting both the music and the mic to work when i press push to talk. I have included below the specs of my system if they are any help.

WINAMP v5.552 (x86) (FULL COMPLETE INSTALL)
DSP PLUGIN v1.9.1
WIN XP PRO sp3
DIRECTX 9.0c
ONBOARD SOUND (REALTEC)

Sorry but i cant give anymore details as im not at home at the moment but if needed ill send the rest later.

Hopefully someone will be able to help. Thanks guys n girls.
sprog319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 20:58   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
push to talk is not very practical and you should just use all you can hear on the soundcard and microphone volume for better results.

post an image of your recording mixer and we can look with you.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 21:07   #3
sprog319
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
i have used that option but still do not hear mic, as you can see from attached pic the settings are as you suggested but this still does not work, (i just remembered i could access my pc remotly thats how i got the pic lol, also sorry about the pic quality, remote connection is rubbish)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot volumes.jpg (32.3 KB, 180 views)
sprog319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 21:13   #4
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
That is the correct option so if it is not working it would suggest the card is not capable.

does the mic work in the windows recording mixer or is it a usb mic?

soundblasters are good low end cards for streaming if you need to get a new one.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 21:18   #5
sprog319
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
yeah the mic does work but only when i select mic in the recording volumes box, once i select sterio mix when im streaming the box dont work. its just weird. my mics a standerd 3.5mm jack. is there a way i could use a secondry sound card aswell as the onboard to use like 1 for music n 1 for mic? would that be possible and would it still have the same effect with regards to streaming? sorry didnt see the last line of ur post, i have got an old soundcard that i were thinkin of stickin in along with my onboard thats y i asked.
sprog319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 21:21   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
No shoutcast only uses the default soundcard,

Eddcast may be a better option, i think the mic control might be better.

Worth a look, but if the soundcard will not do it you may be in the same position.

im sure ive seen a post with this realtek hd card working.

if i find it ill post it,
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 21:23   #7
sprog319
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
o ok then, iv not heard of that before. is that the same type of thing as the plugin? or does hte plugin i got work with that? do you have a link i could get info from?
sprog319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 21:26   #8
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
http://www.oddsock.org/tools/edcast/

its a different encoding plugin,
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2009, 22:10   #9
sprog319
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
thats great, gonna give that a try tonite. thanks for all your help.
sprog319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump