Old 7th December 2001, 11:24   #1
septo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
VB DLL Creates Window-less WA Process

Problem: I am using a VB DLL to open an instance of WinAMP, but I am not getting the interface to show up. It is running as a process, and it is a valid W32 Window. I just can't see it. When I click on the WinAMP icon, a new instance loads. Any ideas?

To start the instance of WinAmp, I use:

Shell("c:\program files\winamp\winamp.exe", vbNormalFocus)

When executed, winamp.exe shows in the Task Manager Process but does not display a window. And when I use:

this.hwnd = FindWindow("Winamp v1.x", vbNullString)

A valid handler is returned which I can pass commands to.


Any ideas greatly appreciated. Oh, using W2000 Pro sp-2 on a k-6 Compaq laptop. And it apparently works on another machine - a compaq PIII 600.
septo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2001, 19:34   #2
Android
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
Windowless WinAmp

Cool. Not what I get at home (WinAmp shows up), but off the top of my head, I can't remember how I invoke WA. I'll have to check later tonight.

My machine at home is Win2K Server, SP 2, dual P3/500s, so it shouldn't be an OS issue.
Android is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2001, 04:50   #3
Android
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
More info

I use the code that Duane Odom was kind enough to supply on the web. the WinAmpo invocation is:

Where WINAMP_PATH is defined as a constant, i.e.,
"C:\Program Files\WinAmp\WinAmp.exe"


ReturnValue = Shell(WINAMP_PATH, vbMinimizedNoFocus)

Your problem is an interesting one. Does WinAMp appear on the taskbar, or just the WinAmp agent?
Android is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2001, 06:22   #4
septo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
Windowless WinAMP

I've used the same invocation - ReturnValue = Shell(WINAMP_PATH, vbMinimizedNoFocus) where WINAMP_PATH is a constant - same problem.

As for where it shows up - Winampa is running (WinAMP agent) but neither are in the task bar. WinAMP only shows up in the process pain of the task manager (not in the applications frame)
septo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump