Old 2nd July 2002, 15:11   #1
i AM the 80's
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
running two winamps at the same time??

Hi folks. I've used winamp for a long time but recently I've wanted to try something but have hit a "snag". I have our computer running to two seperate stereo systems in our house - one to the living room, and one to the playroom. I've been running winamp to one and sonique to the other, but the sonique just doesn't have the quality that the winamp does so I tried to run two winamps at the same time.....won't work. I copied the program to another folder, skins, plugins, you name it, and tried to run it seperately from the other winamp. When I would try to open the second winamp, the first one would pop back open. I need two different ones because my wife and I have different tastes in music so we keep two different playlists running to the two locations.

Is there any way to run two winamps at the same time with different playlists??? And yes, I do have two soundcards

James
i AM the 80's is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2002, 16:37   #2
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Have you tried the Winamp Profiler plugin?? Set the first winamp instance to use one soundcard (preferences (CTRL-P) -> plugins -> waveout -> configure -> Output Device) and set the second winamp instance to use the second soundcard. The profiler plugin should save each of these settings.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2002, 17:26   #3
i AM the 80's
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3
<<Have you tried the Winamp Profiler plugin??>>

No I haven't. Thanks. I'll give it a try this afternoon.

James
i AM the 80's is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2002, 19:23   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,857
Have you tried checkmarking "enable multiple instances" in Prefs -> Options?

Further help/info:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=86963
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=89960

And yes, the Profiler plugin will also be very useful for what you want
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2002, 00:35   #5
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Have you tried checkmarking "enable multiple instances" in Prefs -> Options?
But the multiple instances option won't allow the use of two soundcards at the same time, without changing the configuation settings each time, or maybe I'm wrong.

The only solution I can see is the profiler plugin or installing two winamp instances into different folders. yes? no?

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2002, 01:00   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,857
Yeah, but as from 2.78/9 (not sure which), multiple instances only works with two (or more) separate installs if this option is checkmarked in the config for all installations (and obviously it needs to be checkmarked in the original install in order to initially open a second winamp.exe).
It's something to do with the bugfix for "safety of multi-instance detection". (also referenced in those links I posted).
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2002, 01:03   #7
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Point noted - thanks for the info

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2013, 00:29   #8
ElectricFox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 48
2 Winamp vizs at the same time on one computer?

Hi !
Is it possible to run 2 different Winamp vizs at the same time on the same computer with just one sound card (radeon 5850)? I'd like to have an old skin with a small visualization (Milkdrop) in a corner & the rest of the screen filled with G-Force from Soundspectrum !
Am I dreaming??
Thanks for your advice.
Stephen.
ElectricFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump