Old 15th October 2010, 21:47   #241
mavmike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
I narrowed down the Missing Song Title issue.
It's only not appearing when I use sc_trans_040 , but when using sc_trans_2 the Song Title is there.

So, how do I fix the older sc_trans_040 to have the song title? some customers will prefer using that because its mp3 output and sc_trans_2 is AAC output

song title fix for sc_trans_040?

example: http://65.60.19.42:8510/index.html

Last edited by mavmike; 15th October 2010 at 23:32.
mavmike is offline  
Old 16th October 2010, 11:04   #242
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
There is a fix for the 10 year old sc_trans_040.
It is called sc_trans2,and it kicks ass !!

It costs $5 ? to make sc_trans2 stream mp3.
Mp3 patent holders require this fee.Some folks may
not like this but it is the way things are going.
Once dolby start flexing their muscles no doubt aac+
will go the same way,if software vendors don't absorb
the cost's.Welcome to the new world

Fix for titles is simple,set the dnas to private or register with the yp.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 16th October 2010, 22:15   #243
mavmike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
even private does not bring the title for old sc trans 040
I have tried enabling YP, yp2 public/private/never, nothing will display the song title for this older sc_trans_040
Have you actually tested this and seen the song title for sc trans 040?
I tried YPPort, yp2, PublicServer
still can't see it

please update DNAS 2 to support song titles from sc_trans_040

It seems as though sc trans 040 sends the song title update command and DNAS 2 just ignores it, no handler
mavmike is offline  
Old 17th October 2010, 00:15   #244
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by mavmike View Post
Have you actually tested this and seen the song title for sc trans 040?
No because it is old software there is no point in using it.

Solution:
Use sc_trans2,(pay $ for mp3 encoding,or use aac+)
Save yourself time and trouble in the future,adapt.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 17th October 2010, 21:44   #245
mavmike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
our control panel features both AutoDJ (0.4) and AutoDJ2 (2.0)
that seems like a very poor way to upgrade the DNAS to just cut off an entirely fine working AutoDJ (0.4) and only give customers the one option.

the customers wont be happy if I just pull AutoDJ off and force them into AutoDJ2 only, so this is quite an incomplete, hacked, rushed, release. (whatever you want to call it). It's insufficiently done.

I'll create options to stay on 1.9x though if your final answer is No you wont be fixing the problems for DNAS 2.0

I would like to migrate entirely to 2.0 but you cant deprecate what people want and are using just because there is an sc_trans_2. We use both, neither one supplies all the needs alone
mavmike is offline  
Old 17th October 2010, 23:51   #246
mavmike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
new problem, introfile and backupfile are not working correctly
both IntroFile= and BackupFile= cannot tune into the station in Winamp when enabled, but plays intro file from windows web player page
And the backup file doesnt play at all

is there another requirement for intro/backup files to work? I tried adding the specialfiletmpdir and maxspecialfilesize, from the docs.txt and still cant get them to work right for Winamp

Logs:
2010-10-17 18:13:58 I msg:159080032 loadFromFileintro file content/nofx-rancid-stickin-in-my-eye.mp3 loaded. 2312453 bytes.
2010-10-17 18:13:58 I msg:159080088 loadFromFilebackup file content/nofx-rancid-stickin-in-my-eye.mp3 loaded. 2312453 bytes.
2010-10-17 18:13:59 I msg:[admincgi]title update [nofx-rancid-stickin-in-my-eye]
2010-10-17 18:14:02 I msg:[dst 99.246.101.80:61638 sid=1] Shoutcast 1 client connection accepted. WinampMPEG/5.56, Ultravox/2.1
2010-10-17 18:15:06 E msg:[dst 99.246.101.80:61638 sid=1] Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Broken pipe(32)
2010-10-17 18:15:09 I msg:[dst 99.246.101.80:61679 sid=1] Shoutcast 1 client connection accepted. WinampMPEG/5.56, Ultravox/2.1

never sends the introfile to the connected user, never starts playing. reports broken pipe

with clientdebug on:

2010-10-17 18:21:15 I msg:[src 65.60.19.42:39533 sid=1] Shoutcast source connection.
2010-10-17 18:21:15 I msg:149318104 loadFromFileintro file content/nofx-rancid-stickin-in-my-eye.mp3 loaded. 2312453 bytes.
2010-10-17 18:21:15 I msg:149318160 loadFromFilebackup file content/nofx-rancid-stickin-in-my-eye.mp3 loaded. 2312453 bytes.
2010-10-17 18:21:16 I msg:[admincgi]title update [nofx-rancid-stickin-in-my-eye]
2010-10-17 18:21:21 D msgrotocol_shoutcast1Client
2010-10-17 18:21:21 D msg:state_AttachToStream
2010-10-17 18:21:21 D msg:[dst 99.246.101.80:61954 sid=1] sending [ICY 200 OK
icy-notice1:
This stream requires Winamp

icy-notice2:SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server/posix vFeb 22 2010

icy-name:MakeAVoice Radio
icy-genre:Metal,Rock,Punk
icy-url:http://www.makeavoice.com
content-type:audio/aacp
icy-pub:0
icy-metaint:8192
icy-br:MakeAVoice Radio

]
2010-10-17 18:21:21 I msg:[dst 99.246.101.80:61954 sid=1] Shoutcast 1 client connection accepted. WinampMPEG/5.56, Ultravox/2.1
2010-10-17 18:21:21 D msg:state_InitiateStream

<freezes here>
I press Stop on Winamp

2010-10-17 18:23:15 E msg:[dst 99.246.101.80:61954 sid=1] Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Broken pipe(32)
2010-10-17 18:23:15 D msg:~protocol_shoutcast1Client

Last edited by mavmike; 18th October 2010 at 00:24.
mavmike is offline  
Old 18th October 2010, 18:01   #247
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I recently was working on something and came across the intro/backup problem.
I was actually uploading these files(sc2 protocol) and it did not work.
After some time I discovered that intro and backup files don't work even if
defined statically in the config,like you say above.

I gave up trying to find out why,and moved on.

J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 24th October 2010, 20:23   #248
orfeous
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to orfeous
Hi!
When i try to execute the server i got the following message!

anton:~/shout/linux> ./sc_serv
./sc_serv: Command not found.

what to do? im running ubuntu 10.10 64-bit

/Anton
orfeous is offline  
Old 24th October 2010, 21:27   #249
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=271659
you need install the 32bit libraries on ubuntu 64bit Os.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 22:51   #250
drock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Unknown Missing file error leads to crash on startup on just 1 of several relays

Hello,

I have a couple servers that run the DNAS 2 beta fine under linux, however a new server i have gotten to setup a relay on seems to crash on startup with a strange missing file error. It seems like it may be a missing dependancey within the OS but this is fresh install of the OS.

I can ftp this config to any other server and it works, so im lost.

System details: Centos 5.4 fresh install

uname -a
Linux xxx 2.6.18-194.17.4.el5xen #1 SMP Mon Oct 25 16:36:31 EDT 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux


All the log has to offer:

./sc_serv config
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:<***> Logger startup
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:<***> version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.7.0
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msg:<***>
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[main] calculated cpu count is 2
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[main] starting 2 network threads
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[ban] Banned 0 IP's
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[rip] 0 entries in rip list
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msgrotocol_relay
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msg:state_Initial
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msg:state_ResolveServer
2010-11-02 18:41:53 E msg:No such file or directory
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[main] Terminating sources
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[main] Waiting for final YP remsrvs
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[main] Runner shutdown
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msg:state_Connect
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8000/] Connecting as relay.
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msg:state_ConnectWait
2010-11-02 18:41:53 D msg:~protocol_relay
2010-11-02 18:41:53 I msg:<***> Logger shutdown
drock is offline  
Old 15th November 2010, 16:59   #251
djkennyray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
nubie question

i run multiple streams with a relay where do i place the shoutcast config script (registered got new stuff) Im almost there HELP WITH LAST STEP.
djkennyray@djkennyray.com
djkennyray is offline  
Old 15th November 2010, 17:17   #252
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
what last step do you need help with ?

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 00:07   #253
drock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Sc_Serv tries to bind same port twice then fails

Hello,

When I add the "srcip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" to my config the server ends up crashing and it appears to try and bind the base port twice.

I am sure the "baseport=" is only set in my config once.

If I change the "srcip=" to "any" and leave the rest of the config untouched the server starts and only tries to bind the port once.

2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:<***> Logger startup
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:<***> version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.7.0
2010-11-30 18:56:58 D msg:<***>
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[main] calculated cpu count is 2
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[main] starting 2 network threads
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[ban] Banned 0 IP's
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[rip] 0 entries in rip list
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 5000
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 5001
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 5000
2010-11-30 18:56:58 E msg:Error opening port 5000 because Could not bind to :5000 because Address already in use
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[main
] Terminating sources
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[main] Waiting for final YP remsrvs
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:[main] Runner shutdown
2010-11-30 18:56:58 I msg:<***> Logger shutdown
drock is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 05:06   #254
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
A new dnas update will be available soon.
Many of these silly issues that have been a problem for almost a year will
be fixed.

Remain patient for now .

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 17:46   #255
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
drock: you haven't be chance set destip (or dstip) to be the same IP as you've then tried to use for srcip ? that's the most simple way i'm able to get a duplication of the ports being used to get the closedown you're seeing (though i've only tried things on a local setup so not sure how it'd relate to a remote setup).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 18:12   #256
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Because sc2 uses only 1 port for source and destination there is no benefit from setting srcip for sc2 mode.

If srcip is to remain as an option for backwards compatibility the dnas must make sure
this ip address is only assigned to port+1.

wait.... brain fart.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 18:21   #257
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
eh? i didn't think it was intended for a legacy mode but for specific control over where sources can come from which does make sense when working with certain scenarios or just wanting to make sure things don't get hijacked. i've briefly used it when having multiple sources over my network and just having one used for that server instance and the same for a different server instance taking a different source whilst all running on the same port (as i've had some issues with port access).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 18:37   #258
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I said I had a brain fart.

In v1 you could set the dstip for port & srcip for port+1.
I have no idea how it works in v2 as I have never tested it,will do now
as it sounds kind of funky.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 19:17   #259
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I see how it works now,you were right.

/walks away

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 2nd December 2010, 11:58   #260
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by drock View Post
I have a couple servers that run the DNAS 2 beta fine under linux, however a new server i have gotten to setup a relay on seems to crash on startup with a strange missing file error. It seems like it may be a missing dependancey within the OS but this is fresh install of the OS.
i don't think it would be a dependency issue as it shouldn't then be able to get to that state. have you maybe tried enabling some of the debugging options specifically relayshoutcastdebug, relayuvoxdebug and relaydebug as that may at least give a better start on trying to work out what the issue might be.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 6th December 2010, 08:47   #261
Hotmixradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Multiple streams relay

Hello, the new version seems to work fine when relaying old shoutcast streams but only on 'public=never' mode.
When public is trun to 'default' or 'always', YP2 returns a non valid key information for streams (with the keys I registered on shoutcast.com admin).
Is there any issue ?

Olivier
Hotmixradio is offline  
Old 6th December 2010, 09:54   #262
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
no idea as i've not gotten around to testing relaying though anything is possible when trying to mix SC1 with SC2.

how are you doing the relay with sc_serv2 and also can you provide a rough idea of the settings being used as that may be causing some of the 'quirks' you're experiencing (as it sounds like the relay is then being treated as a SC2 style stream which would need auth to connect but not 100% on that currently).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 6th December 2010, 10:59   #263
Hotmixradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Here comes the conf :
With public=never
I can reach all stations on itunes, winamp, windows media...
via http://xxxx/streampath_x

If I turn public to default or always, players returns "stream is not available" but index.html?sid=xx returns stream is up and master servers got the relay connections on ....

conf :

portbase=80
password=xx
adminpassword=xx
relayshoutcastdebug=1
dstip=xx.xx.xx.xx
srcip=xx.xx.xx.xx
relaydebug=1
log=1
maxuser=800
yp2=1
publicserver=never
yp2debug= 1
logfile=./test.log

streamid_1=1
streamauthhash=abcd
streampath_1=/name1
streamrelayurl_1=http://xxxx:80

streamid_2=2
streamauthhash_2=abcd
streampath_2=/name2
streamrelayurl_2=http://xxxx:80

streamid_3=3
streamauthhash_3=abcd
streampath_3=/name3
streamrelayurl_3=http://xxxx:80
Hotmixradio is offline  
Old 6th December 2010, 11:05   #264
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ok, gimme a day or two to give it a try and will get back to you. btw, can you also provide a copy of the log being generated (if need be pm me a copy if it's going to involve clearing out more info than you've the time to do).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 8th December 2010, 14:38   #265
bimbongr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Broadcast with Traktor, Icecast & shoutcast

Hi guys. I'm totally new in this forum and in the broadcasting area. Recently I found out that my Traktor Scratch Pro have an option to broadcast. I am really interested in broadcasting my sets. So from what I've read on the net I understood that Traktor supports only Icecast and broadcasting in .ogg format. But after couple of days tweaking and doing everything I could think of I did not manage to make a stream visible from outside my network. Also I've read that I can broadcast with Traktor, Icecast & Shoutcast. As I said I'm totally new in the area and don't completely understand how things work. So I'm begging for your help here. I know that I can use my computer from which I'm playing for a server. What I want to do (if possible) is to make my own radio visible in winamp shoutcast and play my sets there. Otherwise ending up with a working stream anywhere would be great too. I hope that you will be kind enough to help me as I know that here I can find the right people to learn from.
Thank you in advance guys
bimbongr is offline  
Old 14th December 2010, 16:13   #266
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
new version released can be found in http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=324842
locking this thread so issues, etc (if still present) can be posted against the new supported version.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump