Old 7th March 2011, 00:41   #1
radiogodd30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
My stations are not showing up

I have tried everything that I can think of to get my stations to show up in SHOUTCAST. Just switched to a new server. Is there anyone out there that is willing to help me? I am a fair guy and would be willing to work something out to make it worth someones while. I can be reached at [phone number removed]. I'm Steve. Thanks!
radiogodd30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2011, 00:50   #2
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,137
I am going to do you a favor and edit your phone number out of your post. This is a public forum, anyone can see your phone number and chose to call you on it. As a result, it is not wise tp post personal information like that here.

As for your problem, do you see any nak errors in your dnas logs? Does this new server allow you to list in the shoutcast directory (some don't)?
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2011, 05:50   #3
radiogodd30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Ummmm.....

I'm not sure about nak errors, but the server is FULLY mine. I do not share it with anyone and installed the DNAS myself. I would appreciate it if you could look at it if you have a few. I'm frusterated with this damn thing.

Last edited by radiogodd30; 7th March 2011 at 05:52. Reason: Need to add
radiogodd30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2011, 19:33   #4
radiogodd30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
HELP!!! Need to get my stations listed...New Windows Server

Can anyone help me? I'll be willing to compensate. My stations DO NOT show up on Shoutcast and I have done everything that the documentation says to do!
radiogodd30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2011, 19:46   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
we need a bit more information than just it's not working. so lets start with a few questions to get a better idea of things:

what OS are you using? (just saying Windows is still a bit vague)
what version of the DNAS? (i.e. is it a v2 or a legacy v1)
what source are you using? (i.e. Winamp + the Source DSP or a 3rd party app for example)
what do the logs actually show?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 23:44   #6
br549
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ind
Posts: 87
help

My station is not showing up either, i'm using centova cast where you pay 10 a month for broadcasting. i'm using winamp v5.601 i believe is the version.

michael
br549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2011, 23:59   #7
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by br549 View Post
My station is not showing up either, i'm using centova cast where you pay 10 a month for broadcasting. i'm using winamp v5.601 i believe is the version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
we need a bit more information than just it's not working. so lets start with a few questions to get a better idea of things:

what OS are you using? (just saying Windows is still a bit vague)
what version of the DNAS? (i.e. is it a v2 or a legacy v1)
what source are you using? (i.e. Winamp + the Source DSP or a 3rd party app for example)
what do the logs actually show?

-daz
also ... how long have you been streaming? station doesn't show up immediately

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump