Old 24th June 2003, 21:44   #1
norty303
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
VJing with AVS, setup tips?

Does anyone here use AVS to VJ with.

I'm using Hotlist with a Radeon 9100 and am having some probs with using dual monitors with second on composite output (ie projector)

The only way i can get it to work is by setting AVS to overlay on primary desktop and moving all windows to second desktop to control it. This is a pain in the butt as I have to delete all the desktop items and hide the taskbar to display properly. I display full screen on second monitor but as soon as i click on anything else it minimizes again.

How do you do it and do you have any tips or tricks (and i can't afford a scan converter!!)

Thanx
norty303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2003, 22:44   #2
3dino
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I don't know how it works with ATI cards, but with an nVidia card (use the Detonator driver) you can setup the second desktop (2) as primary (1)*. If you run Winamp now, the windows (with AVS overlay) appear at the second desktop (2).
With nView Hot Keys you can move all windows to your preview screen (1). The Dialog Box Control is also a nice feature.

*don’t forget to undo this setting if you reboot your pc
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 00:26   #3
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
If you have multiple desktops set up(one for each display), then you should be able to drag the avs forum over to the other monitor and then just run it fullscreen.

It's also possible to set up ATI cards to work with AVS's overlay, but it is really difficult and requires a lot of tinking around until it works.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 04:23   #4
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
I have ATI and I haven't had a problem with overlay, but other people have. It's annoying, but you have to set the projector as your primary display, move all your icons over to the secondary display, and mimimize the taskbar. Then you set up AVS as your background.

Look in the AVS FAQ for more info.

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 17:41   #5
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
you could use mdm so you dont need to move icons all the time
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2003, 23:37   #6
legohead
Senior Member
 
legohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 181
You don't need to setup dual output. Just setup TV output! And it will work although your monitor screen size will suffer a little cropping.

Also - if your running direct to the projecter - run it at 800X600 (which looks fine). If through a video mixer - at the mixers settings (NTSC or PAL resolutions) for higher framerates and so your mixer won't crash.

Install jesters linein plugin downloadable from this site (look hard!)and bring plenty of audio cable. If its an outdoor gig - make sure you get your own gennie otherwise you'll get power fluctuations from the sound systems which generally are run as hard as the gennie can go.
legohead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 19:50   #7
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
Do the followwing:

-Use AVS Windowed (you won't run it hires anyway) e.g in 400*300
-Activate Desktop Overlay
-Activate 2nd Monitor as TV OUT, use Video Mode
-Run Hotlist besides

This way you'll see AVS windowed, this just works fine for me.


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 00:38   #8
legohead
Senior Member
 
legohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 181
Hmmm... thats interesting MX.. might even give that one a shot myself. Your quality will suffer though... no?
legohead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 13:16   #9
norty303
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Yeah MagicX that's kinda what I'm doing but as my card doesn't seem to support overlay on the extended desktop i have to mess around moving stuff around and re-assigning primary monitor.
norty303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2003, 16:26   #10
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
Legohead: the quality will remain fine. As modern projectors smooth the picture themselves its just fine to run 300*400 overlayed to 800*600 connected via S-VHS. I always do this. The Image is bright and Shart and looks all good. At least good enough to really enjoy this on a Party where dancing peopels eyes regularly frequent the screen.

Norty: I cannot really understand your problem. I used to have 2 Graphic Cards and it worked too. (Hotlist maximized opn the second)

Maybe you should check this out.
http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/parhelia/256mb.cfm
I would buy it myself, but i'm gonna save my money for a Athlon 64 System.


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump