Old 11th February 2001, 23:18   #1
piesupreme
Major Dude
 
piesupreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: drum'n'bass mecca
Posts: 856
Send a message via ICQ to piesupreme Send a message via AIM to piesupreme Send a message via Yahoo to piesupreme
if i get a new hard drive installed, do i need another power cable running from the hard drive to the power box? where do i put in the parallel cable?

use the search, that's what it's there for.
Jungle Ravers never die, all we do is multiply
piesupreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2001, 23:42   #2
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
what parallel cable????
if you mean power cable, there should be one connected to the other hard drive power cable.

also, does anyone know how to add more power cables??? i cant run a floppy,zip,2CD,and 2 Hard drives at the same time.
i dont have enough

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2001, 23:50   #3
piesupreme
Major Dude
 
piesupreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: drum'n'bass mecca
Posts: 856
Send a message via ICQ to piesupreme Send a message via AIM to piesupreme Send a message via Yahoo to piesupreme
that's what i mean. how the hell do i connect more power cable's? the parallel is the cable that goes from the HD to the motherboard.

use the search, that's what it's there for.
Jungle Ravers never die, all we do is multiply
piesupreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 01:28   #4
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
i already installed the hard drive, i just need more power cable, isnt there like an extention where i can split one into two?

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 01:31   #5
Jstalilwyrd
Major Dude
 
Jstalilwyrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 948
Send a message via AIM to Jstalilwyrd Send a message via Yahoo to Jstalilwyrd
Shouldn't the power cable be an extra one hanging from the power supply of the case? It should be there.
Jstalilwyrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 01:31   #6
piesupreme
Major Dude
 
piesupreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: drum'n'bass mecca
Posts: 856
Send a message via ICQ to piesupreme Send a message via AIM to piesupreme Send a message via Yahoo to piesupreme
thanx for the links, sawg. very useful.

use the search, that's what it's there for.
Jungle Ravers never die, all we do is multiply
piesupreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 01:35   #7
randman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
If you really do need more power cables (and I find that hard to fathom), you can get adapters (at Best Buy or any computer store) that "Y" off of an existing power cable, thus giving you more power plugs. But my system has a CD-Writer, CD-ROM, floppy drive, 2 hard drives, and I still have about 4 power plugs left.

<edit>Ehhh... Slow as usual. <edit>
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 01:43   #8
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
i hardly have any. damn i feel so left out

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 02:13   #9
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
my computer aint cheap if that is what you are implying?
its just a cheap case i should get a splitter, would they sell them at radioshack? thats problably where i would go.

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 16:13   #10
Paranoid_Sid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 24
If you do decide to buy a splitter, don't buy a rock bottom cheap one. They can burn out and sometimes create fires. Also, if a guy called SparkZ tries to sell you a hard drive then say no. It will explode!
Paranoid_Sid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 16:32   #11
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,826
Just remember that your power supply can only take so many things at a time... Too many things and it might get overloaded.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 20:32   #12
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
about how many things????

i only need my zip added, that will bring me to 6 things, and after that i only have a 5' and 3' slot.

could i get them at walmart???

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2001, 22:54   #13
Jstalilwyrd
Major Dude
 
Jstalilwyrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 948
Send a message via AIM to Jstalilwyrd Send a message via Yahoo to Jstalilwyrd
6 things?

Like Sarge said, it could get overloaded, especially if you don't have an ample power supply. Power supplies usually give you enough power cables to support all the drives it can take. How much wattage is yours putting out?
Jstalilwyrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2001, 00:18   #14
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
on the back it says 115volts. whatever the hell that means.

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2001, 11:58   #15
RacingCaptain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 140
It should say the output power (wattage) on the powersupply somewhere. Might be inside.

Useful thing to know: If you live in GB (or anywhere with 240v mains) and want a new computer, switch the power supply to 115v and turn on. BOOM! [Don't do this. Ever!]

My power supply can't cope with 3 IDE Hard drives, one IDE DVD drive, a SCSI CDR and a SCSI hard drive, six fans, a lighting computer (REAL twinkly things! Better than the bestest vis plugin ever!)
Am I asking too much?
RacingCaptain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2001, 16:28   #16
Jstalilwyrd
Major Dude
 
Jstalilwyrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 948
Send a message via AIM to Jstalilwyrd Send a message via Yahoo to Jstalilwyrd
The voltage is how much power you draw from your socket me thinks (forgive me if I'm wrong, dad would kill me since he's an electrician ). Don't mess with that. The wattage should be somewhere on the power supply. I think you'd need about 300 watts at least if you want to be able to connect all six of your goodies together (it's still sick to put that many things in there...)
Jstalilwyrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2001, 16:37   #17
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,826
Voltage is the EMF (electromotive force) with which amperage (current) is supplied to devices. Wattage (power) is the amperage multiplied by the voltage. Therefore, a 115 volt supply rated for 300 watts is pushing about 2.4 amps on average.

Find out the total power consumption of all the deveices that you want to hook up, then see if it's higher than the total power rating for the power supply. If it's higher, either get a bigger power supply or get rid of a couple things...
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2001, 23:59   #18
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
oh well, i dont live in GB i live in america

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2001, 01:11   #19
piesupreme
Major Dude
 
piesupreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: drum'n'bass mecca
Posts: 856
Send a message via ICQ to piesupreme Send a message via AIM to piesupreme Send a message via Yahoo to piesupreme
thanks s1138. we all wanted to know that.

use the search, that's what it's there for.
Jungle Ravers never die, all we do is multiply
piesupreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2001, 01:37   #20
rm'
Banned
 
rm''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 11,361
We sure as hell did. Targeting my ICBM's should now be just a tad bit easier
rm' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2001, 02:04   #21
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
your welcome. glad people are interested in where i live

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2001, 07:42   #22
bud1979
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to bud1979
Just get a splitter of if you get real inventive you can add another powersupply on to your computer and then you can have all the added plugins and not put a lot of strain on you PS. you will have to look at things on the internet to do this becuase you have to wire it so it will turn on with your other powersupply, mostly it is just jumping the wire that sends the signal to the powersupply to turn on from the mobo
bud1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2001, 10:57   #23
RacingCaptain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 140
I can't fucken believe it! I go on about not switching your psu to 115V in the UK, then what do I do? Exactly. I was feeling round the back for the power switch, and hit the wrong one. Arse! I got two loud bangs, flashes of light, thick black smoke and the back of the PSU got blown off. I'm told the rest of my machine may be ok, so I've slapped in a new psu, but when I switch on, my monitor doesn't wake up, and I get one long and three short beeps. Is that a memory error? Are my gfx cards shagged? Bollocks. WHy could this not have waited until my student loan came through? Should this be in that 'Stupidest thing you've ever done' thread? Argh.
I am in mourning.
RacingCaptain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump