Old 3rd March 2002, 08:32   #1
Pierkoonz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
how to get winamp volume?

I need to get winamp volume, so i can then slowly shift it to a particular position. But i didn't found HOW to get winamp volume... Is there a way to do this?
Pierkoonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2002, 11:18   #2
Gourou
Senior Member
 
Gourou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The backside of the universe on the trailing edge of eternity
Posts: 238
I dont think there is a way to GET it, merely to SET it. Just store the value you set it to, then you can increment it as you need it. The winamp API Frontend.h will have the api call, you should be able to call the api even in delphi.
Gourou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2002, 11:31   #3
Pierkoonz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
I can do this, i know, but i would like to slowly shift winamp's volume from CURRENT position assuming i don't know it... Well maybe it's too much for winamp...
Pierkoonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 02:13   #4
ARC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Winamp volume

Hi Pierkoonz

Been trying to do the same thing myself, the api call dosen't seem to exist.

I would also like to be able to send winamp a path to a playlist,from my front end, and have it load, there doesn't seem to be an obviouse way to do that,any body know different ?

ARC
ARC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 04:11   #5
Gourou
Senior Member
 
Gourou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The backside of the universe on the trailing edge of eternity
Posts: 238
in answer 1:
no to the volume, I dont see a feasible way to get the current volume, but I think I refuse to say it's impossible, because I know of several plugins that change the volume without setting it to a default first, G2 is the first that comes to mind.

in answer 2:
check out the command line parameter that is sent to winamp to enqueue songs, if you sent it a playlist it should load the playlist the same way
Gourou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2002, 00:18   #6
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
Can't you get the current volume by looking in the winamp.ini file? I think it is in there somewhere.

|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2002, 00:29   #7
Gourou
Senior Member
 
Gourou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The backside of the universe on the trailing edge of eternity
Posts: 238
that's the default volume for the next time it opens

there is a way to increment in steps the volume, there is an api command, but it doesnt give you much control, you still dont know what it is, you can merely up it a notch or down it a notch at a time.
Gourou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 00:37   #8
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
if the API will let you know when the volume won't go up/down anymore, you could increase the volume 1 notch until it notifies you that you can't increase it anymore. Get the number of notches it took. Decrease the volume that many notches to set the volume back to what it was. And subtract the number of notches it took from the maximum volume to get the current volume.

That won't work unless the API notifies you when you reached the maxium though.

|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 09:17   #9
Pierkoonz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
that's the evil way to get the volume... thank god we don't have such api feature
Pierkoonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2002, 23:17   #10
RFoxJr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Volume Control via Win32 API

I am using the win32 API call to waveOutGetVolume. It returns the current volume setting for the wave device, which after some testing I determined is the same volume Winamp is using. Hope that helps.
RFoxJr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2002, 07:44   #11
Pierkoonz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
I'm not very familar with multimedia windows api, but i think this volume won't work if i will use the direct sound plug-in... or am i wrong?
Pierkoonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2002, 09:54   #12
peter
ist death
 
peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 3,704
you are right.
peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump