Old 12th October 2002, 17:24   #1
micelestium
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
winamp 3 is to slow

hello there,

Why is it that winamp 3 is so slow compared to the winamp 2 series ?
I stoped using winamp 3 because the load time takes to long.

And whatever happend to that new shoutcast window in the first beta version of winamp 3 before it ever came out? I thought that was a cool new thing and a lot easier and faster then to load one of those webpages.

I'm disepointed in you guys
micelestium is offline  
Old 12th October 2002, 17:48   #2
SOOPRcow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to SOOPRcow
Try taking a look at the FAQ next time (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....threadid=67254)

Quote:
Why is Winamp3 slower then Winamp2?
Winamp3 is A LOT more powerful then Winamp 2, so yes it will take more system resources. Also, yes Winamp3 may not work on some of the older systems that Winamp 2 works on, but nobody is forcing you to upgrade to Winamp3. Winamp 2 will still be available. Remember when Winamp 2.0 first came out it took a lot more resources on the systems of the day. Unfortunately you cannot make a Next Generation software product without raising system requirements.

David Serrano :: Winamp5 Skining Guru
SOOPRcow is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump