Old 9th August 2003, 23:12   #1
BIGKirk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Can not find WINAMP3 Plugin folder ???

Hello,
I have never used WINAMP before and I just installed WINAMP3 and it's update. The only reason I downloaded it was to use it with a plugin called HLamp for controling WINAMP while inside a multiplayer game. Instructions say to install in WINAMP's plugin folder, there isn't one that I can find though. Any ideas? Probably really easy, something I looked over no doubt but like I said new program to me.
Thanks,
Kirk
BIGKirk is offline  
Old 9th August 2003, 23:22   #2
jookieapc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Create a folder called "plugins" inside your winamp directory and install the plugin there.
jookieapc is offline  
Old 10th August 2003, 00:01   #3
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
I don't have HLamp, but I think it is for Winamp 2. You might want to download Winamp 2 to use the plug-in. Winamp 2 and Winamp3 are two different media players. If you want they can both be on the same computer with no or very little problems.

Winamp3 uses components as add-ons not plug-ins. There may be a chance you can still use the HLamp plug-in in Winamp3.

Quote:
From Sticky Winamp3 Trouble-Shooter Guide > Winamp3 FAQ

Nope. Unfortunately, to totally change the component interface, backwards compatibility had to be scrapped. But fear not, developers are already making plug-ins to run Winamp 2.X plug-ins. For Input download WA2Input. General and DSP plug-ins can be run with Winamp 2x Plugin Manager. The Winamp 2.X API can be emulated with Winamp 2x Plugin Manager. Visualizations can be run with the Classic Visualization Component.
I think the one you want is the Winamp 2x Plugin Manager component. There is no guarantee that the Winamp 2 plug-in will work with the plug-in "adapter" for Winamp3. Maybe the developer of HLamp has a component for Winamp3. Try contacting the author of HLamp or go to the plug-in's web site.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline  
Old 10th August 2003, 02:20   #4
BIGKirk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Tanks man sorry for taking so long to reply but I figured out right after writing this. You have to download the winamp 2 plug addon to make it work. lol.
BIGKirk is offline  
Old 10th August 2003, 02:24   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Good Job! Thank You for your reply.
JonnyMac is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump