Old 3rd August 2005, 00:51   #1
dj001
Senior Member
 
dj001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Who's asking?
Posts: 452
SAM encoder

I am currently using a SHOUTcast DSP with WinAmp, but am considering switching to a SAM encoder, so as to allow my broadcast to be relayed in a MP3Pro Live365 broadcast.

Does SHOUTcast support SAM encoded broadcasts? Is it going to be a pain in the neck to switch from the SHOUTcast DSP to the SAM encoder?
dj001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2005, 02:07   #2
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
I used the SAM encoder for about 4 months and had great success with it. I started out with Winamp and the SHOUTcast DSP, switched to the SAM encoder DSP after 4 weeks. I only broadcast through SHOUTcast DNAS, and it worked very well. Switching from the shoutcast to SAM encoder is literally a 60 second job.

I only stopped using it last weekend - when I took the plunge and purchased SAM3.

(might be best to post these kind of questions in the discussion forum, not tech support )
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2005, 08:08   #3
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,342
More info can be found at the forums of spacialaudio.com
since sam isn't nullsoft software you'd better ask there how it works and what you need to do.
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2005, 10:55   #4
jwhalen
Major Dude
 
jwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ct
Posts: 1,202
Send a message via AIM to jwhalen
Quote:
Originally posted by spaceplay
More info can be found at the forums of spacialaudio.com
since sam isn't nullsoft software you'd better ask there how it works and what you need to do.
http://www.spacialaudio.com/forums/index.php

jwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2005, 14:15   #5
dj001
Senior Member
 
dj001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Who's asking?
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally posted by dotme
Switching from the shoutcast to SAM encoder is literally a 60 second job.
I am trying to avoid shutting down the stations for more than 60 seconds, so I loaded the SAM encoder to another PC, clicked configure in the Preferences, but didn't get anyplace. Do I leave everything alone in the SHOUTcast DNAS, or do I have to purchase something at SpacialAudio in order to configure the SAM encoder?
dj001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2005, 14:22   #6
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Ask SAM..it's them who are causing you the problem.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2005, 17:48   #7
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
dj001 - there is a forum at spacialaudio for the SAM Winamp Plugins, but since this is also a shoutcast question, I can probably answer it here.

As long as your shoutcast DNAS config allows "ANY" as a source, you can connect to it and stream from any PC, assuming you provide the right password.

SAM Encoder, like the Shoutcast DSP, is a Winamp plugin. Therefore you would want it on the same machine as Winamp.

Downtime when switching from one DSP to another may be unaviodable - but you might get it done in 60 seconds if you're lucky...
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump