Old 30th December 2010, 18:49   #1
idobi
Senior Member
 
idobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to idobi
Shoutcast 2 relay problem

I've set up a shoutcast 2 server to relay another shoutcast 2 server - but any attempts to listen results in the following error:

msg:[dst x:x sid=1] SHOUTcast 1 client connection rejected. Stream not available.

You can however, see the relay is running at: http://65.19.189.162/index.html?sid=1

This is the config file I'm using:

logfile=/www/cfg/logs/sc_serv.log
w3clog=/www/cfg/logs/sc_w3c.log
banfile=/www/cfg/control/sc_serv.ban
ripfile=/www/cfg/control/sc_serv.rip
screenlog=0
yp2=1
portbase=80
password=xxxx
adminpassword=xxxx
streamid=1
streampath=/relay
include=/www/cfg/sc_serv_basic.conf
publicserver=always
streamauthhash=-----
streamrelayurl=http://xxx:xxxx/
maxuser = 10

idobi Network - http://idobi.com/
idobi Radio - http://idobiradio.com/
idobi App now available for iOS, Android and Windows Phone (http://idobi.com/app/)
idobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 20:20   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,290
when you click in the listen link, the listen.pls "file" is as follows

[playlist]
NumberOfEntries=1
File1=http://127.0.0.1:80/test.aac

note: whenever I click on my test v2 server listen link, I get

[playlist]
NumberOfEntries=1
File1=http://0.0.0.0:8000/testing.aac

so, I feel your pain - I haven't gotten around to finding out why that is, I'm sure someone must've had the problem before ... and solved it

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 21:08   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've generally found that 'File1=http://0.0.0.0:8000/testing.aac' happening if dstip isn't set in the configuration file to point back to the server. is something i've got logged to look into if i can be automated in sc_serv2.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 21:20   #4
idobi
Senior Member
 
idobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to idobi
I noticed that. It seems to be a separate issue. Even if you set dstip and get the proper listen pls, you still can't tune in.

idobi Network - http://idobi.com/
idobi Radio - http://idobiradio.com/
idobi App now available for iOS, Android and Windows Phone (http://idobi.com/app/)
idobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 22:06   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i just crashed your server - was doing something else in my main Winamp install so fired up my 5.54 install which unfortunately causes the current version of sc_serv2 to crash when one of those clients connects to it. whoops - i think i'd better get some sleep as i'd forgotten about that.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 22:40   #6
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
i've generally found that 'File1=http://0.0.0.0:8000/testing.aac' happening if dstip isn't set in the configuration file to point back to the server. is something i've got logged to look into if i can be automated in sc_serv2.

-daz
problem with that, of course, is what do you set dstip to behind a NAT router? the DNAS v1 seemed to be intelligent enough to fill the host part of the URL with whatever host you "come in on"

e.g. if you request http://192.168.1.2:8000/listen.pls the url in listen.pls was http://192.168.1.2:8000/.... and if you requested http://domain.com:8000/listen.pls the url in listen.pls would be http://domain.com:8000/....

I would think that was quite a simple task ... use whatever ip/domain is in the incoming request header

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 03:16   #7
idobi
Senior Member
 
idobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to idobi
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
i just crashed your server - was doing something else in my main Winamp install so fired up my 5.54 install which unfortunately causes the current version of sc_serv2 to crash when one of those clients connects to it. whoops - i think i'd better get some sleep as i'd forgotten about that.
No problem. I mean with crashing the server.

Big problem that a client can crash the server though.

idobi Network - http://idobi.com/
idobi Radio - http://idobiradio.com/
idobi App now available for iOS, Android and Windows Phone (http://idobi.com/app/)
idobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 12:09   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
problem with that, of course, is what do you set dstip to behind a NAT router? the DNAS v1 seemed to be intelligent enough to fill the host part of the URL with whatever host you "come in on"

e.g. if you request http://192.168.1.2:8000/listen.pls the url in listen.pls was http://192.168.1.2:8000/.... and if you requested http://domain.com:8000/listen.pls the url in listen.pls would be http://domain.com:8000/....

I would think that was quite a simple task ... use whatever ip/domain is in the incoming request header
yeah i've been seeing that from the v1 threads i've looked at. is something i've got logged to look into (this todo list seems to just keep on growing, heh).

Quote:
Originally Posted by idobi View Post
Big problem that a client can crash the server though.
agreed and thankfully i've got it fixed a week ago for the next sc_serv2 drop though obviously any sort of crash is never a good thing.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2011, 13:08   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
problem with that, of course, is what do you set dstip to behind a NAT router? the DNAS v1 seemed to be intelligent enough to fill the host part of the URL with whatever host you "come in on"
...
I would think that was quite a simple task ... use whatever ip/domain is in the incoming request header
as a follow up on this, the next drop of the DNAS will now do this if dstip isn't specified.

------------------------------

as for the original issue, it appears there is an issue with relaying when using the v2 tools if attempting to have it listed on the YP in YP2 mode. found this out a few weeks back but missed posting back to here at the time. dunno on an eta in getting it resolved though is one of the higher priority items on my todo list. it appears more to be on the YP coding where the issue is rather than the DNAS itself as relaying works fine if YP2 mode is disabled or the stream is set as private.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2011, 14:48   #10
mattcamp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
as a follow up on this, the next drop of the DNAS will now do this if dstip isn't specified.

------------------------------

as for the original issue, it appears there is an issue with relaying when using the v2 tools if attempting to have it listed on the YP in YP2 mode. found this out a few weeks back but missed posting back to here at the time. dunno on an eta in getting it resolved though is one of the higher priority items on my todo list. it appears more to be on the YP coding where the issue is rather than the DNAS itself as relaying works fine if YP2 mode is disabled or the stream is set as private.

-daz
Ahh, I was just about to make a post about this!

I've got a server where my relays work great as long as publicserver is set to never.... as soon as I allow it to try to register it fails..

Pretty much same issue as above I think... the web console lists a stream but it's not actually there.

code:
Response body=[
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<yp version="2">
<resp seq="1">
<error>
<code>400</code>
<message>Cannot see your station/computer (URL: http://server_ip:9000/boosh) from the Internet,
disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache.</message>
</error>
</resp>
</yp>
]



Looking forward to that fix!
mattcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump