Old 16th February 2004, 15:18   #1
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
Display Song Title

I've read through just about all posts I can find on this subject, yet shoutcast still won't show the song title, on the shoutcast directory nor when you connect to my stream with winamp. My station name is displayed, but not the song title.
Under Output, I have Enable Title updates checked.
I'm using MP3Encoder under encoder type.
On the config file, I have Title format=My Radio Station: %s
and
AllowRelay=No
Are there any other settings I need to look at? I'm running the winamp DSP on an internal comp sending to a server running the shoutcast server.

Thanks
kehunter
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:26   #2
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
Have you enabled auto title updating in the DSP?
Additionally are you streaming songs from the winamp input mode or soundcard, auto title streaming works only on winamp input mode (more or less)

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:27   #3
dynokoolaid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to dynokoolaid Send a message via Yahoo to dynokoolaid
song updates

go to options -> preferences -> Plug-ins -> Input

Find Nullsof MPEG Audio Decoder and configure

Tag / Titles and make sure the Read 1D3v1/v2 is checked and also the tag writing from media library's are both checked.. should work then.
dynokoolaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:31   #4
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
additionally check your DSP Plugin. It should be under the Yellow Pages Button on the DSP. (One of those tabs)

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:37   #5
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
Thanks all, DSP has Enable title updates checked
Streaming from Wimamp under input device
Nullsoft MPEG Audio Decoder was already configured as you suggested.
My stream is http://24.0.17.53
but it still doesn't seem to work.
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:39   #6
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
please give us a screenshot of the auto title thing. You must have not enabled title updates.

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:44   #7
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
This may seem silly, but I can't find how to upload an attachment or paste a screenshot to the form?
kehunter
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:48   #8
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
post a reply and add it as an attachment

to copy a screenshot
ALT+PRT SCREEN

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:50   #9
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
Is this what you want?
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:52   #10
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
I know how to get a screenshot, just won't let me paste it to the form reply?
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 15:54   #11
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
no no no. Click the post reply button, there will be a uploader type thing with a browse button. Make sure the file is saved on your desktop then upload it.

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 16:01   #12
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
Thanks, got it, is this what you wanted?
Attached Images
File Type: gif dsp.gif (13.2 KB, 412 views)
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 16:16   #13
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
odd. And you claim your streaming from winamp mode.

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 16:19   #14
kehunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to kehunter
Yes, using Winamp mode, only thing I can think of is the server I'm using has two NIC's one for inside and one that is my internet connection. The server has WinRoute running to route traffic, but the shoucast server is also running on that comp, so firewall shouldn't be a prob.
Here's the input screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: gif dsp.gif (8.3 KB, 241 views)
kehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 16:52   #15
flagassradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
I am also having the same problom as kehunter. I checked all my settings against those described in this post and everything was set correct.

When I started my station www.FlagAssRadio.com the title updates worked great. But, when I networked the computer that broadcasts my stream to my personal computer they stopped working. It still displays the Desciption but no song or track titles, and I also no longer show up on the Shutcast directory. Thanks.
flagassradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2004, 21:50   #16
flagassradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Also if this makes any difference: I use Radio Toolbox and when I am monitoring my servers, the Artist and Song Title info shows up on the Radio Toolbox window but not for my listiners or myself when I listin from my personal computer.
flagassradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 23:20   #17
Catalyst Radio
Junior Member
 
Catalyst Radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Catalyst Radio
Im having the same problem too!
Catalyst Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2004, 23:34   #18
Injektilo-ftp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
I too am having these problems
DSP 1.9.2
Source 1.8.2b
I've run the srver with both winamp 2.80 and 5. Clients have been both 2.80 and 5. I have the MPEG Audio decoder 3.0 Streaming Extensions enabled for both Shoutcast title support and Include stream name in title. I get my station name but no song titles. The server is sitting behind a linksys router (slowly dying) and is running DMZ so all ports are fwded. I am having the problem both inside and outside the network.

I have also tried changing the TitleFormat in my sc_serv.ini to
TitleFormat= %s
to no avail, although if I put a title in there I do get that info. Winamp on the client side is also verifying that it's getting the Metadata but just not displaying it.

Sounds like a bug to me, I've tried everything possible to get it to work. If anyone needs more info just let me know and I'll getwhatever info you need.
Attached Images
File Type: gif output.gif (8.6 KB, 230 views)
Injektilo-ftp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2005, 21:47   #19
destroyallmusic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In your mind.
Posts: 1
If it's a bug then we're all screwed. I'm having the same problem, too. My ports are supposedly open and my IP has been made static (on my machine). For some reason the title data is not making it to my Shoutcast server, or is just not making it from there to the stream itself.

I suspect this has something to do with my IP, as I have reason to believe it is still being masked somehow, and whatever is trying to read my title updates simply can't find them. I also cannot connect to my station via the standard http://my.ip.x.xxx:5190/listen.pls link. It simply can't be found. I have to use the link generated by yp.shoutcast.com.

This sucks, and I have no real idea where the problem is at the moment. I doubt it's a bug, I'm very much inclined to hypothesize sneaky IP masking somewhere as the culprit. Someone help!
destroyallmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2005, 21:55   #20
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,233
Could you please explain why you bring back a thread that has been dead for over 1,5 years already?
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump