Old 20th January 2004, 21:08   #1
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
Now playing menu

i have the "enable title updates" menu checked as well as the two subcatagories but when i go on the site and see my station it doesn't say the "now playing" menu. what can i do to let it show up and say what is playing on my station? i also run my own server if that helps any.
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:12   #2
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
What is the Winamp/DSP combo input method?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:22   #3
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
i dont understand what that means. sorry? do u find that in ur preferences - DSP/Effect plug-iN?
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:23   #4
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,811
Open the DSP. Go to the input tab. The input method is the first option (drop down menu).

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:28   #5
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
the drop down menu is currently at "winamp(recommended)"
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 22:02   #6
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
Good so far.

Please post a link to the DNAS.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 23:00   #7
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
sorry misunderstood ya FesterHead. what is the address u asked for? i am new to this sorry and i dont understand a lot of terms yet. how do i get that address?
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:34   #8
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
I'd like a direct link to your DNAS to give it a peak/listen.

DNAS link: http://yourDNASip:yourDNASport

Replace yourDNASip with the ip of the DNAS (SHOUTcast server) and yourDNASport with the DNAS port (default is 8000)

Example:
If your DNAS ip is 123.345.567.789 and your DNAS portBase is 2112, then your link would be:
DNAS link: http://123.345.567.789:2112

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 01:31   #9
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
the address is http://156.34.184.68:8000
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 01:34   #10
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
ERm well as you say title updates are not working, please post a screenshot of the yellowpages section of you DSP.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 01:39   #11
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
[IMG]c://documents and settings/craig/desktop/untitled[/IMG]
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 01:42   #12
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
its in the attachment i cant get it on the screen
Attached Images
File Type: bmp untitled.bmp (30.7 KB, 162 views)
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 02:30   #13
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
erm interesting colour scheme ;-) ..

Well your settings in your DSP seem to be OK, have you disabled/altered the settings for title updates in the DNAS config file ?

Mods, should this thread not be in tech support, seems like tech support to me.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 02:43   #14
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
i never touched any settings in DNAS yet. i tried to go to tech support but they said i was cross-talking or something like that. its no big deal it would just be nice to have with my radio. anywaz thanks for all ur help guys and if u come up with anything tell me.
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 10:58   #15
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
I think the cross posting thing was because you posted the same question in both forums, i was just saying this one would be better in tch support.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 15:07   #16
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
*moved*


*************************

http://156.34.184.68:8000 is down.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 16:30   #17
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
i know i shut it down. it is now up and running again if u can figure the problem out.
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 16:32   #18
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
sorry it is now http://156.34.190.103:8000 because i do not have a static ip
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 16:49   #19
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
Please verify the input method.
Winamp/DSP
-> Input tab
-> Input configuration
-> Input device

Are you using a DSP stacker?

Did you change the DNASs srcIP or destIP variables?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 17:01   #20
craigrob22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
well i can tell u what i currently have for all my settings.
srcip = 127.0.0.1
DestIP = 156.34.190.103 (this is my IP address and is a dynamic IP, everytime i connect to the internet)
My input is at "winamp(recommended)"
and i donnot know what a stacker is so i am going to say no
craigrob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump