Old 12th August 2001, 12:28   #1
utopiah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 7
Stroboscope Effect

Hi,
wanna know if you could add a stroboscope effet (actually I use the F9 locked key to do one ;) ?
utopiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2001, 14:08   #2
Illusion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
But F9 is the key to change to and from "3D" mode?

Although it is kind of a strobe effect, I don't think it's intended to be used in that way, personally I don't think it looks all that fantastic pressing it on and off...

Although, I have huge problems finding a pair of 3D glasses so I can look at these 3D things, I've tried all kinds of places and no-one has them.. what kind of store sells them, even the specialty stores like Wacky Shack don't have them, maybe a magic store? Where did everybody else get theirs??
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2001, 15:06   #3
utopiah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 7
Yep F9 is the 3D key but when screen is near white it give a strong stroboscope effet :]

You can change color of each view so it should work with any low cost 3D glasses you'll find (I didn't try it yet)
utopiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2002, 23:13   #4
RawImage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
www.3d-brillen.de offers free 3d-glases-samples
RawImage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2002, 21:12   #5
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,808
Send a message via AIM to ryan
so does www.rainbowsymphony.com/freestuff.html


BTW go to Post Effects\invert and hold enter on it.. It looks good but is hard on the eyes
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2003, 00:49   #6
Morninglight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to Morninglight
or create a white JPEG the size of the output resolution you use and create a [img] in the milk_img.ini... make it synch to the beat, or variate by changing the color/size.

easy as that

example I use:

[img94]
// white strobo
img=d:\visual\wit.jpg
init_1=blendmode = 2;
code_1=new_alpha = min(0.5,max(0.2, 2*max(bass-.05,bass_att)-1.1 ));
code_2=a = a*0.70 + 0.30*new_alpha;
code_3=done=above(time,100);
code_4=burn = 1;
Morninglight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2006, 11:39   #7
MoH.Soldier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Hello, I also want to use a stroboscope but I don't understand what to do with that code... I copy/paste it into milk_img.ini but Milkdrop plugin use *.milk plugins into the /Plugins/Milkdrop/ directory.
What do I have to do with the code pasted into milk_img.ini ?
Do I have to create *.milk file using the code ? how do I do this ?

Thanks a lot !
MoH.Soldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Feature Requests

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump