Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th March 2009, 16:45   #1
gedion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
error opening source socket! FATAL ERROR! Some other process is using this port!

Before you all start to remember me to search for solutions, i did the following:

1. Checked if only one instance is running
2. Opened port 8000 on windows firewall
3. Forwarded the port in the router from 8000 to 8001
4. left the two famous options at "ANY"

Still however i get the subject error!!

what information do i need to give you to fix this?

Thanks in advance
gedion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2009, 16:57   #2
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
either switch ports that dnas is using, or find what you have running on port 8000. Are you sure you are only running one instance of DNAS? Clicking the red "x" does not kill dnas on windows.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2009, 14:01   #3
gedion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply fc*uk,

Yes, i am sure that only one instance is running, i checked the processes in the taskmanager.

How can i find out what other programs run on port 8000?

I tried adding from 8000 up to 8010, and all are giving the same result...
gedion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2009, 15:23   #4
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
Unfortunately, as far as I am aware, there is no easy way to find out what ports are in use on one's computer. You have to know what is running on it.

That fact that ports 8000 to 8010 are all in use is very odd. Try something really strange like using ports 22343 and 22344 and see if that works.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2009, 15:58   #5
gedion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
does not work either....

I suspect that McAfee or the windows firewall is keeping me from using any ports.

I will check if i can disable those and try again. Any remarks on firewalls or McAfee?
gedion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2009, 16:03   #6
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
I've never used the McAfee products, but I can tell you that software firewalls bundled with antivirus program will cause you problems.

The thing is, those programs should not block the ports in such a manner that you get the fatal error message. However, I could indeed be wrong ...
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2009, 16:28   #7
gedion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
I disabled the McAfee firewall, and itWORKS now !!!

Apperently two firewalls is not working (the XP version was enabled too)
gedion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2009, 17:29   #8
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
Well, there you have it

If you have a router, then running the software firewalls of either Windows or McAfee is truly pointless. A hardware firewall will protect you much better than software.

Anyway, I am glad you got everything sorted.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2009, 13:12   #9
BogdanDann69
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to BogdanDann69
I have avast! antivirus...i completly shut down it and i allowed the 80 port but i still have this fatal error...what should i do?!?!
BogdanDann69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2009, 13:56   #10
caraoge
Senior Member
 
caraoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saarland, Germany
Posts: 331
If this error still appears, an other application is using port 80 on your computer. In most cases this could be an webserver (Microsoft IIS, Apache or sth. else).
caraoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2009, 00:22   #11
AndrewBean90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to AndrewBean90
I get the same error but I have my firewall opened for this port
AndrewBean90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump