Old 22nd November 2003, 10:15   #121
ShadowFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Allright, I'm using Windows XP Pro SP1, I think other specs aren't much of help here. Well if this isn't a Winamp bug, then why can I do this with Winamp 2 and not with Winamp 5?

Anything else you need to know?
ShadowFX is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:16   #122
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Bh420
Had a video open and when it finished I loaded up another one by clicking open file and choosing it and the video window stayed the same size of last movie it didnt resize to the size of the second video i had to manually right click and click original size.
Can't reproduce.

What are your settings in Winamp Prefs -> Video?
Are "resize video window to fit video" and "lock aspect ratio" checkmarked/unchecked?

btw, you're another one who didn't post according to the regulations set out by Dazog (and me) in the first post in this thread. No system specs, Windows OS, or method of reproduction (which skin - modern/classic/other, whether the video window is attached or detached, details of the video file format, etc)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:17   #123
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by EMu-LoRd
Allright, I'm using Windows XP Pro SP1, I think other specs aren't much of help here. Well if this isn't a Winamp bug, then why can I do this with Winamp 2 and not with Winamp 5?
Because both Winamp 2 and Winamp 5 are winamp.exe
Winamp 5 is the direct upgrade from Winamp 2

I'm assuming here that you installed Winamp 5 to a different dir . . .
ie. Winamp 2 is still installed in the default Program Files\Winamp folder?

I've also got WinXP sp1
I installed Winamp 5 directly on top of Winamp 2,
therefore there's no Winamp 2 on my pc any more
and the Open With thing works perfectly ok.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:20   #124
Al_Capone_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Media library does not find all music (RC8)

When I scan two sources with over 19000 files, only 12030 is added to the media library.

- deleting the library and rebuilding it does not help.

BTW: if you need me to try anything - I would be happy to help, crew members are welcome to PM me.
Al_Capone_2 is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:20   #125
ShadowFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Because both Winamp 2 and Winamp 5 are winamp.exe
Winamp 5 is the direct upgrade from Winamp 2

I'm assuming here that you installed Winamp 5 to a different dir . . .
ie. Winamp 2 is still installed in the default Program Files\Winamp folder?

I've also got WinXP sp1
I installed Winamp 5 directly on top of Winamp 2,
therefore there's no Winamp 2 on my pc any more
and the Open With thing works perfectly ok.
Winamp 2 is longgg gone... since then I've been using a clean install of Winamp 5.
ShadowFX is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:23   #126
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Al_Capone_2
When I scan two sources with over 19000 files, only 12030 is added to the media library.

- deleting the library and rebuilding it does not help.
Please include system specs / window os with every post.
This saves us having to look for your previous posts.

What file formats are you trying to add?
Are they all mp3, or other? Are they all supported by winamp?

What did you mean by "two sources"?
You can initially only add one dir at a time.

Or are you adding the two dir's via:
Prefs -> Library -> Media Importing -> Add folder?

If so, what happens if you add them via:
Library -> Library button -> "add media to library" instead?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:28   #127
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by EMu-LoRd
Winamp 2 is longgg gone... since then I've been using a clean install of Winamp 5.
Then I've no idea. I can't reproduce the problem. Can anyone else?

When I right click a file in WinXP -> Explorer and select Open With,
Winamp is in the list,
I select it
and Winamp opens and plays the file.
Everything working as it's meant to be.

Is Winamp actually associated with any filetypes in Winamp Prefs -> Filetypes?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:33   #128
ShadowFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
No, the files are associated with Windows Media Player, which I like it that way. I always have used the Open With function. Again, I have not 'upgraded Winamp 2 to 5'. I always do a clean install of Winamp 5.

I will try however, installing Winamp 5 over 2 and see what happens.
ShadowFX is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:38   #129
DVDyke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 46
Winamp5 RC8 gives an exception and crashes when playing back video using ffdshow Last offical alpha 23 May 2003 build) as the filter.

"Faulting application winamp.exe, version 5.0.0.0, faulting module ffdshow.ax, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x000307c8."

NVidia GeForce 440 (44.33 drivers)
M-Audio Revolution 7.1 soundcard
WinXP Pro SP1

Does not matter which skin.
DVDyke is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 10:40   #130
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by EMu-LoRd
No, the files are associated with Windows Media Player, which I like it that way. I always have used the Open With function. Again, I have not 'upgraded Winamp 2 to 5'. I always do a clean install of Winamp 5.

I will try however, installing Winamp 5 over 2 and see what happens.
Nar, there's no need to do that.
Just associate Winamp with some obscure extension in Winamp Prefs,
and then Winamp will appear in the Open With list.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 11:16   #131
Al_Capone_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
DJ Egg: (regarding media library)

Os=XP with SP2+patches
HW=Dual AMD MP2000, 1GB ECCRAM

Sources= two network shares, (UNCpaths)
Files= MP3 only, no WMA or other junk.

>>You can initially only add one dir at a time.
(with subdirs - yes I know)

>>Or are you adding the two dir's via:
>>Prefs -> Library -> Media Importing -> Add folder?

yes - that's what I've been trying

>>If so, what happens if you add them via:
>>Library -> Library button -> "add media to library" >>instead?

Thank you !
the above method finds all the files, while the "add folder" detects 12030 files, the "add media to library" finds just above 20000 (all)

Last edited by Al_Capone_2; 22nd November 2003 at 11:45.
Al_Capone_2 is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 11:17   #132
ShadowFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Nar, there's no need to do that.
Just associate Winamp with some obscure extension in Winamp Prefs,
and then Winamp will appear in the Open With list.
Many thanks!! It works now... thanks again
ShadowFX is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 12:04   #133
o_spring
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 18
For those who have problems running Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard with Intellitype pro and Winamp 5, I have found a solution :

Use the DIMIN HOTKEYS plugin (for winamp 2). It will replace the winamp 5 gen_hotkeys plugin, but you will have the full support of WM_APPCOMMAND. you will find it here : http://classic.winamp.com/plugins/de...ponentId=79310. Just install it, no configuration is required (unless you want to add some more normal hotkeys)

As I have said before, maybe the bundeled gen_hotkeys plugin could be upgraded to support the WM_APPCOMMAND witch is a windiows standard now for multimedia applications.....

I have read some info about WM_APPCOMMAND and I think that the "non bug" is that when using the modern skin, the main Window does not listen anymore for command messages whereas the classic skin window does (as it comes from Winamp 2 which supported WM_APPCOMMAND).

At last, I will enjoy completely Winamp 5 !!!
o_spring is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 14:07   #134
Dazog
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally posted by Al_Capone_2
DJ Egg: (regarding media library)

Os=XP with SP2+patches
HW=Dual AMD MP2000, 1GB ECCRAM

Sources= two network shares, (UNCpaths)
Files= MP3 only, no WMA or other junk.

>>You can initially only add one dir at a time.
(with subdirs - yes I know)

>>Or are you adding the two dir's via:
>>Prefs -> Library -> Media Importing -> Add folder?

yes - that's what I've been trying

>>If so, what happens if you add them via:
>>Library -> Library button -> "add media to library" >>instead?

Thank you !
the above method finds all the files, while the "add folder" detects 12030 files, the "add media to library" finds just above 20000 (all)
XP SP2 is not even OUT

You are running an old ALPHA build.

There fore your setup is not Supported.

They will only support current OS releases NOT ALPHA Service Packs.
Dazog is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 14:14   #135
sambartle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Using the latest RC8 for Winamp 5, the media player invents its own Album details if you dont have any album stored in the ID3 tag. Sometimes it seems to take the artist and just use that, sometimes it's random.

Is there a fix for this as it really screws the Media List up.
sambartle is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 15:27   #136
indoflaven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
The screen edge snap doesn't work properly. I like having my winamp bottom left with the play list on top. Now if I min and max the playlist, instead of cementing the player to bottom left and open the playlist UP (like winamp2), it opens DOWN and pushes the player off the screen.
indoflaven is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 16:25   #137
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
@DJ EGG -> Have you been able to reproduce my video bug?

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 16:43   #138
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by sambartle
Using the latest RC8 for Winamp 5, the media player invents its own Album details if you dont have any album stored in the ID3 tag. Sometimes it seems to take the artist and just use that, sometimes it's random.
i think it uses the name of the folder that the file is in. i couldn't tell you how to disable that, though, sorry.

zootm is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 16:48   #139
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
it only uses the folder if it cant get metadata out of the file, but yeah, you cant disable that functionality totally.

CraigF is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 16:55   #140
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
I dont know if this has been posted allready, but i spent the time figuring out the cause of the crash and then i took the time of registering here (not really that long).
I read this thread and saw a vague mention of it but the poster didnt really say much to help.

To Post A Good Bug Report Include the Following:
Winamp Version: 5.0 RC8
System Specs: AMD Tbird 1.4 ghz, 256mb ram, 64mb ddr radeon (VIVO)
Windows OS: XP + SP1
I am running litestep 0.24.7
And the bug does still exist after i remove the only 3rd party plugin i use (enhancer)

I installed rc8 and it crashed right away. So i fresh installed and it worked well. Then i started to set up my options and everything worked well until the next time i opened winamp.
I would get a couple second pause and then the whole "Winamp has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry..." Id click the "click here" for more info and it would say:
"Error signature, appname:winamp.exe appver:5.0.0.0 modname:gen_ff.dll modver:0.0.0.0 offset:0001460c"

so i uninstalled and reinstalled and did the classic version, and this problem didnt arise. not good enough for me. i wanted the modern skin.

anyway after a couple more runs of trial and error i figured the problem only happens in the modern skin when I enable "Always on litestep virtual desktops" in the prefs and then i have to close and reopen winamp.

Despite this bug, i find winamp 5 rc8 to be a very well made media player, i look forward to the final release and many other releases in the future. Thank you for your long hours in creating us a world class media player.
sishgupta is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 18:00   #141
zwat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Litestep bug

no other winamp version installed.

in modern skin and no litestep options checked all winamp windows that is open pops up randomly when changing "desktops".
when it crashes it won't start again.
-- this worked fine in winamp 5 beta2 --


in classic skin and no litestep options checked only the playlist follow all the "desktop" changes, but this time pops up on the same place.
-- didn't try this in winamp 5 beta2 --
zwat is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 18:18   #142
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
i get the random window placement when changing virtual desktops with the modern skin, but i dont get a crash from that.

one thing that i have noticed, is that i get a classic looking main window in addition to the modern main window and the classic main window is on some random virtual desktop that i hadnt used.
i cant drag this extra classic window, but i can push the buttons on it and they do function.
sishgupta is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 18:41   #143
Andy71600
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Ok, so i install the winamp 5 rc8 go through all the normal setup procedures... but when i try to run winamp after the install nothing happens. I looked in task manager and then tried to run it again, the process appears then dissipears in a matter of about 2-3 seconds. Has anyone else had this problem?

Last edited by Andy71600; 22nd November 2003 at 19:27.
Andy71600 is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 19:13   #144
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Hi all, please don't me if these ones have already been posted :
  • Using Milkdrop in fullscreen, the "notifier" appears even if I check the box Options>Winamp Modern>Notification>Disable on Fullscreen.
    It still appears within the vis, flickering strangely (alpha blending/refresh rate pb I suppose)
  • And another on which I wonder if it's really a bug, since it's been there for ages : Options>Playlist>Adv. Playback Settings>"When loading multiple files, sort files by names"
    This works perfectly when adding some files in a folder, but when adding a folder (within Explorer with the "Play in Winamp" shell extension), files are not sorted.

Specs: WA5rc8 freshly installed on a XP-SP1 / GF4(forceware52.16)

Thanks in advance !
whyn0t is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 19:38   #145
StAnGeR04
Senior Member
 
StAnGeR04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far East Coast
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to StAnGeR04 Send a message via Yahoo to StAnGeR04
M2V Video

hello,

when using wa5 beta 2 I could play m2v video without a problem ..now in wa5 rc8 I can't .. I only have one m2v video clip and it crashes everytime I try to play it

Error Signature
AppName:winamp.exe AppVersion 5.0
ModName:claud.ax ModVersion 5.0.063
Offset:00003b9b

claud.ax is a file for Cyberlink PowerDVD
I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling both and I'm still getting the error

other then that I'm very happy with wa5 and can't wait for final release

AMD Athlon 1800+ @ 1.55Ghz
Asus A7V8X w/ latest bios
GFFX 5200 on 52.16 drivers
Realtek 6-channel AC'97
StAnGeR04 is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 19:57   #146
Al_Capone_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Songticker is a CPU hog.
EPIA M10000 (1Ghz C3 CPU) in my car is 19% loaded when music is paused and song-ticker is scrolling.
(150% window size)
Al_Capone_2 is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 20:08   #147
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
ok, I still haven gotten conformation from any one about my bug?
Any response would be great.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 20:19   #148
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by WhiteRayven
ok, I still haven gotten conformation from any one about my bug?
Any response would be great.
What bug? There's too many of your posts in here for me to go manually searching for it.

If it's the one about multi-monitors, then I personally don't have that kind of set up, so there's nothing I can do to test it. So, if anyone else (dev team, moderator, or otherwise) can reproduce the problem, then I'm sure they will post to let you know...
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 20:24   #149
Timble
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 9
Here's a bug that has existed since Winamp 2 days but needs to be fixed at some point.

Windows XP SP1
Winamp 5 RC8
Sound Blaster 16 PCI

When I have MIDI files in my playlist along with MP3s, every time a MIDI comes up the Windows Synth volume is set to maximum (or very high). The Winamp volume control doesn't work for MIDIs and I have to use the Windows volume to reduce the Synth volume - until that is, the next MIDI plays and sets it to maximum again!
Timble is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 20:39   #150
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
@DJ EGG

this is what I speak of

And yes it is a multi mon issue.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 20:46   #151
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@ Timble
Cannot reproduce.
I guess that could be a limitation of your old soundcard.
Take a look in "Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> MIDI Player -> config -> Device"
for relevant settings.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 21:05   #152
lazerfisk
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Posts: 57
Send a message via ICQ to lazerfisk Send a message via AIM to lazerfisk Send a message via Yahoo to lazerfisk
WinAmp 5.0 rc8 Bug Report (didn't know where to put it)

Um. I just wanted to make you all aware of the fact that WinAmp 5 rc8 crashes totally when i try to use a WA3 "New skin". I've tried two different, the default one included. The old WinAmp 2 style skins work perfectly though.

That's the only bug i've found actually

[Merged: (157228) --Sawg]

[edit] Not a bug, otherwise we'd all have the same problem, which we don't. Prime example of a useless report (read first post in thread) --> DJ Egg [/edit]
lazerfisk is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 22:03   #153
Al_Capone_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
WhiteRayven's videobug:

>>The bug: Video window resizes it self when moved from one monitor to another.

I have NOT been able to reproduce your bug, no matter what video sizes I try... and no matter if I move between monitors with same resolution, or monitors with different resolution.

system==Dual AMD MP 2000
Nvidia GF4 4600 with latest drivers
Winamp5 rc8

>>Steps to reproduce:
>>1)Open winamp
>>2)Play a video, Detached (any modern skin does works)
>>3)Drag the video from on monitor to the other, it should >>get bigger every time it crosses to a new monitor. This >>does not happen in classic skins.

>>Also, not sure if this is a bug: When changing skins, >>modern to modern, the video playback stops. Hoever when >>going from classic to modern, the video plarback doesn't >>stop.

the skin-changing-stop happens to mee to - but who needs to change skins while playing videos..?
Al_Capone_2 is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 22:08   #154
Viper007Bond
Major Dude
 
Viper007Bond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, OR Life: None
Posts: 1,054
Send a message via ICQ to Viper007Bond Send a message via AIM to Viper007Bond Send a message via Yahoo to Viper007Bond
Sorry if this is already known, but I don't want to spend and hour reading 5 or whatever pages of this.

When playing a VBR MP3 with a large amount of silence in the middle, WA will max out my CPU and after the amonth of time has elapsed that there is no more silence, it will continue on.

Winamp5 RC8, Win XP Pro

- Viper007Bond | Viper007Bond.com
Viper007Bond is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 22:29   #155
brage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
xp




winamp is shuting down when playing video with subtitles using vobsub
brage is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 22:57   #156
bdigit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Allow hardware acceleration doesnt stay on if you check it after exiting and reopening winamp. Everytime I open winamp I have to check this option off shouldnt it remember the state of the option everytime you open winamp?
bdigit is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 23:28   #157
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by lazerfisk
Um. I just wanted to make you all aware of the fact that WinAmp 5 rc8 crashes totally when i try to use a WA3 "New skin". I've tried two different, the default one included. The old WinAmp 2 style skins work perfectly though.

That's the only bug i've found actually

[Merged: (157228) --Sawg]

[edit] Not a bug, otherwise we'd all have the same problem, which we don't. Prime example of a useless report (read first post in thread) --> DJ Egg [/edit]
Sounds like the same problem i have. http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....23#post1173523
sishgupta is offline  
Old 22nd November 2003, 23:46   #158
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by bdigit
Allow hardware acceleration doesnt stay on if you check it after exiting and reopening winamp. Everytime I open winamp I have to check this option off shouldnt it remember the state of the option everytime you open winamp?
Cannot reproduce.

Please read the first post in this thread, then provide a report to help us reproduce the problem.

In the meantime, make sure no files in the Winamp dir are read-only, especially winamp.ini and studio.xnf

Depending on your Windows OS, look in Event Viewer or Dr Watson or equivalent to see if Winamp is exiting correctly. Most settings changes are only saved if Winamp closes properly.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 00:10   #159
Munkaboo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Munkaboo
Re: Taskbar?

Quote:
Originally posted by -GFX-Daniel
-------------
WinAmp 5 rc8
WinXP Pro sp1
Athlon XP 3200+
1024Mb
Multiple Monitors
-------------

Ive got a little problem with WinAmp 5, I am using two monitors and Ive got WinAmp running on the secondary monitor. Working just fine but I cant get WinAmp to show in the secondary tray instead it showing in the primay monitors tray.

http://www.gforcex.com/tmp/DanieL/WinAmp5.JPG


YES!! I have that problem too. It only has this problem on the modern skin as well, it fixes when i switch to classic.
Munkaboo is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 01:09   #160
KillZwitch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada eh?
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to KillZwitch Send a message via Yahoo to KillZwitch
Winamp5 RC8
Win 2k sp3
Athlon XP +2700
512 mb DDR
Creative SB Audigy (most recent drivers)
Ati Radeon 9700 Pro (most recent drivers)
------------

Whenever I start typeing alot, I start to get interruptions in the audio (blips) it happened alot in the eariler versions of WA5 but occurs less in RC8. It's really annoying and never happened with WA3. Anyone else had this problem?
KillZwitch is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump