Old 2nd March 2011, 07:40   #1
t3f
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
No audio at relay

Hello,

i have searched since to days and i have no answer about my question.

my target ist that i have a Master-Host where runs the sc_trans (from 14_12_2010) and the sc_serv (24_02_2011). This Master has one client/relay with sc_serv2 (from 25_02_2011).

The different versions from the two sc_serv2 process is the problem when i used on both process the 24_02_2011 or the 25_02_2011 version i get a "Segmentation fault" error. With two differnet versions i have no problem there.

the most problem is that on the master i have all the streams i had configuried, but on the relay i have only one stream and that stream have no sound.

debug is set on all serv and trans processes to 1.

Config for the master sc_serv2 process
PHP Code:
;config

password
=*****
maxuser=100000
adminpassword
=*****
flashpolicyfile=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/crossdomain.xml
requirestreamconfigs
=1
logfile
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_serv.log
w3clog
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_w3c.log
banfile
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_serv.ban
ripfile
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_serv.rip
RelayServer
=192.168.185.48
RelayPort
=8000

streamid_1
=1
streampath_1
=/listen1
maxuser_1
=50000

streamid_2
=2
streampath_2
=/listen2
maxuser_1
=50000

streamid_3
=2
streampath_3
=/listen3
maxuser_3
=50000
publicServer
=never
allowrelay
=
Config for the relay sc_serv2 process:
PHP Code:
;config

password
=*****
maxuser=1000
adminpassword
=******
flashpolicyfile=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/crossdomain.xml
requirestreamconfigs
=1
logfile
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_serv.log
w3clog
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_w3c.log
banfile
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_serv.ban
ripfile
=/home/admin1/shoutcast/serv/sc_serv.rip
publicserver
=never

relayserver
=192.168.185.48
relayport
=8000 
At now i tried this on two physical machines on the same subnet and without any firewall or gateway.

Do you have any ideas for that problem?
t3f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 09:23   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the first thing that jumps out is you're using the legacy way of specifying a relay rather than the streamrelayurl method as should be used with the v2 tools (as you're using).

other than that, i'm really struggling to follow how / what you've setup on the different machines especially with swapping around between versions.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 09:42   #3
t3f
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
>the first thing that jumps out is you're using the legacy way of specifying a relay rather than
>the streamrelayurl method as should be used with the v2 tools (as you're using).

i have tryied different versions of relay a stream. one of my test was

PHP Code:
relayserver=192.168.185.48
relayport
=8000 
another test was this

PHP Code:
streamid_1=1
streampath_1
=/listen1
streamrelayurl_1
=http://192.168.185.48:8000/ 
but none of them doesn't turn the audio on.


> other than that, i'm really struggling to follow how / what you've setup on the different
> machines especially with swapping around between versions.

I have two servers

one is 192.168.185.48 (master)
on this server the version (24_02_2011) for serv2 and the transcoder with version 14_12_2011 runs perfectly.

second server 192.168.185.123 (relay)
i have tryied to start the sc_serv2 process and after startup and try to connect to master there comes the error "Segmentation fault".
i searched but no answer or solution found. because i have no idea i tryied to start with the new version and this starts with the same configuration. but only when the master has a different version than the relay??

PHP Code:
2011-03-01 14:42:30     D       msg:protocol_relay_uvox
2011
-03-01 14:42:30     D       msg:[THREADRUNNERthread 2 amt=2
2011
-03-01 14:42:30     D       msg:[THREADRUNNERthread 1 amt=1
2011
-03-01 14:42:30     D       msg:[THREADRUNNERthread 3 amt=1
2011
-03-01 14:42:30     D       msg:[THREADRUNNERthread 0 amt=1
2011
-03-01 14:42:30     D       msg:[THREADRUNNERAdding protocol_relay_uvox to thread 1
Segmentation fault 
sorry for my english it's not the best
t3f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 10:07   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there shouldn't be a segfault happening though with all of the internal changes in the last few versions, it's possible you've found a legitimate issue so i'll try to replicate the issue.

one thing i will note is that there is a known issue where if you try to relay a server and have it listed on the YP then it wll not work - i see your configs have publicserver=never so that's not currently an issue but might become an issue if you then change it.

will see what i can do to reproduce the issue and will send you a test build in a few days (have a few other changes to implement first).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 10:58   #5
t3f
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
there shouldn't be a segfault happening though with all of the internal changes in the last few versions, it's possible you've found a legitimate issue so i'll try to replicate the issue.

one thing i will note is that there is a known issue where if you try to relay a server and have it listed on the YP then it wll not work - i see your configs have publicserver=never so that's not currently an issue but might become an issue if you then change it.

will see what i can do to reproduce the issue and will send you a test build in a few days (have a few other changes to implement first).

-daz
my configuration is on "ubuntu 10.04 LTS" with 32bit kernel. It's the standardconfig with ssh-server no other programs installed.

at the moment the configuration with publicserver=never is correct, this is a local test only and grow eventuelly later. then it goes to yp2.

can you recommence a version where i can try this feature?

- stefan
t3f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 11:01   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
how you're doing it at the moment is the only way to try to test it (ignoring the issues you're experiencing).

there's a few things on the YP2 side of things which need to be changed to hopefully allow for relaying to work with a v2 setup (though it also requires a stable v2 DNAS so i need to fix the issue you're seeing so plans to hopefully resolve the issue can be started).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
audio, output, relay, shoutcast

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump