Old 23rd November 2003, 01:20   #161
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by KillZwitch
Whenever I start typeing alot, I start to get interruptions in the audio (blips) it happened alot in the eariler versions of WA5 but occurs less in RC8. It's really annoying and never happened with WA3. Anyone else had this problem?
Try checkmarking "allow hardware acceleration" (Device tab) and
"enable cpu usage control" (Buffering tab) in DirectSound Output config
(Prefs -> Plugins -> Output...)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 03:26   #162
sum1stolemyname
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Slow launch and possible mem leak

Winamp Version 5.0 RC8

System Specs:
Toshiba Satellite Pro 4600 laptop (Piece of CRAP!)
750MHz
256MB RAM
Blah blah blah...

Windows OS:
WinXP Pro

3rd Party Plugins:
NO
-------------------------------------->

I uninstalled all previous versions of Winamp before installing RC8.

Problem(s):
Winamp launch time is MUCH larger then Beta2. Kinda annoying. I'm not the only one that notices this.

After longer periods of use, Mem Usage under System Mon seems to increase.
Footprint at launch = ~9,000K
After hour of use = ~14,000K and rising
sum1stolemyname is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 04:25   #163
Sloth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 8
Disappearing songs in the ML

DJ Egg, I posted this in a reply over in the discussion forum and figured I'd post it here too since this is probably where it belongs:

Songs disappearing/reappearing in the Media Library.

Steps to reproduce...

1.) Open Winamp5
2.) Open the Media Library
3.) With the mouse, drag the left then right edges to fill the screen, so that library covers full desktop width
4.) Now drag the bottom-right corner of the ML window and make the window narrower and shorter
5.) Now drag it back to it's original full size
6.) Click on the scroll-down arrow at the bottom-right of the ML window a few times to scroll the list down
The song that was just off screen(at the bottom) of the Media Library list will either be completely missing or partially missing when scrolling down.

Hope that helps, I can repro it 100% on my PC now.
1.2ghz AMD T-Bird
512mb ram
WinXP Home SP1
Nvidia Geforce 4 Ti4200 64mb
1024x768@32-bit desktop res.
All the eye candy turned on.
Sloth is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 04:45   #164
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
yea i have just got back online.. again... all 3 times my internet shutdown for no reason all of a sudden and this happens with winamp open(nothing else can cause it ... its the only program except Mozilla thats open...). If this is a winamp bug then please fix it... i dont want to shut down my comp, router, and DSL modem 10 times everyday...

sys specs: WAN(Wireless Area Network) 600MHz, 125MB of RAM, 80 gig hard drive

winamp: rc8(of course)

Windows OS: 98

[oh ya] i have another bug for ya... i have sys tray icon up and when i close winamp it says "illegal operation" and it just closes the sys tray icon... this is a really stupid bug....[/oh ya]

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 06:05   #165
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
OK, thats weird. I just reinstalled winamp5rc8 and my bug went away.

YAAAAAAA!

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 07:31   #166
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@Sloth
Sorry, but I can't reproduce that.
Which view are you in?
Local Media | Local Media -> Audio | Internet TV/Radio | other?

@bored154
Can't reproduce either problem.
What's the details of the "illegal operation" from the systray shutdown problem?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 07:49   #167
Sloth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 8
additional info...

Narrowed it down to the following:

Open the meda library, and expand it all the way to the left and to the right side of the screen, so that the sides have both snapped to the edges of the desktop. Then grab the bottom-right corner and bring the right side of the ML in a ways and release. Then grab the corner again and return it to the right side of the desktop. Finally start scrolling down via the scroll-down arrow.

Going to sleep now, will return tomorrow. I was in the Local Media view. I can post step-by-step screenshots if needbe.
Sloth is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 07:54   #168
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
RE-posting this, seems it hasn't been seen
  • Using Milkdrop in fullscreen, the "notifier" appears even if I check the box Options>Winamp Modern>Notification>Disable on Fullscreen.
    It still appears within the vis, flickering strangely (alpha blending/refresh rate pb I suppose)
  • And another on which I wonder if it's really a bug, since it's been there for ages : Options>Playlist>Adv. Playback Settings>"When loading multiple files, sort files by names"
    This works perfectly when adding some files in a folder, but when adding a folder (within Explorer with the "Play in Winamp" shell extension), files are not sorted.

Specs: WA5rc8 freshly installed on a XP-SP1 / GF4(forceware52.16)

Thanks in advance !
whyn0t is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 08:29   #169
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
I can't reproduce the notifier problem.
With "disable in fullscreen" checked it doesn't appear in fullscreen mode for me, only in windowed/desktop mode, but properly.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 09:02   #170
liq456
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
i get a static poping sound when i play files.
liq456 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 11:26   #171
metz2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Error with "Color Themes Switch"

I have a problem when using the keyboard to navigate and choose color themes for the modern skin. Details below.

--------------

Winamp 5.0 RC8
Windows XP SP1
GeForce MX 440 vido card

--------------

Steps to reproduce:

1) Open config drop-down
2) Select 'Color Themes' tab (if not already selected)
3) Click once to make the theme list 'active'
4) Use the keyboard up / down arrow to choose a new theme.
5) Hit Enter

From this stage there will be one of two problems depending on which key you press next. Details:

i) Press the down arrow - You get taken back to the top of the list, but the first item shows at the bottom and there is empty space above it. - expected result is to move to the theme below in the list.

ii) Press the up arrow - The up arrow doesn't do anything - expected result is to move to the theme above in the list.


Anyone else having this problem with RC8 ?
metz2000 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 12:00   #172
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
I can't reproduce the notifier problem.
With "disable in fullscreen" checked it doesn't appear in fullscreen mode for me, only in windowed/desktop mode, but properly.
Yup, first, here is an example of the problem.
And it seems that there is no problem when you first start milkdrop windowed and then fullscreen it.
But now, go to milkdrop options, and select "start in fullscreen", start again the plugin and you'll see the glitch

And what for the other bug ? (sorting files from a folder added within explorer) ?

Thanks.
whyn0t is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 12:39   #173
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Ok, now I see it.
I can reproduce the problem if Milkdrop is set to start in fullscreen mode.
The notifier then visibly flickers for a few seconds, even with "disable in fullscreen" checkmarked in config tray.

Like you said, the other problem you reported has been around for ages.
I reported it ~2 years ago, but apparently nothing can be done ?!
Ever since, I've just used the Open File/Dir Dialogs in Winamp instead.
The problem only occurs with FAT32 file systems, not NTFS under WinNT/2k/XP.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 13:10   #174
nova04
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
WA5/Microsoft Word 2002 bug

Using Winamp 5.0beta2 10/23/03, I found that when using Microsoft Word 2002, WA5 will crash it after you start typing a sentence or two. Word will then try to recover your document, and nine out of ten times it works. But then it just crashes again, and recovers, then crashes, and recovers...

When I closed WA5, Word did not crash anymore; I ran WA2 and had no problems, either. Just thought I'd let everyone know.

Anyone else out there running 2000/XP with Office 2002 want to try this to see if it crashes? Start typing a few sentences as fast as you can while playing an mp3 in the background and see what happens.
nova04 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 13:44   #175
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Please upgrade to Winamp 5.0 rc8
Beta 2 is old and outdated and long gone.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 13:48   #176
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Ok, now I see it.
I can reproduce the problem if Milkdrop is set to start in fullscreen mode.
The notifier then visibly flickers for a few seconds, even with "disable in fullscreen" checkmarked in config tray.

Like you said, the other problem you reported has been around for ages.
I reported it ~2 years ago, but apparently nothing can be done ?!
Ever since, I've just used the Open File/Dir Dialogs in Winamp instead.
The problem only occurs with FAT32 file systems, not NTFS under WinNT/2k/XP.
Nice for the first one.
Concerning the second, yup, that's right, approx 2 years. And you say it has aldready been reported
Strange, that's just basic file sorting ?!?
Could you re-report it to the dev team ?

Many many thx.
whyn0t is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 13:48   #177
Masta2002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by Masta2002
Win2k SP4
AMD Athlon 2500+
512Mb Ram
Radeon 9500pro

When i mark 10 songs in the Windows Explorer and press enter! Then winamp adds not all songs in the Playlist one file is missing! This bug its only when winamp is closed when it is only minimized all 10 sons are in the playlist! The agend is off to! I hope you understand wath i mean!

Sorry for the bad english i am german
Can you confirm this bug?
Masta2002 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 14:09   #178
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
That bug can be confirmed by reading the old Winamp 2.x Buglist
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 14:49   #179
maxdido
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 117
bug with enqueue

my playlist editor in winamp is empty.
when i select 52 songs in the explorer and i right click the mouse i get a menu with the option to 'enqueue in winamp'. when i do that the songs get into the playlist editor. the only thing is that i now have 66 songs in my playlist editor. for some reason it puts some more songs in it that you don't have selected. i also see that the last song selected in the explorer gets doubbled in the playlist editor.

it also happens when you drag & drop the selected songs from the explorer to the winamp playlist editor.

winamp version : RC8
os : windows xp pro sp1a
no third party plugins
maxdido is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 17:58   #180
poopyhead88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
when ever i try to open the play list by clicking on the play list button it crashes, It being docked in the upper bar of my desktop and i am running win2k any help?
poopyhead88 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 18:17   #181
D-o-K
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Winamp (rc8, full install) crashes when I try to open an m2v file. I can see the name of the file in the winamp window appearin for a few seconds, winamp acts like it's loading the file, and then it just quits. I have this issue on a fresh winamp install with no plugins.

I don't know if it's related, but it seems winamp5 can't play all my mpg files. It seems like the bigger the quality is, the less the chances are that I can watch it (it crashes like for my mv2 files). Has it something to do whith the way the mpg file has been encoded?

My comp specs: Windows XP, Amd Athlon xp 1800+, 512Mb, Geforce 2 pro (det 52.16), Audigy 2 sound card
D-o-K is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 18:31   #182
iswm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to iswm
I'm not really sure where this should be posted so I guess I'll do it here. Basically what I found was when you hit F1 (In Winamp5 rc8) it goes to bring up the help page, but it gets a 404 not found. I'm not really sure if this is because a new makeover for the site is going to be released with the final release of Winamp5 or what. I thought this would have been reported already but I searched and didn't find it anywhere, so sorry if it has been.

[edit] crossposted and replied to here --> DJ Egg [/edit]
iswm is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 18:46   #183
brage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
winamp is not working with vobsub
brage is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 19:25   #184
Carnicero
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 62
Anyone have this problem too...?

I have had a problem with the Modern Skin in beta2 and RC8, where windows docked underneath the player are pushed down by the config drawer when it is opened. In beta1 the drawer opened normally over top of the window below without moving it. I've even copied the beta1 skin's .wal to both beta2 and RC8, and the problem didn't occur.

Has anyone else had this problem? I've reported this bug for both beta2 and RC8 but have yet to hear of others having the same problem.

The reason I ask is I need to know if my system is at fault and not the skin code. Since nobody else has mentioned this problem, I need to nail down what is at fault so I can fix it on my own if need be.

[Merged: (157329) --Sawg]
Carnicero is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 19:55   #185
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
First off, I am too lazy to search the rest of this thread to see if this has been reported.

I have reported this, countless times, since the very beginning of NSV. When streaming NSV, if you have a DSP plugin turned on (I use enhancer), then the sound and audio become massively unsynched. Deselecting the DSP plugin and restarting the stream fixes it.

Windows XP, Soundblaster Audigy.
D&B is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 20:28   #186
r.e.e.d
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brasil
Posts: 43
problem with divx video and winamp3 skins.

when i play several videos (more than 2) in sequence, winamp hide the video window in the next movie, but continues to play-it.
i need to press "Alt+V" again to continue to see the video

to reproduce:

choose a winamp3 skin,
put 2 or 3 videos @ playlist in sequence
play the videos
if you want, press "b" key to jump to next video

1. this problem happens in win2k and win98 OS , with nvidea nx400 graphics

2. @ modern skin and winamp2 skin this problem doesn´t happens

Last edited by r.e.e.d; 23rd November 2003 at 21:27.
r.e.e.d is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 20:33   #187
sum1stolemyname
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Hello? Anybody else notice RC8 leaks memory and takes its sweet ass time to launch?
sum1stolemyname is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 20:49   #188
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
no
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 21:51   #189
Al_Capone_2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
RC8 uses about 3 seconds to start on a EPIA-M 10000 motherboard, and is a CPU hog, (30%-40%) until the "beat" visualization is disabled AND the songname-ticker.

then it falls to awesome 13-18% (lot more than winamp2)
(the "spectrum analyzer" is on)
- I did not yet found the reason , but it must have somathing against C3 processors...


when Dual AMD MP 2000 runs it, with the "Spectrum analyzer" the load is between 0-1% , and if "beat" is enabled too, it jumps between 0-3%

...so a 13-18% on EPIA+C3 is strange


Regarding memory leaks... I did not notice anything strange (except the memory increases for every song until ~15MB, then suddently drops to 8.xMB)

Just upgraded to winamp5 in car, will keep an eye on memory,
(in car winamp never shuts down, it's only hibernated now-and-then) - so time will show

winamp5's total consumption with "modern" skin seems to be ~34MB
winamp5's total consumption with classic skin seems to be ~9MB

winamp2's total consumption is 1.4MB

(not the value you see in taskmanager-use process viewer )
Al_Capone_2 is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 22:18   #190
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally posted by r.e.e.d
problem with divx video and winamp3 skins.

when i play several videos (more than 2) in sequence, winamp hide the video window in the next movie, but continues to play-it.
i need to press "Alt+V" again to continue to see the video

to reproduce:

choose a winamp3 skin,
put 2 or 3 videos @ playlist in sequence
play the videos
if you want, press "b" key to jump to next video

1. this problem happens in win2k and win98 OS , with nvidea nx400 graphics

2. @ modern skin and winamp2 skin this problem doesn´t happens
I too have had this very same problem.
So it has been reproduced.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 22:23   #191
brage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
whatabout that vobsub is not working!
brage is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 22:32   #192
Sloth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 8
Further testing results:

Ok, did some further testing today and have narrowed down the text disappearing in the ML to this:

1.) Open Winamp
2.) Open the ML(Tested this in Local Media & Radio views)
3.) Expand the ML so that the left and right sides have snapped to the left and right sides of the screen
4.) Grab the bottom-right corner of the ML
5.) Reduce the size of the ML so that one or more columns listed are now covered and release the mouse button.
6.) Now grab the bottom-right corner again and move it back to the right side of the screen so it snaps to the side
7.) Click on the scroll down arrow

The first one or more items that now appear in the list will either be missing or have their text cut. Scrolling passed them and back again will restore them. This only seems to happen when both the left and right sides have been snapped to the edges of the screen. Also, It can be produced by grabbing the left or right side of the ML and reducing the size and then restoring it to the side of the screen and scrolling.
<screenshot attached>
Attached Images
File Type: jpg missingtext.jpg (10.4 KB, 255 views)
Sloth is offline  
Old 23rd November 2003, 23:36   #193
Dazog
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally posted by brage
whatabout that vobsub is not working!
Don't report the same bug more than once, or I will delete your post's

Don't flood this thread.

Someone will reply when we have verified it.

There are 2 of us doing this out of our own kindness, so be kind in return and wait.

That is all.
Dazog is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 00:52   #194
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@bored154
Can't reproduce either problem.
What's the details of the "illegal operation" from the systray shutdown problem?
you wanted it and you got it... heres what it says...
Quote:
Origionally writen by the illegal operation window
WINAMP caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0084:631813c5.
Registers:
EAX=00000102 CS=0177 EIP=631813c5 EFLGS=00010216
EBX=00000008 SS=017f ESP=038ffe44 EBP=038fff98
ECX=d4a39c30 DS=017f ESI=817cc884 FS=58bf
EDX=00000000 ES=017f EDI=817d7cc0 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:

Stack dump:
00000000 00000000 038ffe54 00000000 00000000 00cc00f0 00cc00e8 70747468 772f2f3a 612e7777 6f696475 6172742d 72656b63 6d6f632e 6275732f 6474696d
there ya go... i dunno why you would want it....

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 01:00   #195
chill105
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Good Bug Report!

System Specs:
Winamp 5.0 RC8
Windows XP Pro SP1
Pentium M(centrino) 1.6Ghz, 640mb ram
GeForce 4 4200 Go

Bug(s):
1)The show/hide Winamp Global Hotkey does not work logically. For instance, I have WindowsKey + Z set to show/hide Winamp (this is a feature I love, btw). If winamp is showing, and I make another application the active window, hitting that hotkey will simply focus winamp, and then hitting it again will hide it. I guess this sorta makes sense if Winamp is not always on top, but I have it set to always on top with transparency, and when I want it to go away while I'm using another app (like browsing forums), I have to hit the hotkey twice. There should be some type of logic to check if winamp is currently visible, not just active/inactive.

2)With regards to the selections not showing in the ML, I definitely have the same problem. The best way around it is to select ALL the files, then hit ctrl and selectively DE-select the songs you don't want. It works great (but a pain if there are a lot of songs and only a few you want to select).

3)With classic skins, docking gets all messed up when changing screen resolutions (like using MilkDrop fullscreen and then exiting). I think this was reported with the release of 2.92, but nothing was done about it. I like to keep Winamp (classic skins) docked in the bottom right, but everything gets moved and split apart when switching resolutions, which is a pain. Previous to 2.9 (maybe 2.91, I'm not sure), this wasn't a problem.

4)I know this doesn't really count, but I want to confirm/add to what another user said. I have a Logitech keyboard w/ multimedia controls

w/classic skins: works all the time
w/modern skins:
It's kinda freaky. Works when Winamp is minimized.

This is the strange part: When winamp is "Always on top", regardless if winamp is active or not, the keys work as long as the MAIN winamp window ISN'T being hovered over. If you do hover over the main window, the keys don't work. Auto opaque settings do not affect this. When winamp isn't always on top, the problem only occurs when winamp is visible, regardless if it's the active window or not.

Example: if I have a browser window (active) halfway covering the winamp main window (not always on top, not active), the keys will work when my mouse is in the explorer window (hovering over the portion covering the main window), but won't work when my mouse is hovering over the visible portion of the winamp window.

Cliff's Notes: When you HOVER over a VISIBLE portion of the Winamp main window, multimedia keys don't work. This always holds true, regardless of on-top/opaque setting and regardless if winamp is active or not. Phew- why didn't I just say that in the first place? Haha, sorry DJ.

But besides those few minor things, Winamp 5 really kicks ass. I've been using winamp since v 1.5ish days, and it's only gotten better. The media library has completely changed the way I now use Winamp- it's awesome. Thanks for reading that excessively lenghty quasi-bug-report.

Last edited by chill105; 24th November 2003 at 03:59.
chill105 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 03:40   #196
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by bored154
you wanted it and you got it... heres what it says...
<<error report>>
there ya go... i dunno why you would want it....
Re: Module <unknown>

Remove all 3rd-party winamp plugins, if any,
and then scan your system for spyware/malware with Spybot S&D
(be sure to update the ref files before running it)

If/when Spybot reports "congratulations, no problem found"
come back and confirm whether your 2 problems still occur or not.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 04:09   #197
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
question 1: should i remove the nullsoft plugins too?

question 2: what is malware?

wondering: i am wondering if spybot its spyware...

[oh ya] i had a spyware detector once... it said alot of the stuff i had was spyware... i also saw something about you posting New.net is spyware i think i went there cuz in my start-up list it said New.net (something) and in my C:\ drive it had a folder for new.net... i deleted it.. [/oh ya]

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 04:12   #198
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Dont reamove the null soft, malware is another type of spyware (I think) search http://www.google.com.

And no spy bot is not spyware, I personally use it, and I swear by (not at it like do with windows) it

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 04:15   #199
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
ok i didnt know what malware was.... the only 3rd party plugins i have are... audio-tracker, spybot, and audistream(doesnt work im deleting it now), and avs stuff..

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline  
Old 24th November 2003, 04:19   #200
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
OK, spybot is not a plugin
its a program
Dont delete your avs presets they arent plugins either

A plugin in is an add on to winamp, ie: anything you installed to work with winamp that didn't come with it.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump