Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th May 2004, 16:36   #281
Hans Ohlo
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Notifications don't blend anymore since 5.03

hi,
the little notifications in the lower right don't blend in and out anymore since the 5.03. they only show up half transparent and disapear without blending in or out.

i testet it on 2 maschines and with a reinstall of 5.02, where it works fine.

winXPpro SP1
p4 2.2GHz
1gb DDR266
saphire radeon9800pro 256MB
audigy2 platinum ex

winXPpro SP1
p4M 2.4GHz
512mb DDR266
geforceFX5600 128MB
build in audio


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Known issue, already fixed for 5.04
For now, uncheck "link all windows in all skins" in:
Prefs > Modern Skins > Alpha Blending

[/edit]
Hans Ohlo is offline  
Old 30th May 2004, 18:11   #282
Madcat91
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moscow
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to Madcat91
WinAmp 5.03
P4 2.4 Ghz
512 ram
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinium Pro (last updated)
GeForce FX 5600 256mb
Mobo - Intel - D875BZLK
Win Xp Pro SP1(last updated)
DirectX 9.0a

Here is: when playing wma files, 64bps, winamp displays wrong time, for example song lasts 6min. but shows about 1.22.

Sorry, sorry, i've just download winamp update and it fixed this. thank you, and one more time sorry ^)
Madcat91 is offline  
Old 31st May 2004, 11:39   #283
dutchbmxrider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
winamp 5.03a (x86) crashes everytime when I'm playing cd's (with winamp) and I hit the eject button on my cd-player.
got the function on for playing cd's when inserted.

system used:
P2 392mhz
192mb sdram
onboard soundcard
8mb hercules video card
running with win98 first edition lastest version.
dutchbmxrider is offline  
Old 31st May 2004, 15:12   #284
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Playlist minimised strikes again.

Playlist window still showing up when it shouldn't.

Open Winamp
Open Playlist
Minimise Winamp
Restore Winamp
Close Playlist
Minimise Winamp
Restore Winamp

Playlist appears. Main window shows it as closed.

Win2k SP4, 5.03a LITE install.


UJ


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Yeah, reproduced
Heh, additionally, if you now switch to Modern skin
you'll see a ghost/artefact pledit window
with classic titlebar and sections of frame missing.
Checkmarking Playlist from main menu fixes this though.

Not sure if this is related to the original classic pledit bug,
but I've reported it nonetheless.
Also, I doubt if too many users will ever see this, but hey, a bug is a bug.
Hmm, I wonder if it also happened in 5.0 to 5.02?

[/Edit]
ujay is offline  
Old 1st June 2004, 09:03   #285
dutchbmxrider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
bug in update file.. (for 5.03)

winamp crashed when I clicked next and it tried to load a (mp3) file.
the error is in the in_mp3.dll file according to the Window Explorer.

for system specs check above this post somewhere..


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Alas, based on the (lack of) information provided,
we cannot reproduce either of your reports.
If you require help, please post in Tech Support.

[/Edit]
dutchbmxrider is offline  
Old 2nd June 2004, 00:49   #286
deadly7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17
Winamp doesn't load the "Default" equalizer values when you tell it to.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Nonsense!
deadly7 is offline  
Old 2nd June 2004, 14:15   #287
IHaveANewWatch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Will Not Write "Read Only" Playlists

This is a problem that's been around since 2.9x, I think... I only figured out what's wrong today (took me quite a while).

Using:
Winamp 5.03
Win XP Pro (SP1)
Intel Celeron ~700 mhz
192 megs RAM

If a playlist is marked as a "Read Only" file (in Windows' Properties window) and you try to save to the playlist, winamp will not save to the playlist, but also will not warn you that you're trying to save to a read only file.

When trying to save to a read only playlist, it acts like it worked perfectly, but when the playlist is reopened, nothing has been saved.

A dialogue like "Stop being stupid and saving to a read only file!" would be helpful. I kept wondering why my playlists never updated.
IHaveANewWatch is offline  
Old 2nd June 2004, 15:04   #288
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Re: Will Not Write "Read Only" Playlists

Quote:
Originally posted by IHaveANewWatch
...

If a playlist is marked as a "Read Only" file (in Windows' Properties window) and you try to save to the playlist, winamp will not save to the playlist, but also will not warn you that you're trying to save to a read only file.

When trying to save to a read only playlist, it acts like it worked perfectly, but when the playlist is reopened, nothing has been saved.

A dialogue like "Stop being stupid and saving to a read only file!" would be helpful. I kept wondering why my playlists never updated.
Reproduced, thanks!

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 2nd June 2004, 16:26   #289
mbop001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Winamp version: 5.03a
Plugins: No third party plugins

When Shift-clicking the stop button while a track is playing, i.e. to stop it with fade out, after fading out, the track is "resumed" again for a moment with full volume, and then actually stopped
mbop001 is offline  
Old 2nd June 2004, 21:53   #290
Flawless_X
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Internet TV Error!Neede HElp

I cantconnectto winamp Internet TV. I get DNS Lookup Error!

Not internet cuz bros pc works fine
Flawless_X is offline  
Old 2nd June 2004, 22:58   #291
ctn|chrisw
Forum King
 
ctn|chrisw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,309
Re: Internet TV Error!Neede HElp

Quote:
Originally posted by Flawless_X
I cantconnectto winamp Internet TV. I get DNS Lookup Error!

Not internet cuz bros pc works fine
If it cant lookup the dns, it is either your isp or the owner of the stream's problem. Try a different stream and see if it works.

Your system also might be hijacked by spyware. A good hint of this is if your homepage changes by itself or if you get popups out of nowhere. I reccomend running Spybot Search and Destroy or Adaware



Last edited by ctn|chrisw; 3rd June 2004 at 00:59.
ctn|chrisw is offline  
Old 4th June 2004, 08:13   #292
MESB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 5
Video

Find problem like with playlist, but with video.
All what i'am doing for this described here:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....21#post1341921

But i watching video.
Like in first post, i need to click twice on it, only after it, video screen goes into normal size.
And have this:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg v1.jpg (12.9 KB, 315 views)
MESB is offline  
Old 5th June 2004, 06:39   #293
Woko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
If I add more than 100 files into playlist, shut down Winamp and turn it on again, there are only first 100 files in playlist.
Winamp v5.03a

[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Can't reproduce.
Please post in Tech Support instead.

[/Edit]
Woko is offline  
Old 6th June 2004, 02:59   #294
Barmish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
I couldn't find this throughout this managerie of 8 pages, so I'll just say it. Occasionally, well actually it's rare that it doesn't happen, I load up Winamp it creates a new INI or something, because it:
1. Doesn't save any of my preferences.
2. Makes a tiny box on the other side of the screen with the skin Winamp classic.
3. The only thing it does save is the playlist, probably because it's off of a M3U file, and not stored in the INI.

Right now, I just make a backup of the INI and replace it every time it does it. Any ideas? I have no viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, adware, malware, et cetera. I know because I have scanned my system as of today with the latest definitions with the following software:
Spybot S&D, Ad-aware 6, McAfee VS 8 Pro, Symantec Norton AV 2004 Coporate, AVG, RAV, TrendMicro [HouseCall] Corp. Plus I have a hardware firewall, a hardware virus 'wall', a couple of routers, and software firewalls. A few other things prove this, is that I formatted my HDD a week ago and installed Winamp, and it still did it (before and after).



[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Can't reproduce.
Please post requests for tech support in the Tech Support forum.
As stated in the first post, this thread is for posting
reproducable bugs only and is not open to discussion.

[/Edit]
Barmish is offline  
Old 6th June 2004, 04:17   #295
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,823
NOTICE

When Winamp 5.04 is publically released, all useless posts and reports which refer to fixed bugs will be moved out of this thread and into a new "Bug Reports Archive" thread. This here thread will then be used for 5.04 Bug Reports only, and will be renamed accordingly.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 7th June 2004, 07:37   #296
adamwoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
BUG about displaying mp3 file's length

Winamp v5.03a(x86) - Mar 26 2004
win2k server, sp4
Intel 1.7GHZ, Memory 512MB
Intel 845D, AC97 Audio Card
nVidia RIVA TNT2, 32MB


I have some mp3 files, when I play them by Windows Media Player or RealOne or any other third part mp3 player, it is normal. But when I play them by Winamp, it display a wrong file length.

For example, one mp3 file's length is 2.00 minuters in any other mp3 player software, but in Winamp, it shows that the length of the file is only 40 seconds. So when the file played 40 seconds, the scroll bar had stayed at the top of right side, but the file was still playing.
There is a URL of a example file below:
http://ez.sm.fj.cninfo.net/newconcept/BOOK2/lesson1.mp3

I think maybe ther are some little problems in the mp3 file, but Microsoft and Real can avoid it, why cannot you?


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Please install the update patch
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=179096
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=181357
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=159851

[/Edit]

Last edited by adamwoo; 7th June 2004 at 08:09.
adamwoo is offline  
Old 7th June 2004, 20:28   #297
MESB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 5
Is it bug ot not, when try to make hotkey un winamp Winkey+B it cannot be stored. Try a few winXP prof. SP1.
MESB is offline  
Old 7th June 2004, 23:01   #298
triumphman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 1
Crash when starting new .wma in playlist

WinAmp sometimes crashes when starting to play a new .wma file in a playlist. The .wma file plays to completion (unless/until you OK the error message) but winamp crashes with an access violation. Please see the attached file for complete description, stack dump and other info. I have installed the latest version of in_wm.dll.


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Hmm, I'm not sure if in_wm.dll is optimized for wmvcore/WiMP v7.x
It's definitely optimized for WiMP8/9 though.
First, we'll need to find someone with WiMP7 installed...
Are these WMA's standard or DRM-protected?
Can you provide a download link to one of the files which causes the crash?

[/Edit]
Attached Files
File Type: zip winamp503.zip (38.2 KB, 322 views)
triumphman is offline  
Old 8th June 2004, 04:01   #299
adamwoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Repeat Again: BUG about displaying mp3 file's length

My English is not well, but I think I have described the BUG very clearly, and I have give you a URL to download such a mp3 file which can make the same mistake in Winamp, but I think you did not check this mistake carefully.

So I would like to tell you again, this BUG ALWAYS exists in all versions of Winamp, from version 2.0 to now. And your update has no any use to solve this BUG.

And I will tell you the BUG situation again, play the mp3 file which I linked to you, not click scroll bar or click fast forward, just wait 40 seconds, you will find the scroll bar has run to last right and stopped there (in normal situation that means the file is end), but the mp3 file is not end, and it is still playing the rest of the whole file.

I can guess what happened with your Winamp:
As you know, a mp3 file's length is equal to its frames divided by its playing rapid. But in a mp3 file there is a place to save file information, such as file name, size, author, and of course the file's length. Unfortunately the length information in the file is not right sometimes. Needless to say your programmers just directly use that information but not check whether it is equal to its real length. So this bug appeared.
adamwoo is offline  
Old 8th June 2004, 04:38   #300
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,823
@adamwoo

Okay, I've reproduced the problem using your sample file.
Other players (WiMP6.4, IrfanView, MPC) all report the wrong length as well, but WiMP9 gets it nearest at 1:19, although the actual length is ~1:16
Winamp 5.03 with patch is reporting it as:
0:39 | MPEG 2.5 layer 3 | 28kbit (VBR) | 1517 frames | 11025Hz Mono
(which surely cannot be right).

vbrfix rejects the file totally and reports:
WARNING: MPEG Version Change at 2
WARNING: Sample Freq Change at 2
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 8th June 2004, 05:30   #301
adamwoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
In fact the file's real length is 1:19, WMP9 and REALONE all show 1:19 when the file is end, and Winamp show 1:18, but not 1:16. I think maybe you made a mistake, at the beginning of the mp3 file there is a beep, and at the end of the file, there is a beep too. So the real length is 1:18 or 1:19. For me, a normal user, I can bear 1 second offset.
I tell you this BUG because this BUG can bring on a wrong locating of current play progress. For example when I use fast backward or fast forward to relocate the progress, the result is out of control.
adamwoo is offline  
Old 8th June 2004, 05:38   #302
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,823
Well, it seems to only play up to 1:16 or 17 in Winamp before it ends, but maybe that's because I'm using gapless and silence remover features of out_ds?

Anyway, let's not forget the fact that this file is corrupt in some way, but yeah...
I'll report it and hopefully the devs can come up with a workaround fix.
Please keep the link active for at least a few more days.
Thank you.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 9th June 2004, 05:30   #303
Perel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Modern skin memory leak / CPU @ 100%

Didn't see any reference to this bug searching through the thread or the known/solved bug lists. The closest I saw were other Modern skin crash bugs, but none with a runaway. System info is at the end.

Winamp 5.03 installed with the Classic skin open loads and runs just fine. However, if the Modern skin is selected during install, or if the Modern skin is selected from within Winamp at any time, winamp.exe will use all available CPU (from idle cycles, doesn't cause responsiveness problems) and winamp.exe's memory usage in Task Manager will quickly increase to ~200MB. CPU stays pegged at 100%, and process memory usage continues to slowly increase at approx. 12k-24k per second.

If the Modern skin has been selected before startup (during install) then invoking winamp.exe, while it causes the runaway CPU and memory usage, does not display any UI elements onscreeen.

If the Modern skin is selected during a run with the Classic skin, the main player window disappears immediately, but other windows such as the playlist stick around, still in the classic skin style. The app is unresponsive and still exhibits the CPU and memory runaway, but the current song continues to play normally. When winamp.exe is forcibly killed in Task Manager and then re-invoked, it comes up normally with the classic skin once more.

* Fresh install of Winamp 5.03 Full

* Windows XP SP1, DirectX 9.0a, all current Windows Update patches applied.

* 1.3Ghz Athlon, 512MB RAM, Shuttle AK31 v2 mobo

* Radeon 9000 Pro w/ Catalyst 4.2 drivers

* Onboard sound w/ default Windows drivers (AC97)


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

That's all well and good. But how do WE reproduce it?
The modern skin runs fine on just about everyone else's WinXP systems.
Are you running any shell replacement or desktop enhancer/management software?
(Litestep, nView, Hydravision, yzshadow, Samurize, sDesk, WinSpace, StyleXP, Windows Blinds, etc)
And you definitely did a clean install with no 3rd-party plugins?
And you've installed the update patch?

[/Edit]
Perel is offline  
Old 9th June 2004, 05:34   #304
Neon Libra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 26
gen_ml eating IPC_PLAYING_FILE

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=182666

Hope that suffices.
Neon Libra is offline  
Old 11th June 2004, 16:32   #305
pinguin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kaunas
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to pinguin
BUG!
Sorry for my english. The bug is that: I enqueue some files. When I delete a song from Winamp playlist, the enqueued files move and Winamp plays another song, wich is now with this number.
That's all.
Good look.

pinguin
pinguin is offline  
Old 11th June 2004, 22:46   #306
DaCoOlNeSs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
When I open Winamp, it plays all fine and dandy, but after about 1 hour or two, i will maximize the program (it only happens when Winamp is maximized) and it will start skipping and jittering, until i minimize it




AMD Athlon XP 2200+
Shuttle MK35N Motherboard
768MB DDR PC2700 Memory CAS 2.0
80GB 7200 RPM Main
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro 128MB (Catalyst 4.6s)
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 (EAX 4.0)
52x LG CD Drive
12x8x32 CD-RW
15” CRT Monitor
Windows XP Professional Edition SP1
Generic 350Watt PSU
DirectX 9.0C


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Can't reproduce.
Please post in Tech Support instead.

[/Edit]
DaCoOlNeSs is offline  
Old 17th June 2004, 10:24   #307
fakeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
System:
p4 2.4
512 DDR Ram
SiS 650 Graphics 'Card' with latest drivers
SiS 7012 Audio Card + latest drivers

OS:
Windows XP Pro, SP1 with minor patches to date.
Winamp 5.03, no plugins or third party addins active.

Steps to produce the bug:
1. Insert a CD
2. Click advance or rewind while Gracenote CDDB check is underway.
3. When it suceeds. Winamp will have advanced/decreased the track number however the 1st track will still be playing.
4. When that track ends the next track after the one currently playing will not be played and the next one after the track winamp thinks is playing will.

Hope this is helpful.
Dan.
fakeh is offline  
Old 17th June 2004, 23:20   #308
ensiform
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
AMD Athlon XP 1.2 Ghz
256MB of Ram
NVIDIA Geforce 4 440 MX (5.2.1.6)
I believe a sound blaster but not sure cause i cannot find it in the list.

OS: Windows XP Professional SP1 + All critical updates and normal updates (non-app updates)
Winamp: 5.03a
DX 9.0b + fix from windows update.

This usually happens when winamp is minimized but i have seen when the app window was open: i will be listening to one song and then it skips one in the playlist and goes to the next and shuffle is not on because it only skips one song. also when upgrading to 5.03 there was a plugin i believe it was disk write and winamp wanted to always write my songs / music videos when i tried to play them, but this one was fixed cause i just uninstalled that plugin.
ensiform is offline  
Old 18th June 2004, 22:43   #309
Snake939
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3
Winamp version 5.03 (installed over 5.01(I think), then uninstalled then fresh installed 5.03)

System specs: Shuttle (I think?) AN35N Ultra Mainboard w/nForce nForce 2 Ultra 400 Chipset
Athlon XP 2200+ Processor
1024 MB RAM
Win XP Professional - SP1
nVidia GF4-Ti4600 using .5656 drivers
SB Audigy Gamer running 5.12.0001.0244 drivers
DX version 9.0b (.0902)

Bug:
Just downloaded 5.03 today. Installed over 5.01 (which had working skins). Now, with 5.03 skins will not show. It'll show that they're selected, but the skin itself will not change from the stock skin (Classic I believe). I've tried downloading a new classic and modern skin. Neither work.
Uninstalling then reinstalling a clean 5.03 did not work either.

Any ideas?

Sorry if this has been repeated, but I searched for about 20 minutes and found no threads pertaining to 5.0x talking about this. I found one from, I think, winamp 2 & 3, and even tried that solution, which did not work. (solution there was to try renaming file extension from .wal to .wsz)
Snake939 is offline  
Old 20th June 2004, 19:45   #310
Zirrex
Junior Member
 
Zirrex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Zirrex
WA5 crashes when i try to play a video file.
my friend and i use the same video codecs but his WA5 plays video and my one doesn't

what's the problem?

my system (my friend has the same):
Athlon 1800+
256 Mb RAM
GeForce 2 400 MX
Zirrex is offline  
Old 21st June 2004, 09:48   #311
AglarEdain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2
WinAMP 5.03 crashes unexpectly

I have installed WinAMP 5.03 this morning and wipped it out after a few minutes.

The problem is when playing some MP3s (only some, not all) WinAMP die after an half seconde. And WinAMP 5.01 do NOT died like that.

The problem is not VBR, the ones that make it crashes are none VBR, some that makes it not crashes are both VBR and none VBR.

Also it does not crash with Audio CD.

Does someone have an explanation to this mystery ?

WinAMP package : full
Plugins : none added except French language, but WinAMP 5.01 does not crash with it.

Plateform : Dell Laptop Inspiron 2650
OS : Windows XP Pro SP1 (5.1, built 2600)
CPU : Pentium 4m 1,7 GHz
RAM : 256 MO
Sound card : integrated of course
Hard drive : Free 618 MO of 27,9 GO total
Direct X : 9.0b


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Winamp dies? Details of error message, if any?
Confirmation you've installed the update patch?

[/Edit]
AglarEdain is offline  
Old 22nd June 2004, 20:17   #312
Redslash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SLURPEE COUNTRY AKA:Manitoba
Posts: 5
this is quite simple you don't even need to know my computer specs u just need winamp an mp3 and a wmv which plays audio directly

now play the mp3 all the way through until it switches to the WMV

winamp crashes plz fix this happens to me all the time


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Can't reproduce!

[/Edit]
Redslash is offline  
Old 23rd June 2004, 08:12   #313
AglarEdain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2
Cancel last bug report (?)

I have posted a bug report yesterday about WinAMP 5.03 who die with some MP3 (DJ Egg: die means WinAMP disappears suddenly without explanation, it dies, really, due to an internal bug).

I have reinstalled it three times with the same issue. Then installed back version 5.01. But today, I reinstalled 5.03 for test purpose (about the update patch, that I though there were no relation with my problem but I gonna try, maybe...)
And this morning, the Miracle happens, no more bug. And without neither patch, nor changing a thing. WinAMP didn't die. Informatic has its mysteries that humans don't understand, I give up trying to understand.



[Sorry for the probable mistakes, you know English is not my mother language]
AglarEdain is offline  
Old 23rd June 2004, 14:56   #314
CypherGreen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
jumpy playlist

hi, i'm not sure if this has already been asked...
I have not seen it so, heres hoping...
Well, when one song finishes or when i press next song it will jump to some other random song...

e.g. i just opened it and it went from song 1, to song 36, to song 45 and now to song 6...
i closed it and tried going from song 1 again, and it went from 1 to 15...

it's realy annoying, it happened before and i uninstalled winamp and downloaded a new one, but now its happening to this one...
CypherGreen is offline  
Old 23rd June 2004, 15:13   #315
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Is shuffle (AKA random play) on? The "S" key toggles shuffle or click the (123) button.
JonnyMac is offline  
Old 24th June 2004, 16:51   #316
nart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Winamp Version: 5.03a
OS: Win2K Pro SP4
CPU: P4 1.8GHz
Mem: 640M
Dell Latitude C840

At the office, I have it configured to use an Apache server being used as an HTTP proxy via an SSH tunnel. When listening to Shoutcast streams (DayGloRadio.com, for example), there are gaps/glitches in the sound spaced just under 1 sec. apart. I've tried increasing the buffer size, but this doesn't seem to give any improvement. Also, stream titles are not showing.

When I bring the laptop home, where it's only behind NAT and I remove the proxy configuration, I don't have either of these problems.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
nart is offline  
Old 24th June 2004, 20:40   #317
bricem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Playlist with MPEG1 and MPEG2

Winamp 5.03a clean install (no 3rd party plugins, classical skin)
Dell Latitude C400, 1.2GHz PIII-M, 256MB RAM
WinXP SP1
Intel 82830M Graphics Controller, v6.14.10.3762
Crystal Onboard Audio, v6.13.10.4159
DirectX 8.1 (4.08.01.0810)


In Winamp 5.03a, if you are playing (in my example) a MPEG2 Layer 3 file and the next file in the list is a MPEG1 Layer 3 file then Winamp will freeze. It also works the other way around (playing a MPEG1 Layer 3 file and jumping to a MPEG2 Layer 3).

SORRY - I had a gapless output plugin (forget it was there) that was causing the problem.

Last edited by bricem; 24th June 2004 at 20:59.
bricem is offline  
Old 27th June 2004, 19:51   #318
ASk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.03a clean install (no 3rd party plugins, classical skin)
733MHz PIII (Cu), 256MB RAM
WinXP SP1
Geforce2 GTS, latest WHQL nVidia drivers
onboard VIA AC97-compatible (Apollo133T chipset) sound card, latest available version
DirectX 9.0a

Bug description:

Memory leak in Media library, when adding playlists.

Exhibit: a playlist with 6290 entries
Way to reproduce: Add the playlist using "Import Current Playlist" button in Media library's Playlist section. Watch memory usage in Task manager - it rises. Delete the playlist - memory usage lowers, but to former+4mb - 4mb leak. Add, delete, add delete to repeat. I've been able to get Winamp to use more than 120MB of RAM.
Closing the Media Library screen does NOT fix the problem.

Workaround: Minimize Winamp to system tray (ALT-TAB is not enough), restore, memory usage goes down to acceptable limits (around 6mb for the aforementioned playlist)
ASk is offline  
Old 29th June 2004, 02:51   #319
mkyb14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to mkyb14
library hangs

athlon xp 2100
ddr 333 / 1024mb
radeon 9700pro
winfast tv2000xp deluxe
linksys wifi G
win xp pro SP1
winamp clean install

all drivers updated as of june 22 2004

i've noticed that when using the library it hangs changing songs, but not when using the playlist window when current songs are imported. This is more of an annoyance than anything. i don't know if having 5,111 songs in the library and using it for the main playlist would make it lag, but it shouldn't. if all the playlists had the search function at the top it would be great tooo!
mkyb14 is offline  
Old 3rd July 2004, 14:09   #320
AWhitman
Junior Member
 
AWhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 47
Generate HTML playlist bug

This might be a problem with Firefox but as other programs manage to open it without a problem I thought I'd post this here.
Oh, and I apologise if this has been reported already.

With Firefox as default browser, Misc -> Misc -> Generate HTML playlist will work fine if Firefox is already open. However, if no instance of Firefox is already open, "Generate HTML playlist" doesn't visibly do anything.
After having used "Generate HTML playlist" without Firefox open, opening Firefox will show the playlist page, and in my case open a new tab (as Firefox believes it is already open).
This also causes Firefox not to be skinned (I'm running WindowBlinds) when opening Firefox after generating a HTML playlist without Firefox open.

Reproducable on my laptop and desktop machines.
Laptop:
XP Pro
Firefox 0.9.1 + Mouse gestures + TBE extensions.
Litestep 0.24.7 RC3

Desktop:
XP Pro
Firefox 0.9.1 + Mouse gestures + TBE extensions.
Explorer shell

Like I said, could be a bug with Firefox, but opening pages in Firefox via other programs (mIRC, YzDock, Trillian etc) works fine.

[Edit: just noticed that the non skinning only happens on my laptop. I can narrow this down to Winamp being excluded from the skinning rules of WindowBlinds and the rule somehow affecting Firefox as well.
This makes me assume that ShellExecute() is being used incorrectly, assuming that is what is being used]

Last edited by AWhitman; 3rd July 2004 at 14:31.
AWhitman is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump