Old 17th September 2009, 09:37   #81
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
I know mate, which is the reason for this entire thread. Windows Vista and 7 use the intellipoint (basic generic) driver to support their MS mice in Windows. This driver is "bugged" (or not should I say?)

Thus, the problem presents itself in Winamp, Steam, etc.

Now we just hope that a Winamp dev will nuke the nasty bug! They need to talk to the OpenOffice team - this bug was present, and was squashed!

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 18:51   #82
hamtitampti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mouse Scroll not working correct with some versions of Mouses

HI

Serveral People already clamed about this, but the problem can be tracked down to the fact, that Some Versions of Intellisense Mouses use a different Scrollfactor (4 instead of 3)

i have written a patch (as i have this problem) for Winmerge
http://sourceforge.net/apps/phpbb/wi....php?f=6&t=168


the problem gets solves with this:


ULONG ulScrollLines = 0;
int iDeltaPerLine = 0;
if (ulScrollLines == 0) {
SystemParametersInfo (SPI_GETWHEELSCROLLLINES, 0, &ulScrollLines, 0);

if (ulScrollLines) {
iDeltaPerLine = WHEEL_DELTA / ulScrollLines ;
}
else {
iDeltaPerLine = 0;
}
}
int nNewTopSubLine= m_nTopSubLine - (int)(zDelta / iDeltaPerLine);

// originally the iDeltaPerLine = 3; :-> 120 / 3 = 40

I would guess (and the symtom is identical to Winamp) that it is the same problem

Franz
hamtitampti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2009, 01:38   #83
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
Fantastic work! Can we get a dev to try this and see if it fixes the problem? I'm happy to do a beta test on the systems I have at my disposal!

Thanks for the pointer!

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2009, 03:58   #84
almostworked
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Wow, thanks for the post hamtitampti

Let's hope a dev can make use of this. Seriously - can someone please get someone with authority to actually test this in a Winamp build to see if it works.

*crosses fingers*
almostworked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2009, 07:29   #85
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
It'd be great if they looked over this and let us know!

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 16:20   #86
psik0tik
Junior Member
 
psik0tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: France
Posts: 44
*sigh*
psik0tik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 21:55   #87
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
It's a bit like that. I don't see this bug being fixed. I guess mouse scrolling's not important! lol.

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 22:34   #88
tgzap
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
I just upgraded from XP to 7 and have the same problem.... Ughhhhhhh its annoying.

Im using a IntelliMouse Explorer for Bluetooth, the one that everyone is saying to change your settings too. So I kinda cant do that since Im already on it!

I hope they decide to fix this lame bug.

Ive been using winamp since the late 90's I believe. I hate to see it not work now.
tgzap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 08:25   #89
Pino64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
I've the same problem with the microsoft lasermouse 6000 v2, but it's not winamp related since I have this problem in a lot of programs (even microsoft access ).

To solve the problem I've set the intellipoint soft to wireless lasermouse 8000. This will give me the best results. Only the scroll function is a little bit fast now even with the slowest setting. (When selecting the bluetooth mouse it is much faster btw).

I don't need a new mouse now, but when I didn't had good results with selecting other mouses I definitely replaced it with a logitech.
Pino64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 08:30   #90
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
I used to have it in a lot more programs, but many are working well now after updates.

Funny how Winamp has had updates, but hasn't fixed this old-but-annoying bug!

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 09:37   #91
Roob
Member
 
Roob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 85
I've the same problem, but now I connect my mouse to PS2 on motherboard and problem fixed, but I think in PS2 horizontal scrool doesnt work.

sorry for my bad english but I just learning

I have started my quest for complete hair removal! Thanks Being Hairless!

The best motivational videos I have ever seen, something that really changed the person in me - Beyond Motivation
Roob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 10:10   #92
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
Thats allright Roob.

Have tried that myself, both PS2 and USB connections - no dice.

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2010, 12:29   #93
sandersoni
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Had the same scroll-down problem after installing Windows 7 (x64).

The Problem goes away when i select my mouse model (wireless laser mouse 6000) to be an IntelliMouse Explorer 4.0 from the latest IntelliPoint driver pack (Controlpanel -> Mouse -> Connected device -> IntelliMouse Explorer 4.0). Hope that works for someone else, too.
sandersoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2010, 09:03   #94
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
it's due to the handling of the delta value passed in the wm_mousewheel message assuming a delta of 120 but some mice have a smaller delta (as is allowed on vista/win7) which breaks the previous logic
as bugger all has been done about this i'm now trying to resolve the issue (ref: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....10#post2650010). if that works then i'll contact a few people from this thread to confirm the fix works (assuming things work on the initial attempt) and then hopefully it'll be provided as a proper fix in the next client release (no eta on that so don't ask ).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2010, 03:53   #95
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
hopefully we have found a fix and the new release will solve this long and agonizing issue

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2010, 09:05   #96
marlabalzan
Junior Member
 
marlabalzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
mannekung solution worked perfectly for me. Thanks!
marlabalzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 07:25   #97
almostworked
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
When' this new release with the fix coming?
Cheers!
almostworked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 07:31   #98
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
when it's ready is the best answer anyone can give.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2010, 10:56   #99
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
the devs are trying to iron out the kinks in the program first
then it will be released

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 13:02   #100
CiroConsentino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
I have this problem even WITHOUT the Intellipoint software installed. I'm on Win7 Ultimate 32-bits and have a wired MS Notebook Optical Mouse 3000.

I recently re-installed Win7 and the first app installed after Win7 was Winamp. The scroll simply does not work.
It works fine on WinXP Pro SP3 with or without the latest Intellipoint v6.3 installed (on Win7 is the Intellipoint v7).

No other apps have this issue for me on Win7, it's JUST Winamp!
CiroConsentino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 13:12   #101
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you're going to have to wait for the next release (no eta) for the fixed handling to be available.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 13:20   #102
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Probably unrelated, but I'll throw this in anyway.
I had all sorts of problems with the mouse(Big old Microsoft Explorer) and Win7.

Took out Intellipoint - no change
Plugged into PS/2 instead of USB - everything perfect.

Even Katmouse works with a couple of tweeks.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 15:34   #103
CiroConsentino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
mine is wired USB. I've also tried a MS Wireless Mobile Mouse 6000 (on a laptop with Win7 64-bits) and the bug persists with or without the Intellipoint 7 installed.
CiroConsentino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 16:48   #104
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
once the 5.58 version is ready the issue will be resolved
there are some other major issues being worked on by the developers so it maybe a while before its released
best guess would be before the end of the year though

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2010, 12:53   #105
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
There's a setting in Control Panel > Mouse > Pointer Options that switches off 'Enhance Precision', which is said to solve some problems.

Any use for the time being ?

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 13:33   #106
psik0tik
Junior Member
 
psik0tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: France
Posts: 44
is it supposed to be fixed with winamp 5.58? because it's better but still slower than "Volume up" scroll.
psik0tik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 14:05   #107
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it is meant to be fixed as that was what i had reported back to me from the test versions provided to people who had been experiencing the issue and were contacted to test things. also the changes made follow the MSDN guidelines/info so i can only do what i can by guessing as i don't have a mouse which exhibits the issue (and i don't see the point in paying out of my own money for a mouse when my one does what i need to test out Winamp issues).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 17:27   #108
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
its still fixed in general (will help you get it speed up daz if needed)
i was always used to the scroll speed of the playlist being slow with any mouse not just microsoft comfort (etc) mice

found easy answer to this
go to playlist preferences (right click blank area >options>preferences>playlist sub category)
go to where it says "scroll playlist using page up/down by __(default 1) lines"
if you up this to 6 the list will scroll faster
make sure the check box underneath is checked for "mousewheel scroll double the above number of lines"

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having

Last edited by robdog2004; 29th June 2010 at 18:49. Reason: easy answer
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2010, 13:07   #109
Raa
Junior Member
 
Raa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 28
Confirmed fixed. Thanks heaps guys. Took 2 years, but you got there. I never lost faith!

Win2k Rules. Period.
Raa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2010, 20:47   #110
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
thanks for the confirmation

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2010, 09:05   #111
krzym1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
I had the same problem (on win7 64bit ofc) but installing correct driver from MS site solved this and one other problem not connected to winamp.
krzym1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump