Old 9th December 2003, 22:44   #1
Spazz333
Major Dude
 
Spazz333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Limbo
Posts: 1,498
Remote Wonder

If anyone has or knows about the remote wonder I have a quick question. How can you get the volume buttons to control the main windows volume (on windows XP.) I think it's 'sposed to but it just doesn't on my computer.

Spazz333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 22:59   #2
iomegajaz
Balled and Chained
Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,318
Got Manual?

(do you have a user manual for it)

"My heart hates uggos." –J.D.
iomegajaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 23:06   #3
Spazz333
Major Dude
 
Spazz333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Limbo
Posts: 1,498
Got Manual
(Have the manual)
It says, press this, volume changes. I press and volume doesen't change at all. I've updated the drivers and all. I went and checked the FAQ's and it had nothing about windows volume <shrug>)

Spazz333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 23:41   #4
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
What can it do right now?

Do you have the remote wonder software installed and running?

supposedly, the main volume will only change when you aren't in a focused program that the ATI remote wonder software supports (MMC programs, Winamp etc) otherwise it will change the volume of those programs instead.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 00:45   #5
Spazz333
Major Dude
 
Spazz333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Limbo
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally posted by Rellik
What can it do right now?

Do you have the remote wonder software installed and running?

supposedly, the main volume will only change when you aren't in a focused program that the ATI remote wonder software supports (MMC programs, Winamp etc) otherwise it will change the volume of those programs instead.
Yes, I have the newest version of the remote wonder software in and running. When I minimize everything and click on the empty windows desktop the volume control still does absolutly nothing. The most I can get it to do is if I set the plugin to have it change winamp volume instead of windows, but that gets annoying with my keyboard volume keys when I play games. I never know where the volume is going to be at.

Spazz333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 02:00   #6
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
I wonder if it is changing another source volume, check by opening the Volume Control (double click the speaker icon in the systray or start>programs>accesories>entertainment

then see if any of the sliders change when you press the volume on the remote.

another possibilty is you need to update your sound card drivers, or you have a mixer confilct
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 02:51   #7
Spazz333
Major Dude
 
Spazz333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Limbo
Posts: 1,498
Already checked the mixer, still doesn't help. I wouldn't think that the soundcard would matter since it should just me messing with the main mixer settings, but I guess this is an excuse to upgrade it. :P

Spazz333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 07:04   #8
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
So all the other funtions on the remote work except the volume? does the volume work on any of the ATI MMC programs? or even Winamp? Assuming you have those plugins enabled in the RW settings.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 07:28   #9
Spazz333
Major Dude
 
Spazz333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Limbo
Posts: 1,498
Yup, works just fine when I set it to change winamp control, so it isn't just a couple fried or malfunctioning buttons on the remote.

Spazz333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 17:46   #10
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
Well, short of uninstalling and reinstalling, I'm fresh out of ideas, so I guess you need to contact ATI for support.
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump