Old 10th March 2009, 18:18   #1
davem193
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Using Pioneer Decks Through My Radio Station

Hi I was just wondering if i can somehow connect my Pioneer CDJ800 decks and DJM 700 mixer up to my laptop and then play them through my radio station.

If so please can anyone help me or suggest anything please


Thanks Dave
davem193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 19:30   #2
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/fla...als/Decks_mic/

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 19:31   #3
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
You must first have a "Line Input" on your laptop.
If you do the above tutorial should help.

If you only have mic input dont use that as it will sound horrible.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 19:36   #4
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
If you dont have a line input....

http://www.soundblaster.com/products...=10702&listby=

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 21:27   #5
davem193
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
What wire would I need to connect the Laptop to the DJM 700 mixer?
davem193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 22:44   #6
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
What are you trying to get done. DJ and send your mix to Winamp, or are you looking for control software such as Traktor, Torq, or Serato and then send the mix through winamp?

The reason why I ask is the CDJ-800's and DJM-700 are in pioneer's line of USB capable DJ equipment ... as long as you have time coded cd's and are willing to make your own midi map for your program of choice.

If you are looking to traditionally DJ without the use of time coded cd's, then just run the master out from the DJM-700 into the line-in on your sound card. If the master out is taken because you are going to be broadcasting from a live gig, then run the monitors/booth out on the DJM-700 into your line-in.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 15:29   #7
davem193
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
I may sound stupid but what is coded cd`s?

IM new to all this lingo! haha


can u simplfy it all bit for me
davem193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 22:43   #8
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
keeping it simple you should just get 2 x phono to small jack cable,

i have a djm400 and its a straight cable out from the mixer to the soundcard,

Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 14:43   #9
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
Here is a wiki article for timecoded vinyl. The same principle applies to time coded cd's.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump