Old 28th March 2004, 14:36   #1
Veamon69
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 21
Vidamp problem

Everytime I load up winamp, vidamp automatically loads, even though Im not playing videos. I've looked in Winamp and cant find a place to disable it, anyone know a way around it? Thanks!
Veamon69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 14:44   #2
Wildrose-Wally
The Albertan
 
Wildrose-Wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunny Southern Alberta
Posts: 6,132
Un-instal it, only sure way to disable the damned thing.
Who needs it anyway with native video support in Winamp 5.

Wildrose-Wally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 18:48   #3
ShadowFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by wildrose-wally
Un-instal it, only sure way to disable the damned thing.
Who needs it anyway with native video support in Winamp 5.
You'll need it when you want the Morgan Audio Switcher to work. It was either not build for Winamp 5 or it's simply not supported.
ShadowFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 21:20   #4
pifficus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Vidamp Problems

Anyone who has a problem with VIDAMP, check that you do not have a thing like WINFOX or ATI center running in the taskbar as this is what causes the problems.It took a lot of work to find that it is a video related problem caused by video card tweakers.
pifficus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump