Old 1st May 2006, 04:31   #1
boringredundant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to boringredundant Send a message via Yahoo to boringredundant
Muting Winamp but still streaming audio...

Hi I use old Winamp 2 and use the Shoutcast DNAS as my server app... I broadcast right off my hard drive pretty much 24/7... So anytime I want to listen to other music that isn't my station or listen to video files i have to hear it with my station in the background... If I mute the winamp player it cuts out the audio and you hear nothing on the stream (I believe)...

Is there any way to mute the audio to your speakers but keep the audio streaming to shoutcast?

I tried searching but the word "mute" came up about a million times...
boringredundant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2006, 04:46   #2
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,341
on the new winamp 5 you can mute the sound on the player by simple pressing the mute button, that has no effect on the stream and you are able to play other files

unless you are streaming in the soundcard mode , than all sounds on the system get out on the server.
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2006, 04:48   #3
jeffy777
Major Dude
 
jeffy777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 632
EDIT: Spaceplay got that one in while I was typing

You can just turn the volume all the way down in the winamp you are using to stream with, or mute it and your station will be fine (with 5.x anyway). Then you can open another instance of winamp and listen to whatever you want and it won't affect your stream.

Just in case you didn't know:

To allow multiple instances of winamp, you have to go to Options >> Preferences >> General Preferences >> check the box next to "Allow Multiple Instances"

That's for Winamp 5.x anyway....it's been a couple years since I've used 2.x so I can't recall if it's the same in this regard.
jeffy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2006, 04:54   #4
boringredundant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to boringredundant Send a message via Yahoo to boringredundant
Alright... Sounds good... Sound like an upgrade to 5 is in order... I only kept 2 because of my impression that no other version was compatible with Shoutcast DNAS... Has this changed?

Oh... And thanks for the help...
boringredundant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2006, 05:00   #5
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,341
Yep, if the site still claims you need winamp2
just ignore it .

winamp 5 + shoutcast server running here with absolutely no problems
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2006, 05:02   #6
boringredundant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to boringredundant Send a message via Yahoo to boringredundant
Quote:
Originally posted by spaceplay
Yep, if the site still claims you need winamp2
just ignore it .

winamp 5 + shoutcast server running here with absolutely no problems
Thank you muchly...
boringredundant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump