Old 21st October 2003, 22:42   #81
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
v1.1 is in reference to their version, not the LAME version. Not sure exactly what version of LAME is currently used, though. Though if enc_lame.dll is their interface to lame_enc.dll, which is what CDex actually uses and you can get the latest version.


I am pushing for addition of the --alt-presets and better quality options to be included on the ripper options.

But, you still would be better off using CDex or EAC, just trying to clear up misconceptions.
 
Old 21st October 2003, 22:53   #82
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by blackstripe
Define slow. Mozilla is faster for me than Internet Explorer any day.
IE is still faster (perceptually, I realize it loads with windows) to start up than firebird.

That said, Firebird wipes IE's ass when I compare day-to-day usage of both. I can get more done, easier and quicker, in Firebird than IE. I haven't had a firebird crash in two months(exception being a buggy extension I installed, same thing could happen in IE).

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 01:27   #83
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
The AAC Encoder, dork, not lame. Before thou bitches, get informed.
Germ is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 01:50   #84
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
I am pushing for addition of the --alt-presets and better quality options to be included on the ripper options.
Thanks! Add my vote in!

I would love to use Winamp as my cd-ripper (i actually have a big too-rip stack I have been procrastinating.) Any chance for some error correction stuff alah EAC (i am going to pay for the pro version as soon as possible.)
D&B is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 01:57   #85
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by blackstripe
Why would you actually pay to use LAME in Winamp when you can use EAC and LAME for free and specify encoding options (such as -alt-preset-standard)? In addition, the version of LAME included with Winamp is v1.1... we've got development of LAME v4.0 going on here people. Catch up with the times.
Which is sort of exactly what I said. Winamp would have to have some damn awesome ripping in order for me to use it over EAC.

But I am becoming lazier as I grow old, and have more time constraints. I would really enjoy it if Winamp did everything.

Nevertheless, I will pay for the pro version (if the price is reasonable), mainly because I love Nullsoft. I love their software, and I have had very nice dealings with them (some freaking instant bug fixes) in the past.
D&B is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 03:03   #86
blackstripe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to blackstripe Send a message via AIM to blackstripe
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek
IE is still faster (perceptually, I realize it loads with windows) to start up than firebird.
Isn't there a preference to have it load into memory at startup? I haven't really used Firebird all that much, but I know that option exists in the Mozilla suite.


@Sawg Ah, ok. Maybe then it could be clarified what the version used in Winamp equates to, since seeing "v1.1" definitely put me off.

Quote:
Originally posted by Germ
The AAC Encoder, dork, not lame. Before thou bitches, get informed.
No, dork, the AAC encoder included with Winamp5 Beta is at v1.00 and the included LAME is at v1.1 Before thou tries to be a smartass, get informed.
blackstripe is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 04:22   #87
Mystiq
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Mystiq
Before thou bitchethst, get thee informed.
Mystiq is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 07:19   #88
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by blackstripe
Isn't there a preference to have it load into memory at startup? I haven't really used Firebird all that much, but I know that option exists in the Mozilla suite.
Nope. It has been buggy in Firebird since 0.4 and totaly broke in the nightlys after 0.6. No plans to bring it back.
D&B is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 11:20   #89
Ricochet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Ricochet
I'm loving it :)

I really love WinAmp 5 Beta!!!
Keep it up
Ricochet is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 11:54   #90
auhsor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 159
About not making Classic skins useless by changing the layout or whatever. Does anyone even use the classic skins with Winamp 5? If no, well why can't Nullsoft develop and not be hindered by out of date skins? Skin developers could just update their skins too...

did that make sense, or am I getting this all wrong? (nOOb)
auhsor is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 12:00   #91
nybergh
Dialup Junkie
(Major Dude)
 
nybergh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,219
Quote:
About not making Classic skins useless by changing the layout or whatever. Does anyone even use the classic skins with Winamp 5? If no, well why can't Nullsoft develop and not be hindered by out of date skins? Skin developers could just update their skins too...
I had only one reson to start use Winanp 2 1½ year ago. It was the computer I had in those days, a goddamn slow 166mhz P1 ruuning Win98 at 32 MB RAM. I'm sure that many of the Winamp users have slow computers that wouldn't run the pretty modern skins. Therefore WA-classicskincompiblity is nothing that should be left away from any WA5-release.

By the way: full color icons are indeed needed. Now I "have to" use the WA3-icon in my desktop shortcuts...
nybergh is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 15:01   #92
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
But the added functionality that you claimed classic comp. made impossible could be an extra bonus of using modern skins. For instance having the sidecar display the ML'playlists on modern skins, while classic users would have to live without this. As long as the classic users can use winamp fully without hitting any "dead ends", i realy don't see the problem of having different functionality between the two skin models.

Its already a bit like this with some of the buttons and functions on the modern skin, missing from the classic one.
Dipso is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 16:17   #93
nybergh
Dialup Junkie
(Major Dude)
 
nybergh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,219
I would like the sidecar too, and I uderstand what u mean. That would be completely okay as long as wa5 works as wa2 if you want it to.
nybergh is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 16:51   #94
punkomar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Panamá
Posts: 2
THERE IS ANY GRAFIC REVIEW OF THIS WINAMP 5?
punkomar is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 18:05   #95
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally posted by punkomar
THERE IS ANY GRAFIC REVIEW OF THIS WINAMP 5?
if you go to the links in the top of this topic there are both screenshots and downloads for beta 1 of winamp5.

And watch the caps, shouting in forums is just as anoying here as it is on the buss
Dipso is offline  
Old 22nd October 2003, 21:18   #96
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
@ punkomar

Download with Screenshot
papadoc is offline  
Old 23rd October 2003, 15:53   #97
iklimon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 23
AAC

Anyone know why WinAmp 5 does not recognize (at all) AAC files ripped with iTunes?
iklimon is offline  
Old 23rd October 2003, 19:27   #98
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Probably cause Apple uses lots of proprietary DRM crap.
D&B is offline  
Old 23rd October 2003, 20:14   #99
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
@iklimon
Try http://pessoal.onda.com.br/rjamorim/in_mp4.exe
 
Old 24th October 2003, 07:08   #100
graigsmith
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to graigsmith
so far no problems.

WOW ITS NICE.. fast responsive.. goooood

its a beta and already i dont think i can use winamp 2 again.

not having any problems at all... i really like the default winamp 5 skin.. the modern one ... and i like the choice of colors.. but i think it needs a few GREEN colored skins. thanks.
graigsmith is offline  
Old 24th October 2003, 09:43   #101
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
Is the modern skin support a plugin ?
If so can it be used with WA 2.XX ?

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 24th October 2003, 10:44   #102
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Winamp5 is pretty much Winamp 2.X. Though I think there are changes in winamp.exe to work better with gen_ff.dll
 
Old 26th October 2003, 00:57   #103
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
I can't wait until there's a "Rescan Media Folders" button in the Media Library! I love the fact that we can add multiple folders to the list to be scanned, it shows that Nullsoft is in touch with what would be good.

Overall, I get a sense from Winamp5 that Nullsoft knows what their users want. I guess the survey that they did a while back helped.
evil_oj is offline  
Old 26th October 2003, 01:04   #104
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by evil_oj
I can't wait until there's a "Rescan Media Folders" button in the Media Library!
There already in the internals. Next beta (or final release, whatever is publicly released).
 
Old 26th October 2003, 01:08   #105
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
cool! thanks!

I already prefer Winamp5 to iTunes as a jukebox, we just need CD burning, and some tightening of the interface for CD ripping. Maybe some sort of Smart Playlist stuff, though I kinda like the 'views' in the media library, they would need an interface more like the one that iTunes has for the Smart Playlist.
evil_oj is offline  
Old 26th October 2003, 02:29   #106
StAnGeR04
Senior Member
 
StAnGeR04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far East Coast
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to StAnGeR04 Send a message via Yahoo to StAnGeR04
weird pledit

Everytime I add a dir to the PL using the playlist itself it's adds the MP4's I'm playing (..and yus I'm using the MP4-AAC plugin from hydrogenaudio ..) it's all playing jus fine ..but the min:sec on the right side of the playlist is showing as 23443.95 for example until I click on a song and play it then it shows as it should ex. 4:53

I'm betting it's a plugin problem but it does this for ogg and mp3 as well .. if anyone needs a screenshot let me know

winXP Pro SP1
Athlon XP 1800+ 1.53Ghz
512 meg PC3500
Realtek AC'97 6-channel
Asus A7V8X motherboard
StAnGeR04 is offline  
Old 26th October 2003, 07:20   #107
javyn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
stupid question i know, but what is dfx? i assume its a plugin that acts as another equilizer....can you use the winamp graphic equalizer with it, or does it take the place of it?

Last edited by javyn; 26th October 2003 at 07:44.
javyn is offline  
Old 26th October 2003, 10:21   #108
Squee_22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
dfx sucks. It's shareware so they want you to pay. try using dee 2 It's free and just as good if not better
Squee_22 is offline  
Old 26th October 2003, 12:23   #109
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
dfx is a dsp plugin, a digital sound processing plugin, that does more than just equalizing the music.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 26th October 2003, 23:53   #110
javyn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
I just got one called "Enhancer". Is this one good or should i go with dee2? Also, do you use this equalizers with the default graphic eq that comes with winamp, or should I shut that one off and use Enhancer instead?

PS i notice on enhancer the volume slider slides around on its own on it's rock setting. Is this normal?
javyn is offline  
Old 27th October 2003, 00:56   #111
AtiUser
Member
 
AtiUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Send a message via ICQ to AtiUser
Quote:
Originally posted by javyn
I just got one called "Enhancer". Is this one good or should i go with dee2?
Enhancer works fine for me, you have to try another dsp plugin, then you are able to choose the right for you

Quote:
PS i notice on enhancer the volume slider slides around on its own on it's rock setting. Is this normal?
Yes.

Enhancer has an help file included, just click on the Help button

Last edited by AtiUser; 27th October 2003 at 01:29.
AtiUser is offline  
Old 27th October 2003, 06:20   #112
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by javyn
I just got one called "Enhancer". Is this one good or should i go with dee2? Also, do you use this equalizers with the default graphic eq that comes with winamp, or should I shut that one off and use Enhancer instead?

PS i notice on enhancer the volume slider slides around on its own on it's rock setting. Is this normal?
In my opinion enhancer is, hands down, the best DSP plugin for winamp. I do not use it with the winamp equalizer, I just let it do its magic.
D&B is offline  
Old 27th October 2003, 18:48   #113
javyn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
it definately changes the sound hehe. thanks for the help guys, sorry about all the nitpicky questions, i read the documentation for enhancer....didn't really understand it b/c i know nothing about music and harmonics and all that shit, ill stick with the presets. but one more question i couldn't find in the help file...

can you snap the enhancer window to your winamp and playlist windows?
javyn is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 00:31   #114
AtiUser
Member
 
AtiUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 90
Send a message via ICQ to AtiUser
Quote:
Originally posted by javyn
can you snap the enhancer window to your winamp and playlist windows?
In Winamp 2.9x you can snap the enhancer to your winamp windows.

[edit]I see with classic skins it works[/edit]

I think the author has to update his plugin to work accurate with WA5.

But I prefer to hide the enhancer window, enhancer works in background for me, so I don't have these docking problems ;-)

Last edited by AtiUser; 28th October 2003 at 00:52.
AtiUser is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 02:34   #115
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Hmm, the enhancer author hasn't updated his plugin since 2001. I don't think that would change for winamp 5

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 02:54   #116
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Not necessarily.
If it worked with Winamp 2.9x, then there'd be no reason for the author to update it. But now he/she has a reason, I guess . . .
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 03:26   #117
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
Hmm, the enhancer author hasn't updated his plugin since 2001. I don't think that would change for winamp 5
I know, I am afraid! I have tried emailing them several times -- no response. I wish we could at least get the source code from him/her if they plan on never updating it.
D&B is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 22:01   #118
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....22#post1143922

fun fun.

just for the record, this is winamp 5.0beta2build7.

let the discussion commence...

CraigF is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 22:06   #119
apollos
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canterbury & Plymouth
Posts: 4,176
Er, why does my song restart when I edit an ID tag?

Last edited by apollos; 28th October 2003 at 22:23.
apollos is offline  
Old 28th October 2003, 22:08   #120
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
go nullsoft!
mark is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump