Old 29th October 2003, 12:54   #161
ertmann|CPH
Forum Viking
(Forum King)
 
ertmann|CPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The North
Posts: 3,541
yeah, i realy want jap char and æ,ø,å,ä & ö to show aswell
ertmann|CPH is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 13:55   #162
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
not many people seem to have noticed the new beta...
mark is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 14:07   #163
borg123
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 69
WOW!
Im downloading NOW!!
borg123 is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 14:13   #164
borg123
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 69
Wow.
works very well.
alot of changes in about i see..
borg123 is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 14:56   #165
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Hm... multi media keys on my microsoft internet keyboard worked with winamp 5.0 beta1 but don't work with beta2, guess ill have to download one of those mm plugins agian then.

(Anyone have an idea what happened?)

Phear the headbanging llama!!!

http://dipso.deviantart.com <- Art, Graphics, Photography.
Dipso is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 14:58   #166
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
Quote:
Originally posted by Germ
Papadoc if you want crossfading, go to preferences, plug-ins, output, direct sound output, fading tab and play with the settings.
I already knew that and how to use the fade settings.
I was talking about the crossfade button and slider.
But thanks anyway.

The button & slider hasn't been implemented in the default modern skin yet,
because Bartibartman needs to redesign it.
If you use any other modern skin, eg. MMD3,
the xfade button & slider works.

Thanks to DJ Egg

Last edited by papadoc; 29th October 2003 at 16:18.
papadoc is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 15:07   #167
Neksus
Senior Member
 
Neksus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally posted by ertmann|CPH
yeah, i realy want jap char and æ,ø,å,ä & ö to show aswell
Danish æ,ø,å
Works fine here!!!

Winamp 5 Beta 2

Neksus is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 15:21   #168
Dipso
Senior Member
 
Dipso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
ø doesn't display correctly here, all other letters do though...
Dipso is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 16:13   #169
ZeroSeven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to ZeroSeven Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroSeven
Just like to say that I have been a massive Winamp fan since the early days and have always used Winamp in some form. I have had a great Winamp 2.x setup running for quite a while with my fave DSP plugins (Enhancer 0.7). Just upgraded it to Winamp 5 beta 2, and all I can say is this: the perfect Winamp is finally upon us. This is what I and Im sure many others have been waiting for... a very big well done to Nullsoft for working so hard to bring us all this!
ZeroSeven is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 18:39   #170
TheLight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Looks great, but I'd really like it if double clicking on the playlist's 'add' button was allowed, as in older versions.
TheLight is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 18:40   #171
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Winamp has still issues with the winamp3 (3!) base skin. no winshade mode for the playlist, invisible fonts in the playlist when playing a song and marking it, and the spectrum analyzer seems too slow whereas the vbr kbps seem too fast.

Even checked the skin of winamp3 499c (now wasabi player!) but it has the same issues. will nullsoft ever make this compatible (winamp 5 or the skin)?

I wonder why the simple and small winamp3 skin wasn't tested/is that buggy?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 20:26   #172
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
Let me remind you all again... it's beta. Things are going to be incomplete, things are going to be buggy in certain areas. Most issues have been brought to the dev's attention. There are still some issues with some Winamp3 skins that have not been fixed. They will be fixed sooner or later.
Germ is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 20:54   #173
ertmann|CPH
Forum Viking
(Forum King)
 
ertmann|CPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The North
Posts: 3,541
Nexus, ja, det virker også for mig i playlisten, men ikke i selve øhhh displayet... heller ikke på andre skins end modern....

btw, the base font for the modern skin really needs to be changed to support scandinavian and other local variations of the latin alphabet.....æ,ø,å,ß,ð,þ, all the different accents etc.... it wouldn't be a problem for normal skins - but this is the new DEFAULT skin. cyrilic, and greek should maybe be supported aswell.

Last edited by ertmann|CPH; 29th October 2003 at 21:13.
ertmann|CPH is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 20:58   #174
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Is the TTF font size difference in freeform skins between WA3 and WA5 going to be fixed or is that something that will have to be adjusted in all of the published skins that are affected by it?

Sorry if this has been covered already, I did a quick flip through and didn't see it.
rpeterclark is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 21:20   #175
Neksus
Senior Member
 
Neksus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally posted by ertmann|CPH
Nexus, ja, det virker også for mig i playlisten, men ikke i selve øhhh displayet... heller ikke på andre skins end modern....
Danish:
Det virker fint for mig over alt!!


Under Preferences -> Skins -> Modern Skins -> Internationalization

Ser mine indstillinger sådan ud:


English:
I just told that danish local charset works for me!!!
Neksus is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 21:27   #176
gugu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 26
Yes, 8 bit characters like á, ç, ü, etc work correctly, but two byte characters russian characterd (? ? ?) still don't display correctly in beta2.
gugu is offline  
Old 29th October 2003, 22:51   #177
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
>> Can beta 2 be installed over beta 1 without problems

yup.
Cool

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 00:30   #178
SailorH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to SailorH
I got Japanese characters to work for me inside the main window but not inside of the Playlist and Media Library yet. Is this what other people are finding also? Or did I do something wrong?

-SailorH
SailorH is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 00:44   #179
SailorH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to SailorH
Bug - Drag and Drop doesnt work while vis window is attached

While using the modern skin with the Visualization attached to the main window:

1) open the visualization
2) drag a file from explorer to the main window
3) notice nothing happens.

If you switch to video or close the visualization window it seems to work fine.

-SailorH
SailorH is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 01:58   #180
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Re: Bug - Drag and Drop doesnt work while vis window is attached

Quote:
Originally posted by SailorH
While using the modern skin with the Visualization attached to the main window:

1) open the visualization
2) drag a file from explorer to the main window
3) notice nothing happens.

If you switch to video or close the visualization window it seems to work fine.
Good bug hunting!

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 02:03   #181
bubkaii
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to bubkaii
BUG: double clicking on the lightning icon no longer brings up the media libarary in beta 2
bubkaii is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 02:13   #182
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
@bubkaii

Just off by default.
Preferences > Options > Library > Library Options Tab > "Main Windows lightning bolt opens Library instead of About Box"
 
Old 30th October 2003, 03:24   #183
bubkaii
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to bubkaii
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
@bubkaii

Just off by default.
Preferences > Options > Library > Library Options Tab > "Main Windows lightning bolt opens Library instead of About Box"
thanks man, i was worried
bubkaii is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 03:25   #184
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally posted by SailorH
I got Japanese characters to work for me inside the main window but not inside of the Playlist and Media Library yet. Is this what other people are finding also? Or did I do something wrong?
Wow, how did you do that!
Jap doesn't show with Modern skins at all on my PC(except the file info windows). So I gave up on modern skins and went back to classics.

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 04:29   #185
ZeosPantera
Member
 
ZeosPantera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 59
ok.. I was unsure about win5's new "ultra cool stellar look" but many a mouse click got it running like 2 again. im here to ask if anyone knows if a sort by duration is being implemented and perhaps the "play this next" / "add to queue" option from win3.

The King of all that is Evil.
ZeosPantera is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 04:33   #186
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
It's been wished for.
It's unsure if they'll do it or not..

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 06:29   #187
SailorH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to SailorH
Quote:
Originally posted by iron2000
Wow, how did you do that!
Jap doesn't show with Modern skins at all on my PC(except the file info windows). So I gave up on modern skins and went back to classics.
Get Beta 2 and set the options like so I did in the attatched image.
You can used any font that supports Japanese characters, I think the default is normally MS Gothic UI, but for some reason that shows as blank text in the list box for me... anyway, just pick the font that is a blank line if nothing else works.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp5japanese.jpg (38.5 KB, 361 views)

-SailorH
SailorH is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 07:53   #188
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
I had a question about the burning in winamp (havent tried it yet, dont want to deal with the slow speeds, gonna wait till I can buy pro.)

Does it only burn MP3s, or does it do anything you have an input plugin for? If only specific files, what does it do? I am of course referring to burning audio cds, not data.
D&B is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 09:32   #189
Paparazzi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 358
Quote:
Changelog:
Winamp 5.0beta2 10/23/03:
- added popup menu on song title text
Was just wondering how do I activate this and where does it pop out at?

Cheerios
Paparazzi is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 11:17   #190
auhsor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Paparazzi
Was just wondering how do I activate this and where does it pop out at?

Cheerios
I was wondering about this. I think it's if you right click on the song tile in the main window, it has a little menu for file info etc. I'm not sure if thats what its referring to tho.
auhsor is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 14:19   #191
Final Fantasy
Junior Member
 
Final Fantasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illusion World
Posts: 41
Me like! I download it on here (finnish site)

Good Work!
Final Fantasy is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 15:43   #192
ishtarr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
can't install it...

well, actually it's not that I can't install beta 2, I can. But when I start the program I get a message saying "trouble loading default skin. Please reinstall" and then "mp3cue:fullskin height=0" and then again the same mp3 thing and then the program finishes itself.

I've tried several skins but it's always the same. Besides, the program seems to work perfectly, but the annoying messages ar always there... anybody have the same problem?

By the way, is this a bug? should I post it in the bug treat?

PS: I'm running winamp 5 beta2 on a WinXP Pro SP1, Intel Pentium III.

Help, please!!
ishtarr is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 15:48   #193
ishtarr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
can't install it

oh, needless to say, I've reinstalled four or five times... and I always get the same result
ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!1
ishtarr is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 16:54   #194
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
sounds like a problem with the mp3cue plugin...
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 17:26   #195
Jazmo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 5
I've 2 different playlists in my media library. Daily i get more music and i want to add these songs to my playlists(One playlist contains all my trance music and the other contains all the other). How can i do that easily? I can't drag'n'drop philes from winamp playlist to winamp media library playlist.

That automatic recheck is quite good preference. But i would go further with it. Because all my trance is under trance\ folder i would want that winamp checks trance\ regularly and adds(and removes dead files) new songs to my trance playlist. Wouldn't that be awesome?

Is here any way to accomplish my mission? (Easy playlist updating)

Thanks and cheers.
Jazmo is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 17:44   #196
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
It's being worked on . . .

For now, why not create a new View under Local Media,
eg. Name = Trance
Query = filename BEGINS X:\Path\to\Trance
(naturally, X and Path\to will need replacing with the correct drive & path)

This view will be auto-updated each time you add any new files in the Trance dir.

You can now create a new playlist from this view at any time to overwrite the old one.

It's either that, or load the new files into the library playlist first,
via: Library -> (playlist) -> Add button -> files
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 19:19   #197
ctkatz8086
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: louisville, ky home of the CARDINALS
Posts: 401
is there a way for the media library to stop including a subfolder when it auto-rescans the folders i have selected to scan?

ctkatz8086 is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 19:24   #198
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Currently, it's either all subfolders or none
Prefs -> Library -> Media Importing -> (folder) -> edit
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 30th October 2003, 22:04   #199
javyn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9
FYI: I just found out, Enhancer DOES snap to the winamp 5.0 window if you are using the classic skin. It will not snap with the modern skins though.
javyn is offline  
Old 31st October 2003, 01:45   #200
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
quick question: since this version of winamp now supports cd burning, is there any way I can apply my favorite dsp's to the cd I burn? cuz I use a combination of srs wow thing and dee2 (with my own custom settings) on all music I play which makes it sound a whole lot better than the plain mp3 and I wish to transfer this to cd as well.
Vchat20 is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump