Old 3rd November 2003, 05:43   #241
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
jup, but most freeform skins don't have a lightning bolt at all. With this new settings, Classic skins lose functionality whereas modern skins don't gain any.
I agree. I understand what they were thinking. I mean, there is a ML button right there in the modern skin - lets use the lightning bolt for something else.

I agree with you though. Perhaps for classic skins, the lightning bolt will default to the ML.
D&B is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 06:34   #242
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
You're given the choice.
If people can't work it out, then that's their problem.
Any window is accessible via a simple right click anyway.

The option was introduced in 2.90, except it defaulted to library.
Now it defaults to the About Box instead... big deal!
Or at least I think it does anyway (haven't done a clean install for years)

Also bear in mind that it might affect people upgrading from 2.8x or earlier in exactly the opposite way.
The lightning bolt always used to open the About Box...
and personally, I prefer it this way.
To each his/her own, I guess.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 06:58   #243
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
I personally find the ML more usable than the about box and would rather try to access that quickly.

But each his own.

I think nobody complained about not beeing able to quickly access this ultra cool nullsoft "about"-feature. But I do the other way round. But well, I don't bother, /ME knows where to change that

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 15:41   #244
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
Quote:
Originally posted by lwells
I would imagine they changed the behaviour because they expect most freeform skins to include a dedicated button for the ML.

Remember, the ML was hacked into the 2.9x series with no allowance for skinning it, and to save a whole bunch of 2.x skins from needing to be redone to include a button, they made the decision to have the lightning bolt launch the ML. With Winamp 3 and 5, its a very different kettle of fish.

LW.
many 2.9x skins had a ML label on the bolt
mark is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 15:49   #245
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
which made perfectly sense for 2.9x skins!

good point, nobby

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 16:11   #246
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Yeah, but those skinners should've known that there was an option in the prefs to change it back to the About Box . . . which then kinda makes their ML button look a bit st00pid.

But you're right of course, it would be nice if it defaulted to ML for classic skins, 'cos there's still gonna be a lot of users with older systems who can't run modern skins... and I guess there'll be some n00bs who'll always have problems discovering the main menu, lol
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 16:31   #247
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
hmm, when winamp 2.9x supported ML access via the lower right, it was just logical to label it ML. I don't think that was stupid. so you had buttons for ML, PL and Shuffle, just as WA3 did.

and switching the default settings forth and back again, doesn't make sense to me, but I'm not bashing anyone, maybe it's a bug.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 17:02   #248
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
a lot of hulla-ba-loo over a litle lightning bolt ....
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 17:27   #249
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
why not just have two boxes in the prefs, one for classic and one for modern skins, so the user can choose in which skin(s) to have the bolt open the ML..

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 18:06   #250
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
how about lightning bolt opens the media library. who regularly needs to see the About box?
evil_oj is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 19:13   #251
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Quote:
Originally posted by evil_oj
how about lightning bolt opens the media library. who regularly needs to see the About box?
... back to the original statement haha
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 19:38   #252
Avalon
Major Dude
 
Avalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,123
Send a message via AIM to Avalon
Only issues I have - would have liked to known that it was going to overinstall my winamp 2.9x
Avalon is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 21:26   #253
SarCaSM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 289
did you install it in the same directory as winamp 2.xx? if you install it in the same directory as winamp 2.xx, what do you expect to happen?
SarCaSM is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 22:30   #254
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
winamp5 works fine installed over winamp 2.xx, SarCaSM.

zootm is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 23:41   #255
ZeosPantera
Member
 
ZeosPantera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 59
ive had some SEVERE click\pops with 5b2 when milkdrop is running in windowed mode. I know its 5 because I have 2.91 with milkdrop in the same config and not a peep... (WinXP-SB Audigy1) .. and wheres my dam sort by duration!

The King of all that is Evil.
ZeosPantera is offline  
Old 3rd November 2003, 23:47   #256
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
hmm. switch to the classic skin, maybe the modern skin uses too much power.

the output can't be different, because the output plugin wasn't changed (as the author isn't working for nullsoft anymore).

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 4th November 2003, 00:06   #257
ZeosPantera
Member
 
ZeosPantera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 59
it is in classic skin mode.. it only happened once for about 20mins .. maybe it was a freak thing.?.! but 2.9 didnt and doesnt do it so I know its a beta thing.

The King of all that is Evil.
ZeosPantera is offline  
Old 4th November 2003, 05:03   #258
Spideri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
This new version seem to fix some of the bugs I've noticed on the previous alpha 1 -version. But there is still one that bothers me a lot. I don't know if my settings are incorrect (they are default) but svcd doesn't play right. The framerate is really low though the processor usage is quite low.
Spideri is offline  
Old 4th November 2003, 06:47   #259
kiilu
Major Dude
 
kiilu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Houghton
Posts: 667
i wanna customize the modern skin's visualization color... can they make it possible?? and the speed of the drawer animation is very slow...
kiilu is offline  
Old 4th November 2003, 16:43   #260
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
As THEMike told today at hydrogenaudio.org, a beta 3 of Winamp is already compiled today for the beta testers. Let's hope PATIENTLY (no bitching/begging!) that they make it available for public beta test.

[edit by Gonzo].org, not .com[/edit]

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 4th November 2003, 17:35   #261
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
they are busting their butts to get this out. It's nice when more that 3 people work on a project...
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 4th November 2003, 19:15   #262
nic33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to nic33 Send a message via Yahoo to nic33
I've been really enjoying the Winamp 5 beta 2. The new modern skin kicks ass and seems to load in a much more resonable time then Winamp 3.

I also like how I can physically remove files from within the Media Library. I get a bunch of crap (somehow ) music and it is nice to be able to delete the song right then in thair. Instead of trying to find 03 - hair.mp3 or something retarded like that in my unsorted folder.

Thank you developers for making the best music player for windows that is available!
nic33 is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 12:28   #263
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
UPDATE:
( http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=14848& again from THEMike)
Quote:
Beta 3 Build 1 was yesterday, build 2 is today.

Build 1 had some icky bugs so does build 2. Looks like a fair bit of work before you'll see a public Beta3 build.

Really nice adds since yesterday:

* Option to add files that are played to library automaticaly
* "Send to" context menu in playlist view
* "Send to" API
* Improvements to info viewer
And a sorry to Gonzo for providing a wrong URL in my last post. the hands were faster than the brain...

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 12:57   #264
kiilu
Major Dude
 
kiilu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Houghton
Posts: 667
will there be major changes in skinning the classic skins... like are they going to include the media library button??
kiilu is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 13:00   #265
mrrabbit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to mrrabbit
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Which visualization? Please be more specific.
The built-in spectrum analyzer?
The beat-detector in modern skin stretch-mode?
avs plugin?
milkdrop plugin?
other?
combo?
sorry, yes the avs
mrrabbit is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 13:20   #266
Final Fantasy
Junior Member
 
Final Fantasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illusion World
Posts: 41
I download Winamp 5 at here:

link removed
Final Fantasy is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 13:28   #267
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
@final fantasy: Please stop advertising your dialers, or what it is.

WMP5BFU? windows media player?

Ts TS

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 15:40   #268
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
And a sorry to Gonzo for providing a wrong URL in my last post. the hands were faster than the brain...
No worries

Quote:
I download Winamp 5 at here:
I'm assuming this was well-intentioned, but please don't link to random copies of winamp. The stickies at the top of the forum contain links to known good copies, we don't need any more.

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 16:42   #269
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Quote:
Originally posted by mrrabbit
sorry, yes the avs
AVS is highly cpu dependant, so taking 25% of 3GHz is about right (it uses more than that on my Athlon XP2400+). Of course, you can decrease/increase cpu-usage by changing settings in AVS Editor/config (eg. max framerate, fullscreen res, pixel doubling, etc).

If it concerns you, switch to Milkdrop instead.
Milkdrop relies more on graphics card and DirectX,
so cpu-usage should be a lot lower than AVS.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 23:44   #270
ozloi
Member
 
ozloi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: http://www.danvers-state-ia.com
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to ozloi
i recently had a problem with an output plugin, i dont rember the name of it but i only had 4. the remaining output plugins are: WaveOut Output, squaresoft adv crossfading, and direct sound output. The one i removed was called something like nullsoft encoding. Im just wondering really what the heck it did and if winamp 5 will be negatively influenced by it removal?
ozloi is offline  
Old 5th November 2003, 23:48   #271
fragility
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: brick, nj
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to fragility Send a message via AIM to fragility Send a message via Yahoo to fragility
how about a windowshade mode on the media library?

personally, i always have the main window and the ML open, as all of my mp3s are organized by artist/album and its easier to just use the ML than having a playlist of 10,000 files to sort though. is there any chance of getting the ML to windowshade, possibly displaying the artist/album/title in the bar, just as the playlist displays the title when windowshaded?
fragility is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 00:22   #272
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@fragility
the ml is a plugin (gen_ml.dll), whereas windowshade components (main, eq, playlist) are all part of winamp.exe . . . so the answer to that is probably "no".

@ozloi
Was it Nullsoft DiskWriter or Nullsoft WMA Output?
One Output plugin needs to be present and active at all time.
The hi-lighted Output plugin is the active one,
the other ones are inactive.
The default output plugins for normal playback are:
DirectSound Output (Win2k/XP) and WaveOut Output (WinNT4/9x/ME).
You've also downloaded & installed the 3rd-party SqrSoft plugin.
DiskWriter is used for converting to other formats, eg. mp3 to wav.
As long as one Output plugin is present, then there will be no problem.
But if you deleted all of out_ds, out_wave and sqrsoft, then you wouldn't be able to playback anything.

Re: other plugins...
It's the same for DSP and Vis plugins. The selected one is the active one.
Whereas with Input & General Purpose plugins, all of them are active when winamp loads.
Input plugins provide support for filetypes, eg. in_mp3.dll provides playback support for mp3 files. If you delete in_mp3.dll then you won't be able to play mp3's.

So, back to your original question, by deleting DiskWriter (out_disk.dll), this means you now won't be able to use DiskWriter to convert from one format to another...
Most people use Diskwriter if they've got old CD Burner software which doesn't support burning directly from mp3, so they need to convert the mp3's to wav files with Diskwriter, then burn them.
But if you've got no need for DiskWriter or WMA Output (which converts eg. WAV to WMA), then there's definitely no harm in removing them . . .

OK?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 08:00   #273
Avalon
Major Dude
 
Avalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,123
Send a message via AIM to Avalon
hey again, love winamp5 but seems like I have a slight of an audio problem with it. Winamp5 plays my music files Significanltly lower than any other program (even winamp 2.91). At least a good 10 db. I was wondering if it was an issues with winamp 5 and my soundcard which happens to be the Creative Sound Blaster Extigy which is a USB soundcard. Tell me if if it's just me or winamp. Oh using Windows Xp and a pIII - 1ghz with 512 mb of ram.

[edit] this is proabbly the wrong place, but I put this in two places after I realized that this may be the wrong location for this post[/edit]
Avalon is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 08:22   #274
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
hmm. are you on direct sound? check the system volume.

Some snippets by PP from these forums:
Quote:
Q: Why is DirectSound always quieter than waveOut ?
A: On win2k/xp, changing waveOut volume seems to change global wave volume setting, while DirectSound has independent volume control; in other words - you play with waveOut, set volume to 50%, you get 50%, then you switch to DirectSound, set volume to 50%, and get 25% of your max volume. Solution: don't use waveOut and set wave volume to max in windows volume control.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 12:33   #275
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
* "Send to" API
sweet

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 14:21   #276
Final Fantasy
Junior Member
 
Final Fantasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Illusion World
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
@final fantasy: Please stop advertising your dialers, or what it is.

WMP5BFU? windows media player?

Ts TS
Not really... it means Winamp 5 Beta Full

Final Fantasy is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 17:31   #277
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
WMP = Windows Media Player
WA = Winamp
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 21:57   #278
fragility
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: brick, nj
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to fragility Send a message via AIM to fragility Send a message via Yahoo to fragility
I can't seem to get any of the winamp3 freeform skin windows to windowshade under winamp5, unless there is a button specifically to make it happen. For example, the MMD3 playlist won't windowshade just by clicking on its title, like it should, and did in winamp3. There is no windowshade button, so it won't windowshade, even though it should just by doubleclicking the titlebar of the window. I've tried quite a few different skins, and while the main windows usually shade, because there's usually a windowshade button on them, all of the other windows (playlist, equalizer, etc) refuse to do so. I know that the double-click to windowshade function works on the classic skins as well as the default modern skin, but why isn't it working on freeform skins anymore? It seems to be impossible to get some windows, such as the playlist, to windowshade without a button for it. Is there a way to do it that I'm not noticing, or is this a bug, or even intended?

Also, less importantly, a request: How about making the 'always on top' option seperate for each window? That way, the main window can be always on top (windowshaded) and the media library, vis, or playlist can stay underneath?
fragility is offline  
Old 6th November 2003, 22:32   #279
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
The windowshade problem with 3rd-party skins is fixed in beta3
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 7th November 2003, 00:59   #280
rijswijk
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
cool and works greater than the last one

now if we could only choose the beat vis as default and not only when stretched ?
and also in the mini stretched mode would be cool

oh yeah this has been a pet peeve of mine with all win amp versions

the visualization in desktop overlay mode why can't the window have a hide/minimize setting while in this mode ? I have the player in mini mode stretched to my screen size just above the task bar and that stupid window always shows which is useless cus thats why the background is the visualization and a button to turn it off and on would be nice instead of a color theme button when in this mode would be better too
lets face it how many times do you really need to change the theme on the fly while playing music LoL

Last edited by rijswijk; 7th November 2003 at 01:36.
rijswijk is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump