Old 11th February 2004, 20:29   #41
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
...
Attached Images
File Type: gif withremote.gif (84.8 KB, 645 views)
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 20:42   #42
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
I think it's possible to simply center the whole thing relatively to the window without fixed width and height but I don't quite recall how

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 21:07   #43
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
Quote:
Originally posted by Dextro
I think it's possible to simply center the whole thing relatively to the window without fixed width and height but I don't quite recall how
margin-left: auto;
margin-right: auto;

everything is placed on an exact XY, with CSS absolute positioning. they have to be dropped in like that because the page renders the sections in a different order than what you see displayed (i.e. the search form comes before the main box)... thinking about it now today... i think i have a better solution for centering it and doing away with the positioning, that i will look at later today.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 21:53   #44
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally posted by inthegray
what i need to do is make some very rudimentary changes to PAGEGEN.cpp . but after i make the changes in notepad, what do i do to get it to work?

i am the biggest n00b ever.
Pagegen.cpp is part of the source code of ml_www.dll. Only way you'll be able to see your changes made to it is if you recompile the plugin.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 23:15   #45
Cheezychops
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 767
FloppWinamp

Just to show how ml_www.dll can be very usefull I did the following:

I set up a oggstream (at around 58 kbps due to not much bandwidth) on my computer that stays on all day using Winamp 5.02, oddcast, icecast, and ml_www 0.41.

Then I took Winamp 2.91 (since it has the separate minibrowser)and moved the following files to a floppy:
  • winamp.exe
  • Winamp.ini
  • winamp.m3u
  • Winamp.q1
  • winampmb.htm
and in the plugins folder (all from Winamp 5.02):
  • in_mp3.dll
  • in_vorbis.dll
  • out_ds.dll
  • out_wave.dll
Then i selected no internet connection in Winamp 2.91 (so the minibrowser doesnt refresh). Then I edited winampmb.htm to redirect to ml_www using the following:

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1; url=http://username:pass@yourip:port">

Then I opened winamp and added my stream to the Playlist and configured everything how I wanted it and closed winamp. After the config was saved to winamp.ini, I set all the files on the floppy to read only (so winamp loads and closes faster).

Now i can take the floppy anywhere with a computer (mainly at school) and listen to my own personal music where ever i am and in whatever order i want.

Props to Sawg & DJ Egg for the tips

Screenshot
Cheezychops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 23:30   #46
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
www.muse.net anyone?

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 00:12   #47
iMike
BAN TIME
 
iMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 32
Muse is shutting down apparently
iMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 00:16   #48
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
Quote:
Originally posted by inthegray
i didn't feel comfortable working with the CSS absolute positioning just because of the spotty problems i've always seen when using other browsers.
that's why i wanted you to write the !!!CSS!!! to work well. this can all be done by editing the actual .css page, i think.

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 00:40   #49
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
Quote:
Originally posted by iMike
Muse is shutting down apparently
Muse was Mediacode's project, right? I think they got bought by Yahoo last December, and they're working on one of those online music store things now...
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 01:50   #50
Cheezychops
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 767
Didn't really know where else to put this so...

My Whishlist for ml_www

1. Instead of having all the song controls on one line with the song tilte have it on 2 lines

How it is now:
code:
Isengard Unleashed (featuring Elizabeth Fraser & Ben Del Maestro) [Play] [Enqueue] [Stream] [Download]


More of a low res friendly version:
code:
Isengard Unleashed (featuring Elizabeth Fraser & Ben Del Maestro)
[Play] [Enqueue] [Stream] [Download]




2. To be able to set a size for the playlist/enque frame in control mode (I dont know how practical/possible that is)


3. Options to have the playlist/enque frame on the left, top, right, or bottom


4. "Browse by Album" like "Browse by artist"


5. Option for what conrols to put in the playlist/control frame
"Playback Controls" would give you [Repeat: Off] [Shuffle: Off]
[Rew15s] [Prev] [Play] [Pause] [Stop] [Next] [Fwd15s]
"Visualization Controls" would give you [Set Visualization: Fullscreen|On|Off]
"Video Controls" would give you [Toggle Video Fullscreen]

6. An place to see what playlists are loaded (in the media library) and options to load them in the the currect playlist/queue

Anyway Those are my wishes for ml_www. I dont know how practice/possible any of them are.
Cheezychops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 02:31   #51
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
Alright, here is a zip file including some CSS hacks for Liquidmotion's v0.41a. Nothing major, just something to pretty it up a little.

Directions are in the readme.

These CSS hacks are just that -- hacks. Not a real solution. In order to do anything really awesome, I need to learn how to do this whole "compiling" thing people seem to be talking about. Unfortunately, I know nothing!

Please tell me if you have any problems/suggestions, or would like another color theme.
Attached Files
File Type: zip css hacks for ml_www v0.41a.zip (1.6 KB, 445 views)
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 03:04   #52
EdgeOfEpsilon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mother, with love.
Posts: 345
Send a message via ICQ to EdgeOfEpsilon Send a message via AIM to EdgeOfEpsilon
I agree with Cheesy on the multi-line issue. The buttons should be pretty small, possibly right-justified. I'm reminded of DrO's tagline.

sfx
EdgeOfEpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 03:11   #53
VTUrge311
Senior Member
 
VTUrge311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia Tech
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to VTUrge311
@inthegray: compiling is basically translating the source code into machine language. The .cpp and .h files included with ml_www, for example, are C++ source code and header files, respectively.

Source code is for us to be able to read and understand what the code will do. When you compile the source code, then the computer/computer programs know what to do with it.

Editing a .cpp file in Notepad, as I believe you mentioned before, is fine for changing the source code, but Notepad is not a compiler. There are many different compilers available, and MANY different programming languages. You can PM me if you want any more information. I hope that helps explain things a little better for you.
VTUrge311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 03:26   #54
dougieha
Senior Member
 
dougieha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally posted by Cheezychops
Didn't really know where else to put this so...

My Whishlist for ml_www

*snip*
I agree with all of those. It would be really cool and helpful if the Play Controls could be at the top of the left frame, instead of the bottom, so they could be accessed a lot easier than having to scroll all the way to the bottom. I looked into the source to do this, but I'm rather rusty on my C++ in Windows, so I don't want to screw anything up too badly. DrO? Cristophe?

I just can't wait to see this get improved even more!

Dougieha

My skins: Sony MPFX3-WA5 (Just for WA 5.x!!) and Sony MPFX3.
dougieha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 18:55   #55
Cheezychops
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally posted by dougieha
It would be really cool and helpful if the Play Controls could be at the top of the left frame, instead of the bottom, so they could be accessed a lot easier than having to scroll all the way to the bottom.
Just make that #7 on my list That would also be a nice feature.
Cheezychops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 19:00   #56
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
inthegray: gona have a look at your css stuff in a bit

all: from the sounds of it, being able to fully customise the ml_www generated pages is required, right?

i can't promise you guys anything but i will try looking into altering the code some more (at the moment i've only added in the refresh setting so i'm not too sure what else goes on in the code). though anyone else is more than welcome to work on the code

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 01:06   #57
glop
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 455
a-ouch !! easy to configure, easy to use, great great !!! the fast/easier solution to share music !!!
glop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 04:22   #58
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
ok i have two user names. one with a password for me for admin purposes. i also have a guest id without a password for my friends so they can stream. is there anyway i can make a link that will already have "guest" in the logon window that pops up or a way to bypass the logon window? thanks
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 04:24   #59
Cheezychops
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 767
http://username:pass@yourip:port
Cheezychops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 04:28   #60
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
i tried that.. get invalid syntax error

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 04:31   #61
Cheezychops
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 767
yeah, i think it is an IE bug because it is doing it on all sites that i log into. And it used to work before. (works in the winamp minibrowser and should work in other browsers. DAMN IE)
Cheezychops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 04:32   #62
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
damn thanks though

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 07:19   #63
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
You can thank the latest MS IE Security Patch for this.
Rather than fix the bug/exploitation, they've decided to just disable it instead.

http://security.openwares.org/

Use Mozilla/Firefox or Opera or the Winamp minibrowser (Now Playing) instead.

Note, if using Winamp browser (More button > Open URL),
once you're connected, you'll then need to select:
"not connected to the internet" in Winamp Prefs > General Preferences
to prevent Now Playing from doing the standard info lookups inbetween track changes.
Remember to switch the setting back afterwards to use Winamp features which require it
(Now Playing, File Info lookups, cddb, etc).


[EDIT] See Registry Fix below [/EDIT]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 11:47   #64
JD2066
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
If anyone wants to open the http(s)://username:password@server|resource.ext URL syntax in IE after applying that security patch and knows how to edit the registry, Microsoft has KB article at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=834489 that explains how to enable/disable this new "feature" per application and per user too if one wants too.
JD2066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 18:53   #65
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
well i needed to make it a link on my webpage. but since half the people that visit it arent going to know whats going on, its no use. i will have to provide them with a user id to logon with.

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 19:02   #66
WHEREamI
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wasabidev
Posts: 606
COtto1984: since you seem to be giving it open access from your website, you can have them not put in a user/pass at all, and thus the link will work. just have a blank user/pass in the config, and check stream and/or control in that line.
WHEREamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 21:33   #67
EdgeOfEpsilon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mother, with love.
Posts: 345
Send a message via ICQ to EdgeOfEpsilon Send a message via AIM to EdgeOfEpsilon
What language is the template HTML written in? Would it be possible to separate that data into a file so that you could change it without recompiling?

sfx
EdgeOfEpsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 22:13   #68
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
WHEREamI, i tried that before and it didnt seem to work. but i just did it again and it worked. no telling what i did to mess it up. thanks though.

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 22:24   #69
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
ok now that i have that set up, how can i bring up the logon box when I go to the link so i can put in MY username and password for admin purposes?

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 01:36   #70
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
possible bug on ml_www... might just be me.

when i bring up an artist's tracks, the last song is always doubled.

for example, if one song shows up for an artist, there are two instances of the song shown.

if two albums show up, the last song on the second album is shown twice.

i've included an image of what's going on.

and i've checked my media library to make sure there aren't two instances of the files shown on my side.
Attached Images
File Type: png noahs_ml_www_bug.png (41.3 KB, 525 views)
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 02:28   #71
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
does it do that with the non-css modifyable one?

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 03:07   #72
COtto1984
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to COtto1984
i also get the doubled last song bug.

COtto
COtto1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 04:59   #73
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
Sorry liquid, doesn't happen as far as I can tell in the 0.40 or .041 originals
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 11:13   #74
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
I saw that two, and yes, it only started with the modified versions.

Another thing I have is that I can't listen to streams when I enable authentication, anyone would happen to know why?

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 19:25   #75
VTUrge311
Senior Member
 
VTUrge311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia Tech
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to VTUrge311
What happens when you try to stream a song with authentication on? Does it give you an error? Does the song show up enqueued in Winamp? Are you able to download the songs?

I have authentication enabled, and people can stream and download songs from me...
VTUrge311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 20:01   #76
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,808
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Apache dosen't play well with others
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 20:19   #77
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,808
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
You can thank the latest MS IE Security Patch for this.
Rather than fix the bug/exploitation, they've decided to just disable it instead.

http://security.openwares.org/

Use Mozilla/Firefox or Opera or the Winamp minibrowser (Now Playing) instead.

Note, if using Winamp browser (More button > Open URL),
once you're connected, you'll then need to select:
"not connected to the internet" in Winamp Prefs > General Preferences
to prevent Now Playing from doing the standard info lookups inbetween track changes.
Remember to switch the setting back afterwards to use Winamp features which require it
(Now Playing, File Info lookups, cddb, etc).
http://idiot.ath.cx/dump/pass-fix.reg


er, stupid edit button.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 21:19   #78
Viper007Bond
Major Dude
 
Viper007Bond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, OR Life: None
Posts: 1,054
Send a message via ICQ to Viper007Bond Send a message via AIM to Viper007Bond Send a message via Yahoo to Viper007Bond
OMG, I pwn! http://localhost:1234/

Anyway, <3 this. Too bad I gots a firewall and a shitty connection.

- Viper007Bond | Viper007Bond.com
Viper007Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2004, 22:03   #79
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
thanxs idiot, I saw that piece of thread but couldn't make it out how to edit the registry, gonna see if that works

The problem I'm having is an UNKNOWN HOST error, I think its becaus of the MicroShit Internet Explorer patch, gonna try it now...

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2004, 00:29   #80
StAnGeR04
Senior Member
 
StAnGeR04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far East Coast
Posts: 196
Send a message via AIM to StAnGeR04 Send a message via Yahoo to StAnGeR04
try editing out all entries of localhost or 127.0.0.1 in the hosts file ..which I believe is located in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc .. should be able to just open it up in notepad or something similar ..save it restart and it should work fine
StAnGeR04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump