Old 17th January 2005, 19:59   #121
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by d3x7r0
Btw what are the main changes in 1.4? Still don't have the changelog?
look up now

yeah, the crash had made me wonder as well but i guess the lack of time of late meant i didn't really take notice of it *shrugs* well it's fixed now i hope for everyone

------------------------------

Todo List:
  • right align (if possible)
  • autoupdate/refresh separators
  • ml menu entries
  • alt+3 entry on the separator with preview
  • popup of separator edit dialog on manual insertion
  • colouring of the separators (needs a new jtfe for it)
  • config dialog for setting of the default string (see first item since it's related to this)
  • %stop% tag in the separator
  • predefined separator strings for quick insertion
  • random pick of track between separator A to separator B when separator A is attempted to be played
if there's anything else then please say and i'll consider for 1.5+

[edit]last two items added to the list on 18/01/05
[edit #2]bottom three added to the list on 28/02/05


-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2005, 23:19   #122
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
Well done Darren, glad you found the cause (with mrym's help)
Working fine here (on XP now; this spooky network cable is working again , dunno what's happening...)

Todo list looks very nice
One thing I'd like to see (to make it more 'user-friendly') is to be able to set the default string through Prefs. Preferably, this would allow to change all 'undefined' separators at once, i.e. all separators in the list that have just separator:// as path (of course you'd need to 'read extended info on selection' to refresh them). Just an idea... (or is that the 'autoupdate/refresh separators' you're talking about?)

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2005, 01:15   #123
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
very glad you managed to insert the first album separator.

whats the status of having separator different color, any progress with that?

Ino youre bogged down by quite a bit at the moment...so i am very glad to see the fruits of your labor...or labour....

anyone who is reading this, this plugin works great w/ a monospaced font....everything looks nice and tidy.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2005, 11:24   #124
Chris Diack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 124
Silly question time... Can an option be inserted into Playlist Seperator, Darren, where; when inserted at any given point in the playlist, it stops the playlist at that point, and then places the cursor at the next available audio track ready for a play instruction (Enter), a little like the Next On Stop plugin, except it hops over the seperator and also moves the cursor.

This has an application for LPFM radio broadcasting, where a playlist is made up and the separator(s) is/are a good visual indication of where your next voice break is, and sets up the next song for instantaneous play with no further intervention required except hitting the Enter key.

Or... When the action of Control + V is instigated (toggled), a separator is generated to be placed at the point where the "Stop after current" action is to be performed.

There may be issues where more than one "separator/stop after this track" instruction is given...!

Hope you can oblige Darren...

Chris in New Zealand

Last edited by Chris Diack; 18th January 2005 at 11:42.
Chris Diack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2005, 13:03   #125
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
won't the stop script in active winamp do that?

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2005, 13:28   #126
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by electricmime
won't the stop script in active winamp do that?
probably but the alteration needed in this plugin to do that is really small from memory (ignoring what's needed for config options, etc) it'd only be a line or two of code to alter what currently forces playback to the next track. and if i add that option in then other people can have their config dialog as well

Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
One thing I'd like to see (to make it more 'user-friendly') is to be able to set the default string through Prefs. Preferably, this would allow to change all 'undefined' separators at once, i.e. all separators in the list that have just separator:// as path (of course you'd need to 'read extended info on selection' to refresh them). Just an idea... (or is that the 'autoupdate/refresh separators' you're talking about?)
yeah i can see where you're coming from. a config on that had always been planned, just i needed a few more config options in place inorder to make it worth while adding it into the plugin (since fiddling round with the dialog for only one option is always a pain to do

with the updating, it would fit for resetting the default and so when hitting 'T' in the playlist it would force a re-read an all of the current separators in there. also had a thought of adding in some way to allow the plugin to auto run when a playlist is added/loaded/enqueued to run the 'T' mode on it's own (option of course) since i've sort of grown fond of the feature and pressing 'T' everytime is just too much for me (yes i'm lazy )

billyvnilly: with the issues with the jtfe status, colouring is low down in the list (added to the todo list since i forgot about it). my todo list for changes with the jtfe core are pretty large at the moment with a fair bit involved with updating and hopefully expanding on the playlist highlighting that it was starting to implement (including control over the background, etc). so it's not forgotten, just needs work else where to get it done just like normal

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2005, 18:54   #127
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Playlist Separator v1.5
  • will now correctly work when winamp is run with the /class switch (would crash on close and no menu items were added)
  • added a basic config dialog
  • added setting of the default string on the config dialog
  • added option to stop playback when a separator is played
get v1.5

It's not a major upgrade but it's enough to warrant a 0.1 version increase

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 05:47   #128
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
thanks for the easy config...much easier for noobs stumbling upon your plugin

feature request: remove all separators.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 09:33   #129
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
Works like a charm

@billyvnilly: if you sort your playlist on path & filename all separators will be at the bottom, to be easily removed.
The order of your playlist will be messed up as well, of course...

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 10:11   #130
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
feature request: remove all separators.
i forgot to add that in a while back (really needed it for debugging to quickly let me check new workings of the plugin). it'll be in the next version when i do it

siebe83: that's just a silly suggestion to work around it

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 10:29   #131
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
siebe83: that's just a silly suggestion to work around it
Did I ever claim it was more than that?

It was quite silly, yes...

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 11:12   #132
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
It was quite silly, yes...
yup

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 16:09   #133
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
the almost perfect version, thanks oh mighty dro

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 16:18   #134
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by d3x7r0
the almost perfect version
what??? what's wrong???

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 18:18   #135
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
feature request: remove all separators.
this

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 18:20   #136
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
hehe, it'll be added in as soon as i've got the code setup to update the current separators (may have to do a remove and re-add just for ease i suppose)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2005, 10:36   #137
Chris Diack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 124
This is one killer application...

Darren, thanks a Million for the "...added option to stop playback when a separator is played..."

LPFM, and internet broadcasters who use the infamous SQRSoft crossfader in conjuction with your "Stop Playback" separator are gonna have a ball with this.

Our listening audience (around 95,000) are gonna hear about this bit of magic of yours.

I'm grinning from ear to ear.

Chris in New Zealand
Chris Diack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2005, 11:04   #138
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris Diack
I'm grinning from ear to ear.
you're not the only one

just need that decent time queueing implemented now in jtfe (been thinking the design over based on how it's currently done and i'm thinking basing it all around a time queue nature which will make things easier plus it allows me to do another request of showing when the tracks are going to play, etc but i can re-create the standard queueing mode with it as jtfe currently works)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2005, 12:24   #139
Chris Diack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 124
For all those radio nuts... and a flashback for you, Darren... :-)

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....52#post1384152

Chriss in New Zealand
Chris Diack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2005, 09:40   #140
allarise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to allarise
thanks dro, this is an amazing piece of work, i've just "stumbled" upon it today. attached is a picture of how your work looks on my machine. thanks!


one small question... is this plugin automated? or will it? by that i mean, when i load up a playlist of some albums (or the media library) can this plugin automatically detect albums and insert separators at the beginning of the album?

that would be fabulous. again thanks for the hard work.
Attached Images
File Type: png myplaylist.png (79.6 KB, 500 views)
allarise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2005, 14:14   #141
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
allarise: yeah it's planned under the 'autoupdate/refresh separators' in the todo list a few posts up depending on time with a few of my other projects i'll try and get a 1.6 out which will hopefully have the updating support in there (which will finish off most of the todo list for the plugin )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2005, 18:11   #142
allarise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to allarise
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
[B]allarise: yeah it's planned
awesome, thanks!
allarise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 16:45   #143
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
hi DrO, i have a feature request.
could you make it possible to treat multiple settings?

like this
code:

*setting one
[2003(%y) Top40(%g)]
blah blah blah (3:00)
blah blan blah2 (3:11)
...........
...........
[2004(%y) Top40(%g)]
blah blah blah (3:00)
blah blan blah2 (3:11)
...........
...........

*setting two
[abc(%t) - xyz(%a)]
01 blah blah blah (3:00)
02 blah blan blah2 (3:11)
...........
...........
[abc(%t) - 123(%a)]
01 blah blah blah (3:00)
02 blah blan blah2 (3:11)
...........
...........

mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 03:23   #144
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
sorry, i was wrong. please ignore previous post.
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 12:15   #145
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
only just seen this, er mrym what was it that you meant?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 13:28   #146
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
perhaps he means that the 'insert seperator' would be like the skins menu in the context menu, and then you could choose to insert one of various seperator settings?

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 14:27   #147
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally posted by electricmime
perhaps he means that the 'insert seperator' would be like the skins menu in the context menu, and then you could choose to insert one of various seperator settings?
exactly
please see the attachment
is it a bad idea or is it impossible?
Attached Images
File Type: png multiple settng.png (26.3 KB, 493 views)
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 14:46   #148
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
well, i was thinking more of a list of seperator settings(like the skins thing is now), only you can make a 'new setting' or 'edit selected setting'(you would also be able to rename them for better organizing)

also.. and this is just something i wanted >.> you could give the option to stop when a certain seperator is played(not all seperators but a certain one or a certain setting.. perhaps a stop command in the string or something)

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 18:28   #149
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
good idea and it's 100% possible (will see what happens for the next few builds of the plugin as for when it goes in )

electricmime: i'll see what i can do for the stopping thing since i can just store the say %stop% in the playlist entry for that

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 19:28   #150
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
sorry to pipe in with a request. is it possible to be able to click a separator and have something under it played? I want to hear a song from this album..so i click separator. it is as if youve got shuffle on limited to that album.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 20:08   #151
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
so if you double-click to play it does the same as jtfe does for the queued separator of playing the track after it? (been a long day at work and just need to make sure i'm not reading thigs wrong before i comment )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 20:13   #152
allarise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to allarise
i'm just waiting for the "autoupdate/refresh separators"
allarise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 21:12   #153
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
not like how it is right now. if you doubleclick separator, you get random selection before you hit next separator. I'd call it random song from album.

1
2
separator A
3
4
5
6
separator B
7
8

you get a random song (3,4,5 or 6) when you double click A (instead of always 3), but you would not get (1,2,7,8)
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 12:10   #154
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
updated the todo list here and hopefully it matches with people's requests

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 14:16   #155
evolution76
Member
 
evolution76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: +38.20000 -84.86170
Posts: 90
Send a message via Yahoo to evolution76
I have about over 3000 mp3s but there are in a different folders. I would like to see if the Separator can scan the playlist (or soemthing like that) and find the different different folders and separate them by folders. If this issues have already came to light sorry for posting it
evolution76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 14:23   #156
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have you tried pressing 't' in the playlist editor since that will scan the playlist and should add in ones correctly for every folder change

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 14:32   #157
evolution76
Member
 
evolution76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: +38.20000 -84.86170
Posts: 90
Send a message via Yahoo to evolution76
Thanks King Dro .........it worked....you are the man
evolution76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 15:13   #158
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
who me? never, it's all lies

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 17:14   #159
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
Silly to ask in a threat for making separators, but is there a way to remove all (separators) ?

*sigh (still) under construction*
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 17:24   #160
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
currently not with the plugin (the removal is part of the auto-update feature to go in). you may be able to try using 'remove dead entries' (since winamp should detect them as being non-files and so remove them but i'm not too sure without trying myself at the moment) as long as you know all of other entries in your playlist are fine

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump