Old 11th October 2006, 22:04   #121
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've tried it as well and i just can't get it to work incorrectly. i believe Egg also had a try of things as well but couldn't reproduce any issues either.

also Egg managed to find that i'd left a beep in the code for display of the config option which will be in the next build when i've gotten the sorting thing implemented.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 12th October 2006, 13:49   #122
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,309
I've just tried installing a fresh copy of winamp into a new directory, with the Bookmarks Organiser as sole plug-in.
It still doesn't add categories correctly.

What I did was

1) Install a copy of Winamp into a new directory
2) Install BM Organizer as only plug-in
3) Open ML, browse to shoutcast streams
4) Select a Shoutcast stream and right-click in the Shoutcast view, select Bookmark
5) Add "soundtracks" category at prompt
4) Select another shoutcast stream, bookmark it using the same method
5) Add "ambient" category at prompt.

In the Bookmarks menu, the first bookmarked stream appears alone (not in a subcategory). The second stream is below, in the subcategory.

Twilightseer is offline  
Old 12th October 2006, 14:25   #123
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
I can reproduce this, with the above descripted steps.

The "KissFM" stream should be shown in the category "soundtracks" but it isn't.

Koopa is offline  
Old 12th October 2006, 16:06   #124
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Haven't used this for ages, but installed to take a look.

I'm getting the same result as Twilightseer, but the proceedure is different, and not exactly as I remember it.

1) install plugin.
2) delete .bm file.
3) open shoutcast page.
4) select a Shoutcast stream and right-click in the Shoutcast view, select Bookmark.
4a) no category prompt appears.
4b) go to bookmarks, find stream, select Edit Bookmark(s) category.
5) add category.

etc.

(Single user setting).

UJ

Last edited by ujay; 12th October 2006 at 16:23.
ujay is offline  
Old 12th October 2006, 19:35   #125
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
Quote:
Originally posted by Koopatrooper
I can reproduce this, with the above descripted steps.

The "KissFM" stream should be shown in the category "soundtracks" but it isn't.

http://img301.imageshack.us/my.php?i...okmarkstn0.png
Now I see what you're talking about.
I didn't see that because I always use "Alt-I" to add bookmarks,
which doesn't bring down that menu.
When I get home this afternoon, I'll look there
to see if I'm getting the same thing.
papadoc is offline  
Old 13th October 2006, 00:11   #126
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
Yep, now I see. Mine is messed up too.
I was only looking at the Media Library by using the shortcut,
and not at the File drop down menu for Bookmarks since the shortcut bypasses that.
DrO, if you go to File > Play Bookmark (using the default modern skin),
you'll see what they're talking about.
Some are in the subcatagories, some are not.
Some are in the wrong subcatagories and so on.
papadoc is offline  
Old 13th October 2006, 00:34   #127
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
k, is too late now to do anything on this but since we've got multiple confirmations and step-by-step reports i can try to fix this tomorrow night/over the weekend (could have tried doing something about it tonight if it hadn't taken so long to sort out tidying up the wiring in the new pc (from odd parts laying around).

will have to try and implement the sort handling as well and look at a 0.8x or even a 0.9x build depending on how well things work

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 13th October 2006, 13:49   #128
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what's really weird is that i've followed things as described and i just can't get it to work incorrectly on this work machine so i'm at a loss at the moment as to what's going on. the best i can do is to go through the menu handling code later and try and re-write it to see if that works or not (i'll be trying on my machines at home to also see if i can repro it successfully...)

[edit]
just tried something with the <unknown> option and with that disabled i then get issues... yup, it seems to be with that option on that i'm getting the consistant issues

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 14th October 2006, 14:38   #129
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it turns out that the menu handling code is fundamentally flawed (sure i coded that part in late one night). as such i've got to go with the recode option on it so that will be the purpose of the next build and i'll sort out the sorting issue in the views at another point. one day i will learn that late night coding isn't a good idea, heh

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 00:50   #130
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ML Bookmark Categoriser v0.7.9
  • Removed a 'beep' when viewing the config options for the plugin
  • Reworked some of the bookmark menu handling code so that it should be working correctly now
  • Added in handling of the Play -> Bookmark menu (can't remember when that was added into Winamp) so that it can have sub-menus as with the main bookmark menus
  • Fixed a corruption issue with the File -> Play bookmark menu entry for the Modern skin main window
get v0.7.9

It's taken a day to finally get this working properly for all instances of the bookmark radio (the Play -> Bookmark menu was the worst one and is where a good few hours was wasted on trying to sort it out). I'm just hoping that it's going to work properly for everyone since i've only been able to properly repro the issue on my main box and it's no longer happening on it now

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 05:11   #131
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
Thanks DrO...
It seems whatever category is at the top of the list,
is just repeating itself across as you pass the cursor over it.
(See attached)
The rest of the categories under the first one work fine.
They show the stations in that category.
Anybody else getting this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp.jpg (93.6 KB, 379 views)
papadoc is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 11:04   #132
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
can you send/attach your winamp.bm and winamp.bmc files please so i can test with them

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 13:20   #133
Squashed
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: downstairs
Posts: 95
I have the same problem but not in that extend: the first item contains the whole tree *and* the bookmarks in the first level. Choosing the same bookmarks in the tree correctly shows only the bookmarks; all other categories work fine, so I can only reproduce what papadoc sees for one level:
code:
Smooth jazz > Smooth jazz > (bookmarks)
Funk > (bookmarks)
Soul > (bookmarks)


Besides: all categories in the second level (e.g. Smooth jazz > Funk) are empty.

Then I thought: might depend on how often you add a bookmark to the first category of the list, so I added a stream to that first category "Smooth jazz". What happened: the stream was not added to that category in the first level; in the second level I get an additional entry "<Unsorted>" that contains a blank window.

When I add this station once again, the <unsorted> entry disappears from the first level and switches to the second level:
code:
Smooth jazz > Smooth jazz > <Unsorted>

and when I add this station *again* it switches back.
Squashed is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 13:32   #134
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
can you send/attach your winamp.bm and winamp.bmc files please so i can test with them

-daz
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 15:57   #135
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
can you send/attach your winamp.bm and winamp.bmc files please so i can test with them

-daz
Hope this is what you need.

Sorry bout that, I just updated the attachment.
Is this what your'e needing?
Attached Files
File Type: rar winamp.bm_bmc.rar (1.8 KB, 535 views)

Last edited by papadoc; 15th October 2006 at 16:14.
papadoc is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 16:03   #136
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
er, that's the plugin dlls, was the winamp.bm and winamp.bmc files that are needed

[edit]
yup the new attachment is fine

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 16:12   #137
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
I can verify, that the bug, which Twilightseer had is fixed in 0.9.7.

Categorising now works fine here, the catagories are shown as expected in Winamp's rt click menu.
Koopa is offline  
Old 15th October 2006, 16:14   #138
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
papadoc: something weird is going on with the files you have so i'll check it out asap

koopa: at least i'm not fully going mad if it's working ok on another setup

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th October 2006, 09:55   #139
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,309
Quote:
Originally posted by papadoc
Thanks DrO...
It seems whatever category is at the top of the list,
is just repeating itself across as you pass the cursor over it.
(See attached)
The rest of the categories under the first one work fine.
They show the stations in that category.
Anybody else getting this?
Getting a bug too.

Here's what I have.

http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/360...urepeatrh8.jpg
Twilightseer is offline  
Old 16th October 2006, 10:32   #140
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
can you give me your winamp.bm and winamp.bmc files (haven't been able to work out the issue with papadoc's files yet but another funny set of files is useful for testing)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th October 2006, 13:22   #141
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,309
Here you go, Dr0.

The plug-in seemed to work fine after I added the first three streams, however, it became messed up after I added some more.
Attached Files
File Type: zip seer_bm+bmc.zip (561 Bytes, 435 views)
Twilightseer is offline  
Old 16th October 2006, 13:38   #142
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that'd possibly explain why i'd not seen it when testing things out since i'd only been working with ~4 streams (with and without categories on them). i guess the correction handling for the submenus is messed up. oh well back to the drawing board with the code i think, heh.

At least it worked for the first few streams which is better than before so is almost there

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 22nd October 2006, 23:44   #143
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ML Bookmark Categoriser v0.7.9.5
  • Fixed (i hope) a weird issue with the bookmark menu when put into submenus and the first menu duplicating itself recursively
get v0.7.9.5

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 23rd October 2006, 00:07   #144
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
Request: Hey daz, regarding the 'edit bookmark(s) category' is it possible to select multiple feeds and assign all of them to the same category. currently a dialog pops up for each bookmark.

possible bug: right click a category underneath bookmarks. menu comes up. left click anywhere other then the menu. automatically a "retrieving playlist" info box pops up. It doesnt do this when Rclicking 'Bookmarks', only sub-categories
billyvnilly is offline  
Old 23rd October 2006, 04:57   #145
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
  • Fixed (i hope) a weird issue with the bookmark menu when put into submenus and the first menu duplicating itself recursively
Good work DrO
That little problem seems to be fixed,
as the first submenu is not duplicating itself anymore.
papadoc is offline  
Old 23rd October 2006, 11:25   #146
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
papadoc: yay it was a weird one in that it didn't show up with the test set i had since after a point it kept thinking the first submenu was the bookmark menu and so it'd re-process on that and then keep going (got to love windows at times)

billyvnilly: i'll have to check out the menu+click thing though it's probably due to my hacking of the entries.

i'll look to sorting out the code to better handle mutliple selections for the edit category option (makes more sense as well, heh)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 23rd October 2006, 13:37   #147
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,309
Menu bug fixed here too, nice.

Thanks DrO

[edit: confirming the bug reported by billyvnilly]
Twilightseer is offline  
Old 23rd October 2006, 13:39   #148
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Yay now stop finding random issues that are a pain to fix plzkthx

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 9th November 2006, 20:19   #149
wasatime
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, this works fine, this is what i want...

Also if you do something about the sorting of radio stations (for example sorting bookmarks by title, not only the folders) it will be better. Changing the sorting manually or automatically will be good...

If your script changes the .bmc and .bm files at the same time it will be OK...
 
Old 29th November 2006, 20:53   #150
boardtc
Junior Member
 
boardtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to boardtc Send a message via AIM to boardtc Send a message via Yahoo to boardtc
This sounds great. However, tried to install it with 5.32 and the installer hangs straight after the directory is confirmed. Winamp was not running.
boardtc is offline  
Old 29th November 2006, 22:34   #151
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've never seen that happen so i don't know what would cause the installer to fail like that especially since i'm using a really basic script. i'd suggest you use 7zip to extract the dll out of the installer and manually install the plugin into your plugin's folder that way

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 29th November 2006, 22:51   #152
boardtc
Junior Member
 
boardtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to boardtc Send a message via AIM to boardtc Send a message via Yahoo to boardtc
I just retried the install after a reboot and it worked. Not sure what the story was. Works great, thank you. I got caught out with the fact that the top level has no filter thinking they were copied to the folders, but now I understand it works like gmail labels. Great.

I have a blank white window showing on the desktop now. Dunno if it's this plugin or Amarok at this stage. It only appeared after one of them was installed (only other plugin is Tara).

Last edited by boardtc; 29th November 2006 at 23:29.
boardtc is offline  
Old 29th November 2006, 22:57   #153
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
glad it's working now. yeah the root item is essentially the existing bookmark view with then all of the category views as children of that.

doesn't sound like it would be this one creating that window unless something's gone really wrong with it, heh

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 30th November 2006, 00:13   #154
boardtc
Junior Member
 
boardtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to boardtc Send a message via AIM to boardtc Send a message via Yahoo to boardtc
btw, i had a look at your plugins from the link. i had installed amarok to use bookmarks to keep track of the position played in a stream, will timerestore work for streams?
boardtc is offline  
Old 30th November 2006, 00:21   #155
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i can't say since it depends on the stream and if it allows seeking back to a given point (and also if winamp can set that to happen). plus timerestore only works for the last thing winamp was playing on closing and i'm really not sure if it'll work for a stream as you want it to do

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 13th December 2006, 15:42   #156
Bernhard-DE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 4
Plugin Pack v2.0.21 (Build 140) causes a small bug in the ML_Bookmarks_cat. function

Hi all,

ML_Bookmarks_Categoriser_0.795 works fine, if installed alone.

Installation with DrOs plugin-pack causes a small strange bug:

!!! If one tries to change the bookmark category via context menu: no result. **** I miss the Ctrl-B option in the context menu. ****

*Using Alt-I: no result. Alt-I opens the right window for editing categ., but the window is empty.

*unchanged: Ctrl-E opens the normal bookmarks edit window of Winamp (same effect via the context menu way).

Nevertheless pressing the "key" Ctrl-B is the solution for changing a category. But how shall someone know that?

(I use winamp 5.32)


Best wishes
Bernhard

Last edited by Bernhard-DE; 13th December 2006 at 16:20.
Bernhard-DE is offline  
Old 7th March 2007, 15:02   #157
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
I had to do a clean install last night,
because Winamp was taking way to long to load.
Fixed that problem with the install.
I copied the bookmarks from the old to the new. No problem with that.
But is there a way to copy the categorized bookmarks,
without having to reinstall the categorizer and start over,
creating the subcategories and put the streams in them?
Just curious
papadoc is offline  
Old 7th March 2007, 15:15   #158
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you just need to copy over the winamp.bmc file and it should be read as before (as long as it all matches up)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 7th March 2007, 15:54   #159
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,614
I did that, and also copied over ml_bkmk.dll and ml_bookmarks.dll.
But the subcategories with the stations in them never showed up.
Does it matter which order I copy these over?
papadoc is offline  
Old 7th March 2007, 19:08   #160
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
strange. i just tried it, and with installing the plugin and then copying the winamp.bm and winamp.bmc into a new install it seemed to work straight away. are you using mutli-user settings for where the files are saved to?

-daz
DrO is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump