Old 10th April 2007, 18:12   #241
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Yeah, there's something there. Not a format I use so don't have much of my own to test on, what I've tried shows the same effect.

The 'URL submitted by user' thing is applied to new members until they have posted a few times. It's designed to cut down on spambots. Click the 'Quote' or 'Post a reply' button and you will see the actual links.

UJ
ujay is offline  
Old 10th April 2007, 18:15   #242
Gilgamesh83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
Yeah, there's something there. Not a format I use so don't have much of my own to test on, what I've tried shows the same effect.

The 'URL submitted by user' thing is applied to new members until they have posted a few times. It's designed to cut down on spambots. Click the 'Quote' or 'Post a reply' button and you will see the actual links.

UJ
THX!!! For the help in clearing that out
Gilgamesh83 is offline  
Old 10th April 2007, 19:15   #243
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Re: Re: Re: aac in out_wave

Quote:
Originally posted by Gilgamesh83
Does the links even show for normal users? it just says "URL submitted by user."
Yes. If you've got "Junior member" status then any url's you post will only be visible by admin & moderators. [Edit] Doh, too slow. Hi ujay :-) [/Edit]


Have you got 'Allow 24bit' checkmarked in Prefs > Playback?

With that setting enabled, I (sometimes, but not every time) hear some mental static/white noise after about 3 seconds of playback with any .AAC file when out_wave is active. The static goes away after a while, then I hear clicks & pops over the music. If there's no static, then yes, I get clicks & pops all the way through.

There's also something weird (echo/delay effect) going on when I set the 'prebuffer' and/or 'buffer-ahead on track change' values to '0' in out_wave config (again, only if 'Allow 24bit' is enabled).

Oh, and clicking 'Reset to defaults' in out_wave config sets the Prebuffer to '0', which is probably not a good thing (iirc, the default Prebuffer value used to/should be 200).

/me promptly goes back to using out_ds :-)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 10th April 2007, 19:31   #244
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Hi Egg

Yeah, the problem goes away with 24 bit output disabled.

Here's a Test Track using pipe instruments that should make it easy to detect.

[additional] just seen your additions Egg, does seem to be tied to the prebuffer value, almost no problem at 0, increasing as you raise the value.

UJ

Last edited by ujay; 10th April 2007 at 19:56.
ujay is offline  
Old 10th April 2007, 19:35   #245
Gilgamesh83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Re: Re: Re: Re: aac in out_wave

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Yes. If you've got "Junior member" status then any url's you post will only be visible by admin & moderators. [Edit] Doh, too slow. Hi ujay :-) [/Edit]


Have you got 'Allow 24bit' checkmarked in Prefs > Playback?

With that setting enabled, I (sometimes, but not every time) hear some mental static/white noise after about 3 seconds of playback with any .AAC file when out_wave is active. The static goes away after a while, then I hear clicks & pops over the music. If there's no static, then yes, I get clicks & pops all the way through.

There's also something weird (echo/delay effect) going on when I set the 'prebuffer' and/or 'buffer-ahead on track change' values to '0' in out_wave config (again, only if 'Allow 24bit' is enabled).

Oh, and clicking 'Reset to defaults' in out_wave config sets the Prebuffer to '0', which is probably not a good thing (iirc, the default Prebuffer value used to/should be 200).

/me promptly goes back to using out_ds :-)
HAHAHAHAH!!!!

It was the 24bit thingy. THX!!!!
Gilgamesh83 is offline  
Old 10th April 2007, 21:09   #246
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: aac in out_wave

Quote:
Originally posted by Gilgamesh83
HAHAHAHAH!!!!

It was the 24bit thingy. THX!!!!
Hmm, it goes away for me if I set 'buffer-ahead on track change' to '0' in out_wave config (for .aac files only, with 24bit still enabled).

(baotc requires/uses two simultaneous 24bit streams to ensure gapless playback, whereas my crappy audigy 2zs can only handle one simulatneous 24bit stream - but yeah, weird how it only affects aac with out_wave, and not any other format, and not aac with out_ds).

[Edit]

Ok, bug is fixed for 5.34 Final. Thanks. :-)

(though it will still exist for 5.1ch .aac vs out_wave, if any of: 24bit, surround, or rg are enabled in prefs > playback - sorry but waveout api just wasn't designed to cope with it - and you should use out_ds instead).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 11th April 2007, 13:38   #247
eagle3386
Member
 
eagle3386's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: » Earth » Europe » Germany » Saxony » Ore Mountains
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to eagle3386

-> Winamp 5.34 (Build 1195) <--
-> ABIT AN8 32X (nForce4 X16 chipset), AMD Athlon64 X2 4800+, 2GB MDT Technologies RAM
-> Windows Vista Business x64, all latest patches applied
-> nVidia GeForce 7600GT, ForceWare 100.65
-> ABIT Onboard-AC '97 (Realtek ALC 850), driver version 6.0.1.6231
-> DirectX 10 (DXDiag doesn't show any DirectX-version number)

-> Open up Winamp, set it up to play songs randomly (put the randomize-controller to the very right), play a song, skip that song and start the next one - do this skipping again and again => there will be a point where Winamp stops skipping and instead only play the currently started song - afterwards, Winamp stops with no reaction if the skip-button is pressed.

AFAICT, it's not depending on any skin-choice (happens with my 3rd-party-skin, the classic and also with the modern skin) nor plugins.. - Though, I did not disable the JTFE-plugin..
eagle3386 is offline  
Old 11th April 2007, 13:41   #248
Gilgamesh83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: aac in out_wave

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg

(though it will still exist for 5.1ch .aac vs out_wave, if any of: 24bit, surround, or rg are enabled in prefs > playback - sorry but waveout api just wasn't designed to cope with it - and you should use out_ds instead).
I switched to out_ds The main reason I was using out_wave was because the volume control but found a way to work around that by simply keeping the volume of the out_wave and when switching to out_ds I just needed to take the volume to 100% and the sound stayed in the same level as before.
Gilgamesh83 is offline  
Old 11th April 2007, 14:29   #249
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Yup, that's the trick :-)

If you've been using WaveOut and then switch to DirectSound, always make sure the volume (when WaveOut was still active) in the main Winamp window is set to 100% before switching to out_ds.

Basically, DirectSound volume is proportionate to WaveOut volume, so if WaveOut was set to 60%, then that becomes DirectSound's 100% when you switch.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 11th April 2007, 17:06   #250
Gilgamesh83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Yup, that's the trick :-)

If you've been using WaveOut and then switch to DirectSound, always make sure the volume (when WaveOut was still active) in the main Winamp window is set to 100% before switching to out_ds.

Basically, DirectSound volume is proportionate to WaveOut volume, so if WaveOut was set to 60%, then that becomes DirectSound's 100% when you switch.
The funny thing was that I actually was using 60% in out_wave

And that's what I saved it as in order to keep the sound of windows in the same level.
Gilgamesh83 is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 10:41   #251
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
phew. The final part of the unicode puzzle is coming into place:

http://stashbox.org/17250/1073121828...ia-Library.png
http://stashbox.org/17251/1073121828...ia-Library.png

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 10:54   #252
eagle3386
Member
 
eagle3386's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: » Earth » Europe » Germany » Saxony » Ore Mountains
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to eagle3386
It would be cool if I can get a message (no matter if short or long) about my
bug report and that it could be reproduced or not..
eagle3386 is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 11:54   #253
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@eagle3386

1. Upgrade to build 1239
2. Is the Repeat button on/off? If 'off', toggle it 'on' (Repeat All).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 18:04   #254
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 740
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Quote:
Originally posted by will
phew. The final part of the unicode puzzle is coming into place:

http://stashbox.org/17250/1073121828...ia-Library.png
http://stashbox.org/17251/1073121828...ia-Library.png

GO WILL! It's your birthday!
Juanus is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 18:40   #255
bmedicke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
IN2G support

Hi

I have an iPod Nano 2nd generation and with Winamp 5.34 b1239
everything seems to work just fine so far.
Except that Winamp doesn't transfer album arts and song lyrics.

I'm really sorry if this bug is already reported.
(Or if the feature is simply not supported yet.)

Bye.
ps. I love Winamp
bmedicke is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 18:48   #256
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Winamp still doesn't support Album Art or Lyrics

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline  
Old 13th April 2007, 20:14   #257
! ! ! 007AMP
Banned
 
! ! ! 007AMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: swiss
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to ! ! ! 007AMP
no problems here, winamp is the best music player ever!
! ! ! 007AMP is offline  
Old 14th April 2007, 01:17   #258
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
Re: IN2G support

Quote:
Originally posted by bmedicke
I have an iPod Nano 2nd generation and with Winamp 5.34 b1239
everything seems to work just fine so far.
Except that Winamp doesn't transfer album arts and song lyrics.
the not official (and not supported here) ml_ipod plugin, supports album arts

being a cover maniac, I prefer ml_ipod to official pmp_ipod (compared here)

bye
flocksoft is offline  
Old 14th April 2007, 10:45   #259
bmedicke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks alot, flocksoft
bmedicke is offline  
Old 16th April 2007, 15:27   #260
eagle3386
Member
 
eagle3386's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: » Earth » Europe » Germany » Saxony » Ore Mountains
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to eagle3386
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@eagle3386

1. Upgrade to build 1239
2. Is the Repeat button on/off? If 'off', toggle it 'on' (Repeat All).
Thanks.. Works great!
eagle3386 is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 04:58   #261
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
ML's Album Pane - Year Column Date Ranges

I just noticed that at some point (not sure if it was in v5.34 Beta) the Year column
in the ML's Album pane was tweaked to allow for a range of years to be displayed
(when the songs sharing an Album value have different Year values).

Thank you DEV team!

This will be very useful when tagging tracks from Albums with ‘Various Artists’, like collections or soundtracks, where one may want to denote the year the song was originally recorded/released but still be able to tie all the tracks back to the Album from which they were ripped.

But there is one issue with the current implementation of this feature ...

If you look at the attached screen shot, you'll see that date ranges in the Year column are appearing in different formats. Currently, either one or both of the last two numbers are being truncated if the same. As a result, a ML that has been consistently tagged with a Year format of YYYY whenever a Year value was saved, has date ranges appearing in three different formats:
  • YYYY-YYYY
  • YYYY-YY
  • YYYY-Y
This is confusing, and I think the format should be standardized. Either by:
  1. using the longest format of the above three required for a given ML
    and then using that format for all date ranges in that ML
    (whether required for other ranges or not),
  2. OR by making ALL date ranges in the ML appear using all four digits
    (thus YYYY-YYYY).
Personaly, I prefer approach #2.
After Y2K, I just got in the habit of always writing years in their full four digits form.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg album pane - year column.jpg (34.2 KB, 467 views)

Last edited by jph6t; 18th April 2007 at 05:20.
jph6t is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 08:46   #262
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
that was me, thanks for noticing, and yes, the three different formats are quite deliberate.

I also don't think it's confusing because you say "nineteen eighty six to ninety one" for the year range 1986-91 and "two thousand and four to five" for 2004-5. Or at least I do. Maybe it's a brit thing.

Anyway, i find it easier to read this way.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 08:59   #263
glop
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 455
hey will check your PM about sony !
glop is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 14:26   #264
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally posted by will
that was me, thanks for noticing, and yes, the three different formats are quite deliberate.

I also don't think it's confusing because you say "nineteen eighty six to ninety one" for the year range 1986-91 and "two thousand and four to five" for 2004-5. Or at least I do. Maybe it's a brit thing.

Anyway, i find it easier to read this way.
Yup. It makes perfect sense to have years displayed this way. Good initative Will

Although I'm a Brit too lol.
Kiyouta is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 15:16   #265
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: ML's Album Pane - Year Column Date Ranges

Quote:
Originally posted by will
that was me, thanks for noticing
np will. Thanks for adding it!
Don't know why I didn't think to add such a feature to the wishlist ages ago.
Quote:
Originally posted by will
and yes, the three different formats are quite deliberate. I also don't think it's confusing because you say "nineteen eighty six to ninety one" for the year range 1986-91 and "two thousand and four to five" for 2004-5. Or at least I do. Maybe it's a brit thing.
Must be. 'Cause I don't think I've seen year ranges written as such here in the US.

I've seen YYYY-YYYY (ex. 1980-1990) and YY-YY (ex. 90-95). But I don't think
I've ever seen YYYY-Y (ex. 2001-5) and only rarely YYYY-YY (ex. 1990-95).
Usually when the first two numbers are there, all four are used. And even more so, since Y2K, I usually always see year ranges written using the full four numbers.
Quote:
Originally posted by will
Anyway, i find it easier to read this way.
Well, just a polite difference of opinion ... I don't.
I'm not saying your way is wrong - just giving you another user's feedback.

Having it appear three different ways is inconsistent at best. And given the format of display seems to have some regional influences, there is that adding confusion as well. Not that I wasn't able to figure out what range was meant. But I think it bad form to display something one way on one line, and another way four lines later.

If you are steadfast in using the multiple format approach, would it be possible to add a flag in the Preferences to opt-into a more universal numbering system? I'm assuming YYYY-YYYY would be easiest to implement, as this one format would handle all range combinations (over years, over decades, over centuries). And since one has to make the column wide enough to handle the largest format anyway, no real estate in the ML is lost using this format for all year ranges.

Last edited by jph6t; 18th April 2007 at 15:51.
jph6t is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 16:34   #266
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
I've always done it Will's way as well.

If the first and last year are in the same decade, then it's eg. 1991-5

If the first and last year are in the same century, then it's eg. 1982-99

If the first and last year are in different centuries, then it's eg. 1977-2007

It all makes perfect sense to me anyway.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 18:52   #267
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
says a fellow brit

this calls for a poll: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=269763

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 18th April 2007, 20:16   #268
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: ML's Album Pane - Year Column Date Ranges

Quote:
Originally posted by will
says a fellow brit
this calls for a poll
Thanks for setting that up will.

Either way, any thoughts on the question raised in my last paragraph above ...
the possibility of adding a flag in the Preferences to use YYYY-YYYY?
jph6t is offline  
Old 19th April 2007, 17:18   #269
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
MLDB vs ID3v2 Updates - Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Re: AlbumArtist:
It doesn't actually write it to the tags, it only auto-populates the mldb, and I explained why in my previous post about the subject.
In my original reply to DJ Egg’s comment I said …
Quote:
Originally posted by jph6t
While technically, the auto-population of Album Artist does not update the tags, it's setting up a scenario where functionally speaking ... many users are going to HAVE TO update their tags (either to clear the Album Artist field, update it to something more accurate like "Various Artists", or to ensure their ID3v2 tags
are up-to-date with the information that's already there in the MLDB.
So I was tagging the songs in my Media Library (ML) this past weekend with their Album Artist information. Obviously, when it came to songs from the same Album
(that share a value for Album Artist) it was quickest to highlight all the given songs and select “Edit selected items…” and update the Album Artist for all at once.

Now as I went through my library I came across some songs that had other tags in need of tweaking. So take for example the update of Album name. My intention was only to update Album name, and NOT Album Artist.

As such, I used the “Edit selected items…” as pictured in the attached screen shot. Only the Album field was checked. Album Artist was NOT currently populated in the file’s tag, only in the MLDB (as a result of auto-population). Album Artist was NOT checked in the “Edit selected items…” window. When I clicked update, I later realized that ALL the values displayed in the “Edit selected items…” window were sent to the file’s tag (whether they were checked to be updated or not). As such, the Album Artist data that was auto-populated to my MLDB was pushed to my tags without my intention.

Now in the above example, I’m talking about using “Edit selected items…” on one song. But this same issue will occur when updating multiple songs if a value is displayed in the “Edit selected items…” (which will happen if the songs share the same value for a given field - a scenerio that will often happen with Album Artist).

Now I don’t know if this is truly a bug. This might very well be behaving as designed. I’m just pointing it out, ‘cause I think it’s creating a scenario where many users could accidentally update their tags. I’m not sure everyone using Winamp knows the difference between the MLDB and the ID3v2 tags and which commands in Winamp update which. I know I wasn’t until I played with “View file info…” and “Edit selected items…”.

I guess my main question/feature request/proposal is this:

Should the “Edit selected items…” window update* the ID3v2 tags with any/all populated fields, or only those fields that are checked when the user clicks the “Update” button.

*Obviously this assumes that the user has the "Update file tag(s) if supported" flag checked within the “Edit selected items…” window.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg edit file info - updates tags.jpg (23.2 KB, 795 views)
jph6t is offline  
Old 20th April 2007, 03:42   #270
ucisilentbob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Video Issues.

Winamp Beta Preview 4 (Build 1239)
Klite codec pack 2.88 Full

Opteron 165 @ 2.57Ghz //2Gig (2x 1024 pc 3200)//abit AT8 32x
250GB Maxtor DM9 + 250GB Maxtor DM10 + 500GB WD SE16 AAKS
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB//x-fi Xtrememusic//
LG DVD+-RW 4167B 16x DL//LG DVD/CD-RW 4480B
Vista Ultimate x86

The image quality is much much better! Thank you for that. But unfortunately whenever i use fullscreen it gets choppy. It doesn't matter whether or not i check "Allow YV12 overlay mode" it's choppy either way.
ucisilentbob is offline  
Old 21st April 2007, 08:21   #271
Alcahest
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 72
I don't know if it's really a bug but i'll report it anyways.
Let's say I use the load button and open a track or m3u from a folder called "A". Then after listening to the track/album, if I push the open button again , I will be directly in this folder "A".
This is good.

Now if right after I open a track or m3u from windows Explorer (by double-clicking on it) and listen to it, then next time I will use the open button, I will be back browsing into folder "A".

I think a better behavior would be either:
- always open the "open dialog" in the directory which contains the track being listenend to / or on top of the playlist
- always open the open dialog in a specified (by the user) directory.

I would love such a choice (setting in Winamp).
See you!

Alcahest
Alcahest is offline  
Old 21st April 2007, 10:25   #272
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
The cwd= setting in winamp.ini only gets written to when you use the Open File Dialog within Winamp, not if you open/add files externally.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 21st April 2007, 10:31   #273
Alcahest
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
The cwd= setting in winamp.ini only gets written to when you use the Open File Dialog within Winamp, not if you open/add files externally.
Thanks Egg, again
And technically, there is no way to bypass this limitation?
At least allowing the end-user to set a fixed folder for the "open dialog" to always use?
(other than setting the .ini to read only )

Or ideally, imho, set winamp to open the "open dialog" in the folder containing the currently playing track regardless by which means it was opened?
See you,

Alcahest
Alcahest is offline  
Old 21st April 2007, 13:44   #274
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally posted by Alcahest
I don't know if it's really a bug but i'll report it anyways.
Let's say I use the load button and open a track or m3u from a folder called "A". Then after listening to the track/album, if I push the open button again , I will be directly in this folder "A".
This is good.

Now if right after I open a track or m3u from windows Explorer (by double-clicking on it) and listen to it, then next time I will use the open button, I will be back browsing into folder "A".

I think a better behavior would be either:
- always open the "open dialog" in the directory which contains the track being listenend to / or on top of the playlist
- always open the open dialog in a specified (by the user) directory.

I would love such a choice (setting in Winamp).
See you!

Alcahest
you can use a third party ($hareware) software to do this:
XFilesDialog

it's not Winamp specific application, but a system-wide utility

more informations (and similar programs) here: http://www.donationcoder.com/Reviews...ers/index.html

bye
flocksoft is offline  
Old 21st April 2007, 15:36   #275
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: MLDB vs ID3v2 Updates - Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by jph6t
Should the “Edit selected items…” window update* the ID3v2 tags with any/all populated fields, or only those fields that are checked when the user clicks the “Update” button.
Do any of the experts have any thoughts on my post above?
jph6t is offline  
Old 21st April 2007, 19:32   #276
Reiah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Windowshade mode does not show unicode

Hi,
I'm using the 5.33 BETA version and am loving it. Except for not being able to see the chinese song title and artist names when I use the windowshade mode. Also it does not display in the main winamp - playing song window. See attached screenshot.

I know that the task bar still shows it as ???, but not so worried about that.
thanks,
Reiah

Edited - can't seem to post my screenshot. Sorry.

>> CROSSPOST!
Reiah is offline  
Old 22nd April 2007, 10:58   #277
MertcanKaya1991
Member
 
MertcanKaya1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: TÃœRKÄ°YE
Posts: 83
Is it 5.33 BETA or 5.34 BETA?
MertcanKaya1991 is offline  
Old 22nd April 2007, 13:55   #278
QueenZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Latvia, Europe
Posts: 20
could anyone post some screenshots of new winamp version? I'm too lazy to download and install it by myself
Please, be so good!
QueenZ is offline  
Old 22nd April 2007, 14:14   #279
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
It kinda looks pretty much the same as 5.33
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 22nd April 2007, 14:18   #280
QueenZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Latvia, Europe
Posts: 20
and is it possible to get a list of version history for 5.34 at least?
QueenZ is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump