Old 31st August 2007, 01:18   #241
synthetiq
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 153
dont know if this is a bug or not, but in the ML when i have selected to view album art->Large icon (or Medium) and them select an album (cover) and then click shift + right or left cursor, the selection is not made properly,

also there is no option when an album is selected to delete them to rec. bin from the ML
synthetiq is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 02:20   #242
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
Daz,
Appreciate that quick fix but I uninstalled and redownloaded latest version of the beta but still have the same long playlist issue re times chopped off.

Also I have noticed that for some reason not all bitrates are shown in ml.
I would say about 50% show up...the other tracks just are blank for bitrate.
Used to be fine on non beta.

And now after fresh reinstall I have NO issues re recently played tab.

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 02:40   #243
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@synthetiq

Hmm, I'm not sure what the expected behaviour is there...
but it seems to be also selecting the next item in the row at the same time...?

I think the 'recycle permanently deleted files' option in Prefs > General Preferences is what you're looking for, yes? (should apply to both pledit and ml - or are you saying you've already got that checkmarked and it doesn't obey the setting?)


@djpete1959

The ml playlists Time column bug is fixed for the NEXT public beta.
Said beta has not been made publically available yet (ie. it's still broken in Preview 2, build 1504).

What file formats are the files which don't show the bitrate?
All mp3, or other? (wma, ogg, m4a, flac, avi, mpeg, etc)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 02:57   #244
jmbattle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hamamatsu, Japan
Posts: 166
Is the album art cache for ml_local separate to that of pmp_ipod and other devices?

If the same album is stored both locally and on the iPod, will the album art be cached twice? Or perhaps the way the iPod stores album art makes an additional cache unnecessary?

I know that the iPod Nano utilises images of 42x42 px and 100x100 px for small and normal sized album art. This is acceptable for Winamp's 'medium' size (90x90 px), yet does not scale terribly attractively when the 'large' size (120x120 px) is set. Incidentally, this is not an issue for other iPods, which utilise images up to 200x200 px.

Perhaps pmp_ipod should check the type of iPod connected before scaling the album art accordingly, or better yet, allow the user to customise the album art view mode, defining the exact size of the image displayed etc.

Cheers,
James
x
jmbattle is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 03:25   #245
da-wago
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Hmm, weird. You probably should've just installed the beta to a new clean dir.
At a guess, the problem could be caused by a conflict with an incompatible 3rd-party plugin, or with an older version of a 1st-party plugin (leftover from the previous install, ie. maybe you unchecked said feature in the beta installer?), or maybe even by one of the pmp plugins (pmp_p4s.dll, pmp_njb.dll, pmp_usb.dll are usually the 1st-party plugins reported as being to blame for slow startups, although we can't reproduce the problem).
Thanks. Always seems like I get the "hmm, wierd" sort of problems. Should I just uninstall Winamp and do a clean install of the beta? What will I lose?
da-wago is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 04:35   #246
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
Quote:
@djpete1959

The ml playlists Time column bug is fixed for the NEXT public beta.
Said beta has not been made publically available yet (ie. it's still broken in Preview 2, build 1504).

What file formats are the files which don't show the bitrate?
All mp3, or other? (wma, ogg, m4a, flac, avi, mpeg, etc) [/B]
Ah silly me sorry DJ Egg...

All my files are only mp3.
Strange...I did a nuke of the files in Winamp and rescan but still same...
I don't use tags on any files. All stripped out.
pic attached if that helps at all
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image1.jpg (96.7 KB, 367 views)

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 04:41   #247
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
sorry to post again.
Here is also am image of the info I get on the non showing mp3's.
No info there at all.
Maybe a prob with var bitrates??
But all worked before I am sure of that.
Confirming I just checked my laptop which has same songs but no beta version of wa and all bitrates normal.
Also the bitrates show fine when I go into the actual folder of mp3's...all bitrates show correctly as I have bitrate as a column in xp folder.

Update.
I just converted a not showing file to non variable bit rate and did a comparison with the orig in winamp. The non var bitrate file shows in wa so I guess wa beta has a prob reading variable bitrates...?

Update of the update.
Just reinstalled version 5.35.
All normal again re bitrates...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image1.jpg (49.7 KB, 329 views)

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group

Last edited by djpete; 31st August 2007 at 05:37.
djpete is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 05:45   #248
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@djpete1959

Ahh, I think that might be another public beta 1 & 2 (builds 1500 & 1504) specific bug which has since been fixed in the latest internal dev builds.

Let us know if the problem persists in the next public beta build (hopefully coming soon, maybe sometime next week).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 07:21   #249
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
wooohoo
sounds good.

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 09:01   #250
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
Quote:
Originally posted by pjn123
Here is my suggestion for the integrated album art. It doesnt look right in the playlist. I open the playlist for the playlist.... not the album art. With the cover there the playlist window will be like a SUI interface on its own.

And for me it looks better on the left side... Maybe comments from other people?

Please backup your copy of the attach file before you replace it. I think it looks better this way. Needs a script to hide it at small resolutions. Will post a screenshot after this post.
I like this very much - thank you.
is there any way to toggle the album art on and off and make the default viz disappear if the skin is to small?

for the toggle button you can use the button I posted here (site 6 of this topic)

I also think it would be nice if there is a small button on the left or right side of the skin like the "video/viz" or "config" button that opens a drawer with the album art.

bye

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 13:31   #251
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Any ideas about my reported bug ?

See:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....02#post2228202
and confirmed
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....77#post2228177
Banditbond is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 13:33   #252
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
The descision for the posted album art / playlist addons is that we most likely will keep the external window.
I will make the code of the playlist sidecar a lil bit better (ability to choose position) and this can be downloaded as addon for the skin.

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 14:02   #253
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
The descision for the posted album art / playlist addons is that we most likely will keep the external window.
I will make the code of the playlist sidecar a lil bit better (ability to choose position) and this can be downloaded as addon for the skin.
what a shame, I liked the modification from pjn123 so much.
maybe as a addon.

when the external window would keept, will you add a toggle button, like I does it here:
It's between the eject and pl/ml buttons

Toggle Album-Art button (image)

I hope others are interestet in a toggle button.

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 14:05   #254
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i think the extra button over clutters the modern skin window interface (just to give some comment on things)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 14:17   #255
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Why Winamp now shows mp3 surround files as mono files? ;z

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 14:35   #256
synthetiq
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
[B]i think the extra button over clutters the modern skin window interface

me too!
synthetiq is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 14:44   #257
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by djpete1959
Update.
I just converted a not showing file to non variable bit rate and did a comparison with the orig in winamp. The non var bitrate file shows in wa so I guess wa beta has a prob reading variable bitrates...?
Sorry if this has been fixed, but with Beta 2 (build 1504) no such issues with me as I added about 5 VBR MP3 files and it read the time correctly.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 15:03   #258
VortX
Member
 
VortX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Santurtzi, Euskadi (Spain)
Posts: 57
@ djpete1959, TheUniqueTiger
It's not only VBR files, I also get no bitrate for constant ones. I had the same problem with some stable version not so long ago, but it was solved on next versions. It had something to do with embedded album art. Maybe it's the same now. Do your files have embedded Album Art?

@ VooDoo
I like you Album Art button, but I always use the modern skin in windowshade mode, so could you PLEASE add this button to the windowshade mode?
I'd do it myself but I'm not too familiar with skinning and don't have much time right now. Thanks in advance

Windows 7
Winamp 5.58
VortX is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 16:08   #259
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
Why Winamp now shows mp3 surround files as mono files? ;z
Prior to 5.36beta, it always showed surround sound files as mono.

In 5.36beta and onwards, the Winamp Modern skin now has a Surround indicator (in the same place as the Stereo indicator), and this definitely works/displays for all surroundfiles I've tested with (mp3, ac3, aac, wma, etc).

In the Winamp Classic skin, neither of the mono or stereo indicators light up for surround sound files (I think it used to light up the Mono indicator).
As far as I know, adding a Surround indicator to the Classic skin would break all 3rd-party classic skins....?

________________________________________________________________


@VortX
As I said, I'm pretty certain the mp3/bitrate bug is fixed in the latest internal betas. Please let us know if the problem persists in the next public beta (preview 3), hopefully coming soon...
If the problem persists, then we will need a link to a sample file.


@Banditbond
With Winamp closed, try deleting the art*.* files in the Winamp\Plugins\ml folder
(eg. art.dat, art.idx, art_60.dat, art_90.idx, art_120.dat/idx, etc)
If the problem persists, I would recommend a clean install of the beta.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 16:15   #260
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Deleted all art*.* files, Winamp started and crashed,
Quote:
Winamp client version: 5.36 build 1504 Beta
winamp caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
in module nde.dll at 001b:022090f0.

Exception handler called in Winamp.
Error occurred at 8/29/2007 11:41:34.
C:\Programme\Winamp\winamp.exe, run by X.
Operating system: Windows XP (5.1.2600).
2 processor(s), type 586.
29% memory in use.
2047 MBytes physical memory.
1446 MBytes physical memory free.
3944 MBytes paging file.
3377 MBytes paging file free.
2048 MBytes user address space.
1880 MBytes user address space free.
Read from location 00000028 caused an access violation.

Context:
EDI: 0x00000000 ESI: 0x13b354ec EAX: 0x00000000
EBX: 0x022090d0 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0xec87000a
EIP: 0x022090f0 EBP: 0x13b2ce18 SegCs: 0x0000001b
EFlags: 0x00010202 ESP: 0x042ad9d4 SegSs: 0x00000023

Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 4f 28 50 e8 c7 d7 ff ff 85 c0 8b 5c 24 2c 89
After that I did a clean reinstall (as described in the forum), but Winamp continues crashing.
Banditbond is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 16:25   #261
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
Why Winamp now shows mp3 surround files as mono files? ;z
what skin are you using?

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 17:24   #262
synthetiq
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Hmm, I'm not sure what the expected behaviour is there...
but it seems to be also selecting the next item in the row at the same time...?

I think the 'recycle permanently deleted files' option in Prefs > General Preferences is what you're looking for, yes? (should apply to both pledit and ml - or are you saying you've already got that checkmarked and it doesn't obey the setting?)
1) try to click the first album in the second line and click shift+up cursor
result: the selection is not made properly

2) i know that option, but what about to add that when right clicking a cover and have the possibility to delete that album from ML and / or pc

3) IDEA:
to have the possibility to sort the albums by artist, date, alphabetical etc, when showing all the albums in the ML (with covers)

i hope you can get it now.


thankx
synthetiq is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 17:48   #263
Siggi0904
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Hi,

@Banditbond and DJ Egg:

I said, that I have the same problem.

The Problem comes only if I try to show the Album Art.
The Winamp crashes if I click on the picture button in post 3.

Whats the definition of the folders with the mp3 files?

Is this the reason of this bug?

Thanks for replay.


PS: Wenn jemand das auch auf Deutsch erklären und beheben kann, wär cool.
Siggi0904 is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 17:59   #264
IndexDrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borås, Sweden
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@IndexDrive
Hmmm, well weird....
Is Winamp in WindowBlinds' exclusion list?
It is, I'm also running winamp as administrator.
IndexDrive is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 18:11   #265
pihug12
Junior Member
 
pihug12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 9
Up for the problem with BomberClone (SDL game + Windows Vista).

I noticed that when we click on "Audio Only" on Associated File Types, Winamp checks MP4 and WMV (video file types !).
Can you please correct this bug !

pihug12
pihug12 is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 18:27   #266
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Currently Winamp doesn't support MP4 video, so MP4 is an audio format as far as Winamp can play.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 18:42   #267
Koogle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 260
Selection Artist\Album Art complety crashes winamp, no errors messages.

When I restart winamp, and goto the Audio tab, I have to quickly change it back to Artist\Album while its scanning so it doesn't crash again.

This is with the new beta

My signature was just too damn good to be seen here..
Koogle is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 18:46   #268
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@ synthetiq
1) Yes, there's definitely something weird going in with Shift+select for Album Art pane icon views.
2) Ahh, I see. None of the top level panes have those options, only the Tracks pane at the bottom (Simple Album view is a single-pane top level view with bottom pane hidden).

@Banditbond & Siggi0904
Does Winamp generate an error report when it crashes?
If so, could you please attach the report.zip (_crash.dmp, _crash.log).
If no report, then please let us know if the problem persists after a clean install of Public Beta Preview 3 (hopefully coming soon).

@pihug12
Basically, it's just classing the extensions associated with in_dshow.dll & in_nsv.dll as video.
MP4 can actually be audio-only, but if all yours are video (like mine) then see here.
And yes, WMV & ASF should probably be also video-only (in_wm.dll handles all of wmv, asf, wma). We shall see. Thanks.

@IndexDrive
Sorry, but I'm truly baffled. Anyone else got any ideas?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 19:11   #269
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
See attached zip.
Attached Files
File Type: zip report.zip (23.8 KB, 425 views)
Banditbond is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 19:37   #270
Siggi0904
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Hi,

@Banditbond:
Where do you come from?
Perhaps the dll doesn't work with a german Windows version (or other language).

@DJEgg: Koogle has the same Problem, I think. My Winamp does the same.

Thanks.
Siggi0904 is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 19:49   #271
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Germany

Using German XP Pro SP2
Banditbond is offline  
Old 31st August 2007, 20:23   #272
TReKiE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Mouse volume scroll /w Vista

Still not fixed or mentioned, so here it is... scrolling up to increase volume works, scrolling down to decrease volume does not.

As reported forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=266231, forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=273116, forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?postid=2149085#post2149085, forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?postid=2087775#post2087775.

It's only on Vista with Microsoft mice does this happen. Not sure why this has been ignored for so long, plenty of reports and it reproduces easily on any machine I've tested.
TReKiE is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 00:11   #273
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Quote:
In 5.36beta and onwards, the Winamp Modern skin now has a Surround indicator (in the same place as the Stereo indicator), and this definitely works/displays for all surroundfiles I've tested with (mp3, ac3, aac, wma, etc).
I think that build 1504 is incompatible with Winamp Modern Skin (polish version). In 1500 is wasn't that problem. Then Winamp showed me Surround indicator instead of Stereo indicator. Now showes me Mono instead of Stereo or Surround indicator.

Quote:
what skin are you using?
I already answered that question. 1504 is incompatible with Winamp Modern Skin (PL).

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 00:52   #274
cubanresourcefu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Hi, I figured this would be the best place to post some suggestions regarding the beta of Winamp, which I must say, is great! I switched from Amarok in Linux, only to find I like Winamp MUCH better.

I see in the BETA before it crashes, it generates an error report. Would it be possible to save the database during this time? I think it may be my computer, but since 5.35 (the version I started using) it has crashed many times, and I always lose sound counts/ratings/and any other database related changes I've made at the time. It would be great to save the entire database (history, main database file, etc.) at the time of crashing.

Doesn't really matter, but I just recently got a Creative Zen Touch from EBAY (by recently, I mean today and I'm currently syncing too!) and it shoes a VIDEO section. I am fairly certain my Zen Touch cannot play videos, due to its LCD screen, but hey, I may be wrong. I'm assuming this is for transporting videos?

The glencore music thing doesn't work for me, the one that compares songs and stuff? I did the manual way, so the database can already be built, but it tries to initialize, but then errors out. This is a clean install, well almost, I saved my old Winamp database, didn't want to lose all those plays!

Is there a way to take out dashboard and other online related services from the main menu? Since I use dial-up, I have no reason for those services, so it just takes up room. Possible new feature maybe?

Organization engine to organize your music collection in folders based on arguments. For example:
[DEFAULT FOLDER]\[FIRST LETTER/NUMBER OF ALBUM ARTIST]\[ALBUM ARTIST]\[[*DATE] - [ALBUM] [*DISK]]\[*TRACK #] - TITLE.[EXT]

Fields with an asterisk means it will be "generated" if the information for that field is available, if not, then skip.

For some reason, .MP4 videos it won't read the length. Just wondering why that is.

Is it possible to be able to put the spectrum analyzer or oscillator as an AVS/VISUALIZATION? That would be cool.

Cover art doesn't seem to work for me also, I named all my cover images the same as the album name, no can do. Works with Toast plug-in.

I hope I did right in telling of this, and if I see other problems/suggestions I'll make sure to tell, because Winamp whips the llamas ass.
cubanresourcefu is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 01:52   #275
RnB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
First, I want to say that the addition of Album Art is a great feature. I know this is a beta version, but one thing I have noticed is that if I change the Album Art embedded in a track, winamp seems to remember the old album art and don't display the new. I quess there is an album art cache that's not being cleared. I believe this was mentioned earlier. Keep up the great work.
RnB is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 02:22   #276
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@Serpher

The Polish version of the Winamp Modern skin will need updating.



@cubanresourcefu

Dashboard & Online Services etc are all options which you can uncheck in the installer.
If you forgot to uncheck them, then you can just delete the respective DLL files (ml_dash, ml_online, etc).

Winamp doesn't natively support MP4 video.
You can get them to play by using the DirectShow plugin method instead of in_mp4 (info here), but in_dshow won't detect the bitrate or length.
We hope to implement native MP4 video support via in_mp4.dll in a forthcoming release (note, it takes time to sort out legal issues/licensing for things like h.264 decoding).


@RnB

Yup, the caching is to blame. It's a known issue and has been referenced a few times already in this thread. We hope to implement right-click options such as: Refresh & Open Folder (in addition to the 'Get Album Art' one) before the final release.

I've actually lost count of the number of times I've had to close Winamp and delete all the art*.dat/idx files from the plugins\ml dir, which is currently the only way to get the images to update.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 02:59   #277
RnB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks DJ Egg.

"close Winamp and delete all the art*.dat/idx files from the plugins\ml dir"

Where do I find these files on my computer?
RnB is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 03:03   #278
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
As DJ Egg said and you repeated, in "the plugins\ml dir." This directory is most often found here: C:\Program Files\Winamp\plugins\ml
jmatthews112 is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 03:33   #279
RnB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Yeh, I understand. The only problem is I don't have an ml subdirectory under plugin. The only subdirectories I have are AVS, Dsp_SPS, Freeform, gracenote and milkdrop. No ml?

Thanks for your help!
RnB is offline  
Old 1st September 2007, 03:46   #280
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@RnB

If you selected 'shared settings for all users' in the installer options, then the Media Library database is found at wherever you installed Winamp to, usually:
C:\Program Files\Winamp\plugins\ml

If you selected "separate settings per user", then (Under Win2k/XP) the mldb files will be here:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Winamp\plugins\ml

Under Windows Vista, the files will be found here by default:
c:\users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\plugins\ml


or just type/paste: %appdata%\winamp\plugins\ml into the Explorer address bar.


You'll need to make sure Winamp is closed first, before deleting all the art.idx, art.dat, art_60.dat/idx, art_90.dat/idx, art_120.dat/idx files (note that some of those filenames might not exist, unless you've already viewed the icons at that size).
DJ Egg is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump