Old 27th March 2009, 20:24   #121
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Hmn, just poppin' in for a question:

Is there a known issue with the font in the Media Library becoming big and weird when clicking on stuff? I mean, using v5.551, when I clicked on Local Media for example, the text became bold. Same for when clicking on Audio etc.. The same for the songs in those categories - bold text..

Known issue? Or is there a solution? I have never seen this issue before, though I have seen some people talk about it with older versions.. :S
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 20:43   #122
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
don't see that issue knotte maybe a script in the skin your using

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 21:41   #123
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by robdog2004
don't see that issue knotte maybe a script in the skin your using
- Standard Winamp Modern skin
- Colortheme "Blues"

Try clicking on many categories, and the same category many times.. I dont have a clue whats causing it (or if it is a bug) - I have never seen this issue before.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 21:48   #124
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
i switched skins and i still don't see the problem your getting
you can check the settings in the preference menu just in case i missed something
to me it sounds like you have either an extra file in the skin doing the coding or there maybe a glitch with your system or there is a global setting i missed that you have found

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 22:55   #125
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Hmn, weird..

Is there anyone else who may know something about this? Or have had this problem in the past?
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 23:27   #126
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Sounds familiar but I can't recall Kn0tte. Rename your %AppData%\Winamp\studio.xnf to studio.old and see if it's one of those sorts of problems.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 01:38   #127
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Nope, that didn't work.
Reinstalling Winamp doesn't help against the problem either - its still the same.
Restarting the computer doesn't help either.

I cant get whats causing it or why I have suddenly started getting it.. :S

Are you guys sure this isn't a new bug within Winamp? I mean, we've had bugs like this before (bold text, which have been fixed before).. The weird thing is that I only get this on one computer, not the two others I have tried it on.. As of now I have no clue what to do.. :S

Try clicking on the different categories in the ML guys, and many times between the same ones (Local Media, Audio, Playlists etc). I get it the second time I click on something..

*EDIT* - MUST READ:
It happens only when clicking on the "Audio" tab under Local Media. If I click between the others (Recently Added, Playlists or whatever), even many times, it does not happen. But ONCE I have clicked on Audio it happens on the others as well. And when restarting Winamp, its back to normal again and I can click on whatever category except "Audio", which will trigger this "bold text" issue again..
Can someone reproduce? Or is there anybody out there with a solution?

Last edited by Kn0tte; 28th March 2009 at 01:55.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 02:32   #128
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
List of Plugins? (c/o One For Nunz plugin)
What's your panes/filters set to in the Audio view? (screenshot)
What font are you using? (Prefs -> Playlist)
Using a lang pack?
Happens with all skins? (Classic, Bento, Modern)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 13:06   #129
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
List of Plugins? (c/o One For Nunz plugin)
See attachment. Note: I know there are two plugins (gen_msn and gen_skinsubmenu), but I have already tried removing those to no luck..
What's your panes/filters set to in the Audio view?
See screenshot: http://stashbox.org/467652/Winamp_ML_Audio-view.JPG
What font are you using? (Prefs -> Playlist)
See screenshot: http://stashbox.org/467659/Winamp_Prefs-Playlist.JPG
Using a lang pack?
No, just standard en-us version.
Happens with all skins? (Classic, Bento, Modern)
Yes, it happens with all skins, wherever it is Classic, Modern or Bento.

Prefs -> Media Library -> Appearance -> "Media Library uses same font as Playlist Editor"
When I UNchecked this option just now, the problem went straight away. Can you reproduce? As seen in one of the screenshots, the font used in the PE is "Arial", just to say it again..
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (8.5 KB, 564 views)
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 14:33   #130
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
No, I've never experienced the problem and certainly can't reproduce it.
It looks like the font is changing to Arial Bold (ARIALBD.TTF) instead of plain Arial (ARIAL.TTF).

Does it still happen if you choose a different font (in Prefs -> Playlist)?
eg. Verdana, Georgia, Segoe UI (Vista) or even Arial Unicode MS

The only plugins you've got that I don't have installed are:
gen_msn.dll (which you've already confirmed isn't the cause)
ml_orb.dll (I don't use Winamp Remote, so have no need for this)
pmp_p4s & pmp_ipod (got no devices which would use these)

Maybe it's ml_orb? Doubtful, but you never know...?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 15:29   #131
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
No, its certainly not ml_orb.dll. I wonder why I have it anyway since I dont want it or dont install it (I have never installed it).. :S

And yes, it still happens if I change the font-type.

Anyway, I found the real cause!
gen_jumpex.dll is the plugin to blame, a plugin which is packed with Winamp by default (its Jump to file). I removed this file from the plugins directory and the bold text issue went away. I put it back in an the issue was back again.

Since I want you to test this (which I hope you will), I have zipped the gen_jumpex.dll file and attached it to this post. Is it the same version as you? If you can reproduce it with my file but not with yours,, I assume you are running a newer version of it (internal version of Winamp). Maybe, if possible, can you send me your file so I can test it more (most likely a newer version)?
When thats said, the weird thing is that I cant reproduce this on the two other computers I have here. It says the gen_jumpex.dll version is the same as this one too..
Attached Files
File Type: rar gen_jumpex.rar (91.6 KB, 312 views)

Last edited by Kn0tte; 28th March 2009 at 15:58.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 16:00   #132
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
No. I can't reproduce it, no matter what.
JTFE is DrO's territory though....
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 21:23   #133
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Hmn, if you see this DrO; do you know anything about this? Cause I'm pretty much clueless right now tbh, heh.. But one thing is for sure; removing gen_jumpex.dll from the plugins directory made the bug go away. But I cant understand how I only get this on one computer and not the others.. :S
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2009, 15:27   #134
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Winamp 5.5 Beta Preview 2 (1568) to Beta Preview 3 (1600) changelog
-Fixed: [gen_ml] Random weird bold font glitch in Local Media views (if you still see this, then it is caused by a 3rd-party plugin, eg. in_zip)*

Any chance of this being back? I mean, its weird and random, ie. for some people only..
If people from that thread/release who reported that issue see this, can you reproduce it somehow? Any help would be appreciated..
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 16:17   #135
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
New version of JTFE for you to try out. See the JTFE thread.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2009, 07:13   #136
VIPer
Moderator
 
VIPer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan
Posts: 301
Send a message via ICQ to VIPer
There's a bug in Winamp 5.55(1) since the version 5.541. You can see a link to the homepage of the radiostation you listen to now. In 5.541 it worked OK and the correct homepage was opening but since 5.55 there's an AOL search page.
VIPer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2009, 07:22   #137
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Hi VIPer

Please can you provide the exact method of reproduction.

Is it any radio station, or all SHOUTcast streams only, or just specific streams (url please)?

Where is (was) the link/homepage shown exactly?
In the Now Playing view of the ML?
In the Bento browser?
Elsewhere?

Got a screenshot highlighting the problem, maybe?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2009, 08:04   #138
VIPer
Moderator
 
VIPer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan
Posts: 301
Send a message via ICQ to VIPer
Hi DJ Egg,

Reproduction
1. Bento skin.
2. SHOUTcast Streams only.
3. Opens in Now Playing.

Screenshot:
http://shup.com/Shup/137179/screenradio.png
VIPer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2009, 10:35   #139
Aereon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Does Winamp team have any info on when will Coding Technologies release the new AAC codec?
Aereon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2009, 10:45   #140
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Winamp 5.551 issue

Hello, i have a problem with Winamp 5.551.

Look here: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=304873

Olexijl
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2009, 10:49   #141
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Quote:
Originally posted by OlexijL
Hello, i have a problem with Winamp 5.551.

Look here: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=304873

Olexijl
Sorry i did not attached file.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg w551issue.jpg (92.4 KB, 393 views)
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2009, 11:07   #142
FTR FM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 5
Shoutcast AAC+ Encoder??

- DELETED -

Last edited by FTR FM; 5th April 2009 at 12:30.
FTR FM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 23:21   #143
/usr/bin/Tux
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 121
I maybe found a bug...

Bento skin, normal size, small bar mode ;-) ... clicking "Pause" makes Winamp, in fact, stop the current song. Clicking "Pause" again does - nothing...

I haven't changed anything concerning this.

Winamp user since v1.something.
/usr/bin/Tux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 16:10   #144
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
You've tried to clean up plugins?
Something like that happens in ex. with mp3HD plugin.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 16:18   #145
/usr/bin/Tux
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 121
Aww... that's it. It was the mp3HD plug-in, indeed... thank you.

Winamp user since v1.something.
/usr/bin/Tux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 03:30   #146
cnicog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
DJ egg are you guys aware that winamp 5.551 doesn't work with Ipods correctly? We can transfer and transcode files to the Ipod perfectly, but when you unplug the ipod from the computer and browse your Ipod music lists, there is nothing, no music, no lists, no nothing..

You can only see what the ipod actually has when connecting it to a computer and browsing the ipdo through winamp
cnicog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 03:32   #147
/usr/bin/Tux
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 121
It doesn't work properly with latest iPods, it works fine with older ones AFAIK...

Winamp user since v1.something.
/usr/bin/Tux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 18:43   #148
cnicog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Nope, I have an old video ipod, and it doesn't work with it either. I can't listen to the music I transfer to it. There are a lot of posts of peopel complaining about the problem but it seems the winamp devs haven't even acknowledged it...
cnicog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2009, 08:30   #149
cnicog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
the only way to make it work is to install ml_ipod from mlipod.sourceforge.net :P
cnicog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 02:49   #150
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
pmp_ipod works fine in all of our test cases.
Please upload your iTunesDB file (x:\iPod_Control\iTunes\iTunesDB) to somewhere like stashbox.org, mediafire.com or sendspace.com and post the link here
(don't worry about it saying "url submitted by user" in your post - admin/mods can still see the url).
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 19:20   #151
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
I have now very strange problems with Winamp. First, SHOUTcast services are not working at all. Second it doesn't want to connect to online radio and hang himself and then the process stays in memory (and it consumes about 60 MB of RAM) and I can't close it. When I want to launch Winamp again it takes few not good minutes.

// Edit
I forgot to mention - it caused later BSOD, and I think it was cause of sound drivers. It's weird because it never happened before. Always was good. I've changed drivers to old ones.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern

Last edited by Serpher; 16th April 2009 at 20:02.
Serpher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 13:50   #152
cnicog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
pmp_ipod works fine in all of our test cases.
Please upload your iTunesDB file (x:\iPod_Control\iTunes\iTunesDB) to somewhere like stashbox.org, mediafire.com or sendspace.com and post the link here
(don't worry about it saying "url submitted by user" in your post - admin/mods can still see the url).
I don't have itunes, and I can't find that file (I did a file search)

Well this problem is with a fresh copy of windows with the first video ipod (80 GB one)


No additional plugins installed, winamp will show everything on the IPOD but as soon as you unplug it off the computer it won't show any playlists or song on the ipod
cnicog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2009, 00:14   #153
MeanStang
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
i really do not like the new media library. but im glad i saw the option to switch back to classic shoutcast.

Last edited by MeanStang; 21st April 2009 at 00:34.
MeanStang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2009, 00:51   #154
Bilbo9955
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally posted by cnicog
I don't have itunes, and I can't find that file (I did a file search)
The file is located on your iPod. The "x:" refers to the drive letter that you operating system assigns to your iPod when it is connected to the system. Just replace x with the actual drive letter.
Bilbo9955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2009, 05:13   #155
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Winamp 5.552 released

Security upgrade patch

5.552 is essentially just a maintenance release which addresses a vulnerability in the maki script loader in the freeform/modern skin plugin (gen_ff.dll).

The update also includes a couple of minor undocumented updates.
The first post in thread has been updated accordingly.

There's an upgrade patch available to upgrade v5.551 to 5.552

Note that 5.55 users will need to install both upgrade patches (5.55->5.551->5.552)

Anyone using a version older than 5.55 will need to download the full 5.552 installer.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2009, 05:13   #156
Shadowtech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 33
Anyone else having trouble with the download links? If I choose the Pro install download, it takes me to a page to re-purchase Winamp. From there, there's a link marked "Already own Winamp Pro and need to upgrade?" If I click that, it just reloads the same page.

If I try to download the 5.551 to 5.552 patch instead, it also takes me to the "purchase winamp" page. What gives? Is it no longer free to upgrade this version of Winamp, or what?
Shadowtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2009, 05:17   #157
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Yeah, best to wait a while for all the relay servers to propagate.

All the links will work eventually....


In the meantime, try these instead:

5.551 to 5.552 upgrade patch
http://download.gdownload.nullsoft.c....55_patch2.exe

5.552 Full (international)
http://download.gdownload.nullsoft.c...-7plus_all.exe

5.552 Pro
http://download.gdownload.nullsoft.c...52_pro_all.exe

etc etc etc

(just add "gdownload." into the url's for other installers)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2009, 05:53   #158
Shadowtech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
In the meantime, try these instead...
Thank you, those worked.
Shadowtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2009, 06:22   #159
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,768
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
is the patch ok to use on the lite version?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2009, 06:27   #160
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Lite doesn't include Freeform Skinning Support (gen_ff)

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump