Old 16th November 2002, 02:42   #1
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
Question PionNer_AmP_v2 - Preview and some questions

Hi!


I try to post the new version of my skin. But it was unpublished.

Problem : Equalizer is not showing.

I`m here to show the preview of the skin.

You can download it from:
www.icmc.usp.br/~muniz/PionNer_AmP_v2.wal

If you find any error (bug), or not find the Equalizer, please post here a mensage.

I`ll fix it (!?) before resubmit the skin. PLEASE HELP ME, I WANT TO PUBLISH THIS SKIN !!!


THX
Marcelo Muniz
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 03:45   #2
boostr29
Junior Member
 
boostr29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to boostr29 Send a message via Yahoo to boostr29
great skin you got there...everything seems to be working fine for me...the eq drawer slides down ok....although when desktop alpha is disabled the drawer disappears...i think thats the main prob.
...btw...i love those vis modes.
boostr29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 03:59   #3
Doomster
Junior Member
 
Doomster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Re: Preview

Everything works ...........equalizer too.
Doomster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 05:37   #4
Hollow
Major Dude
 
Hollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baker Lab, Ithaca NY
Posts: 1,128
Send a message via AIM to Hollow
Several things.

1. When you are in one of the "Advanced Vis Modes" you should be able to get to any of them by right clicking and selecting from a menu. (not hard to do.) Also when clicking through by left click you should be able to get to no vis at all.

2. The playlist (at the very least) should appear in the standard context menu. Having to go through windows->playlist or the thinger is annoying. (hence the reason its included in most skins.)

3. You may want to consider consider doing something to reduce the size. Namely eliminating some of the 'movies' that are included as advanced vis modes. I admitt that they are impressive (if you made them that is) but they aren't reactive and just cycle. And most importantly they add 485 kb of bulk to you skin. making over a megabyte.

edit: you do realize that its pioneer not pionner, right?

Edit 2: Why is the arial font included? its 290 kb that you don't need. Unless a user stupidly got rid of it by hand, it on every computer as a standard font. so you should be able to ditch it.

The moon is made of cheese.
Oh for some tasty moon cheese.
www.redtetrahedron.org

Last edited by Hollow; 16th November 2002 at 06:00.
Hollow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 09:58   #5
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
Re: HollowEarth

HollowEarth

Thx for your comments . I have some questions...

1. How do I edit the default vis menu?

2. I don't edit the menus, so the default is appear the containers of the skin (I have two (main window and the manual), bu t I'll look at this.

3. I play with the name, because it's not an official pioneer skin. It's a replica with my touch.

4. I thought once in cut the arial font, but.. Now I'll remove this junk.


For everyone, when desktop alpha is disabled the drawer disappears, HOW CAN I SOLVE THIS PROBLEM????

Thx
Marcelo Muniz


Quote:
Originally posted by HollowEarth
Several things.

1. When you are in one of the "Advanced Vis Modes" you should be able to get to any of them by right clicking and selecting from a menu. (not hard to do.) Also when clicking through by left click you should be able to get to no vis at all.

2. The playlist (at the very least) should appear in the standard context menu. Having to go through windows->playlist or the thinger is annoying. (hence the reason its included in most skins.)

3. You may want to consider consider doing something to reduce the size. Namely eliminating some of the 'movies' that are included as advanced vis modes. I admitt that they are impressive (if you made them that is) but they aren't reactive and just cycle. And most importantly they add 485 kb of bulk to you skin. making over a megabyte.

edit: you do realize that its pioneer not pionner, right?

Edit 2: Why is the arial font included? its 290 kb that you don't need. Unless a user stupidly got rid of it by hand, it on every computer as a standard font. so you should be able to ditch it.
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 10:40   #6
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
desktop alpha

How Does this(desktop alpha) thing work ?

That I have to do to the layer appears ?


I'm waiting for answers.


Thx,
Marcelo Muniz
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 10:42   #7
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
How Does this(desktop alpha) thing work ?

What I have to do to the layer appears ?


I'm waiting for answers.


Thx,
Marcelo Muniz
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 12:47   #8
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
desktop alpha

Good news, the desktop alpha problem was fixed.

Now I want to change the vis popupmenu, to include my Advanced vis modes, Does anyone know how to do this ?!


Cheers,
Marcelo Muniz
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 23:13   #9
Hollow
Major Dude
 
Hollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baker Lab, Ithaca NY
Posts: 1,128
Send a message via AIM to Hollow
you can't add stuff to the normal vis mode, but you can recreate it so no one can tell the difference.

Place a clear layer over the vis area. Capture the right clicks and show your new menu. Then do whatever the user selects.

code:
VisCover.onRightButtonDown(int x, int y)
{
int command = ReplacementVisMenu.popAtMouse();

if(command == 0)
{ /* Do the first command */ }
else if(command == 1)
{ /* Do the second command */ }
//etc etc
}



You've already done most of this just by being able to switch between you vis modes on click. So this shouldn't be too hard for you to implement.

What I meant with the playlist in the context menu is that it appears there in the default skin, so you should have it appear as well. You do this by declaring a container and a layout (or two) in xml, that contains the playlist. (see the default skin. you should be able to use its xml without much modification.)

The moon is made of cheese.
Oh for some tasty moon cheese.
www.redtetrahedron.org
Hollow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2002, 16:40   #10
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
It was published!!!

Hi!

I`m here to thanks everybody that help me (giving sugestions) to this skin.

It was published yesterday and I`m happy with the final product.

Do you have any sugestions for the next step ?!


Thank you!!!!

Marcelo Caetano Martins Muniz
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2002, 00:10   #11
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
:-)

To my skin be featured, Will I need to be a reviewer ?!



46.600 downloads in 4 days. Thank you!

Cheers,
Marcelo Caetano Martins Muniz
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump