Old 21st March 2003, 21:42   #1
preppieguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to preppieguy
HELP GUYS on winamp2.81

Hey guys i use winamp on 2 different monitors on one computer. I am using WINDOWS XP and the problem i am having is when i use winamp on monitor 1 and make the avs go to fullscreen it throughs winamp on monitor 2 and puts the avs on monitor 1.......and i need the avs on monitor 2! i have also tried clicking the Multi-monitor and litestep vwm compatible, but i notice nothing changed! and i really need all this to work! please help me guys or at least tell me what im doing wrong!
Long live WINAMP
preppie
preppieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2003, 21:54   #2
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,288
hmmm...
so on fullscreen AVS, it goes to monitor 1, and the winamp window is on monitor 2.

why do you NEED AVS fullscreen on monitor two? if you are doing a live performance, then you can switch your monitor cables, so the projector is monitor one and your screen is monitor two.

powered by C₈H₁₀N₄O₂
mikm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2003, 03:25   #3
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
y'know, i'm surprised someone who types like that is smart enough to run two monitors at the same time. no offense, but i could barely read that.
plz don't write like dis its relly stupid and completly unreedble kthx!
long live grammer! !!1

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2003, 03:52   #4
preppieguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to preppieguy
thanks for making me feel welcome guys. Michaelthecat thanks for understanding me! but i cannot switch the cables, right after i use winamp avs i have to use powerpoint.

powerpoint= program on monitor 1 and slideshows on monitor 2

winamp = program on monitor 1 but on full screen avs puts avs on monitor 1 and winamp program on monitor 2

also i noticed nobody gave me a exact answer! so is there not a sulution to my problem? why could winamp not make a program to fix this?



p.s. srry for the improper grammar Atero, or maybe your brain isnt able to read my language....o and no offence dude...!...


preppie
preppieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2003, 04:08   #5
shreyas_potnis
Major Dude
 
shreyas_potnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 787
oh man, I have never used multiple monitors! and I dont know anything about it! what can I do, increase my posts! :d

http://home.iitb.ac*****~shreyaspotnis
shreyas_potnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2003, 06:27   #6
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
AVS goes to your primary display in fullscren and overlay mode. You'll have to extend your desktop across both monitors and move anything you're working on to your secondary display.

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump