Old 29th May 2003, 23:21   #1
bwmyers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Can not find my radio station on the Shoutcast directory

So what am i doing wrong it says that "touched" line. I am comunicating just fine with the shoutcast directory i just can not find myself



I do not know the best or the right way to title my station and station ID

Thanks for your help nad info i hope i can get back to you if i have further ?
Brian Myers
bwmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 23:25   #2
jagwac
Senior Member
 
jagwac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 480
Did you search for your station name or just look through a bunch of pages?
jagwac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 23:36   #3
kibrit
Member
 
kibrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BR
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to kibrit Send a message via AIM to kibrit Send a message via Yahoo to kibrit
You could try to wait a while till SC publicize yur data... for me it takes around 3 minutes to get it listed.
Other thing I figured out: I have a line with 6 different geners. The server only recognizes the 3 first of them. SO if you did that and tryed to find yaself through the 4th genner on, forget it.

Salute from BR.
kibrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 12:56   #4
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
yea wait 15 minutes to make sure u have been listed, then search

could u give us your station title, that way i can have a look to see if u are, indeed, listed in the shoutcast directory

but if ur server is being touched, then you are getting listed


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 21:21   #5
bwmyers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Thanks for the info it worked after about five mins.

Thanks all for your help I call it Beef Radio but i have not really got it all toeghter yet to broadcast all the time I hope to have it the way i want in a bout a week.
Thanks Brian
bwmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2003, 21:58   #6
kibrit
Member
 
kibrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BR
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to kibrit Send a message via AIM to kibrit Send a message via Yahoo to kibrit
Just tell us when its done so we can drop by for a visit!:D
kibrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2003, 04:13   #7
bwmyers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Ok

I will
bwmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 15:44   #8
NateDogS55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Memphis
Posts: 2
I have the same problem. I am starting a station for my record label (distributed through sony) call Da Show radio, titled after our tv show, but I can't find it by title or genre! HELP!
NateDogS55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 15:46   #9
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Do you see "yp added me" and/or "yp touched" in your DNAS log?

Is your DNAS public?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 21:45   #10
kibrit
Member
 
kibrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BR
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to kibrit Send a message via AIM to kibrit Send a message via Yahoo to kibrit
If your server is touching shoutcast and you are sure you were added,
allow some minutes to be listed. Sometimes it tooks me 15 minutes, depending on the traffic.....
If you cant see that your SC server is touching yp or you cant find in the log that you were added, then, only very FesterHead could help you.....

good luck!
kibrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 23:12   #11
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
I could help too Also yes pleas allow 15mins to go by. Within that time, you may recieve an error, if there are any. I have noticticed that the error don't show up right that instant!

Also trying at radiotoolbox.com "Can They Get in?" That may help too! To quickly discover if there is any probs

If your getting touches. Wait for a while (15 mins) and then see if your station is listed

G' Luck
Always glad to help get a shoutcaster running! That means lookout radio, some new competitition has just arrived!

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 23:23   #12
kibrit
Member
 
kibrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BR
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to kibrit Send a message via AIM to kibrit Send a message via Yahoo to kibrit
A good hint is to go to irc.thedigitaldream.co.uk and talk to the dudes on line. Use mIRC or other relay chat application to go there and join a channel.

All the best.
kibrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump