Old 20th November 2003, 22:11   #161
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Looks like you've got the right stuff selected.

*****************

Do you have a USB microphone?

FesterHead is offline  
Old 21st November 2003, 03:07   #162
amazon_23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to amazon_23
nope its not a USB mic. any idea how come it cant work ?
other then DSP/Effect option, wad bout the OUTPUT option which 1 shld i select ?
amazon_23 is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 20:07   #163
lafemme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: australia
Posts: 32
my friend's mic problem

My friend tried to press "push to talk" button, all she can hear is a high pitch sound coming up from her mic, she's using desktop mic, and speaker to hear the music, i told her to turn the speaker's volume down a bit, but still doesn't help. She's using DSP 1.5.0b2
Here's her print screen.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg setting.jpg (97.5 KB, 479 views)
lafemme is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 20:51   #164
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Please don't double post.

Discussion continued here.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 22:12   #165
lafemme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: australia
Posts: 32
i'm sorry
lafemme is offline  
Old 9th December 2003, 20:25   #166
Justinian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
hey, I got all my stuff working... as it would turn out, I use headphones plugged into the speaker jack on my sound card, but I had my sound card configured for headphones, while shoutcast was configured to broadcast what was coming out of my speakers. I switched my sound card to speakers, and voila, I can broadcast and talk, and the fading and all that cool junk works. Now the problem is, when I click off "lock" next to "press to talk", the microphone (even though it's on 0 volume in my volume settings) still picks up sounds and broadcasts them (ie, the tip-tapping of me typing on my keyboard, or any ambient noises I might make). Even when I mute the microphone on my wavetable, it still broadcasts stuff. Any ideas?
Justinian is offline  
Old 11th December 2003, 00:19   #167
Justinian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
still having this same problem, anyone know why?
Justinian is offline  
Old 30th December 2003, 00:15   #168
SoL_Flare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to SoL_Flare
Im prolly a bit late posting this, but...
If when your on soundcard input people can only hear you typeing or what not, but not the music your playing.
When i had this problem it was my mic volume being turned up in volume control.
hope that helps a little
SoL_Flare is offline  
Old 6th January 2004, 05:38   #169
denihilist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
I've read through this thread and from what I've gathered you cannot use a usb headset mic with the shoutcast plug-in. Is this correct? I have been doing a show for around 6 months with an analog headset but was unhappy with the mic. I plunked down some change for a nice, USB headset and it doesn't seem to work.

I have the same problems everyone else using usb: no music and voice without the talk button. My settings work fine with the analog system.

I'm hoping for a firm answer about usb headsets if there are any to be had. Anyone?
denihilist is offline  
Old 7th January 2004, 15:50   #170
blast
Senior Member
 
blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 113
Help!

I've got a standard bog soundcard 'Intel Integrated' or somin like that and i've windows XP With top of the range hard-drive,but my listeners complain of low sound quality when i select 'soundcard input' please help!
blast is offline  
Old 8th January 2004, 03:22   #171
netcode
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
with the new shoutcast.. 1.8.2b:
shoutcast broadcasts ur mp3s through ur mic..

how do u stop this so U can mute the mic when the music is playing and only talk on the mic when u WANT?
netcode is offline  
Old 7th February 2004, 18:11   #172
Duh1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Okay I have read thru most the post and I cant seem to find a answer to my problem.

Here is the problem....

Okay I have all installed and it all works fine except that when I have it set to soundcard input it is always picking up sounds from the mic. Even when the button isnt pressed. Now I have played with all the settings in my mixer and nothing seems to work.

Here is pic

Someone please help me with this soon.
Duh1 is offline  
Old 7th February 2004, 18:14   #173
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
In the recording control mixer, select "What U Hear" instead. With Microphone selected, it's telling the DSP to listen to that input for it's source (music, etc.)

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline  
Old 11th February 2004, 00:06   #174
iradionet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 7
What You Hear?? I dont see this anywhere in my Soundcard

Hey Everyone,

I dont see the "What You Hear" any where in my sound card settings (mixer) Do I need to upgrade my sound drivers. I have Integrated Audio
iradionet is offline  
Old 11th February 2004, 01:33   #175
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
From the first page:
Quote:
In the Recording Mixer select "What U Hear" / "System Mixer" / "Stereo Mixer" (the name on this varies, it may be one or none of those)

FesterHead is offline  
Old 13th February 2004, 15:03   #176
St33l
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Hi all, i've set up a shoutcast server here at my machine, and shoutcast from the same machine.


I have no problems playing music, but if u try to use the Push to talk function, the listeners dont hear my voice.

In the record mixer , i have set it to Wave/direct sound (also tried What u hear) , in playback mixer i have removed muting of my microphone.

When i use the Push to talk, i see in my mixer that mic goes up and wave goes down. So that works as it should. Only way to get my voice to be heared is to change from Wave/direct sound to Microphone in Record mixer.

What do i do wrong?

If u got any idea and use IRC on Quakenet, then PM me on nick Id-Steel

THanks in advance
St33l is offline  
Old 19th February 2004, 22:14   #177
KidNapstEr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to KidNapstEr
Okay, i got the Shoutcast server (which i run through my computer) and the DSP plugin thing. I have Ventrilo and a server for it. Now the only thing i need to know is how to hook up the Ventrilo to the Shoutcast server so that you can hear the talking on ventrilo.
KidNapstEr is offline  
Old 21st February 2004, 22:52   #178
boxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
#2

the closest i have to that is "wave out mix"

but it creates a buzzing sound in the background.. is that my soundcard?
boxx is offline  
Old 22nd February 2004, 07:43   #179
markol1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: california
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to markol1 Send a message via Yahoo to markol1
hello need help ...pleaze...can you connect to my server?
markol1 is offline  
Old 25th February 2004, 21:05   #180
Amplex9
Senior Member
 
Amplex9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pool Of Life
Posts: 448
and the beat goes on............

Questions not already asked in this thread.
or if they were they have been lost in the melle.

1)
Can the 'SHOUTcast source' plugin be used just as a mic over tool while using another Encoder (San Encoders) or do you need to use the 'Sc Source' as the working encoder for your stream in orfer to use the Mic feature?

2)
There is mention of the mic feature only working with a cross fader installed and running. now does this mean any of the useless xfaders available for winamp or does it spacificly mean the 'Out SQR Advanced cross fader'?

3)
Is there anything that does actualy work for talking over the music. I know the 'Input plugin' works but it only allows you to talk between the files as a seperate entry in the list and not to talk over the music. (Music Music Music....Klunk! DJ Talkie Bit...Klunk! Music Music Music)

I ask this as the 'Out SQR' plugin which could be such a good piece of software and would be well worth paying for as its not been betterd by anyother software for actual xfading even in the SAM2 the xfader is Gash. Its so unstable and dosent realy work unless your looking to crash your winamp everytime you try to configure the faders.
all the other so called cross faders are a bit of a joke.
Ive tried the 'SQR' on 3 diffrent PC all diffrent setups and windows versions and all have had the same result sadly. the same with the Special Audio 'Voice fx' DSP plugin.

Ever hopefull


-=[England's Finest Rock Station - Real Rock Radio At Its Best ]=-
|- 24/7 - 64k mp3PRO -|- powerd by: StreamSolutions.Co.Uk -|
Amplex9 is offline  
Old 26th February 2004, 21:17   #181
dj_bl1tz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
i already followed the steps.. but still i get the errors.. and i already re-install the soundmax many times.. the result is still the same.. help me.. in case you need picture.. here...

http://www.geocities.com/blitzland83/broadcast.jpg

and i'm using
windows xp pro service pack 1
Winamp 2.91
shoutcast source for winamp v1.8.0
dj_bl1tz is offline  
Old 26th February 2004, 21:22   #182
dj_bl1tz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
*SEND THE WRONG MSG ON THE PREVIOUS MSG.. SORRY...
THIS MSG SHOULD BE THE ONE THE BE MESSAGE*

i already followed the steps.. but still i get the errors.. and i already re-install the soundmax many times.. the result is still the same.. help me.. in case you need picture.. here...

http://www.geocities.com/blitzland83/mixers.jpg

and i'm using
windows xp pro service pack 1
Winamp 2.91
shoutcast source for winamp v1.8.0
and i'm using phillips webcam for microphone...
dj_bl1tz is offline  
Old 28th February 2004, 05:30   #183
CastleMusic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to CastleMusic
SAM2

Has anyone heard of SAM2? I am using it and it has a great deal of good stuff you can do with it. Fades between songs, mic taling, added things like croud cheers, boos etc, Has several ways to connect to servers. Shoutcast compatible. Tricky on setting up though. I still can not get my station listed on YP. but if you want to listen go here Castle Music
CastleMusic is offline  
Old 28th February 2004, 12:46   #184
Amplex9
Senior Member
 
Amplex9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pool Of Life
Posts: 448
^ Sam Spam?


-=[England's Finest Rock Station - Real Rock Radio At Its Best ]=-
|- 24/7 - 64k mp3PRO -|- powerd by: StreamSolutions.Co.Uk -|
Amplex9 is offline  
Old 29th February 2004, 21:22   #185
subzero1970
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to subzero1970
When i press the talk button, the mic volume goes up and the mp3 volume goes down BUT I cant hear myself in my headphones when i talk, should i be able to?? PLUS the input level on shoutcast doesnt move up and down when i talk. the mic isnt muted.
subzero1970 is offline  
Old 1st March 2004, 04:45   #186
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Thread locked.

Past it's prime for replies.

FesterHead is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump