Old 14th October 2003, 19:12   #41
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
hmmpf something was going wrong at the upload
now its the 8.0 bevor it was the 7.3 :| sorry
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2003, 13:08   #42
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Problem in StreamBot [Versions unkown]
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: 2
at java.lang.String.substring(String.java:1477)
at StreamBot.processor(StreamBot.java:646)
at StreamBot.main(StreamBot.java:900)

when you get this error message please download the current release (8.2) there the problem is fixed.
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 15:08   #43
Heartbeat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Dorty
thx for the awsome StreamBot working great, i just wonder if is the bot only can join in one chanel or do you have any sample of streambot cfg that i can used, i have used the bot in dalnet and thx again for the software
Heartbeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 15:20   #44
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
hmm. havent had the chance to donwload 8.2 yet. hopefully this will get past the problem I had before?
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 15:42   #45
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
yeah it was my fault ... current is 8.1 ... but i think tomorrow 8.2 will be release with !request -stuff ...

how it works:

you go query to the bot and say something like

!managment [managmentpassword] [yourremoteip]

than the bot will listen on server-side on a specifyd port for your IP (and only your will be accepted)

than you can establish on this port with TELNET-Tools (cause the bot fakes telnet-protocol .. dont worry it have no shell or anything else could be used to exploit a server or something like that ...)
.. aehm yes you can telnet the on the Managment-Port and manage the requests queue ... ... something it that way it will work i think ...
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 18:57   #46
tooshai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Well done Work. I like that Bot but .....

....I miss !greets and !wish is that possible too and any in here who could tell me if its Possible to up that bot on a ftp server ?????
and is it possible to get a msg in the chan of all the splitted infos in one as Message not as Notice
Sry my english isnt the best

Last edited by tooshai; 16th October 2003 at 19:18.
tooshai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 19:23   #47
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
umm. I still get the same error as befor Dorty. any clues? would this work as an applet embedded in a webpage?
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 21:04   #48
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
- vchat20:
sorry theres still no solution ... it works on any other machine than yours .. (it seams so) :| i think theres a general problem with your Java in windows Registry perhaps.

- tooshai:

hmm what you mean with up on an ftp server?
(it only can run on a server with Java2 and you need an shell-account)

at the moment it is not possible to change the fixed triggers from notice/action to channelmessage(privmsg #) ...

!wish and !greet requests: i am actually coding on that ..
it will look like that:
Moderator Says to [IRC]-Bot "!manage [secretpasswort] [djs-ip]"
than the bot will allow the Moderator to connect with a Telnet-Compatible tool (MS-Telnet Linux-Telnet Putty-Telnet Clients) to connect an the Bot-Managment Port.
There the DJ can Manage Requests and Wish's.

Also this is a good thing cause the bot will only allow one managment connection to the accepted DJ-IP so noone else can login and noone else can make shit ... and all you need is a telnet client ... easy or?
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2003, 21:07   #49
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
please note that you can do a workaround for the moment.
you can add a new fantasy trigger in the config file
for example:

add_fantasy_trigger = wish # NOTICE %dj :%nick requested %word1 %word2 %word3 %word4 %word5 %word6

add_fantasy_trigger = request # NOTICE %dj :%nick requested %word1 %word2 %word3 %word4 %word5 %word6

add_fantasy_trigger = greet # NOTICE %dj :%nick wish %word1 %word2 %word3 %word4 %word5 %word6

(note this only works if the DJ(ShoutcastYellowPagesDescriptionField) is the exakt Same text as the DJ's Nick.
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 00:26   #50
tooshai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
hmmm well im not do good in coding... sometimes i need a lil more help than others. what i like to have is following. someone in the chan wnat a song an d types ! wish <songreqeust> that request goes in a special chan or in the query of the current Dj
The othe is if U type e.g. !stream or !all u will get all informatin in One Output Like <StreamURL><listeners><Song> and so on but not in one Line. in lines down under like u know that from tcl scripts .......
and where can i change the colors from !lasplayed ... hav a Java decompiler here we get... we call it "Augenkrebs" from the default colors

Last edited by tooshai; 17th October 2003 at 01:03.
tooshai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 01:13   #51
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
hey Dorty, what about that compiled version of the SC bot? would that help any?
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 01:21   #52
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
tooshai at first: decompiling software is illegal
decompiling my software is illegal too, so please respect the copyrights.

and if you dont like the "augenkrebs" dont use this version of the bot
and wait for the next .. at the moment there are some static (only !lastplayed i think, havent had time to integ. the lastplayed-array as dyna-vars) triggers in the software they will get soon dynamic.

and no theres no way to spam-more than one-line (i think :| ... never tryed)
but it will never be possible to spam more than one line just for the reason to prevent from floods thats a main aspect i try to keep an eye on ..... and hey this is java and not tcl so if you like the TCL Scripts use them .. but stop bugging me with tcl ,) i wont stop you from using that if you like it..

next point is (1000x) the !request and !greet i am working on it ? got it? *g* ... at the moment i just implementet the protocols ...

it works in the new version (upcoming) this way
[IRC-SYSTEM] <=TCP/Internet=>> [DJ's Windows-EXE Client]

and on the [IRC-SYSTEM] some on can do a !wish !greet !request ... what ever specified in the StreamBot.conf for this procedures.
than the DJs Client Application will be Notify'd and there the DJ can Manage all Song/Greet-Requests.


vchat20: perhaps, you should try it.
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 05:25   #53
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
how do I compile it?
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 08:46   #54
tooshai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
he he devompileing java... GO to google an search for an decompiler. SO its possible to change some things... after that u must recompile that part in *.class...

@Dorty: Es tut mir leid das ich dich "bugge" Hab nicht einen Gedanken daran gesetzt Deine Urheberrechte in Frage zu stellen An dem Bot ist eben noch nen Zeile URL und Autor angehängt. aber das ist das eine. Das andere ist, das ich einfach versucht habe Hilfe zu bekommen und nicht hey wenns dir nicht passt mach was andere. ich mag den bot. aber bei jeder Kunst gibt es auch immer etwas das man anders Villeicht besser machen kann. wenn du keine Kritik vertragen kannst solltest du solche Sachen NUR für dich machen und nicht der Öffentlichkleit zur Verfügung stellen....
tooshai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 10:25   #55
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
lol naja anscheinden kommen andere ganz gut klar damit ;P
abgesehn davon... hab ich doch nur gesagt das du es erst in der nächsten version ändern kannst und das ich das mit den multiple-lines nicht einbauen werde da es nicht ins konzept passt ... außerdem kann man Java nun wirklich nicht TCL vergleichen, da grade bei TCL das Flood Problem anders gelöst werden kann ... bzw hier in Java der aufwand für sowas einfach zu gross wäre ... im moment gibts da einfach wichtigers wie eben zb die sache mit dem !greet und !request das scheint zumindest im moment erstmal das wichtigste zu sein.

@VHAT20: Dunno, havent used the EXE-Compiler für Java yet :| you will have to google for something like: "java exe compiler" "java exe converter"
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 19:41   #56
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Release 9.0

StreamBot Release 9.0 is now avaible.
Features:
- !greets !requests (dynamical !lastplayed *g*)
Some more stuff ... like better Documentation (PDF)

Screenshot:
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2003, 21:32   #57
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
StreamBot ReRelease 9.0

in Relase 9.0 there were a 2 bugs:

1 in streambot.conf:
Line: arequest_trigger = wish
Fixd: request_trigger = wish

2 in windows-bot-tool:
old: On-Error Many windows-error popups appeard
new: just one or two entrys in the Log-Tab.

if you find a bug or have problems please message me or post it here.

www.streambot.de.vu
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2003, 14:21   #58
DarkNeXuS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Hey We'll done with the bot it ROXXX .
But i have a problem i don't know how to disable the channel advertising every time the song changes it says.
[0] Clan-Oblivion Radio On Air <-We Shall Not Be Moved-> is currently playing 'Scooter - I'm Raving'!(Listeners: 1)

Now how can i disable this?

Thx In Advance
DarkNeXuS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2003, 14:44   #59
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
if you use the current release you can disable them by setting
from:
timer_enabled = 1
to:
timer_enabled = 0

Than the Channel-Message will not shown when ....
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2003, 16:29   #60
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
News

Soon Release 10 is coming:

Features:

- Web-Requester (music requests and greets via PHP-Script)
4 Tech Gurus: just send via Form-POST-Method a typ and request content field rest does the script including ip-blocking (against floods)
- BotControl via StreamTool.exe
- few bugfixes little bugfixes

Problem solved!
Windows-Users if you got:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: StreamBot

copy all bot files into the java\bin directory where java.exe is and start the bot from there than it should work
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2003, 17:32   #61
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
quick question: will this still work with the default windows java program? cuz I just had to have this computer repaired from an xp crash and it no longer has the java installed but is now sitting on the default windows java program. and I have no intentions of going back to the official java because it would always freeze up the computer while going to a page with java applets on it till the java finished loading.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2003, 17:47   #62
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
hmm *g* your computer is freezing with Java 2 - Runtimes :| thats quite bad ...

but the bot still wont work with "default java on windows" cause the "Default Java" is just for Applets :| and even if the bot would be applet ... it would be an to old version of java i think so still no chance for you i think. :| i musst say my PC doesnt freeze when loading some java-applets .... dunno why your pc is reacting so sensible to this ... but ok thats the reality ... sorry, but thats something no one could change i think ... perhaps there are some articles about sun java .......
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 14:15   #63
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
StreamBot Release 10 :)))))

Its outa there StreamBot Release 10

Features:
- Few bugfixes
- Web-Support (you can include PHP-Scripts on your WebPage to query users for requests or greets and the bot will fetch every minute the webpages-botquery.php to check for new greets and requests and add them to the internal-manage-list wich can be managed with the StreamTool.exe)
- StreamBot_starter.exe Most people have the problem that they dont get the bot startet this little tool will create a Batch-File on the Desktop with that everybody can easylie start the bot with a doubleclick (if java2 is installed *g*)
- Dokumentation Extendend Little Windows Installation Guide Added.
- More comming soon

Your Dorty ( www.streambot.de.vu )

(visit me on irc.n3xt.de @ #softeis or mail me at nope@illegal.de)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Complete Feature List:
- Multiple Shoutcast-Streams supported
- Web-Requests & Greets
- IRC-Requests & Greets
- Extended Fantasy Commands (you can build own commands as you like)
- Automatic Triggers - f.e. on songchange
- Flood Protections ... for IRC and WEB
- Secure Managment-Tool
- and a few more things i forgotten ...
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 22:27   #64
Nord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Budapest
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Nord Send a message via AIM to Nord Send a message via Yahoo to Nord
StreamBot cant startup (with java2)

Hello Dorty!

I've got a problem with the StreamBot, my lava2 folder is 'D:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_02\bin' and when I'm starting it with 'java StreamBot' I got an error what you wrote before (even when I copy the whole unzipped stuff into the bin folder)
Do you have any idea why I am getting it yet ??
Thanx for your help in advance...

Keep the good work straight ahead, I like this stuff

Bye!

Nord

ICQ : 7265494
Nord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 22:46   #65
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
so you get this error message:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: StreamBot
??
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2003, 09:16   #66
Nord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Budapest
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Nord Send a message via AIM to Nord Send a message via Yahoo to Nord
yep

Hello Dorty!

Exactly the same error I get.
It's weird cose I reinstall Sun Java 1.4.2 too....and remains the s(h)ame error...
Could we chat on IRC or via ICQ ??
It would be great...
Thx in Adv.

Bye!

Nord

IRC : irc.trefort.net #RadioStation
ICQ : 7265494 (Nord)
Nord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2003, 10:59   #67
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Error: Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: StreamBot
Problem solved: You havent set your CLASSPATH correctly

Solution:
1. Copy all Bot files in to the java.exe bin directory
2. move to that directory
3. start the bot via java -classpath \path\to\you\java\bin\ StreamBot"

for example:

"java -classpath d:\progra~1\java\j2re1.4.2_02\bin\ StreamBot
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2003, 12:42   #68
Heartbeat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Dorty thx 4 da bot, how to make the bot join to multi channel not just one channel on irc ?
Heartbeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2003, 13:23   #69
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
at the moment its not possible ... you have to start a bot 4 every channel you want it in :|
hmm i think i will change this when the bot-control get advanced
at the moment i just hope it works for everybody ...
(most poeople dont have problems with the bot .. but with java *g*
but ok they all mail me so i can help them so thats no real problem i think)
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2003, 14:27   #70
DarkNeXuS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Hey guys Is the streambot working on Linux Aswell? If So which version do i need to download? Thxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

THE BOT IS THE ONLY ONE REALLY KICKING ASS
DarkNeXuS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2003, 19:28   #71
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
For all others inter. in that Point
Yes its possible and thats the reason why the bot is created in java.
most stations i know were seeking for a Shoutcast-Bot running on linux server
all you have to do is to install java from http://java.sun.com/ ..
get there the Runtimes Binarys (its .bin file)
make it executable with chmod +x J2....bin
start it: ./j2...bin
accept the license aggreements *g*
now you should have an RPM-File
and just do a
rpm -iU newfile.rpm
now its installed and by default in
(sdk: /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_05/bin/)
for example for jre:
/usr/java/j2jre1.4.1_05/bin/
so if you want to start the bot
just type
/usr/java/j2jre1.4.1_05/bin/java -cp /StreamBots/Directory/StreamBot.jar StreamBot

should work if not just post or mail me

-----------------SHELL COPY-----------------------
linux:~ # /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_05/bin/java -cp /root/StreamBot.jar StreamBot
ThunderLand MultiOS StreamBot Project from Cybergen (v3.0 web-able release 10.0) [(c)(r) All rights reserved.]

Config Line[2] <NICK=Marilyn>
[NICK] = [Marilyn]
Config Line[3] <>
Config Line[5] <PASS= >
.... and so .... it starts ...
--------------------------------------------------

i hope you enjoy it
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2003, 23:25   #72
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
I would just like to say that I finally got the streambot to load, but m having one more issue. it never joins the chat room its supposed to. its supposed to be on vchat-resort.homeip.net in #pokeradio but it aint. the nick is DJSim. any ideas on the problem?
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 00:11   #73
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
hmm *g* does vchat-resort.homeip.net is the same pc streambot is running on ?
if so you, you have to check if you have set the ircserver in streambot.conf also to vchat...homeip.net
if so *g* you've a brain fault ... hmm or something like that dunno the english word!
if you want the bot to connect a irc on localhost you have to set him to the localhost's ip 127.0.0.1 and not to the DynDns cause
you cant connect it from your own pc ...
[your-pc] -> [tcp/ip to dyndns] -> dyndns sets your ip for that dns -> [tcp/ip to your-remote-ip] dont work :|
cause theres a strange kind of self-blocking effect ..
thats the reason why you have to set your 127.0.0.1 ip

if it is not your-ip! ... i will check the reason

[i am the n3xt 10min. on that server in the room]
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 00:21   #74
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
nope. its not on my machine. as much as it resembles my username, my username was based off of a 3D chat program which I know and love. that is one of the irc servers for it.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 00:25   #75
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
i know vchat ok i triggered the problem
and thank you for posting severl times

if you came on that server i'll show you its working now *g*

the reason why it not worked was cause the "Microsoft Exchange IRC Server" sends empty lines *g* sound terrible and it is ..
:[server] [from] [messagetyp] [target] :[content] [linebrek CR+LF]
thats how a irc-line is specified.
and it so called IRCX sends sometimes
:[server] [from] [messagetyp] [target] :[content] [linebrek CR+LF][CR+LF]

and so the bot gets an empty line :| and the current checks dont fetched that .. i will uploade the new version in a few minutes

and thanks for helping debugging it
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 00:42   #76
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Ok its online Release 10.2 is now IRCX compatible *g*
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 06:36   #77
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
ok. now that im actually able to use this bot, i like it alot. . it is now going to be up regularly at vchat-resort.homeip.net under #pokeradio . one thing I would like to see though is to either have it look for the DJ name in the genre field or have us be able to run say a profile system where we put what would normally come before the dj name and what would come after. then the bot would only see the dj name and not the whole desc. field.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 10:56   #78
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
i know what you mean but i think thats to hard to configure for most users .. but it would be possible to program that everbody can select the DJ-Field by his own ....

i will look for an solution for release 11
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2003, 15:14   #79
Dorty
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Current Feature list:
- Secure (Multiple-Passwords, FloodProtection)
- Web-Requests
- IRC-Requests
- Request-Managment-Tools
- Runs on nearly any java enabled os
- Detect Stream-Speed-Brakes
- Detect Song-Changes an announce them
- Can change Topic
- own Fantasy Triggers
- Fixed Triggers:
-Query
!say
!die
!manage
!switchrequests
!switchgreets
-Channel
!listeneres !listeners !clients
!dj
!song !current
!lastplayed
!stream
!peak
- Extremly Stabile and created for a 24/7 job
- Needs less Resources
and a few more i couldnt remember *g* hmm
of yes
- up to 3 Multi-Sources (fe. modem, cable, t1)
- detect DJ-Changes ... more ...
and even more is coming

i hope you enjoy the bot )

----
at least if you request a feature please keep realistiv
i will never create a port to dc++ for example that would be to much hard work
something like that the bot is running on multiple channels thats realsitic or that the there is a complex windows-control for the bot ... like join .. part ... message ... query ... announcement-queue .... onjoin-messages ... that would be possible too but its hard cause *g* if the bot says to much he will be killed via excess-flood you know

k thx for everyone using the bot much fun with ,)
Dorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 12:21   #80
Sn1p3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 15
C:\Java\j2re1.4.1_01\bin>java -classpath C:\Java\j2re1.4.1_01\bin StreamBot
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: StreamBot

Last edited by Sn1p3; 20th November 2003 at 13:32.
Sn1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump