Old 11th February 2009, 21:41   #41
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
That's very odd. Perhaps the binary was getting corrupted in the transfer.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 16:35   #42
Kayserili
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Hey guys,

first, i want to thank you all (who has worked on SC_trans2)! Its a great plugin. I really like it.

It has small bugs but bugs are ment to be solved

If i am not wrong, my configuration is perfect.
When the plugin needs to resample, it uses too much CPU (mostly the CPU gets a peak of 20- 30 %! And my hosting company doenst accept that).

Now, i have solved this problem by resampling the mp3's before uploading them. Then the plugin checks the format and deactivates the resampler.

The problem issssss: When it deactivates the resampler, it doesn't send the metadata ! Shoutcast server does NOT receive the song title. I don't get it.

Is this a bug or can this "problem" be solved by a configuration modification?


Regards,

Kayserili...
Kayserili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 20:44   #43
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
did you remember to add metadata/tags again when you resampled your mp3 files ? It could be missing check.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 14:01   #44
Kayserili
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
its the same with the working one

I never tagged them. Shoutcast was getting the mp3 name. Not de ID3V tag. By resampling, it also was resampling the tag i think.

I will retag them all by auto tagger and try it again.


By the way, is there another resample methode that doesnt use too much CPU like MP3 Lame? Maybe another universal broadcast type or something...?


Regards,

Kayserili
Kayserili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 14:08   #45
Magicwoody
Junior Member
 
Magicwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munich
Posts: 12
Great Job

logging issue after transcoder restart is fixed
Magicwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 18:11   #46
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
perhaps a bug ....

it seems there is a default of

msg:[playlist] playlist Directory (/export/home/friends/playlist/) does not exist

for playlist directories if you do not specify one ? perhaps should not be there ?

also

screenlog=1

does not do anything unless the logfile you specify is real, so I assume some kind of outputting before writing to the file

I use

logfile=/dev/null/

But occasionally would be nice to check a restart with screenlog without needing to change the log path too.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 02:33   #47
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Its all gone very quiet in this thread

Guess most of the bugs have been squashed.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 15:46   #48
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Hello! I set up the transcoder, it works fine. How to connect DJ? Pls, post any sample configuration.
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 15:52   #49
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
you must add djlogin and djpassword
to your config file and schedule a dj event in calendar.xml:-
Quote:
<event type="dj">
<dj archive="1">DJNameHere</dj>
<calendar starttime="02:00:00" duration="01:00:00" repeat="4"/>
</event>
</eventlist>

For a dj to connect with the shoutcast DSP they must
place djLogin:djPassword in the password field.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 15:56   #50
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks, let's try...
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 16:10   #51
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
msg:Bind error: Address already in use

how to avoid this problem?
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 17:00   #52
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
ensure there is no other instance of sc_trans running and also make sure no other process is using the required ports.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 17:33   #53
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Everything seems to be correct now, but I cant stream to transcoder. log doesnt report any connection from dsp, just writes "Listening for connection on port 8791"

Here is calendar.xml:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<event type="dj">
<dj archive="1">DJNameHere</dj>
<calendar starttime="17:00:00" duration="05:00:00" repeat="4"/>
</event>
</eventlist>


And sc_trans.conf:



;; VU Images
vuimagedirectory=C:\Documents and Settings\nradisch\My Documents\programming\shoutcast\current\sc_trans\vuimages\

;; ENCODER OPTIONS
encoder=mp3
bitrate=128000
samplerate=44100
channels=2

;;; NETWORK OPTIONS
outprotocol=1
serverip=78.129.199.49
serverport=13060
password=grom7692


;;;; LOGGING OPTIONS:
;where does the log file go
logfile=log.log
; 1 to do screen logging else 0
screenlog=0

;;;;;; METADATA CONTROL
; my stream name
streamtitle=Mika test
; url related to my stream
streamurl=http://foobar.com
; my genre
genre=classical
; other assorted stuff
;aim=myaimaddr
;irc=myirc
;icq=myicq
; register with yp
public=0

;;;; PLAYLIST CONTROL
; your playlist
playlistfile=/root/tr/playlist.lst
shuffle = 0
; set our crossfade time to 2 seconds. zero means no xfade
xfade=2
; file must be at least 20 seconds or we don't crossfade
xfadethreshold=20
; drop folder for priority playlists
playlists=MP3
; where finished priority playlists get copied
archive=c:\sc_trans\playlists\archive\

;;; LIVE CAPTURE:
; don't capture
capture=0
; set capture parameters
;capturedevice=Sound Blaster
;captureinput=Line-In
;capturesamplerate=44100
;capturechannels=2

;;;; DJ SUPPORT:
; dj listen port
djport=8790
; dj password
djpassword=leavenow
; idle time until auto-dump
autodumpsourcetime=30
; record dj broadcasts here
djbroadcasts=c:\sc_trans\recorded\

;; REPLAY GAIN CONTROL:
applyreplaygain=0
calculatereplaygain=0

;;; OTHER:
adminport=5555
adminuser=admin
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2009, 19:36   #54
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
I got it, thanks!
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2009, 23:53   #55
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Here is another problem. Can't send multiple streams from sc_trans to sc_serv. One serv instance is getting signal, but another don't. In conf file I put this:

encoder_0=mp3
encoder_1=mp3
bitrate_0=128000
bitrate_1=64000
samplerate_0=44100
samplerate_1=44100
channels_0=2
channels_1=1

serverip_0=78.129.199.49
serverip_1=78.129.199.49
serverport_0=13100
serverport_1=13200
password_0=*****
password_1=*****

Is there any other thing to turn on for multiple encoders?
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 00:23   #56
shaqun85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Feature Request:
When adding DJ via manually to sc_trans.conf and *.xml file, you have to restart sc_trans in order to SYNC dj account.

I've tried reload playlist kill -s SIGUSR1 but it doesnt help.

I guess this can be done via admin interface without restart but it will be perfect if there is a command to rebuild or SYNC sc_trans.conf and *.xml for manual editing such as SIGUSR1. So listeners will not be disconnected.

Great work, keep up the good work. Thanks.
shaqun85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 01:04   #57
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
@milanzivanovic: that should work ... are you getting any errors in either sc_trans or dnas when you try to connect the other encoder?
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 09:09   #58
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
I missed option "outprotocol", it must be multi too. Now trans works well, connected with 3 servs. Thanks!
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2009, 16:31   #59
Junkert
Junior Member
 
Junkert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bozeman, MT, USA
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to Junkert Send a message via AIM to Junkert
Shuffle Broke in SC_TRANS_BETA?

So I keep sending a USR1 (reload playlist) signal and then a USR2 (toggle random) signal to the sc_trans process. Finally I send a WINCH signal to start back at the top of the playlist. Unfortunately the random says its turned off in the SC_TRANS_BETA log but still selects songs randomly. Seems like it only obeys whats in the sc_trans.conf file. May be a bug?

This process works fine in the previous version of SC_TRANS (040)
Junkert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2009, 17:20   #60
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
It does appear that USR2 is broken. Looks like it's setting a global variable that has long since been abandoned. Setting shuffle via the Ajax API will work however.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2009, 18:26   #61
Junkert
Junior Member
 
Junkert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bozeman, MT, USA
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to Junkert Send a message via AIM to Junkert
Thanks Neil. Do you know if it will be fixed in the final version? We are trying to design our own software solution on top of sc_trans but want to know if this is something we will have to change in our current design.
Junkert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2009, 18:46   #62
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
It'll be fixed long before then. I'm going to address the problem during the current sprint (a sprint is our 4 week development cycle increment). If you're interested in testing the fix I'll be happy to send you an update as soon as it's ready. Just send me a private message with an email address to send the patch to.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2009, 13:26   #63
TAsraf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
How to install?

Can you explain me why the old version was so simple to install and that new version is some high-tech software.

Can someone please can give me a guide how to install the new transcoder ,
i need him just for one target.

"Auto Pilot"
that the transcoder will broadcast a playlist on a shoutcast server.

LIKE THE GOOD OLD ONE , THAT WITH LITTLE IMPROVEMENTS WILL BE BETTER THEN THE NEW.

sorry for my lame english,
not my lang.
TAsraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2009, 13:33   #64
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
The new version is a sign of what is to come. It is much more capable than the older version.

As for a guide .... it was written for a windows box, but the same principles hold no matter the OS: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....45#post2459645
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2009, 21:45   #65
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Re: How to install?

Quote:
Originally posted by TAsraf
Can you explain me why the old version was so simple to install and that new version is some high-tech software.

Can someone please can give me a guide how to install the new transcoder ,
i need him just for one target.

"Auto Pilot"
that the transcoder will broadcast a playlist on a shoutcast server.

LIKE THE GOOD OLD ONE , THAT WITH LITTLE IMPROVEMENTS WILL BE BETTER THEN THE NEW.

sorry for my lame english,
not my lang.
I tried to make the config files backward compatible, so in theory you should be able to use the new sc_trans with your old config file.... of course I never actually tested this theory :-)

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 03:11   #66
milanzivanovic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Is there any way to clear "Current song" metadata during dj streaming?
milanzivanovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 14:30   #67
gmcclel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to gmcclel Send a message via AIM to gmcclel Send a message via Yahoo to gmcclel
Re: Re: How to install?

Quote:
Originally posted by nradisch
I tried to make the config files backward compatible, so in theory you should be able to use the new sc_trans with your old config file.... of course I never actually tested this theory :-)

--Neil
It works

However, I run 6 sc_serv and 6 associated sc_trans. The first sc_trans launches fine, the remaining complain about not able to acquire threads (or something like that).

Did I miss a configuration option?
gmcclel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 14:37   #68
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Re: Re: Re: How to install?

Yeah, some things are going to collide. The most important one
that comes to mind is the log files. They'll all need different log files.
There are others (like the admin port), but I don't recall if they're
critical or not.

--Neil

Quote:
Originally posted by gmcclel
It works

However, I run 6 sc_serv and 6 associated sc_trans. The first sc_trans launches fine, the remaining complain about not able to acquire threads (or something like that).

Did I miss a configuration option?
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 14:49   #69
gmcclel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to gmcclel Send a message via AIM to gmcclel Send a message via Yahoo to gmcclel
I may dealing with a memory issue instead:

2009-03-02 08:46:11 I msg:[MAIN] Loaded config from /home/gary/Compinche/sc_trans.conf
2009-03-02 08:46:11 I msg:[MAIN] Streaming thread starting
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'

Thanks!
gmcclel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 14:59   #70
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally posted by gmcclel
I may dealing with a memory issue instead:

2009-03-02 08:46:11 I msg:[MAIN] Loaded config from /home/gary/Compinche/sc_trans.conf
2009-03-02 08:46:11 I msg:[MAIN] Streaming thread starting
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'

Thanks!
Whoa, I'd say you're right. sc_trans starts up a lot of threads (probably too many, but that's another story). While the threads don't use very much real memory, they each reserve the system default for virtual memory. This amount is a kernel config, and I've seen systems whose default range anywhere from 1MB to 100MB per thread. If your per-thread VM allocations are high you could be blowing out your virtual memory. You can use "top" and "ps" against the one running sc_trans to get an idea of how your system is configured.

If it appears to you that this is the problem, then you'll need to tap into your Linux system administrator super hero powers and figure out how to change the default. I don't know much about that aspect of system administering, but I think it might be possible to change the default thread VM on a per-shell basis instead of reconfiguring the entire kernel. The "ulimit" command might be of some help here.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 18:50   #71
caraoge
Senior Member
 
caraoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saarland, Germany
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally posted by milanzivanovic
Is there any way to clear "Current song" metadata during dj streaming?
You can`t do this with sc_trans.

But you can use an additional scripts like this one to update the current song:

PHP Code:
<?php 
if($fp = @fsockopen("<your_ip>""<your_port>", &$errno, &$errstr3)) { 
    
fputs($fp"GET /admin.cgi?pass=<your_password>&mode=updinfo&song=WeaReoNe HTTP/1.0\r\nUser-Agent: caraoge-titel (Mozilla Compatible)\r\n\r\n"); 
    
fclose($fp); 

?>
Run this PHP script (via cronjob) every minute.
In this example your current song will be set to "WeaReoNe".
You can set your own song title instead of "WeaReoNe" with "song=<your%20current%20song" (Because you can`t use a blank (" ") you have to use the html code for blank (%20)).
caraoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 21:03   #72
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
Is still 'Stream Title' a fixed variable or it changes when a new dj logon?
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 11:13   #73
shaqun85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Bug Report:

This is an important bug report;

It appears on second or any other DJ accounts than the first one. It works fine with the first DJ account but not good with other DJ accounts.

Bug:
sc_trans keeps the latest played song title during the DJ port streams. Listeners can hear the correct music but the song title is incorrect and unfortunately it wont update. It is only update the song title if DJ account is the first DJ account in sc_trans.conf and xml.

It looks like sc_trans wont send the metadata for other DJ accounts.

I hope we can get a fix for this.
shaqun85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:03   #74
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
shaqun85:

I can't reproduce the problem. Perhaps your other DJs are not configured correctly. The sc_trans logs should show the metadata activity. Perhaps if you post them I can be of more help diagnosing your problem.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:31   #75
shaqun85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Hello Neil,
After spend some time on this, I've noticed that this is happening on first song stream via dj port, here is the log;

It was sent the second song metadata fine, but the problem was, It wasn't sent the first song I have stream from winamp DSP. I've tested this with lots of mp3 files in order to make sure the mp3 file is not broken.

Encoder: MP3 (I didnt test this issue with AACP yet.)

To test the issue, just restart shoutcast + sc_trans and then connect with the second DJ account, stream the first song from DSP, you will notice it will not update the first song metadata but, it will update the metadata when you jump to the second song in winamp. After that it will continue to send metadata for all other songs.

The following log is the second song log which is successfully relayed to shoutcast, there is no log for the first song I have played this could be another problem or related as it is seen below shows host connection and the second song only, I have also listened to first song that indicate the first song was relayed but without metadata and not shown in the log.

2009-03-03 07:17:15 I msg:[decode] Hold On (Original Mix).mp3::10199376::254.984
2009-03-03 07:17:15 I msg:[STREAM] 556433667 Host server gave success (OK2)
2009-03-03 07:17:15 I msg:[STREAM] 556433667 Stream to xxx.xxx.xxx.177 established
2009-03-03 07:17:15 I msg:[STREAM] 556433667 Sending stream information
2009-03-03 07:17:19 I msg:[shoutcastmetadata] Sending metadata
2009-03-03 07:17:50 I msg:[djmgr] No DJ currently active. Run permission granted for mike25
2009-03-03 07:17:50 I msg:[broadcastStallManager] timed content set to TRUE
2009-03-03 07:17:50 I msg:[djProtocolShoutcast] Connected
2009-03-03 07:17:50 I msg:[resampler] deactivated 44100/1 == 44100/1
[I was streaming the first song via DJPort at this time which is not noticed by sc_trans but the following was noticed when I played the second song in winamp]
2009-03-03 07:18:51 I msg:[titleupdate] receiving DJ metadata "Shaun%20Baker%20Ft%20Maloy%20-%20V.I.P%202008%20%20(Dan%20Winter%20Radio%20Version)"
2009-03-03 07:18:51 I msg:[titleupdate] relaying DJ metadata
2009-03-03 07:19:13 I msg:[shoutcastmetadata] Sending metadata

Last edited by shaqun85; 3rd March 2009 at 12:56.
shaqun85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:56   #76
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
shaqun85:

Thanks for the info. I can reproduce the problem, and the issues is with the Winamp DSP, not sc_trans, and has nothing to do with the DJ order.

There are some scenarios where Winamp is not sending the metadata at all. For example, connect to sc_trans with the Winamp DSP. Now stop/start winamp or connect/disconnect via the DSP panel. Neither will generate metadata messages to sc_trans again until the track changes. It seems that the change of track is the key to winamp to send metadata.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 13:06   #77
shaqun85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Hello Neil,
I've just confirmed this as you said that, connection to the DJPort and during the first song play if you change the song or quickly replay, winamp will send the metadata. I hope this will be fixed for the winamp DSP software, it is really hard to tell and teach everyone about that if you have more than 100 DJ's.
shaqun85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 13:12   #78
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
shaqun85:

It seems to only occurs if the first song the DJ plays is the same as the last one played before the connect. Unfortunately human nature would cause this to occur often. Imagine the scenario

1) DJ loads up his playlist
2) DJ plays first track in list just to "make sure"
3) DJ stops winamp and gets a snack
4) DJ connects to sc_trans and restarts winamp playback

In this scenario, the metadata for the first track won't
be sent since Winamp sees the track as already played.

Unfortunately there are no plans to update the Winamp DSP further. The goal behind the continuing development of sc_trans is to completely surplant the Winamp DSP.

--Neil
nradisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 13:19   #79
shaqun85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Hello Neil,
After your reply, I have tested the issue by restarting the winamp before first connection to the djport and yes it was successfully sent the first song metadata to sc_trans.

I have noted this and will inform our clients.

Thank you for your help.
shaqun85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2009, 13:25   #80
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Originally posted by nradisch

The goal behind the continuing development of sc_trans is to completely surplant the Winamp DSP.
Now that was a big leak

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump