Old 1st May 2009, 23:50   #201
DanceNgine
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
It should be working, if you uncomment the "djpassword=password".
DanceNgine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 23:56   #202
earlten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Yes, I noted my original post. and it worked. However, I am finding now that when I connect as a dj, the song title etc are not being updates. Ideas?

I should note. I( see no errors in the logs. On fact, all I get from the log in fact is:

msg:[djProtocolShoutcast] Connected
msg:[shoutcastmetadata] Sending metadata

Then no more. But it does change song title while I am not connected as a DJ. (while it's streaming from the local file system)
earlten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 01:45   #203
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
This is somewhat of a known issue.

There was a script of sorts that was posted here a while ago that got this problem sorted. I just tried a search and was unable to find it for you.

If I do, I'll post it.

edit------

Got it, just did not search hard enough

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....67#post2424367

If you want a dsp free answer, check out this one: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....t=title+update
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 10:28   #204
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Got it, just did not search hard enough
You found my app :P ,i really should go back and do an update of it.I dont think it works on vista or fully updated xp sp3 anymore.

Although the title update for djs (i think) is being addressed
over this holiday weekend i may knock up an app to update sc_trans song title,for those who do not use the dsp and winamp and wish to manually update their song title.


british summer barbeque & beer first updates and apps later


j.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 10:36   #205
earlten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
You found my app :P ,i really should go back and do an update of it.I dont think it works on vista or fully updated xp sp3 anymore.

Although the title update for djs (i think) is being addressed
over this holiday weekend i may knock up an app to update sc_trans song title,for those who do not use the dsp and winamp and wish to manually update their song title.


british summer barbeque & beer first updates and apps later


j.
Good lord yes. Drink a beer for me please. or three. Hah. and Mmmm. Barbeque!
earlten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 10:48   #206
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I will got on the title updates apps straight after i promise.

The only thing i see that could be a pain in the ass is the shoutcast 2 protocol,until AOL staff give me some info on how to update the song title in the NEW dnas,when its released any app i build will be useless.

Of course if its similar to the ultravox 2/3 server title updates will not be a problem as docs exist for that online already.

ok ribs and burgers here come

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 12:24   #207
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
i am an ass ! i deleted the old thread by mistake
heres the new thread with the new build of title injector.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....53#post2515653

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 12:34   #208
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
You found my app :P
'Twas the first one that come to mind and the one I was intentionally trying to find actually.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2009, 16:24   #209
aktiveradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Playlist updates

Hi,

I have shuffle on.
I have a playlist file that plays *.mp3 in a content folder.
if I add new files to the folder they do not get played.

Bug or by design?

Do I need to restart sc_trans to "load" the new files?
If that is is the case can I just do an internal restart or should it be picking up the new mp3 files?
aktiveradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2009, 16:41   #210
caraoge
Senior Member
 
caraoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saarland, Germany
Posts: 331
You have to add every mp3 file to a text document with the full path to every mp3 file.

Sample:
Filename: playlist.txt
Content:
/srv/playlist/folder1/file234.mp3
/srv/playlist/folder2/file73.mp3
/srv/playlist/folder1/file09.mp3
...
/srv/playlist/folder3/file12.mp3
caraoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2009, 17:54   #211
aktiveradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
The shuffle of all mp3 files in the folder works just fine, my question is if I add more files to the folder do I need a restart or should it shuffle the new files?
aktiveradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 09:14   #212
DJ Pedster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 40
Has anyone seen (well, heard) this issue before:

A mp3 is playing happierly... then a DJ connects.....some listeners hear the DJ but some still hear the mp3 until they refresh/reconnect the stream.......

Regards,

DJ Pedster
DJ Pedster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 13:49   #213
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Pedster
Has anyone seen (well, heard) this issue before:

A mp3 is playing happierly... then a DJ connects.....some listeners hear the DJ but some still hear the mp3 until they refresh/reconnect the stream.......
Never sounds like some time delay(player buffer) based on when they tuned into the stream.
Because people tune in at different times they will never hear the exact same thing as bob who lives down the street.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2009, 02:03   #214
killerwake
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
hi i'm using sctrans 2 beta 5 and show this on
current Song: %artist - %album - %title

and i want only to showm %artist - %title

what do i have to change?
killerwake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2009, 06:29   #215
killerwake
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
correction

appears:

hi i'm using sctrans 2 beta 5 and show this on
current Song: %album - %title

and i want only to showm: %title

can someone help me?
killerwake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2009, 15:18   #216
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Im sorry to say i do not think this is possible.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 07:57   #217
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Ok, while rebuilding my server tonight, I had an odd thought...

Is there a way, that while sc_trans is streaming to the server, to pipe the output to speakers, without running winamp (or a similar program) to connect to the server?
cuddles71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 08:02   #218
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
No.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 11:00   #219
Aesthetic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to Aesthetic
Is there a way to make sc_trans not use ID3 from my mp3 files? I just want him to use my file names as metadata with the specified pattern. As it is now he only uses the file name if there is no ID3 information at all in my file! ;(

Those are my settings right now:

usemetadata=0
pattern=*/%N.*

I also tried usemetadata=1 which changes nothing ;X
Aesthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 14:58   #220
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
No.
Okay. Didn't think there would be, but it was worth a thought.
cuddles71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:10   #221
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Originally posted by Aesthetic
Is there a way to make sc_trans not use ID3 from my mp3 files? I just want him to use my file names as metadata with the specified pattern. As it is now he only uses the file name if there is no ID3 information at all in my file! ;(

Those are my settings right now:

usemetadata=0
pattern=*/%N.*

I also tried usemetadata=1 which changes nothing ;X
metadatapattern=*/%N.* is the correct config item
not pattern=

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 19:39   #222
Aesthetic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to Aesthetic
I guess it's working now...the docs.txt file sometimes is really misleading!
Aesthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2009, 16:54   #223
kisslab
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Hi,

I just played around with the new beta and the test-gui.
Here are the problems i found:

- gain-calculator
Ignores current file permissions on write back
after gain calculation
e.g. all my mp3 are owned by user mp3 und have
rw-r--r-- permissions
sc_trans always writes as root, with rw--------

- dj priority
when 2 dj's with the same priority try to connect,
both are alternately online for a few seconds;
they are self-kicking out each other

- the test-gui works fine with firefox after some little
modifcations - and also with ie8 in most cases
- the vu-meter doesn't work at all with ie8
it seems that it cannot handle jpg-streams
- a bigger problem is the character encoding
Our mp3-files often contains umlaute (äöü) -
that results in funny characters in firefox
and an xml-parser-error in ie8

Some other things are already metioned in this threat, so I
don't repeat them.

Thanks to the developer team for the great work.
Waiting for the next beta..

Greetings
kisslab
kisslab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2009, 12:56   #224
shaqun85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
It will be nice to see a DJname during the stream with sc_trans.
shaqun85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 14:10   #225
biese1983
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Kann mir mal bitte jemand erklären wie ich mit der Vorgefärtigten API arbeite?

Was ich wo und wie einstellen muss das ich die Steuerung über das webinterface machen kann.

Bitte

Can someone please me explain how I made with the Ajax API work?

What I like and where should I set the controls on the web can do.

Please


Google translator
biese1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2009, 10:43   #226
Computerfreak1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to Computerfreak1
I have the problem, that I can't login:
Quote:
2009-05-25 12:31:08 W msg:[djProtocolShoutcast] Login denied from admin:test
calendar.xml
Quote:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> <eventlist> <event type="dj"> <dj archive="0">admin</dj> <calendar /> </event> </eventlist>
config
Quote:
djport=10310 djlogin=admin djpassword=test djpriority=1
I don't understand why it doesent work. Are there any ideas how I can solve the problem?
Computerfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2009, 16:48   #227
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
I've two users both are scheduled in calendar to connect to trans anytime,
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" />
Now, I want second dj to connect any time but get priority on MONDAY 9:00 PM.
Is it possible?
Another issue is..
I get logged on http://mysite.com/testui/
but images as well as the VU meters pic isn't showing.
then I get stuck on http://mysite.com/testui/djapp.html
can someone guide how to make it work?
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 22:37   #228
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
This thread has been unstuck it has served its purpose at the top of the forum.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 03:51   #229
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
This thread has been unstuck it has served its purpose at the top of the forum.
does this mean a new Beta or, dare I say, an RC, is around the corner?

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 08:35   #230
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
huh?
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 11:10   #231
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Originally posted by jaromanda
does this mean a new Beta or, dare I say, an RC, is around the corner?
No it just means it was cluttered at the top of the forum

To anyone who is waiting for advice or is sending pm's about
sc_trans 2.0 please be patient im very busy with a none shoutcast related project.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 13:50   #232
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by guvnor
I've two users both are scheduled in calendar to connect to trans anytime,
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" />
Now, I want second dj to connect any time but get priority on MONDAY 9:00 PM.
Is it possible?
Another issue is..
I get logged on http://mysite.com/testui/
but images as well as the VU meters pic isn't showing.
then I get stuck on http://mysite.com/testui/djapp.html
can someone guide how to make it work?
anybody?
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 21:40   #233
pziemczyk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
I try to access the API. Does anyone knows how to login?

I'm enter the IP:5555/api and enter login/password.
And... ,,Bad Content Type"
pziemczyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 03:54   #234
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by pziemczyk
I try to access the API. Does anyone knows how to login?

I'm enter the IP:5555/api and enter login/password.
And... ,,Bad Content Type"
the api doesn't work like a web page ... you don't log in to it like you would say, login to admin.cgi on DNAS

see the API sample included in the package

if you don't know javascript, it's not simple, that much I will say

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 03:57   #235
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by guvnor
I've two users both are scheduled in calendar to connect to trans anytime,
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" />
Now, I want second dj to connect any time but get priority on MONDAY 9:00 PM.
Is it possible?
look for "priority" in the documentation

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 10:37   #236
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by jaromanda
look for "priority" in the documentation
yea I got the priority, I can prioritize 'em and then mention their time in calendar.xml right for instant I've 7 djs;
code:
djlogin_0=Dj1
djpassword_0=password
djpriority_0=10
.
.
.
.
djlogin_7=Dj7
djpassword_7=password
djpriority_7=10




code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<eventlist>

<event type="dj">
<dj archive="0">Dj1</dj>
<calendar />
</event>
.
.
.
<event type="dj">
<dj archive="0">Dj7</dj>
<calendar />
</event>


</eventlist>


My question was I can prioritize them, the higher priority dj will be able to take over right?
but is it possible to allow all of them to broadcast at any time and then assign a priority on a specific time which will be different for each dj?
for instant Dj Guvnor broadcast a show at 6 P.M daily, similarly other dj who broadcast 12 A.M. from Monday to Thursday, so that Guvnor will be prioritize over anyone at 6 P.M daily while another dj get a preference over others on 12 A.M. from Monday to Thursday, and both of these djs can connect to the station any time they want
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 11:55   #237
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
give them a different "id" for the high priority timeslot?

as far as I know, the priority is assigned in the config file, times assigned in the calendar file

so, have a "high" priority dj with a limited time slot


I'd test this "theory" myself ... but I'm temporarily without broadband at the moment

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 13:23   #238
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
I also want to know if I mention the duration in calendar.xml for dj's time, how long they can't not connect to the server because most of the time, they set it to 'auto connect'.
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2009, 20:57   #239
guvnor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
code:

<event type="dj">
<dj archive="0">dj</dj>
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" />
<banned>
<day>6
</banned>
</event>



Is this the right way to ban a dj?
guvnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 12:32   #240
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
you can just remove the dj.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump