Old 20th April 2010, 13:23   #161
njasm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
ok nradish, thanks for the clarification...

i'm having a problem with sc_trans having more thank two streamids...

i believe it's sc_trans, and not sc_serv because:

right now i've sc_serv using yp2 from streamsolutions, configured to relay the same server (my own "production station" since i don't know any public stations for relay besides my own) 5 time, like with 5 diferent mountpoins.

everything is working.

but when i try to run sc_trans with a playlist, and with 3 or more streamsIDs (being the only diference the bitrate) i get only two to receive a successfull ACK from yp2, and the other(s) gettting this error:


2010-04-19 11:36:39 D msg:gotResponseReqest key=2 cmd=0
Response body=[

]
2010-04-19 11:36:39 E msg:[yp2] XML parser error: no element found at line 1
---

is anyone testing multistream and getting the same problem?!

i don't know if yp2 that is being used(?)/debugged(?)/developed(?) at streamsolutions it's the same that it is supposed to be used on shoutcast in the future...
but it looks like to me, that yp2 service or sc_trans messes up with more than two IDs..

any help?
njasm is offline  
Old 21st April 2010, 10:36   #162
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
njasm, check if this can help you.

http://forums.winamp.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=121
elpotente is offline  
Old 21st April 2010, 13:38   #163
njasm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
hey elpotente,

thanks for the link...i'm aware of that... (i might not getting the information as is, since english is not my native language).

but, i do stream with 2 stream ids, with 3 or more...the sc_trans gets all f*cked up....and not working has expected...

even with publicserver=never and public=0 ...

please try to have sc2_trans drop 6 with 2 diferent streamids...u'll get it to work (at least if you have access to yp2 at streamsolutions [changing only the bitrate]), then kill sc2_trans...configure a third ID with a lower bitrate..and sc2_trans will get all messed up.

nradish (or anyother sc2 developer), have you ever tryed 3 or more streamids ?

PS - once again elpotente, thanks for the help mate.
njasm is offline  
Old 22nd April 2010, 15:10   #164
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
njasm,

Streamsolutions has not been authorized by Aol to provide yp2 services and have not been given the specification. All they are doing is trying to reverse engineer it. Most likely they've just gotten it wrong.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 23rd April 2010, 17:53   #165
njasm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Hey Neil,

So, is there a way that i can test this new sc_trans , with multiple bitrates, right now ?!
if so, what options should be set in sc_Trans and sc_serv?

for what i've seen... if there is no YP2 around, and multi-bitrate/multi-mountpoint is only available with YP2, then... there is no point in testing this versions..right ?!
njasm is offline  
Old 24th April 2010, 12:11   #166
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
The only way to test right now would be to run it as a non-public server (a server that does not register with YP at all)

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 24th April 2010, 12:12   #167
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
The only way to test right now would be to run it as a non-public server (a server that does not register with YP at all)

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 24th April 2010, 14:06   #168
njasm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
it's all good.... i just need to set publicserver=never under sc2_serv, but let yp2=1, is that right ?

will the mountpoints be available for listening.. they simple will not be listed in yp, right ?
njasm is offline  
Old 24th April 2010, 18:49   #169
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Edited: Mp3 license now working.. Maybe need to pass some time to activate

Got a problem. If I set mp3mode=1 (VBR high quality) I get this error:
Quote:
2010-04-24 21:03:34 I msg:[mp3enc] 150633661/44100/1/96000 Fraunhofer IIS MP3s Encoder V04.01.00 (build 2007-03-15)
2010-04-24 21:03:34 E msg:[mp3enc] 150633661/44100/1/96000 mp3Setup Error opening mp3 encoder instance. code=2
2010-04-24 21:03:34 I msg:[mp3enc] 150633661/44100/1/96000 Exiting encoder thread

Last edited by elpotente; 24th April 2010 at 19:05.
elpotente is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 09:38   #170
njasm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
i don't know if i can use streamtitle_X= abcd, streamtitle_Y=efgh and streamtitle_Z=ijkl .

if i should be able to use them... they're not working...my sc_serv let me access my 3 diferent mountpoints...but all have the last "streamtitle_" sent to server , in this case the Z one.

anyone can show me some light on this?

i believe that a sc_serv.conf starting with a ";" would be discarded...i believe this would comment out that line. if that's the case... then,

i've manage to stream 3 diferent bitrates to my sc_Serv(configured only with 2 id's), and accessed the "crusher" stream for listening successfully...
njasm is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 14:02   #171
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by njasm View Post
it's all good.... i just need to set publicserver=never under sc2_serv, but let yp2=1, is that right ?

will the mountpoints be available for listening.. they simple will not be listed in yp, right ?
nradisch is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 14:02   #172
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
That encoder configuration probably isn't supported by the codec. Looks like
you're asking for 44100/96kb mono. Try stereo instead.


Quote:
Originally Posted by elpotente View Post
Edited: Mp3 license now working.. Maybe need to pass some time to activate

Got a problem. If I set mp3mode=1 (VBR high quality) I get this error:
nradisch is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 14:06   #173
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
streamtitle is not a "multi" option as you've found out. An oversight I suppose. I always saw a single instance of sc_trans providing data for a single station (though perhaps at multiple bitrates).

--Neil

Quote:
Originally Posted by njasm View Post
i don't know if i can use streamtitle_X= abcd, streamtitle_Y=efgh and streamtitle_Z=ijkl .

if i should be able to use them... they're not working...my sc_serv let me access my 3 diferent mountpoints...but all have the last "streamtitle_" sent to server , in this case the Z one.

anyone can show me some light on this?

i believe that a sc_serv.conf starting with a ";" would be discarded...i believe this would comment out that line. if that's the case... then,

i've manage to stream 3 diferent bitrates to my sc_Serv(configured only with 2 id's), and accessed the "crusher" stream for listening successfully...
nradisch is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 19:56   #174
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by nradisch View Post
That encoder configuration probably isn't supported by the codec. Looks like
you're asking for 44100/96kb mono. Try stereo instead.
Ill try thanks. Broadcasting in stereo is double bandwidth? So if 96kbits mono ~ 12kbytes/seg, 96kbits stereo will be more?


Thanks again.
elpotente is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 20:01   #175
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
No. 96kb is 96kb whether it's stereo, mono, surround. At a certain threshold, however, the sound quality might be lower for stereo over mono at a given bitrate.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 20:08   #176
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by nradisch View Post
No. 96kb is 96kb whether it's stereo, mono, surround. At a certain threshold, however, the sound quality might be lower for stereo over mono at a given bitrate.

--Neil
Aahh! Do you think that the 96kbits VBR stereo can sound better than 96kbits CBR mono?
elpotente is offline  
Old 26th April 2010, 23:48   #177
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Stereo should be just fine at 96kb. I would definitely use that instead of mono.
nradisch is offline  
Old 30th April 2010, 13:15   #178
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hi!

Does sc_trans respects gain applied by software like Mp3gain?

Thanks in advance!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 30th April 2010, 17:15   #179
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
I'm unfamiliar with Mp3gain so I can't say for sure. It does respect the ID3 replay gain
tags used by Winamp if you set applyreplaygain=1 in the config file.

--Neil

Quote:
Originally Posted by BornKillaz View Post
Hi!

Does sc_trans respects gain applied by software like Mp3gain?

Thanks in advance!
nradisch is offline  
Old 30th April 2010, 17:41   #180
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Here is a small part of the help file of Mp3gain:
Quote:
Volume adjustment is completely lossless. In other words, if you adjust an mp3 by -6 dB and then change your mind, you can adjust it again by +6 dB and it will be exactly the same as it was before you made the first adjustment.

Here's the technical reason why it's lossless, and also why the smallest change possible is 1.5 dB:

The mp3 format stores the sound information in small chunks called "frames". Each frame represents a fraction of a second of sound. In each frame there is a "global gain" field. This field is an 8-bit integer (so its value can be a whole number from 0 to 255).

When an mp3 player decodes the sound in the frame, it uses the global gain field to multiply the decoded sound samples by 2(gain / 4).

So if you add 1 to this gain field in all the frames in the mp3, you effectively multiply the amplitude of the whole file by 2(1/4) = 119% = +1.5 dB.

Likewise, if you subtract 1 from the global gain, you multiply the amplitude by 2(-1/4) = 84% = -1.5 dB.
Maybe this is the same winamp does?

So this means that it only works if I set applyreplaygain=1, right?

applyreplaygain is not too much CPU intensive? I mean, I thought that was the functionality that analyse mp3 peak levels, not the functionality that looks for gain tags, guess I was wrong...

Mp3Gain project can be found here: mp3gain.sourceforge.net


Thanks in advance!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 30th April 2010, 18:29   #181
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Never mind, I've made a test and I got it.

Here is my conclusion, in case anyone else is interested:
Tracks adjusted with Mp3Gain are played as expected by sc_trans. No need to apply replay gain in sc_trans, it will respect Mp3Gain adjustments.

applyreplaygain setting in trancoder is good, as it should do the same that Mp3Gain does, the bad thing is that will eat too much CPU resources, so I prefer to adjust mp3 gain before upload files to the server.

However, DJ's stream levels will sound as they send it, but hey, ask them to normalize their mp3 files too!

Thanks!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 30th April 2010, 19:29   #182
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
How much CPU is it really eating up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BornKillaz View Post
Never mind, I've made a test and I got it.

Here is my conclusion, in case anyone else is interested:
Tracks adjusted with Mp3Gain are played as expected by sc_trans. No need to apply replay gain in sc_trans, it will respect Mp3Gain adjustments.

applyreplaygain setting in trancoder is good, as it should do the same that Mp3Gain does, the bad thing is that will eat too much CPU resources, so I prefer to adjust mp3 gain before upload files to the server.

However, DJ's stream levels will sound as they send it, but hey, ask them to normalize their mp3 files too!

Thanks!
nradisch is offline  
Old 3rd May 2010, 20:31   #183
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by nradisch View Post
How much CPU is it really eating up?
sc_trans is eating a CPU average of 10% (max 13.3%, min 6.5%)

I have applyreplaygain deactivated.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 4th May 2010, 00:42   #184
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Seems like alot, but inline with what the code is doing (a float multiply and two "ifs" to clamp the values). I'll have to look into optimizations for that.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th May 2010, 12:43   #185
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Its posible to write comments in calendar.xml?
elpotente is offline  
Old 5th May 2010, 16:01   #186
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
It should be. You'll need to use the <!-- --> syntax.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elpotente View Post
Its posible to write comments in calendar.xml?
nradisch is offline  
Old 15th May 2010, 07:22   #187
octatone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
api quesiton: "inline" playlists

had a quick question for you:

I'm working and a full featured php interface to sc_trans v2. Bofore I wrote a bunch of code for dealing with playlists, I thought I would ask what happens when you create a playlist using the inline method of the api? is the "inline" playlist saved as a file in the playlist directory as defined in the options? or is it just loaded into memory as long as sc_trans in running?

thanks!

p.s. why aren't the weblet commands in the api (post)? e.g. why have an api call for next track, but not writeconfig?
octatone is offline  
Old 15th May 2010, 08:43   #188
xerano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
Jingle Rotation of Main Playlist

im confusing

i will play one jingle every hour but it didnt work correctly something wrong in my calendar.xml or sc_trans.conf


here my conf

code:
playlistfilename_0=Tracks
playlistfilepath_0=C:\sc_trans\playlists\Tracks.lst
playlistfilename_1=Jingle
playlistfilepath_1=C:\sc_trans\playlists\archive\Jingle.lst
playlists=C:\sc_trans\playlists
archive=C:\sc_trans\playlists\archive




and my calendar.xml

code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<eventlist>
<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="0" shuffle="1" priority="3" >Tracks</playlist>
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" duration="24:00:00" repeat="128" />
</event>

<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="0" shuffle="1" priority="2" >Jingle</playlist>
<calendar starttime="10:00:00" duration="00:00:30" repeat="128"/>
</event>

<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="0" shuffle="1" priority="2" >Jingle</playlist>
<calendar starttime="11:00:00" duration="00:00:30" repeat="128"/>
</event>

<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="0" shuffle="1" priority="2" >Jingle</playlist>
<calendar starttime="12:00:00" duration="00:00:30" repeat="128"/>
</event>

</eventlist>
<event type="dj">
<dj archive="0">dj</dj>
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" />
</event>
</eventlist>



i start sc_trans and it plays the first entry of Tracks.lst without shuffle and the other Events are ignored and the "Tracks.lst" moved to archive folder why?


how i can make my solution work?

Quick fallback: Tracks.lst is the main Playlist but every full hour plays one Jingle from Jingle.lst is that possible?

how?

anyone has an demo config for me to get this work? please
xerano is offline  
Old 15th May 2010, 13:34   #189
xerano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
okay okay all fine ive solved this big problem self

Happy
xerano is offline  
Old 15th May 2010, 21:41   #190
octatone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
I'm having issues with sc_trans seemingly creating and scheduling playlists on its own:

I went into my api interface and found a bunch of copies of an unscheduled play list registered, in the logs i see entries like this:

Quote:
2010-05-15 17:38:32 E msg:[playlistMgr] Could not activate playlist main_1894393500 because No playlist file found /home/shoutcast/sc_trans2/playlists/archive/main.lst
that name "main_1894393500" showed up on it's own and there a bunch more that suddenly showed up with random numbers at the end. what's going on?

main.lst is not in the events list and not in calendar.xml e.g. i'm really confused as to what the hell is happening.
octatone is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 03:10   #191
octatone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
solved my problem - huge face palm. set my playlists to a directory that already HAD playlists in it.
octatone is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 10:27   #192
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hi!

Here is one more request:

- I wold like to control de fade in/fade out separately from playlist or DJ. I mean, it would be nice if we could set a specific xfade value for when a DJ connects, and a diferent xfade value for playlists.

What do you think? Is it possible?

Thanks!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 22nd May 2010, 16:16   #193
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Its possible to implement a param for the playlists in the calendar in order they play without waiting the playing track ends? For radio shows the time must be at oclock and if the server is playing a set or started with a 7min track at min 59, the show dont start until min 6..

I think this could solve some other difficult situations. It could be something like inmediate="1":

<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="0" shuffle="0" priority="9" inmediate="1">program.lst</playlist>
<calendar starttime="18:00:00" duration="02:00:00" repeat="64" />
</event>


Thanks!
elpotente is offline  
Old 23rd May 2010, 01:36   #194
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
That's a nice one elpotente.

Currently I use a cron job that forwards the current song to activate the next show at the exact time.

But that option would be a great built in feature, no doubt.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 23rd May 2010, 08:58   #195
tipugin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Can anyone explain me, why i got this error?
code:
2010-05-23 12:53:10 W msg:Could not load metadata because Could not open file #!/usr/bin/php /home/dogma/distr/sc_trans/get-track.php

What it means?
tipugin is offline  
Old 23rd May 2010, 11:57   #196
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
@BornKillaz: Sure mate, hope they take it in consideration.

Are you sure that your php script returns a valid mp3 path?
elpotente is offline  
Old 28th May 2010, 13:03   #197
Hintswen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 5
Finally got it working buy not sure exactly

removed

Worked out it was just a delay problem
Hintswen is offline  
Old 31st May 2010, 14:28   #198
gurek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toruń [POLAND]
Posts: 16
Quote:
2010-05-31 16:22:28 I msg:[TRANSCast] DNAS/posix v 0.2.0.0 b 0.0.39.0 (Feb 22 2010) starting up...
2010-05-31 16:22:28 I msg:[MAIN] PID: 23638
2010-05-31 16:22:28 I msg:[MAIN] Loaded config from testaac.conf
2010-05-31 16:22:28 I msg:[MAIN] Streaming thread starting
2010-05-31 16:22:28 I msg:[sourceRelay] Thread starting
2010-05-31 16:22:28 E msg:[sourceAndEndpointManager] Unknown encoder type mp3
2010-05-31 16:22:29 I msg:<***> Logger shutdown
My conf
Quote:
logfile=testaac.log
unlockkeyname=Łukasz Górski
unlockkeycode=xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx
encoder=mp3
screenlog=0
serverip=xx.xxx.xx.xxx
serverport=9098
password=123456
bitrate=48000
samplerate=44100
channels=1
playlistfile=testaac.lst
streamtitle=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
streamurl=http://xxxxxxxxxxx
genre=Muzyka
shuffle=1
xfade=0
usemetadata=0
public=1
playlists=/home/panel/mp3
irc=0
icq=0
aim=0
Why dont work?
gurek is offline  
Old 31st May 2010, 20:01   #199
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurek View Post
My conf


Why dont work?
The license key information for mp3 is wrong.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 1st June 2010, 05:45   #200
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Ok, I'm testing drop 6, and while it's streaming properly, I've got a few errors in the log, and a few things I'm not clear on.

1. Has the calendar.xml changed format?
My old calendar.xml had entries like this:
code:

<event type="dj">
<dj archive="1">bacon</dj>
<calendar starttime="10:59:00" duration="02:00:00" repeat="1" />
</event>



The new testui shows "undefined" for each DJ in my calendar though.

2. In the testui, I'm still not getting the VU Meter images. Just a broken image placeholder. What should I set the vuimagedirectory to?

3. I'd like to set the streamed metadata for each track from my playlist to just "Artist - Song," but even after setting what I thought was right (%R - %N), no change on the stream.

4. Specific errors that are showing up in the log now:
code:
2010-06-01 01:06:12 W msg:RGAD tag not supported in file /mnt/music/E/Embrace Selegy/Embrace Selegy - Gemini.mp3


code:
2010-06-01 01:06:50 W msg:[rgCalc] rename() of /tmp/sct-JTmrNP to /mnt/music/S/Soulfly/Soulfly - Touching the Void.mp3 failed. Trying less safe unlink() and copy()


code:
2010-06-01 01:11:10 msg:Failure converting filename to metadata Premature end of data (*/%TIT2.*)


code:
2010-06-01 01:24:29 E msg:[ID3V2] Very badly formed data in file /mnt/music/N/Nightwish/Nightwish - Slaying The Dreamer.mp3 Bad frame ID


Thanks in advance for helping with these!
cuddles71 is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump