Old 6th August 2010, 15:18   #281
dannidj
Senior Member
 
dannidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 389
hehe. I mean i dont know how i can or how i shut set it up. I havew a Webserver on http://www.djdanni.com.

Daníel B. J. Guðrúnarson
Owner – Webmaster
Krúttin ehf
TAX Number – 131780
dannidj is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 16:52   #282
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Ok.

Read docs ,Do experiment's you will see it is easy

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 16:57   #283
dannidj
Senior Member
 
dannidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 389
ok. But where in the Docs?

Daníel B. J. Guðrúnarson
Owner – Webmaster
Krúttin ehf
TAX Number – 131780
dannidj is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 17:08   #284
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
1.upload testui folder to web server
2. goto www.djdanny.com/testui/index.html
3. enter sc_trans ip,port,admin name,admin password.

thats it.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 17:22   #285
dannidj
Senior Member
 
dannidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 389
http://www.djdanni.com/sc/index.html
Here is my test. But i dont get it to woork.

Daníel B. J. Guðrúnarson
Owner – Webmaster
Krúttin ehf
TAX Number – 131780
dannidj is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 17:26   #286
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I did not say testui was perfect

This is why you must learn how it works by understanding the code.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 17:46   #287
dannidj
Senior Member
 
dannidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 389
ok. I have tryed but dose i have to point to my webserver in the Config or what?

Daníel B. J. Guðrúnarson
Owner – Webmaster
Krúttin ehf
TAX Number – 131780
dannidj is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 18:00   #288
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
example:
I have an apache webserver running on 127.0.0.1:80
I upload testui to the webserver http://127.0.0.1/testui
I have sc_trans admin server 127.0.0.1:5555
sc_trans.conf:
adminport=5555
adminuser=admin
adminpassword=1234

I goto http://127.0.0.1/testui/index.html
I enter :
127.0.0.1
5555
admin
1234

Now testui works

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 6th August 2010, 19:31   #289
dannidj
Senior Member
 
dannidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 389
ok i have try that and it dose not woork. I give up.

Daníel B. J. Guðrúnarson
Owner – Webmaster
Krúttin ehf
TAX Number – 131780
dannidj is offline  
Old 7th August 2010, 00:22   #290
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Rothgar

re AAC+v2 configurations

AAC+v2, more correctly known as HE-AAC v2, is simply HE-AAC v1 with Parametric Stereo (PS) added. SO, there is no Parametric Stereo configuration for HE-AAC v2 ... as by definition, v2 has PS

I'm not sure what sc_trans 2 does regarding PS, but I know in nsvcap you can only select PS at 56kbit or lower

From what I recall, when I started playing with sc_trans v2, bitrates up to 56k will be HE-AACv2, 64k to 128k will be HE-AACv1. Not sure if it supports speeds above 128k, but I imagine streams above 128k would either be High Bitrate HE-AAC (up to 256k) or LC-AAC (up to 320k)

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 7th August 2010, 00:55   #291
Rothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 124
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
Rothgar

re AAC+v2 configurations

AAC+v2, more correctly known as HE-AAC v2, is simply HE-AAC v1 with Parametric Stereo (PS) added. SO, there is no Parametric Stereo configuration for HE-AAC v2 ... as by definition, v2 has PS

I'm not sure what sc_trans 2 does regarding PS, but I know in nsvcap you can only select PS at 56kbit or lower

From what I recall, when I started playing with sc_trans v2, bitrates up to 56k will be HE-AACv2, 64k to 128k will be HE-AACv1. Not sure if it supports speeds above 128k, but I imagine streams above 128k would either be High Bitrate HE-AAC (up to 256k) or LC-AAC (up to 320k)
Ok interesting information, I don't know much about AAC just from what I have seen and experienced.

I know that in SAM for example you can choose on most of the bit rates I have selected including 128Kbit whether you want "Parametric Stereo", "Stereo", "Independent Stereo" etc.

In the earlier days I had to drop down to "Independent Stereo" because VLC would not play my streams, I am not sure if this is still the case. However now with sc_trans I don't know how you can set these options at all and choose what you want?

The only somewhat relevant setting I see throws an error saying it's invalid?

Quote:
aacpbitstreamformat - encoding format for aacp Default = 0 (ADTS) no other value should be used
0 - ADTS
1 - ADIF
2 - LATM
3 - LOAS
4 - RAW
5 - ADTS_MP4

Dawgclan Network
Genre: Rap/Hip-Hop
http://www.dawgclan.net
Rothgar is offline  
Old 7th August 2010, 23:34   #292
NoCTrancefe
Junior Member
 
NoCTrancefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 11
Hello, I need some help with calendar.xml

I want to do two things, have news.lst play at the top of each hour, and then for the rest of the time have main.lst play. I want this to happen 7 days a week.

This is what I have in my calendar.xml...
code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<eventlist>
<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="1" shuffle="1" priority="2" >main</playlist>
<calendar repeat="127" starttime="00:00:00"/>
</event>
<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="0" shuffle="0" priority="1" >news</playlist>
<calendar repeat="128" starttime="01:00:00" timeoffset="01:00:00"/>
</event>
</eventlist>



This is what is in my conf for playlists
code:
playlistfilename_0=main
playlistfilepath_0=C:\Users\Bradley\Desktop\sc_trans_beta_drop6_02232010\sc_trans drop 02_22_2010\win32\playlists\main.lst
playlistfilename_1=news
playlistfilepath_1=C:\Users\Bradley\Desktop\sc_trans_beta_drop6_02232010\sc_trans drop 02_22_2010\win32\playlists\news.lst
; by default we shuffle the playlist. Lets turn that off
shuffle=1



When the time comes all I get is this...
code:
2010-08-07 19:00:00 I msg:[playlistMgr] playlist load from file C:\Use
rs\Bradley\Desktop\sc_trans_beta_drop6_02232010\sc_trans drop 02_22_2010\win32\p
laylists\news.lst
2010-08-07 19:00:00 I msg:[playlistMgr] load complete



It gets stuck there and the main playlist keeps playing.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

P.S. transcoder doesn't seem to recognize m4a files?

Last edited by NoCTrancefe; 8th August 2010 at 02:18.
NoCTrancefe is offline  
Old 17th August 2010, 12:48   #293
Rothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 124
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar
Has anyone built a PHP request handling PHP script which can be used for the SHOUTcast Transcoder?

From what I gathered you can shell PHP to the Transcoder for a playlist entry? So in theory I assume you could have a script which takes and checks if there is a requested song and queue that or otherwise choose a random track?

Would save us trying to re-invent the wheel if someone already has the code?

Dawgclan Network
Genre: Rap/Hip-Hop
http://www.dawgclan.net
Rothgar is offline  
Old 17th August 2010, 13:32   #294
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I don't know if its what you want but here is a basic php proxy for sc_trans
that I use for testing to eliminate the browser security issues related to
sc_trans instances running remotely.
It should work with post/get requests from the test ui out of the box
you just need adjust the testui code to point at this php file on your webserver
Security is not accounted for due to this being a "local" test code.

PHP Code:
<?PHP
//$url = $_GET['url'];
  
$url "http://your_IP:8000/api";
  
$username "admin";
  
$password "1234";
  
$dt_string"";
  
$ch curl_init$url );

  if( !
function_exists('apache_request_headers') ) {
///
function apache_request_headers() {
  
$arh = array();
  
$rx_http '/\AHTTP_/';
  foreach(
$_SERVER as $key => $val) {
    if( 
preg_match($rx_http$key) ) {
      
$arh_key preg_replace($rx_http''$key);
      
$rx_matches = array();
      
// do some nasty string manipulations to restore the original letter case
      // this should work in most cases
      
$rx_matches explode('_'$arh_key);
      if( 
count($rx_matches) > and strlen($arh_key) > ) {
        foreach(
$rx_matches as $ak_key => $ak_val$rx_matches[$ak_key] = ucfirst($ak_val);
        
$arh_key implode('-'$rx_matches);
      }
      
$arh[$arh_key] = $val;
    }
  }
  return( 
$arh );
}
///
}
///

  
$rs apache_request_headers();
  foreach(
$rs as $key => $value){
   if(
$key== "ACCEPT"){
  
$rs[$key] = "application/xml";
   }
  }

  
$rs_string "";
  foreach(
$rs as $key => $value){
  
$rs_string .=  $key."=".$value.'&';
  }
  
rtrim($rs_string,'&');

$dt $_REQUEST;
foreach(
$dt as $key => $value) {
 
$dt_string .= $key.'='.urlencode($value).'&';
}
rtrim($dt_string,'&');


  
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_HTTPAUTHCURLAUTH_BASIC);
 
// curl_setopt($ch,CURLOPT_USERPWD,((!$_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER']) ? $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER']:$username).":".((!$_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_PW']) ? $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_PW']:$password));
  
curl_setopt($ch,CURLOPT_USERPWD,$username.":".$password);
  
curl_setopt$chCURLOPT_POST,true);
  
curl_setopt$chCURLOPT_POSTFIELDS$dt_string );
  
curl_setopt$chCURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATIONtrue );
  
curl_setopt$chCURLOPT_HEADERfalse );
  
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_HTTPHEADER,$rs_string); 
  
curl_setopt$chCURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFERtrue );
  
//curl_setopt( $ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT,"ui");
  
$contents =  curl_exec$ch );
  
$status curl_getinfo$ch );
  
curl_close$ch );
header('Content-Type: application/xml');
print 
$contents;


?

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 18th August 2010, 09:50   #295
Rothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 124
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar
I'm not sure if that is what I was looking for.

I was thinking more along the lines of having the SHOUTcast Transcoder playlist file just point to a PHP shell executed script file which I am assuming must return a filename which would then be played? I assume if it was the only entry it should repeat the playlist which would re-execute and play a new track?

So this PHP script could query a "Request" database for if a request has been made and queue that as the next track or randomly choose a song?

However you have sparked my interested with what security issues do you refer to? Does sc_trans open up vulnerabilities?

Dawgclan Network
Genre: Rap/Hip-Hop
http://www.dawgclan.net
Rothgar is offline  
Old 20th August 2010, 22:50   #296
djcode
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Rothgar, here is an example I have found on the forums (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=188214). I am going to be trying to implement something like this soon, but I haven't started messing with it yet.

PHP Code:
#!/usr/local/bin/php -q
<?
$n 
1;

$current_entry "Current";
$last_entry "Last";

while (
$n 1) {
        
$last_entry = `cat sc_trans.log | grep DECODE | tail -n 1`;
        if (
$last_entry == $current_entry) {
                
sleep(1);
        } else {
                
$current_entry $last_entry;
                
system("/home/wbatradio/sc_trans/change_up");
                
sleep(1);
        }
}
?>
If you implement something I would be interested to talk to you about it, perhaps we can help each other. Cheers.
djcode is offline  
Old 21st August 2010, 01:36   #297
Rothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 124
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar
Well that is a bit weird that script.

I would probably use MySQL for my solution.

I would then structure it similar to like SAM in this example:

"Music Library" database, which would be populated by a separate script which would hopefully check IDv3 tags and add in "Artist", "Title" and "Filename".

"History" database which would add the tracks as it passes it to sc_trans and would store the similar details. Or maybe this could be added to the "Music Library" databse but might be more flexible separately. This would have a timestamp of last played. This way you can add this as a check to make sure it hasn't been played recently or even make some smarts for checking whether an Artist has been played recently. I would maybe add also a "Request" status to determine whether it was a requested song or not.

"Request" database which would have a list of "Current" requested songs that need to be played.

There would then be a script on the website that allowed 1 request every X minutes, maybe checking certain things such as if a "Artist" had been recently played. Then it adds it to the "Request" database.

In the "Playlist" script it would query for if there is anything in the "Request" database and if so queue it for play and then remove from the "Request" database otherwise randomly select a track from the "Music Library".

Of course there needs to be various smarts written into these scripts but that is the general idea.

Dawgclan Network
Genre: Rap/Hip-Hop
http://www.dawgclan.net
Rothgar is offline  
Old 26th August 2010, 15:07   #298
Red Sackles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 39
hello
I am trying to get sc_trans to trancecode a mp3 stream to an aacp stream.

i have sc_trans connect to one instance of shoutcast dnas2 picking up an mp3 stream
then sc-trans comes the aacp source for a second instance of shoutcast dnas 2.

only its bahaving odly.
when i freshly start sc_serv and sc_trans the song plays just fine but once the mp3 scource feed goes to a new song (changes meta data) the feed sc_trans sends out becomes distorted.
there are eco's at first and then the stream starts to buffer really badly.
the mp3 feed sc_trans connects to works just fine wehn i conect directly using winamp.

i have attached the logfiles rather then post the full ones on here

however this message shows up a lot
Quote:
2010-08-26 16:34:45 E msg:[decode] calling aacPlusStreamDecode() The aacPlus decoder did not find a valid frame.
i would apricaite any help finalizing this
Attached Files
File Type: txt logfile_sc_serv.txt (12.9 KB, 165 views)
File Type: txt logfile.txt (45.4 KB, 183 views)
Red Sackles is offline  
Old 26th August 2010, 16:11   #299
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
What I don't understand about the above,if the source stream is mp3 why the aacplus stream decoder is even used,unless it is used during packaging of the outgoing uvox frames in some way.

I really wish neil was still around he made sc_trans v2 his baby,and therefore understands
all its little tantrums better than anyone.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 26th August 2010, 18:18   #300
Red Sackles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 39
wel sc_trans is playing the stream but for some reson its not doing it smoothly

Is there a way to disable the playlist feature ?
i tryed simply removing the playlist configuration from the config but this caused both sc_trans and sc_serv to have a runtime error?

Last edited by Red Sackles; 26th August 2010 at 20:44.
Red Sackles is offline  
Old 27th August 2010, 00:45   #301
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
There must be at least one playlist item at all times.

Over the weekend I will have a play if I find the time and relay an mp3 stream the
same way you are[except without sam].

You know that it maybe better to feed sc_trans an aacp stream and transcode to
mp3 if you can pay the small mp3 licence fee.
aacp at 64k is in my opinion equal to an mp3 stream of 192k.
Saying such a thing can cause some debate,so I will say to my old ears

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 27th August 2010, 00:54   #302
Red Sackles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 39
actualy i already have a licence however the idea was to save bandwith but at the moment i got it to work using sam.
i updated my windamp from version 5.04 to 5.581 that seemed to solve the connection problems.

i will have a fiddle with trancecoding aacp to mp3 some time. Right now i have people asking me are we ready every 30 min so i really need to get things working stable and then later on ill implement ill update once i got the kinks workt out.

Thx for the help though really usefull tips.

oh and btw id agree on the quality of aacp i compared 32kbit aacp to regular 128kbit mp3 and you can barely hear it its even questionable if the difrence you hear is in your head or an actual difrance.
Red Sackles is offline  
Old 30th August 2010, 11:31   #303
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
How to set up sc_serv 2 with sc_trans...

Hello.

Sorry, but i dont understand how i can set up the config files for sc_serv 2 and sc_trans beta 6..

Because i want to connect with sc_trans to the sc_serv. And the sc_serv will have two streams. One /bitrate/32 and one /bitrate/128.

I search the forums and can not find an exactly howto and the docu files within the packages dont help me.

I can use olt sc_serv with sc_trans beta 5 without problems and only one streams.

But how now?

Thx. Oh i use debian as server... thx

Last edited by Jaadoo; 30th August 2010 at 12:53. Reason: forget email notify....
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 30th August 2010, 15:53   #304
Red Sackles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaadoo View Post
Hello.

Sorry, but i dont understand how i can set up the config files for sc_serv 2 and sc_trans beta 6..

Because i want to connect with sc_trans to the sc_serv. And the sc_serv will have two streams. One /bitrate/32 and one /bitrate/128.

I search the forums and can not find an exactly howto and the docu files within the packages dont help me.

I can use olt sc_serv with sc_trans beta 5 without problems and only one streams.

But how now?

Thx. Oh i use debian as server... thx
here is an example of my test trans.conf
keep in mind if you want to stream mp3 using sc_trans you are gonna need a license key.

<see attachment>

apart from the trans.conf file you would also need a calander xml file and playlist file how ti set these up is documentend in this thread or al tleast on these forums (mind you it take efford to find it but its there)
Attached Files
File Type: txt sc_trans_conf.txt (1.0 KB, 117 views)
Red Sackles is offline  
Old 30th August 2010, 16:38   #305
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Hello. Thx a lot.
All this i have done since sc_serv 1.9.9.

But which password is meaning for uvoxauth_1=somepassword ?

And how looks like the config from sc_serv? My sc_trans looks this:

<see attachment>

my problem is how to connect to the new shoutcast dnas 2 ?
Attached Files
File Type: txt sc_serv_conf.txt (2.6 KB, 141 views)
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 30th August 2010, 16:41   #306
Red Sackles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 39
uvoxauth_1=somepassword

this should match the sc_serv password
the output protocol oin general should match the configuration of its corsponding slot in the sc_serv configuration
Red Sackles is offline  
Old 30th August 2010, 20:01   #307
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
have you a demo config file for the server, please? somthing went bad...
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 30th August 2010, 20:17   #308
Red Sackles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 39
all right i will post it but its of topic.
though i have to urge you to study the codumentations and the forums its how i and most other people figured it out.
these examples are nice to copy but you wont know what your doing

PHP Code:
portbase=8200
password
=some password
adminpassword
=some password
uvox2sourcedebug
=1
logfile
=/home/shoutcast/serv/logfile.log
log
=1
yp2
=1
publicserver
=never
maxuser
=5
listenertime
=0

buffertype
=1
adaptivebuffersize
=5

streamid_0
=0
streampath_0
=/test.mp3

streamid_1
=1
streampath_1
=/test.aac 
Red Sackles is offline  
Old 3rd September 2010, 00:45   #309
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
thx a lot. But dont worry, on this explain i have understand some more.

But one thing i wondered. Why the server slots goes full automaticly?
On the Listener List i found more and more my own server ip. I think my own streaming server Loves my music and cant get enough for it own. But over some time all my slots get full and after that the sc_serv crashes. Now i have Banned my own server ip. But one of all my own ip entrys i cant delete (kick)....

Whats wrong?!

thx

Edit:
I have seen on my Web, that my Script to read out the sc_serv details (over the admin index page ), makes the listeners. This is new since sc_serv 2. How can i get now the Listeners an the max listeners ... ? Oh, and why i cant hear anything from my radio on shoutcast.com? My Radio will displayed correctly, but on play the opened popup will not play this stream. Streams from others will work.

Last edited by Jaadoo; 3rd September 2010 at 01:23. Reason: i have seen something to this... ;)
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 3rd September 2010, 16:14   #310
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Try adding the sid=* value to your scripts http request.

example:
/admincgi?sid=1&blah=blah

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 3rd September 2010, 20:10   #311
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
thx. of course i have already done it. Because to read out two various streams...
And i wonder why, but its works great for my 32k stream (id 2).
but for my 128k stream (id 1) not.

On id 1 goes the count higher and higher on each page reload.

....
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 4th September 2010, 01:58   #312
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Okay i have solved the problem with counting the listeners.
I have only add a third stream as default (and not connected). the two other streams are working great now.

oh an what is the meaning of that:
Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Connection reset by peer(104)

But why i cant hear anything on the shoutcast website after i click on listen? Only the popup opens, but nothing more is happen...
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 9th September 2010, 13:28   #313
Rothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 124
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar
I had one of our listeners report issues with listening to the AAC stream from his Android device. He said it made a "glitch" sound.

I removed the transcoder from the equation and streamed AAC directly and he said it fixed the issue.

Any idea, is there a slight issue with the way the transcoder streams AAC that makes it not play nice with some devices?

Dawgclan Network
Genre: Rap/Hip-Hop
http://www.dawgclan.net
Rothgar is offline  
Old 14th September 2010, 15:10   #314
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Hi.
I dont know what im doing wrong.
but since sc 2 and st 2 b6 the SC displays Only Songtitle and not also the Interpret.
How to set the sc_trans config, that it will display both form id3v2.3?
I use mp3 as format. thx for help.

Jaadoo is offline  
Old 2nd October 2010, 02:34   #315
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Okay. i have searched... but nothing found.

how i can send the right metadata to sc_serv?
I want that the Interpret and Title will display on the sc_serv index.html and not only the title. If i connect as DJ, the title and Interpret was display correctly. but not by the playlist of sc_trans.

But i have a bigger problem. Why i cant hear anything if i klick tuneIn on Shoutcast Radio Directory.. the title was displayed, but nothing to hear over SC. Over an external player all things ok.

greetings...
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 2nd October 2010, 15:45   #316
Costinio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Hi all.
I experience a delay/latency problem with sc_trans2.

I have sc_trans 2 beta 6 connected to shoutcast dnas 2.0.

When I connect as a DJ to sc_trans with my winamp+dsp, the stream gets delayed by about 35 seconds at 64 kbps. If I double the bitrate, delay becomes half.

When I connect my winamp+dsp directly to shoutcast dnas, then the delay is only 5 or 6 seconds!

Why sc_trans introduces such an amount of delay?
Costinio is offline  
Old 5th October 2010, 11:40   #317
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaadoo View Post
Okay. i have searched... but nothing found.

how i can send the right metadata to sc_serv?
I want that the Interpret and Title will display on the sc_serv index.html and not only the title. If i connect as DJ, the title and Interpret was display correctly. but not by the playlist of sc_trans.
i neet this both entrys that are written down in the log, but i need both from shoutcast self:
<TIT2>Mast Kalandar</TIT2>
<TPE1>[Hey Babyy] Salim Shehzada, Rehan Khan, Shankar Mahadeva&amp; Sajid Khan</TPE1>

But i have a bigger problem. Why i cant hear anything if i klick tuneIn on Shoutcast Radio Directory.. the title was displayed, but nothing to hear over SC. Over an external player all things ok.

greetings...
and one thing more:

Why i get many error Entry in my sc_log but not the old infos about how many user listening on wich time and how long and wich title...

Here some errors, but sc_serv works great :

code:

2010-09-28 20:53:20 E msg:virtual void AOL_logger::consoleLogger_element::log(const AOL_logger::message&) Error writing to console
2010-09-28 20:53:21 I msg:[yp2] Connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
2010-09-28 20:53:21 E msg:virtual void AOL_logger::consoleLogger_element::log(const AOL_logger::message&) Error writing to console
2010-09-28 20:53:32 D msg:[src 127.0.0.1:46628 sid=2] Cacheable metadata
2010-09-28 20:53:32 E msg:virtual void AOL_logger::consoleLogger_element::log(const AOL_logger::message&) Error writing to console



I really need help with those..

thx a lot.
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 5th October 2010, 13:54   #318
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
The dnas v2 is broken it does return the information your require.

The shoutcast team are working on a new fixed version of the dnas
please be patient until this work is complete.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:12   #319
Jaadoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
hm, okay.
but i hope that we have the choice, to use the old log style or the new one.

but what is with the Problem with the right meta transfer? how to set sc_trans config up, so that the meta from playlist will display the same as the DJ meta.... The DJ meta are right.

Best Regards...
Jaadoo is offline  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:52   #320
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I do not know the answer to this.
I have the same problems.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump