Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th December 2010, 09:34   #41
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
sc_trans can create 2 different bitrate streams and then feed them to either a sc_serv v2 instance (which can server mutliple streams) or can feed two different legacy servers if that is what you are already using.

you'd just need to setup two encoder configuration blocks within the sc_trans configuration file for what you want for each of the streams along with the relevant server details for where the streams need to be fed too.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 8th January 2011, 08:26   #42
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Well, once I figured out the configuration, the new sc_trans works great. Except for one little thing....

From my server:
code:
<01/08/11@04:13:57> [source] connected from xx.xx.xx.xx
<01/08/11@04:13:57> [source] icy-name:KJSR.net ; icy-genre:Various
<01/08/11@04:13:57> [source] icy-pub:0 ; icy-br:64 ; icy-url:http://kjsr.net
<01/08/11@04:13:57> [source] icy-irc:n/a ; icy-icq:n/a ; icy-aim:n/a
<01/08/11@04:13:59> [dest: yy.yy.yy.yy] starting stream (UID: 123)[L: 1]{A: WinampMPEG/5.58, Ultravox/2.1}(P: 0)
<01/08/11@04:15:48> [source] no data (30s timeout). disconnecting.



At the same time, here's what sc_trans shows:
code:
2011-01-08 04:14:12 I msg:[SHOUTCASTMETADATA] Metadata string [Dire Straits - Sultans of Swing]
2011-01-08 04:14:12 I msg:[SHOUTCASTMETADATA] Sending metadata
2011-01-08 04:14:13 I msg:[SHOUTCASTMETADATA] Metadata string [Dire Straits - Sultans of Swing]
2011-01-08 04:14:13 I msg:[SHOUTCASTMETADATA] Sending metadata



It never picks back up from there. Anything I can set to get a more detailed log?
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 11:31   #43
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
are you using a v1 DNAS server as it's possible that you've not got the transcoder setup to work in the correct mode (am guessing it's a v1 DNAS server due to the lower case starting parts of the log messages.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 14:01   #44
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Yes, it's a v1, and I've set sc_trans accordingly. I'm not exactly new at this.

Beta 2 drop 6 is running rock solid on my server, but I'd like to use some of the features of this new one.

BTW, every time I load this thread, my Avast anti-virus goes crazy, warning about the banner ad for war-arron dot com.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 18:20   #45
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hi there!

I can't get this version to start!

I come up with this.
(...Lots of stuff here...)
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[VUPUSH] 0 VU images loaded
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[VUPUSH] 0 VU images loaded
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[PLAYLISTMGR] Playlist load from file /home/(...removed by me...)/playlist.lst
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[PLAYLISTMGR] Caching playlist /home/(...removed by me...)/playlist.lst
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[PLAYLISTMGR] Load complete
2011-01-09 19:04:52 E msg:[MAIN] No config file passed
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[SOURCERELAY] Thread starting
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[SOURCERELAY] Thread exiting
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:<***> Logger shutdown


I can get the previous build working with no problems using the same start command:

/home/(...removed by me...)/sc_trans /home/(...removed by me...)/sc_trans.conf


I'm on CentOS, running:
SHOUTcast Server Version 1.9.8 (didn't like the new "buffer type" in version 2)
along with
Transcoder version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.39.0 (previous build, and is working fine)

Any ideas how to resolve this?

Many thanks in advance.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 20:00   #46
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
cuddles71: having installed b40 over the top of b39 shouldn't have caused any differences unless i've managed to break something in the compile of it. which OS version of sc_trans are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BornKillaz View Post
I'm on CentOS, running:
SHOUTcast Server Version 1.9.8 (didn't like the new "buffer type" in version 2)
along with
Transcoder version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.39.0 (previous build, and is working fine)
would you mind expanding on what you mean by that please.

as for the sc_trans issue, so you're passing the same path to b40 just by changing the sc_trans file? could you pm me the complete filepath so i can try it out on the CentOS vm i'm using to build sc_trans to see if i can reproduce the issue (though seems very strange as the only change to the config loading was to exit if there was no file or an invalid path passed and to have it support the 'include' option.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 20:10   #47
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Linux (specifically, I'm trying it on Ubuntu 10.10 and 9.04).

Aiming at getting it working on a new Ubuntu 10.10 server (quad core intel 3 GHz, 2 GB ram, etc). It just drops from the server after a few minutes, and sits there, process running until I kill/restart it.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 20:40   #48
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
k, can you pm me a copy of your configuration file please (can remove passwords, etc) so i can try to replicate your setup over the next few days.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 20:41   #49
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
cuddles71: having installed b40 over the top of b39 shouldn't have caused any differences unless i've managed to break something in the compile of it. which OS version of sc_trans are you using?

would you mind expanding on what you mean by that please.

as for the sc_trans issue, so you're passing the same path to b40 just by changing the sc_trans file? could you pm me the complete filepath so i can try it out on the CentOS vm i'm using to build sc_trans to see if i can reproduce the issue (though seems very strange as the only change to the config loading was to exit if there was no file or an invalid path passed and to have it support the 'include' option.

-daz
So, you've changed the way ShoutCast 2 server processes the stream, I really don't know what is it, but is different from the version I'm using. Example: place windows media player on an HTML page, streaming your station, and what it happens is that the browsers keeps loading the page, is like a never ending load.


Now about my issue: I'm using everything as before, same config, same paths, etc etc... All I did was stop the actual transcoder (version 2, build 39), rename it, upload this new sc_trans (version 2, build 40) and chmoded 755 as the old one; than I got that error at startup.

I'll send you the complete log in a minute.

Thank you in advance.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 20:52   #50
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Sorry, I've just notice this on the log, so this can be the problem, but still don't know what as changed, as this has not happened in previous build:

2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:<***> Logger startup
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:<***> version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.40.0
2011-01-09 19:04:52 D msg:<***>
2011-01-09 19:04:52 W msg:[CONFIG] Could not find `' - loading will be aborted
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:*******************************************************************************
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:** TRANScast Distributed Network Audio Content Provider
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:** Copyright (C) 2000-2010 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:** Use "sc_trans filename.conf" to specify a config file.
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:*******************************************************************************
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[TRANSCast] DNAS/posix(linux) v 0.2.0.0 b 0.0.40.0 (Dec 12 2010) starting up...
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:[MAIN] PID: 1501
2011-01-09 19:04:52 I msg:TimeMultiplier = 1 TimeShift = 0

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 21:05   #51
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
well for some reason it's just not seeing a configuration file on the passed command-line parameters. are you definitely sure that you're passing the configuration file as the space inside the `' will show what was passed unless there's something wonky with the path you are passing to the config file.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 21:51   #52
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Yes, I'm sure, however I cannot make more tests right now as we have a DJ streaming at the time. As I said, config works fine with the build 39, as I've test the new build with the same config.


Thank you so much for your time and patience.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>

Last edited by BornKillaz; 9th January 2011 at 23:38.
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 9th January 2011, 22:54   #53
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Ok, I've test it over and over again, and I can't get it working. Error persists.

[ ...removed... ]$ /home/(path is correct here)/sc_trans /home/(path is correct here)/sc_trans.conf
2011-01-09 23:50:04 I msg:<***> Logger startup
2011-01-09 23:50:04 I msg:<***> version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.40.0
2011-01-09 23:50:04 D msg:<***>
2011-01-09 23:50:04 W msg:[CONFIG] Could not find `' - loading will be aborted
2011-01-09 23:50:04 I msg:*******************************************************************************


As soon as I rename this build and place build 39, it works just fine.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 16th January 2011, 17:06   #54
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Hey DrO, any followup?
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 17th January 2011, 09:21   #55
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
cuddles71: i've had a quick try but need to do some more tests as i've not been able to reproduce it so far.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 17th January 2011, 14:20   #56
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Well, if you need more logs, config files, etc, let me know.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 18th January 2011, 02:43   #57
nwgator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 72
sc_trans system startup

Hi, I have a script in /etc/init.d/ that loads sc_trans with the configuration file. It loads fine, but I noticed that it's now not about to locate the calendar.xml file. I read in the documentation that calendarfile could be used.

I specified calendarfile in the sc_trans.conf by using
code:
calendarfile=/home/location/of/calendar.xml


However, My log file is saying this:
PHP Code:
2011-01-17 21:27:34    I    msg:[TRANSCastDNAS/posix(linuxv 0.2.0.0 b 0.0.40.0  (Dec 12 2010starting up...
2011-01-17 21:27:34    I    msg:[MAINPID44243
2011
-01-17 21:27:34    I    msg:TimeMultiplier 1  TimeShift 0
2011
-01-17 21:27:34    E    msg:[CALENDARMGRCould not load calendar file (calendar.xmlcould not open file
Any ideas?

It's able to load my music, so I'm not sure why it's having difficulties with my calendar.xml

EDIT: If I go and run sc_trans by using the default way of starting it by doing ./sc_trans sc_trans_demo.conf or whatever, the calendar.xml loads only when I don't have the calendarfile specified (or as the default location). However if I don't have it specified and try the /etc/init.d/sc_trans start
method of running it, it can't find the calendar.xml. I'm on Debian Lenny.

Last edited by nwgator; 18th January 2011 at 02:52. Reason: Forgot to provide other information :P
nwgator is offline  
Old 18th January 2011, 09:05   #58
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
nwgator: it sounds like the issue BornKillaz is having (though i've not been able to reproduce it). i'm trying to sort out somethings for sc_serv first so will be a few days before i can start working on sc_trans issues but i have logged the issue so will send a test build once i've had a chance to look into things more closely.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 18th January 2011, 14:31   #59
nwgator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 72
If you want I can provide you with the startup script later on today. Just lemme know.
nwgator is offline  
Old 18th January 2011, 21:02   #60
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Ok, this is VERY strange...

(upfront admission: this is from our live server, running sc_trans 2.6)

code:
2011-01-18 16:55:30 I msg:[shoutcastmetadata] Sending metadata
2011-01-18 16:55:48 I msg:[titleupdate] receiving DJ metadata ""
2011-01-18 16:55:48 W msg:[titleupdate] no DJ connected
2011-01-18 16:56:48 I msg:[titleupdate] receiving DJ metadata ""
2011-01-18 16:56:48 W msg:[titleupdate] no DJ connected
2011-01-18 16:57:49 I msg:[titleupdate] receiving DJ metadata ""
2011-01-18 16:57:49 W msg:[titleupdate] no DJ connected
2011-01-18 16:58:49 I msg:[titleupdate] receiving DJ metadata ""
2011-01-18 16:58:49 W msg:[titleupdate] no DJ connected



Now, I checked with the DJ that comes on at 5 today, and it wasn't her. So was someone trying to connect with NO password, or is the new server haunted?

Addendum: the connecting ip is 0.0.0.0
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 21st January 2011, 19:17   #61
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hello!

I want to start streaming at different bitrates using a new endpoint, however I could not find an answer to a probably simple question...

Can someone please tell me to what URL should I point for when I set up a secondary endpoint at different bitrate?

Thanks in advance!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 23rd January 2011, 20:44   #62
nwgator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 72
Any updates on the sc_trans issue I'm having, DrO? No rush or anything, just wondering.
nwgator is offline  
Old 23rd January 2011, 21:15   #63
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
not at the moment, am trying to get issues with the DSP and DNAS server resolved though the loading issue is higher on the todo list once time is available to start back on sc_trans (should be in a few days).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 23rd January 2011, 22:13   #64
nwgator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 72
Cool, thanks daz

-Nolan
nwgator is offline  
Old 25th January 2011, 05:17   #65
TiggaStyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
And sc_trans shout be put out the lengh wich he is playing an track.

like Winamp 3:43 of 5:60.
TiggaStyle is offline  
Old 25th January 2011, 18:18   #66
audioprobe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
I'm getting the following at random. When this happens, sc_trans disconnects from all instances of sc_serv, however the DJ remains connected. It may be notable that this usually only happens if a DJ disconnects and then reconnects or if the DJ or server is having network problems (perhaps sc_trans isn't automatically reconnecting to sc_serv?). sc_trans must be restarted for it to ever work again (so my stream remains down until I can sit in front of a computer).

Any solutions for this?
Attached Files
File Type: txt sc_trans_log.txt (5.7 KB, 214 views)
audioprobe is offline  
Old 25th January 2011, 18:42   #67
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
I've been getting that for a few weeks now.

My solution was to write a small bash script and run it as a cron job. Once a minute it checks the DNAS page looking for the words "Server is offline" and when it finds that, it restarts sc_trans.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 16:22   #68
audioprobe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
I've been getting that for a few weeks now.

My solution was to write a small bash script and run it as a cron job. Once a minute it checks the DNAS page looking for the words "Server is offline" and when it finds that, it restarts sc_trans.
Great idea! I've implemented something like this now with a wonderful PHP script. I'll post it here since perhaps it will be useful to someone else. I haven't tested the restarting part yet, but I think it will work.

This has caused me to have more downtime than ever before, so I really hope this gets fixed in the next drop of sc_trans.

PHP Code:
<?php
//the shoutcast server domain name or ip address
$server "listen.audioprobe.net";
//the port your shoutcast server is on
$port "80";

$connect = @fsockopen($server$port$errno$errstr10);

if(
$connect)
{
    
fputs($connect,"GET /7.html HTTP/1.0\r\nUser-Agent: SC Status (Mozilla Compatible)\r\n\r\n");
    while(!
feof($connect))
    {
        
$contents .= fgets($connect1024);
    }

    
$contents ereg_replace(".*<body>"""$contents);
    
$contents ereg_replace("</body>.*"","$contents);
    
$sc_contents explode(",",$contents);
    
$dsp_connected $sc_contents[1];


    if(
$dsp_connected != '1')
    {
        echo 
"sc_trans fails :(";
        
        
exec("kill -9 `ps -C sc_trans -o pid --no-headers`;
        cd /home/shoutcast/sc_trans/;
        ./sc_trans ./sc_trans.conf > /dev/null 2>&1;"
$output);
    }
    else
    {
        echo 
"Shoutcast server reports that it is receiving a stream. Therefore, no action is necessary.";
    }
    @
fclose($scp);
}
else
{
    echo 
"Cannot connect to Shoutcast server. Please check your config.";
}
?>
audioprobe is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 19:21   #69
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what source is acting as the DJ when that is happening please? i've only ever seen it happen once directly when the Source DSP had a dicky fit (technical term™). might make it a bit easier to try to replicate the issue though from a look at what is happening when that error is reported, it appears its most likely to be an issue with source (and i've a horrible feeling it's going to be said it's the Source DSP which is being used...).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 21:34   #70
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Strangely enough, it happens both when there's a DJ connected (I even tested it by connecting from my own desktop on the same LAN), AND when there's NO DJ connected. Same thing happens. Couple of minutes in, it just drops from the server (even tried connecting it to a server running on localhost, same result), and sits there happily idling along.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 22:18   #71
audioprobe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
what source is acting as the DJ when that is happening please? i've only ever seen it happen once directly when the Source DSP had a dicky fit (technical term™). might make it a bit easier to try to replicate the issue though from a look at what is happening when that error is reported, it appears its most likely to be an issue with source (and i've a horrible feeling it's going to be said it's the Source DSP which is being used...).

-daz
I have verified that it is a problem with sc_trans. I used the official DSP, sc_serv, etc. and also tested with third party tools with the same results.

Steps to reproduce:
1) broadcast normally
2) interrupt broadcast by disabling network (this should cut off all connectivity to sc_trans...wait for "cannot connect to shoutcast server" messages to appear)
3) re-enable network and wait for "data arriving too fast" message (ensure that your encoder is still going). The message will appear within a few seconds to a few minutes. Note that this usually happens on the next title change.
audioprobe is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 22:21   #72
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Same here audioprobe. Doesn't matter what the DJ is using to connect with, that just pops up.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 23:45   #73
audioprobe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
Same here audioprobe. Doesn't matter what the DJ is using to connect with, that just pops up.
I just tested a bit further...

If it loses the connection while no DJ is connected, it simply stops playback and never attempts to reconnect to sc_serv even if a DJ subsequently connects.
audioprobe is offline  
Old 26th January 2011, 23:59   #74
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Another issue I'm seeing (and this happens with 2.6 as well) is that if you have 2 destination streams, in the off chance that it DOES reconnect to server_0, it doesn't even attempt reconnecting to server_1.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 27th January 2011, 00:13   #75
audioprobe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
For good measure, here's the test config I'm using:

[edit - Moderation]
changed to attachments - please use attachments instead of long config postings in future please.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sc_trans.txt (3.3 KB, 248 views)
File Type: txt dj_calendar.txt (477 Bytes, 237 views)
audioprobe is offline  
Old 27th January 2011, 08:11   #76
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
rightio, so lose of internet connection appears to be the common factor (and i've a feeling more work to get it resolved, heh). at least that gives me a better idea of what to test, thanks guys for the info / details so far.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 29th January 2011, 01:44   #77
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
regarding the sc_trans API and "cross origin" problem - I know currently, at least in firefox, one gets around the issue by using netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege - messy and has other security implications

has anyone thought of implementing Cross-Origin Resource Sharing in sc_trans - http://www.w3.org/TR/cors/

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 31st January 2011, 01:30   #78
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Can someone point me out some instructions to stream in different bitrates? Please?

Many thanks in advance!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 31st January 2011, 07:23   #79
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by BornKillaz View Post
Can someone point me out some instructions to stream in different bitrates?
if you look at sc_trans_basic.conf, you'll see if has a group where the config entry names end with _0, to make a second stream of the same input at a different bitrate, you need to make a copy of the entries, changing _0 to _1 and then edit the values as appropriate.

if that's too confusing then you can have a look at the config_builder and the 'Encoders, Targets, and Endpoints' section which sets the same as what is shown in the example config file mentioned above.

as a note, you're not able to specify currently a title specific to that stream i.e. to be able to add in something which indiciates a different bitrate in the stream (this will hopefully be in the next release).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 31st January 2011, 16:13   #80
Smelter
Major Dude
 
Smelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,141
Can someone draw a picture including sc_trans, sc_serv, broadcast client, and listern client?

Or is there already one? Until last weekend, I had it backwards. I thought sc_trans pulled.
Smelter is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump