Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st January 2011, 16:31   #81
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smelter View Post
Can someone draw a picture including sc_trans, sc_serv, broadcast client, and listern client?

Or is there already one? Until last weekend, I had it backwards. I thought sc_trans pulled.


QnD, but it works.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 31st January 2011, 16:36   #82
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smelter View Post
Or is there already one? Until last weekend, I had it backwards. I thought sc_trans pulled.
http://dev.winamp.com/wiki/SHOUTcast..._System_Setups maybe?

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 02:14   #83
nwgator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 72
Heya, any updates on the calendarfile issue DrO? I somehow managed to temporarily forget about this thread.

-Nolan
nwgator is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 11:18   #84
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
oLRi: you're looking at a feature request to have the playlist play at the time wanted instead of it being scheduled to run after the currently playing item finishes as i've seen this come up a few times during looking into existing issues / complaints with sc_trans - has also caught me out a few times so seems like a valid thing to log down for trying to implement when time allows it.

-daz
Im looking for that too DrO. For playing recorded shows its vital that the playlist can play just in time.


Good work retaking this, keep it!
Thanks.
elpotente is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 11:41   #85
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
I installed yesterday DNAS 2 + sc_trans 2 and was testing with two streams, one for low bitrate copy of the high. Now I was looking for the system and sc_trans was running but the stream was down, and in the index.html at the DNAS said 0 streams.

I had this problem too with the past version, I had to make a cronjob that restarted transcoder everynight. ¿Someone having this problem too? The server is an Ubuntu 9.04.


Thanks!

EDIT: I have saw this:
PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
3775 root 40 0 162m 8036 2836 R 130 1.6 13:00.02 sc_trans
32152 root 40 0 154m 6372 2728 S 18 1.3 79:31.66 sc_trans2

sc_trans -> new transcoder v2
sc_trans2 -> old transcoder (it is 2 because I had two streams before)

The new transcoder its eating all the cpu! ¿Are you experiencing this too?
elpotente is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 11:47   #86
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what is reported in the sc_trans logs when it fails as that might give a better idea of what is going on (and so make it easier to try to figure out the cause of the issue).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 12:20   #87
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
This are the last messages in the sc_trans_2.log (the run of last night):

2011-02-01 01:34:18 D msg:[RGCALC] No file
2011-02-01 01:34:24 D msg:[RGCALC] No file
2011-02-01 01:34:30 D msg:[RGCALC] No file
2011-02-01 01:34:31 I msg:[MP3 DECODE] 108605102 eof
2011-02-01 01:34:32 I msg:[PLAYLISTMGR] Deactivating playlist=noche.lst id=2

The RGCALC error repeats every 6 seconds.

That playlist its not scheduled to stop at that time, so I will restart it now with all log options turned on to see if tomorrow is down again and see some error that was not been logged yesterday.
elpotente is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 12:27   #88
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
based on that part of the log, i'd say it's because there's nothing left for sc_trans to try to decode and stream so it makes sense that it's stopping. maybe you need to add some more files to the playlist or allow for the playlist to be looped when it gets to the end if using a calendar event using loopatend=1 in the event header.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 13:43   #89
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Nono, there are pls playing all the time via calendar. I see that error every 6 seconds all the time, dont know why but its logged everytime with the stream playing ok.
elpotente is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 14:02   #90
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ah, it's just the RGCALC stuff you're raising the issue about, was just with what was posted, it looked like that was the end of the log and so was the issue being reported. will check it out.

as for the edit in the earlier post about high cpu usage (just seen that edit), i've not seen that happen though i've only tried sc_trans on CentOS 5.5 and ubuntu 10.10 though if you're getting random rgcalc messages then maybe that's the cause of it (though not sure at the moment).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 14:06   #91
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Is there any way to disable those RGCALC messages? I get them constantly even with my 2.6 version of sc_trans.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 14:09   #92
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i'd need to look into it along with the other 20 items i've got logged and started working against with sc_trans at the moment.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 15:11   #93
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
cuddles71 / elpotente: are you just using scheduled playlists or do you also have a master playlist not set by the the calendar event setup? is the only thing coming to mind with why the rgcalc might appear (apart from the current playlist being empty) or if having a non-playlist source connected like a DJ at the time. i will however look into reducing the replaygain messages shown in non-debug mode to include the no file one.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 1st February 2011, 16:24   #94
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
I'm using a master playlist. 999 entries, rotated daily, so it's highly unlikely that it runs out.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2011, 11:48   #95
MOraleSs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
I have a problem with this beta for windows. When running under XP (Service Pack 3), at some particular time, sc_trans gets disconnected from the server, as it doesn't send any data at all. In the log it shows that a song is running, but in reality is not playling anything at all since it's disconnected from the server.
If I restart sc_trans, it works again for a few hours and at some time, it happens the same thing.
If I check the log file, there is no error. The program just hangs or something.
Rolled back to the pervious version (v. 2.39) wich has no trouble at all, with the same config file and playlist.
MOraleSs is offline  
Old 2nd February 2011, 11:55   #96
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
can you attach a copy of the log please.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 2nd February 2011, 12:48   #97
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
cuddles71 / elpotente: are you just using scheduled playlists or do you also have a master playlist not set by the the calendar event setup?
I have a master playlist not set by the calendar with only a jingle on it, so when I start sc_trans, plays the jingle and then calendar go up and play the right playlist. When I had problems in calendar and no pls where activating, the jingle was playing all the time, sc_trans never got stopped.

cuddles71, can you confirm that the RGCALC messagess are every 6 seconds?



thanks
elpotente is offline  
Old 2nd February 2011, 12:50   #98
MOraleSs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
can you attach a copy of the log please.

-daz
I would attach one, but when I rolled back to the previous version, it overwrited all the logs.
I guess you will have to take my word that it wasn't any error in it. I double checked it the second time sc_trans got hanged.

I used the same conf file, songs and playlist that I had in the 2.39 version, wich had a 2 months uptime with no problems at all. I also did the rollback on monday, and sc_trans works flawless. The current version got hanged 2 times in less than 24 hours.
MOraleSs is offline  
Old 2nd February 2011, 12:59   #99
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what about in the rotated logs? as even reverting to an older version shouldn't have replaced all of the logs, only the last one. basically without the last few lines in the log i don't have any point of reference to start working against on what the issue might be to start trying to debug and fix the issue.

i know there's possibly an issue with sc_trans parsing some id3 tags where it'll not like it and lock up / terminate but it's sporadic and i'm not able to reproduce it again now that i'm trying to debug the issue.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 2nd February 2011, 23:43   #100
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
if you look at sc_trans_basic.conf, you'll see if has a group where the config entry names end with _0, to make a second stream of the same input at a different bitrate, you need to make a copy of the entries, changing _0 to _1 and then edit the values as appropriate.

if that's too confusing then you can have a look at the config_builder and the 'Encoders, Targets, and Endpoints' section which sets the same as what is shown in the example config file mentioned above.

as a note, you're not able to specify currently a title specific to that stream i.e. to be able to add in something which indiciates a different bitrate in the stream (this will hopefully be in the next release).

-daz
Thanks DrO! Not confusing at all, I've develop my own interface that already does that, however I just didn't know exactly how it was processed.

I guess I'll just have to create another endpoint ate 128kbps with a different port number, and I got stream on both, isn't that right?

So i can have for example:
123.123.123.123:8000 (96kbps)
and
123.123.123.123:9000 (128kbps)

Hope that's it!

Thank you.



EDIT: I misunderstood, is not that easy! I'm running SHOUTcast 1.9.8, is it possible with this version?

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 00:34   #101
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Precisely! So like this:

encoder_0=mp3
bitrate_0=128000
samplerate_0=44100
channels_0=2
mp3quality=1

encoder_1=mp3
bitrate_1=64000
samplerate_1=22050
channels_1=2
mp3quality=1

And the same for outprotocol, serverip, etc.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 00:47   #102
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
Precisely! So like this:

encoder_0=mp3
bitrate_0=128000
samplerate_0=44100
channels_0=2
mp3quality=1

encoder_1=mp3
bitrate_1=64000
samplerate_1=22050
channels_1=2
mp3quality=1

And the same for outprotocol, serverip, etc.
Thanks, but I'm running SHOUTcast 1.9.8, is it possible with this version with only one server instance?

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 00:58   #103
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
It -should- be... Why not upgrade to 2.6 at least?
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 01:03   #104
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
I didn't like the way the stream is processed by Shoutcast 2. Put windows media player in an html page streaming shoutcast, and you'll see that is like the page never stops loading. However if is not possible to stream two endpoints with this version, I'll upgrade.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 01:06   #105
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Hrm... Doesn't do that on KJSR.net.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 01:55   #106
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by BornKillaz View Post
Thanks, but I'm running SHOUTcast 1.9.8, is it possible with this version with only one server instance?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
It -should- be...
it is NOT possible to run more than one stream on one INSTANCE of DNAS 1.9.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
Why not upgrade to 2.6 at least?
what is 2.6?

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?

Last edited by jaromanda; 3rd February 2011 at 01:56. Reason: stupid misquote
jaromanda is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 02:04   #107
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
it is NOT possible to run more than one stream on one INSTANCE of DNAS 1.9.8
Oh, ok, thank you! I'll upgrade to Shoutcast 2.0.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 02:09   #108
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
Beta 2, drop 6.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 02:20   #109
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
Beta 2, drop 6.
d'oh ... of course

why not build 14?

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 02:30   #110
cuddles71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 104
We don't upgrade that often. And now I'm waiting for this new one before we upgrade again.

Honestly, it's a pita to transfer 35 DJ accounts, calendars, etc repeatedly.
cuddles71 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 09:24   #111
MOraleSs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
what about in the rotated logs? as even reverting to an older version shouldn't have replaced all of the logs, only the last one. basically without the last few lines in the log i don't have any point of reference to start working against on what the issue might be to start trying to debug and fix the issue.

i know there's possibly an issue with sc_trans parsing some id3 tags where it'll not like it and lock up / terminate but it's sporadic and i'm not able to reproduce it again now that i'm trying to debug the issue.

-daz
Since I archived the old version, when I unpacked the archive, all the logs were overwrited. My fault is that I didn't save them before the rollback.
All the songs are OK, I don't use caracters like [ ] or ` that sc_trans don't like. sc_trans would warn me at startup about those files anyway. I don't use ID3 tags. The metadata is sent directly from the filename.
MOraleSs is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 09:28   #112
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
oh well, there's nothing i can really do to try to resolve the issue. the only other suggestion is to make a dummy setup and have build 40 running on that to see if the issue happens again.

and i've only mentioned the id3 issue as its the only thing that i've found under testing which may vaguely match with the issue you're seeing and is due to the underlying handling of the id3 tag reading before it even gets a chance to check for square brackets and the like.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 09:32   #113
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuddles71 View Post
Why not upgrade to 2.6 at least?
i think you managed to confuse things by talking about the transcoder when talk had more moved onto the transcoder - i think that explains the response from jaromanda and my need to double-read the posts.

Quote:
We don't upgrade that often. And now I'm waiting for this new one before we upgrade again.

Honestly, it's a pita to transfer 35 DJ accounts, calendars, etc repeatedly.
if everything is already setup and running then there really shouldn't be any sort of need to re-configure things, etc as it should just be a straight replacement of the sc_trans program file (even if moving things to a different folder to allow for easy reversion).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 11:30   #114
maksimilian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
can i turn off current track name or replace it with my own info and when dj connected let him send track info to the server? (for example when dj 1 connected he send info Dj 1 - RadioShow 12.12.2011 and that info displays fine (dj set it in settings in dsp plugin))

and exist a page with info about now connected Dj?
maksimilian is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 11:47   #115
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by maksimilian View Post
can i turn off current track name or replace it with my own info and when dj connected let him send track info to the server? (for example when dj 1 connected he send info Dj 1 - RadioShow 12.12.2011 and that info displays fine (dj set it in settings in dsp plugin))
has been discussed earlier in the thread that it is going to worked on to allow for the source metadata when using a DJ to be passed onto the DNAS server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maksimilian View Post
and exist a page with info about now connected Dj?
there's nothing to do that and the current design of things with sc_serv + sc_trans doesn't really lend to that happening. the nearest is using the ajax api's to query the current source being used at the time though i doubt that's what you're looking for.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 14:21   #116
mixfeever
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Is it compatible with Ubuntu 10.10 64 bits ?
Because I have this error :
code:

root@vps10499:~/sc_trans# ./sc_trans sc_trans.conf
-bash: ./sc_trans: No such file or directory



On another server I don't have any problems.

Thanks in advance
mixfeever is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 14:53   #117
elpotente
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
did you "chmod +x" the file?
elpotente is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 16:18   #118
maksimilian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
any docs how to connect sc_trans2 with icecast2 ?
maksimilian is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 16:38   #119
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
mixfeever: as long as everything is correct on your system (i.e. all supporting libs) and you've got the correct permissions on the sc_trans program file, it should work ok on ubuntu x64 (have briefly tried it along with the 64-bit versions of CentOS 5.5 and Fedora 14 and sc_trans worked ok).

maksimilian: not that i've seen and seems you're not the only one (as from here). as it's a 3rd party / alternative streaming solution there's unlikely to be any 'official' docs made on getting the two working together as sc_trans is only really intended to work with sc_serv and sc_serv2.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd February 2011, 17:01   #120
mixfeever
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
mixfeever: as long as everything is correct on your system (i.e. all supporting libs) and you've got the correct permissions on the sc_trans program file, it should work ok on ubuntu x64 (have briefly tried it along with the 64-bit versions of CentOS 5.5 and Fedora 14 and sc_trans worked ok).

-daz
Thanks, after installing the lib 32bits, it was OK
mixfeever is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump