Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th February 2002, 03:05   #1
Technocrat6400
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7
SHOUTCasting through a Linksys Cable/DSL Router for Dummies

First, we have to make some changes to our network setup. We can't use DHCP and forward ports at the same time, so we'll have to assign IP addresses to all the computers on our network.

To begin, we need some info from the router. We'll log into the web-based interface for our router. The default address is 192.168.1.1. Enter your password and click the "Status" tab. Now make note of your listed DNS servers under the WAN Section. These will be important in getting our computers behind the router to connect to the Internet once we assign IPs to them.

Next, click the "DHCP" tab. Here we need to ensure that DHCP server is set to "Disable". Click the radio button next to "Disable" and click "Apply". This is will ensure that our port forwarding works.

Now to assign IP addresses on most Windows boxes goto Control Panel and open Network Properties or Network and Dial-up Connections. Here we'll see a listing of network components. The one we're interested in in is the one called "TCP/IP -> <network card>" where <network card> is the network card connected to the router (usually the only network card in the system). Double-click this entry.

Various versions of Windows look quite different here. First you want to find the option for "Specify and IP Address" and turn that on. That will activate several fields for IP Address, Subnet Mask, and Default Gateway. The Subnet Mask should be 255.255.255.0 in most cases. Default Gateway should be the address of your router on our LAN, 192.168.1.1 by default. The IP Address should be 192.168.1.x where x is a different number for each computer on our network. We'll assign 192.168.1.2 to the computer running SHOUTCast server.

Now we need to setup our DNS server addresses. These are the computers that translate the domain names humans use into the IP addresses that computers use. In Windows 2000 these settings will be directly below where you set you IP address. In most other verisons you'll find them on the "DNS" tab. Make sure that "Enable DNS" is checked and fill in the address we got from the router earlier in the space provided. When we have the first one entered we'll click "Add" and repeat the process for the second and, if it exists, the third. In Windows 2000 we'll just have two boxes to fill in and no "Add" button.

Now we click "Ok" and close Networking Properties and restart Windows.

Next we have to log into the web-based interface for our router again to set up the port forwarding.

Click the "Advanced" tab and then click the "Forwarding" tab. We'll see a series of rows with two fields seperated by "To" labled "Ext. Port", a drop box with entries for TCP, UDP, and Both, and a place for an IP address. If you have a later firmware on your router you may have check-boxes for TCP and UDP, a filed labled "Customized Applications", and a check-box labled "Enable".

We want to set the "Ext. Port" range to the ports our SHOUTCast server will be working on. If we left the port assignments in the server config at their defaults these will be 8000 for connections and 8001 for the source stream, so we'll enter "8000" in the first port field and "8001" in the second port field. We will enable both TCP and UDP. In the case of the earlier firmware just select "Both" from the drop box. With the later firmware check both the TCP and UDP check-boxes. For IP Address we want to enter the IP address of the computer our SHOUTCast server is running on, 192.168.1.2 if you were following the directions above. If you have the newer firmware be sure to check "Enable" and you don't have to worry about "Customized Applications" Click apply and you're done!

Alternativly, instead of setting port forwarding you clould just put your SHOUTCast server in the DMZ. This is less secure as it exposes all ports on the machine. To do this, click the "Advanced" tab in the router config and then click "DMZ Host". In the space provided enter the IP address of the SHOUTCast server, 192.168.1.2 in the previous example, and click apply.

Hope this helps out.


Technocrat6400
Technocrat6400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2002, 22:23   #2
Chris Lohr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
I followed exactly what you said for every part...

When I restarted the computer, and went to do the final step, I didnt get the same screen you seem to have (where you set the port for 8000 or 8001). My screen has a lot of ports assigned to 0, with a ~ in between.

So it says
0~0
0~0
0~0
etc. You can change the #, so I changed the 1st to 8000 and 2nd to 8001
8000~8001.

I couldn't use the internet, no pages would load or anything. (has nothing to do with that last step, its the settings in Control Panel, cause when I changed them and rebooted I could get online again.)
Even when I typed 8000~8001, before changing the settings back to normal, Shoutcast server just kept saying a different error message:
[yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
instead of the usual
[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error ()

So its still an error message... just different...

Well thanks for your help though.
-Chris :-)
clohr@optonline.net
Chris Lohr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2002, 23:40   #3
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
That's because you altered the DNS wrongly, probably. Make sure you've entered your ISP's DNS server addresses correctly in the TCP/IP properties.

If you specify ANYTHING in DNS other than a DNS server IP address, you will not be able to resolve any domain names (which is why you can't resolve yp.shoutcast.com)

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 00:45   #4
Chris Lohr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
dunno... it got confusing cause i had a different version, I dont have the latest firmware either.

My dad is scared that we will be disconnected if OptimumOnline senses that we have 2 ips. I disagree, theres thousands of people, they wont notice 1 internal IP change, plus im not changing anything...
but I cant do this again until tommorrow anyway, cause hes on his computer.

Ill try to convince him to let me update the firmware and try again tomorrow...
I hope it works then

-Chris :-)
Chris Lohr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 03:06   #5
matthew8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 81
I wouldn't worry to much about being disconnected. It is pretty hard for the ISP to ping you behind a firewall. Also, the router should assign only 1 ip address for your network. No need to worry about 2 ip's. Also, I think Optimum-Online is through Cablevision (not for sure though). Cablevision is synonymous with retardation. No worries.
matthew8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 05:42   #6
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
If you're using a router, you're only using 1 IP. The 192.168.x.x IPs are internal IP addresses and have nothing to do with your ISP.

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 23:29   #7
Chris Lohr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7
Thank you SO much TechnoCrat.

I just downloaded the firmware, and your guide works perfectly, I finally got it working.

I dunno if it already is, but you should mention in the guide first to update firmware, as older versions cant even do what your guide says (at least mine couldn't)

Thanks again.
-Chris :-)
Chris Lohr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2002, 23:50   #8
Moridin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Moridin Send a message via AIM to Moridin
OK, I've had to set up port forwarding and a static IP to play some games, so I've had all that stuff set up and working for a while.

I set up port forwarding for ports 8000-8001 to go to my machine, and started everything up and running. When I went to test it out from another machine, though, I timed out trying to connect. I'm connecting to the router's IP address (the one it pulls down from my ISP) and port 8000, so it end up looking like: 66.20.128.138:8000 (not the real IP, just similar). Still, nothing. I've tried setting my PC up in the DMZ, as well, but with the same results. I'm using BellSouth as my ISP, does that make a difference? I can still connect to the internet, and all my games that need port forwarding to connect to the game servers work fine, so I know both forwarding and my static IP are working correctly. Help!
Moridin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2002, 01:57   #9
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
If you are trying to connect with a lan machine, use the lan ip of the server instead of the real ip.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2002, 23:15   #10
charlysan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ciudad de Mexico
Posts: 1
I don't undrstand IP adress

No entiendo muy bien tus instrucciones, (¿sera por el idioma?).
¿Puedes ayudarme?, no importa si es en ingles, por favor dime que puedo hacer, ¿si?. ¡Mis amigos no me escuchan!.
Tengo ya instalados el Shoutcast Server y el Plugin en una PC con Windows ME y cablemodem Surfboard 4100.
Estos son los datos:

Mi direccion IP publica es 148.243.251.145

En propiedades de la red no tengo activado DNS, puerta de enlace y Servidor DHCP;

En winipcfg.exe me entrega esta informacion:
Servidor DNS 10.5.1.2
Direccion IP 10.10.3.221
Puerta de enlace 10.10.1.1
DHCP 10.3.1.101

y el monitor de Shoutcast:

<05/29/02@17:55:45> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.8.9 (Mar 15 2002) starting up...
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] loaded config from C:\ARCHIVOS DE PROGRAMA\SHOUTCAST\SC_SERV.ini
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] initializing (usermax:16 portbase:8000)...
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] opening source socket
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] source thread starting
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] opening client socket
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<05/29/02@17:55:46> [main] client main thread starting
<05/29/02@17:56:32> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<05/29/02@17:56:32> [source] icy-name:Prueba ; icy-genre:Unknown Genre
<05/29/02@17:56:32> [source] icy-pub:0 ; icy-br:32 ; icy-url:http://148.243.251.145:8001
<05/29/02@17:56:32> [source] icy-irc: ; icy-icq: ; icy-aim:

Espero me puedas ayudar, muchas gracias.
charlysan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2002, 04:36   #11
Chemman14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 6
sadly this sint working
i followed the instructions to a T
my internet works but the stream will not connect

i tried to update my firmware but it wont conenct to the router which is wierd because i can connect through the web thing
someone PLEASE help
Chemman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2002, 04:39   #12
Chemman14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 6
ok nwo i got it to connect
but it says invalid image
Chemman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2002, 22:02   #13
jimkloss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Talkeetna, Alaska
Posts: 15
Just a note ... I have a Linksys router and found that I did NOT have to go through assigning IP addresses and DSN addresses as the original doco states. In other words, I was able to continue using DHCP (which I have setup to assign local addresses starting at 192.168.1.10 - so, I do know the local address of my machines - I just didn't have to hardcode them into Windows networking setup). Of course, I still had to set up the port forwarding of ports 8000-8001, but since I know the local address DHCP assigns to my Winamp streaming machine, I was able to keep DHCP active. Just wanted to pass this on in case anyone else wanted to avoid turning off DHCP.
jimkloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2002, 21:21   #14
4 eel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
ISP's cache

Hi all

Any thoughts about how to negotiate my ISP's (NTL in UK) cache? Any better ports to try?

<08/30/02@22:14:34> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<08/30/02@22:14:34> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 62.252.0.4:8000) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))

The above IP address is the web cache.

Thanks

Freel
4 eel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2002, 18:47   #15
Twitch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
kk, I did everything exactly as said, rebooted, didn't have a connection, put some info in the TCP/IP that I forgot, rebooted, got my net connection back, but Shoutcast STILL won't connect! I've been at it for an hour and a half. I put in my IP address in the Address box as assigned in the TCP/IP settings and port number (assigned to 8000, port forwarding on the Router set to 8000 to 8001 and also set to the IP addy I gave this PC), and still nothing. I tried throwing my IP addy in the DMZ host and it still won't connect. What am I doing wrong here?!?
Twitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2002, 19:01   #16
Technocrat6400
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7
What do you mean?

Are you saying you can't connect WinAmp to the DNAS server or you can't connect to the server from another computer or media app?


Technocrat6400
Technocrat6400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2002, 19:23   #17
Twitch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Winamp output is fine, it comes up on Shoutcast on Input, but I click "Connect" on the Output window, it says Connecting, then Not Connected.
Twitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2002, 19:26   #18
Technocrat6400
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7
Ah... okay.

This is a basic plug-in configuration issue. This really doesn't fit this thread. Email me at technocrat6400@technologist.com and I'll help you out there.

Technocrat6400
Technocrat6400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2002, 00:04   #19
csmv7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
how do i find out my password to log into the 192.168.1.1 ????
csmv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2002, 00:32   #20
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
I believe the default is no password.

Otherwise, will resetting the router clear the password?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2002, 12:11   #21
Technocrat6400
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7
For the Linksys Cable/DSL Router the default password is "admin" without the quotes.


Technocrat6400
Technocrat6400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2002, 16:33   #22
brainerdwarrior
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
I followed the directions listed, and Shoutcast "seems" to be working. I am using the WAN address in the config file...and the same address in the Winamp output address. When I launch the server, it says that it's connected though from 192.168.1.1 which is the router address.

If I type (in a browser)in the WAN address as xx.xxx.xx.xx:8000/listen.pls - I get a server not found message. If I just type in the WAN address (in theory) I should get the router, correct? I don't...I get a server not found message.

Now, if I plug the cable modem straight into the PC I'm using as the server, I get a different public IP address than the WAN address is showing. Using this IP address in the config file and the output address in Winamp, everything works just fine.

Any ideas? What address should I be using?

Thanks.
brainerdwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2002, 01:41   #23
mweiss
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 55
I had been having trouble getting shoutcast to work with a Linksys router as well, but last night I solved the problem. Solution involved upgrading the firmware to the Nov 15th release and turning off "block WAN requests" in addition to the obvious port forwarding. I placed one junker P200MMX PC in the DMZ and let it run. Works pretty well now.

http://yp.shoutcast.com/sbin/shoutca...e=filename.pls
mweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2002, 03:49   #24
PWRGRRL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to PWRGRRL
nevermind
PWRGRRL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2003, 23:57   #25
masterpade411
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
saftey

how safe is this does this make my whole computer outside my router AKA Hackers heaven? or wil it make only winamp go out therE?
masterpade411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2003, 05:34   #26
mweiss
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 55
Not necessary to use DMZ. I upgraded router firmware. Now it works behind the router with just port 8000 forwarded.
mweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 14:16   #27
bodybag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 2
after i configure the network properties and i reboot My cputer i cant connect to the internet !?!?!
bodybag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 22:39   #28
ProneaX
Senior Member
 
ProneaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ProneaX
brainerdwarrior:

if you type in the external (WAN) ip of your router on a computer on your LAN, it won't work (at least on any router I've used) Get a friend to try it for you from outside your lan. Also, any time you plug your cable modem into a different device (the router, your computer, or even a different network card on the same computer) it will assign you a differnet IP address. Use the address the router says is your wan ip address. If in doubt, find a site that will regurgitate your IP address and confirm.
ProneaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 05:16   #29
Drone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Thank you!

Technocrat,
you have no idea how grateful I am! Your advice here should be much easier to find, because of all the help I got here (more than I could mention) yours did it!

You Rule!
Drone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 06:42   #30
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
It is included in the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My! -> LinkSys -> SHOUTCasting through a Linksys Cable/DSL Router for Dummies

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 06:55   #31
Drone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
oh

Sorry... Thanks to anyone and everyone.
Drone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2003, 14:24   #32
kardi412
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to kardi412
Thank you

I have a Linksys and all I did was follow the instruction to allow forwarding skipped to the bottom and forwarded the ports 8000-8001 and I am now broadcasting :-)

Thank you
kardi412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2003, 14:30   #33
kardi412
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to kardi412
Help

I spoke to soon; now when people try to listen to me they get a 401 Authentication Error, any Ideas? Please help
kardi412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2003, 19:40   #34
hf_kyorin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
kardi412, I ahve the same problem. Everything is grand but people get that same error. If feel like im really close to getting it.

Anyone got any tips?
hf_kyorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 06:38   #35
DJ TeK E
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to DJ TeK E
Hey guys I have proof if you have the new firmware version 1.44 its not going to broadcast outside the firewall. When I broadcast through my PC i can pick the broadcast up with my laptop on the wireless and through my other 2 pcs on the lan. My friends cannot recieve the signal. I had everything setup to the Dummy Guide and it did not work. Linksys is sending me a more stable previous version to try they said it should work..
DJ TeK E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 16:24   #36
rgATL
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ATL, of course.
Posts: 724
I'm using 1.44...no problems...you just have to forward the ports through your firewall to your PC:

Firmware Version: 1.44, Nov 22 2002
Current Time: Feb. 26 2003 Wed. 12:19:55

Make sure you enter the port numbers (eg, 8000 to 8001), check TCP and UDP, enter the IP suffix of the serving PC, and CHECK ENABLE.

Inside your network, you use the serving PC's 192.168. IP. People outside should use your visible IP (www.whatismyipaddress.com) to connect at http://IP:port/listen.pls

rg.
rgATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 20:09   #37
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
well when i followed this it didnt work . my internet wasnt working. it might have not been because of my router. the next day it died.
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2003, 19:21   #38
KiXs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to KiXs
rgATL, I have this firmware 1.44.2z <-- The latest firmware you can get from LinkSys.com. My computer is broadcasting fine but listeners can't hear the sound... do I have to create a playlist called "listen.pls"? by default, listen.pls is not there... Can someone tell me why it did not work? My DSP connects to the SHOUTcast Server fine... It's broadcasting but my friends can't hear... What did I do wrong?
KiXs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2003, 06:33   #39
rgATL
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ATL, of course.
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally posted by rgATL
Make sure you enter the port numbers (eg, 8000 to 8001), check TCP and UDP, enter the IP suffix of the serving PC, and CHECK ENABLE.
Did you forward the ports to your PC?

rg.
rgATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2003, 22:14   #40
KiXs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to KiXs
Yes I do port forwarding... but the funiest thing is that I notice that it is trying to host from 192.168.1.1 when infact it's suppose to host from 192.168.1.100... when "SrcIP=192.168.1.100", the server host from 192.168.1.1... When "SrcIP=192.168.1.1", I get fatal error... something about client socket error... when I put "SrcIP=ANY" I get it to host on correct internal IP for a breif instance, which is 192.168.1.100, then it change back to 192.168.1.1

How can I resolve this issue? The stream works fine but I think my firewall is blocking the signal... yes I do port forwarding correctly... should I contact Linksys? They have two version of new firmware... 1.44.2z and 1.44.2 ... the "z" version is the one that has ZoneAlarm functionality builtin.. that's what I use.. but I don't have ZoneAlarm installed...
KiXs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump