Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th July 2003, 19:45   #41
Liquid Snake
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
HOW DO YOU DO THIS IN WINDOWS XP???????????????????????/
I CAN'T FIND THE APPROA STUFF!

"Various versions of Windows look quite different here. First you want to find the option for "Specify and IP Address" and turn that on. That will activate several fields for IP Address, Subnet Mask, and Default Gateway. The Subnet Mask should be 255.255.255.0 in most cases. Default Gateway should be the address of your router on our LAN, 192.168.1.1 by default. The IP Address should be 192.168.1.x where x is a different number for each computer on our network. We'll assign 192.168.1.2 to the computer running SHOUTCast server."
Liquid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2003, 02:13   #42
ozmacccp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Help please

Quote:
Click the "Advanced" tab and then click the "Forwarding" tab. We'll see a series of rows with two fields seperated by "To" labled "Ext. Port", a drop box with entries for TCP, UDP, and Both, and a place for an IP address. If you have a later firmware on your router you may have check-boxes for TCP and UDP,
My firmware doesn't say anything about TCP, UDP, or both. No checkboxes or anything! I modified the Service port range to read 8000 ~ 8001, and changed the IP Adddress to the appropriate number though. Is there somewhere else I can setup TCP and UDP?


When I connect to shoutcast and start winamp up it looks like it is sending data. Does that mean I was successfull? I'm still not able to connect. Am I using the right address?

I went to whatismyipaddress.com and got my ip. And I'm using port 8000. So shouldn't my URL be:

http://myipaddress:8000/listen.pls

Sorry, all of this is just sort of confusing to me. Thanks.
ozmacccp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2003, 08:57   #43
DJ_Falcon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to DJ_Falcon Send a message via Yahoo to DJ_Falcon
I don't know about all of you, but it worked perfectly for me.
DJ_Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2003, 19:26   #44
ozmacccp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Nevermind my previous post. I guess it was working... I just had to turn off my Mcafee firewall.
ozmacccp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2003, 04:29   #45
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Or:

Turn on your firewall and configure it.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2003, 22:32   #46
klezmer41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to klezmer41
still having trouble with linksys

http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8000/content/music.pls

is what i keep trying, and also with port 8001. i disabled DHCP, and i forwarded the ports to my computer. what happens sometimes is it'll open up winamp in that folder and let me select the mp3s i want to play, but it doesn't from another computer.

when somebody tries to connect, the server spits this out every time:
[source] invalid password from GET /music.pls HTTP/1.1 xx.xx.xx.xx
klezmer41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2003, 23:10   #47
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Deja vu reply

Same response

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2003, 02:29   #48
klezmer41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to klezmer41
deja view suck it!

i've followed the procedures and it still doesn't work, that's why i still have problems. if you're not willing to help me out then go screw yourself and don't reply to my post.
klezmer41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 00:56   #49
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
where can i find the user name and password to log into do the dhcs stuff????
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 00:57   #50
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
http://192.168.1.1 should do the trick

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:00   #51
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
it asks for a user name and password. what do i do to find out what the user name and pass is?
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:11   #52
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
user: (none skip it)
pwd: admin

try that see if it works

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:13   #53
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
*gasp* it worked. woo

but... now i dont understand the assigning ip adresses and specify thing :-\ umm i dont see the stuff you were talking about in my network connections
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:17   #54
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:18   #55
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
^^^^^^^but... now i dont understand the assigning ip adresses and specify thing :-\ umm i dont see the stuff you were talking about in my network connections
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:25   #56
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
assigning the ip address.
go into a ms dos promt

and...
type ipconfig /all

please post all the info that shows for me, thx. That will help me help you .

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:28   #57
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Jason>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : home
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : tampabay.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-FC-4F-CD-99
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.1.70
65.32.1.80
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 28, 2003 9:27:44 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 29, 2003 9:27:44 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Jason>
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:32   #58
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
k try this....
on port fowarding, foward ports 8000-8001 to this ip 192.168.1.101

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:33   #59
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
what is port forwarding you arnt speaking the same language. i have no idea what you are talking about lol :-x and where do i do this?
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:35   #60
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
on the linksys, click advanced settings, then click on port fowarding, it should discribe that in the post

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 01:47   #61
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
ok im there. but i still dont understand what to do. i have aol aim. would that be easier? adecemberelegy
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2003, 02:01   #62
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
help
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2003, 04:03   #63
winter darkness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
anyone?
winter darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2003, 06:14   #64
Gast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 16
familiar subject, the right topic for my problem.

Im behind a router with 2 pc:
1- Webserver (linux) 192.168.1.2 (DMZ)
2- Schoucast server (WinXP) 192.168.1.3

I understand that the relay settings is required to be able the broadcasting on the internet trought my webserver,is this true ?

also i can listen only trought Lan network, so it works only on Lan. can someone tell me where I have to define my Wan IP?HostName in the sc_serv script!

I configured the router to forward port 18180 ~ 18181 TCP/UDP to the Shoutcast server 192.168.1.3 (WinXP)

Thanx
Gast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2003, 13:47   #65
thespark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Seting up the server should be farily simple.
First you need to find out what your current ip is of your shoutcast server. If you have Xp just go 'My Network Places' double click Local area connection(usually) then under the support tab your ip address is 'ip address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx'

Second find where you can forward ports to indavisual address' and forward ports 8000 ~ 8001 to your address above

Third make shure the port within the plug-in([output]->Connections-port)is 8000 and wile your there, the address is "localhost"

Fourth make shure SHOUTcast DNAS (GUI) 1.92 is installed and running, click 'Edit Config' find the password under the **Required Stuff** then make shure thats the same as the one in the plug-in(same place as the port)

Fifth press connect and everything should work.

If you dont know where Port Forwarding is or how to access it or whatever quickly before asking some questions here look in the Index/glossary of the manuel for Port Forwarding then read through it and get the best understanding of it first, because each router is slightly different espically if firmwares are different. Hey if you can download the latest firmware, they usualy add options

K all good luck, Keep SHOUTing alive
thespark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2003, 14:56   #66
Gast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks Thespark,

It’s just like you said, its simple indeed,
The RelayPort/Server confused my but it’s running now.
Gast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2003, 14:55   #67
wizard0304
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 7
MSN DSL 1000

Hello All,
Any one familiar with the msn dsl 1000 modem? I have firmware 1.00.040
Below are my settings according to ipconfig/all
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139(A) PCI Fast Ethernet
Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-26-7E-39-27
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.252
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 05, 2003 9:33:42 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 05, 2003 10:33:42 AM

Visible Internet IP Address: 216.xxx.xx.xx
LAN IP Address: 192.168.1.1 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.252

MSN has a builtin NAT. DNAS is on 192.168.1.2
How do I get the visible IP address to see port 8000 on 192.168.1.2?
OS is Win2kpro
Any help will be appreciated, thanks
wizard0304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 17:15   #68
wizard0304
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 7
MSN DSL 1000

Fixed It.
wizard0304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2003, 13:49   #69
Antean
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
having a problem aout forwarding...
i have an edimax router. found the "spcial applications" part. ok there sth about ports upd tcp .. for the fisrt blank it says trigger port then you select tcp or udp(only one of em)then a blank for public port and a place that you select tcp and udp(again only one of them)... ah and a enable button no place for ip no.. ?

note: ot the bottom there is a popular app link. you can copy those standrt to one of the lines. when i copy battle net to one of lines trigger port=6112 TCP , public port=6112 TCP... again no ip .. nothing ? how will it know that it is my computer on the network if i cannot write my internal ip
Antean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2003, 22:38   #70
DJUndertow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 33
Hey i have WindowsXP a DSL modem which is routed by a Dilink router DI-604 and i dont see half the stuff your instructions show techno.

my router ip is 192.168.0.1 and my dsl linksys is 192.168.1.1 like it shows but i dont know where to set a new ip the 192.168.1.2 nothin i dont understand its like your say some stuff then you finish it right then i dont understand
DJUndertow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2003, 23:57   #71
wizard0304
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 7
The information I posted was specific to the Dsl 1000 modem provided by MSN. THAT modem uses (192.168.1.1) for the modem manager page and the (192.168.1.2)is the modems INTERNAL IP ADDRESS. Hopefully, other replies will be specific to your situation.
wizard0304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2003, 00:56   #72
invincible316
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Hello.

I have a D-Link router and it's connected to my PC. I want to shoutcast and I'm afraid that if I change the IPs, the internet connection on my sister's computer won't be active (the connection is on my PC). Will this be the case?

Thanks for the help!
invincible316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2003, 01:12   #73
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Why would you change the ip?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2003, 03:37   #74
THEMIXTURE
Senior Member
 
THEMIXTURE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
You can not change the ip address that the router gives you (not to what I understand). Just make shure that you tell the router that you need port 8000 free and you are set.

Dj Clash
THEMIXTURE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 22:13   #75
xctnrz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
i have tried everything on this thread, taking off firewalls and configuring my router (linksys WRT54G, with the latest firmware v2.00.8)

i get the same error that i have gotten for the past week
<12/16/03@17:53:27> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<12/16/03@17:53:27> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 68.166.69.137:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))

i have windows XP, made sure firewalls were off, followed all directions/advice posted on this forum

any help would be greatly appreciated
xctnrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 22:22   #76
xctnrz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
hmm i tried again and i can view my status using the http://iport
but i get this error now
<12/16/03@18:23:03> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
xctnrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 23:30   #77
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Is the DNAS machine having DNS troubles?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 00:15   #78
xctnrz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
uhh, i dont think so
xctnrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 00:39   #79
xctnrz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
never mind, i get this now:

<12/16/03@20:37:35> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error ()
<12/16/03@20:37:57> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error ()
<12/16/03@20:38:08> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<12/16/03@20:38:08> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 68.166.172.116:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
xctnrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 02:07   #80
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Discussion continued here.

This thread may need locking.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump