Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th May 2004, 02:17   #81
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Hello.

Please post once and have some patience.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 09:19   #82
adr3n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Ummm, well basically i am behind a firewall and want to broadcast, what ports do i need to enable??
adr3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 12:41   #83
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
adr3n If you left the ports as default in the sc_serv.ini, then you would open TCP traffic on ports 8000 & 8001 in your firewall config options. Is your firewall on your PC or on a router? or both?
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 17:14   #84
adr3n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
it is on my PC

i just wasnt sure what i was ment to do, lol. cos last time i did it i took my firewall down for a little bit and my pc got loaded with virus's and the sassar worm, so i aint doing that again.

thanks
adr3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2004, 11:09   #85
RobinUx108
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
I Dont Know What To Do i Have a D-link DI-604 and when i go www.whatismyip.com i get 62.20.249.230 and when i open dos then ipconfig i get 192.168.0.148... and i dont know witch ip i shuld use the first one or the Secund one ?? Plz help i have tried but it dont works i want to open ports for SHOUTcast thats all plz help ,, or help me throw MSN: Robinboy70@hotmail.com
RobinUx108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2004, 17:29   #86
Charoziak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
I'm having a *lot* of trouble getting this thing working.

I've got it to where the server and Winamp recognize each other, but I can't get the http://ipaddyort/listen.pls to work. I tried to follow the guide to the T, but it's just not working.
Charoziak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2004, 09:43   #87
bcfilm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by RobinUx108
I Dont Know What To Do i Have a D-link DI-604 and when i go www.whatismyip.com i get 62.20.249.230 and when i open dos then ipconfig i get 192.168.0.148... and i dont know witch ip i shuld use the first one or the Secund one ?? Plz help i have tried but it dont works i want to open ports for SHOUTcast thats all plz help ,, or help me throw MSN: Robinboy70@hotmail.com
I had the same prob w my dlink.

Use your router IP, the ports 8000-8005 are the ones you want to use with (dlink) shoutcast.

Heres a good link too.
http://support.dlink.com/products/
bcfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2004, 08:24   #88
ae-korben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
hey, i'm having problems getting my server to work also.. Im running a 2wire modem from sbcglobal... and when i went to radio toolbox it said my IP and port was closed

"Reason Given: Connection refused
More about this error: This essentially means that the port is open to the internet but has no services associated with it. There is no firewall protection on this port."

What kind of information do you need from me to help me to get this working?

Thanks
Eddie
ae-korben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2004, 11:09   #89
ken-erik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Okay here is a case.
Some Fakts:
I have a G.ShDSL line 2400/2400
My IP adress is 82.214.70.234
From my ISP provider i have been given a Prestige 791R from ZyXEL.
The TP-cabel goes from this and into my D-link 624.
From the Dlink the cable is going to my pc.
IpConfig says:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Herkules veien 64
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
In the D-Link i have set up my pc (192.168.0.101) in an vitrual server:


The prestige gives me the IP and MAC adress to D-Link
DI-624 192.168.1.36 00-0E-A6-15-C4-E0
Staus of this is:

System Name : SHDSL
ZyNOS F/W Version: V3.40(BT.1) | 6/13/2003
DSL FW Version: R.1.5
Standard: ETSI(ANNEX_B)

WAN Information
IP Address: 82.214.70.234
IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 82.214.70.1
VPI/VCI: 0/ 33

LAN Information
MAC Address: 00:a0:c5:57:f6:40
IP Address: 192.168.1.1
IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: Server
DHCP Start IP: 192.168.1.33
DHCP Pool Size: 32

The prestige is sett up with an roule like this in NAT - Mode.
SUA/NAT only:



AND guess what.. still i get


WTF is wrong..?
MSN, Skype,Burst! and all other work out just fine
ken-erik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2004, 12:17   #90
pmp-rockers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
i think your ip in to the output configuration mus be:

localhost or 127.0.0.1


peace
pmp-rockers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2004, 13:50   #91
ken-erik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by pmp-rockers
i think your ip in to the output configuration mus be:

localhost or 127.0.0.1


peace
Hmz.. Thats not rigth..

Agrrr.. Been busting my ass reading the manual for both router's.. And still no clue..

There is not mention once, about how toi forward throug 2 routers.. Brup!!

HELP!!
ken-erik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2004, 04:41   #92
Amadeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ohio, US
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Amadeus Send a message via Yahoo to Amadeus
Am I stoopid???

BEFW11S4 is my Router model.

Now, if anyone is familiar with the Firmware for this specific router, please help me.

Here is a SS of where I am currently at, and tell me if I am at the right page or not.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (72.1 KB, 329 views)
Amadeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2004, 04:42   #93
Amadeus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ohio, US
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Amadeus Send a message via Yahoo to Amadeus
Oh yeah, and it's a LinkSys router.
Why hasn't anyone talked about what to put for the application part yet? Does everyone get together and scheme out what details not to mention just to tick me off?
Amadeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 18:02   #94
BiG_G
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2
Sooooo hard

Router: Netgear RP614
Problem:
<06/23/04@18:55:06> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<06/23/04@18:55:06> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 213.107.224.5:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))

Only I can connect (am hosting aswell), have tried forwarding ports (7999-8001 to be sure) one problem is the IP confusion

IP according to whatismyipaddress.com: 213.107.224.8
IP according to whatip.com: 213.107.224.5
IP according to Run>cmd /k ipconfig /all: 192.168.0.2
IP according to Router: 192.168.0.2
IP according to http://192.168.0.1: 81.107.38.233
IP according to SHOUTcast server: 213.107.224.5
IP that works with http://iport: 192.168.0.2
IP subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

I figure it's either 192.168.0.2 or 213.107.224.5

have tried opening ports 7999-8001 on all of those IPs and running the server to no avail, completally and utterly out of ideas of what to do, either my router isn't forwarding the ports im telling it to or something's just really really wrong, please help.

Just looked through router logs and found this interesting bit:
2|Wednesday, 23 Jun 2004 19:05:10 Source:192.168.0.2 ALLOW:yp.shoutcast.com
yet at the same time on server
<06/23/04@19:05:10> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
BiG_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 14:13   #95
Sinceritas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
and with Zyxel?

oh my...

i've tried to follow those informations, but in my router settings i was unable to find the proper Options to change...

anyone knows how i must do to make my Zyxel work with Shoutcast?

please help me O_o... also E-mail me at lara_rex@hotmail.com

thanks
Sinceritas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 14:22   #96
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&i...ort+forwarding



I'm just messing with ya

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 14:30   #97
Sinceritas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
-____-

on my knees and beg pardon... @__@
Sinceritas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 14:33   #98
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
Feel free to post if you have any more problems

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 15:08   #99
Sinceritas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
-___-

I have to feel free, because i'm already here for a new question...

i can connect, i can listen to the radio in my own Local Web, but my friends can't hear me... why?
Sinceritas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 15:44   #100
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
What is the address you are using?

First, find out your IP at www.whatismyip.com
Then, take that, and put in in the place of "yourip" in the following address.

http://yourIP:8000/listen.pls

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 17:41   #101
Sinceritas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
ty!

thanks! finally the first time on - air!!! ^_^

*a new born DJ*
Sinceritas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2004, 03:42   #102
Pini9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Pini9
Well I have a Router, but i dont understand.
please help my.
Search my forum, usin a router
Pini9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2004, 13:25   #103
MaZzzZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to MaZzzZ
Anyone can say me plz how i can configure my router? Maybe i need disable the firewall and i cant.
I have SpeedTouch 530 SpeedTouch and i cant find configure menu, i have and the cd with drivers but nothing...
MaZzzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2004, 17:19   #104
urca560
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
I have a netgear FVS318 there was no forwarding button im not sure what todo. I goto 192.168.0.1 sign in then I dont know what todo.
urca560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2004, 23:20   #105
Dj Optical
Junior Member
 
Dj Optical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Moody
Posts: 32
Quote:
Hello i think this is the solution for my problems but whe you say Now change the internal network ip address (e.g. 192.168.1.___) to 192.168.1.100 (Or whatever your ip address on the private network is.)* where is that in a speedstream 5660 configuration page, because i dont find it i have opened the ports allready looked that web page that gives you the public ip but i dont know where is the internal network ip adress configuration...
yo man.... the 192.168.1.100 thing is not ur ip address...

if ur not using a router, go to www.whatismyip.com

but if ur using a router type in ur default gateway into ur browser

then there should be an ip address with IP beside it... thats the ip address u should use
Dj Optical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2004, 21:06   #106
Ogata
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
hmmmm i did all that but my virutal server is gay i reset them n typed in 8000 and applyed them .. then when i checked back at teh virtual server they went back to the same ports i had orginally set so.. so waht do i do and i can't ocnnect to the server either.. it keeps on saying Receiving auth. response and then it d/cs can neone tell me what am i doing wrong?

<10/26/04@17:03:10> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.4 (Mar 17 2004) starting up...
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] opening source socket
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] source thread starting
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] opening client socket
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<10/26/04@17:03:10> [main] client main thread starting
Ogata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2004, 19:57   #107
Ravager
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
What do people who have IP's that change....
Ravager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2004, 23:08   #108
mcloone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Ok people this is really annoying me now, this BT Voyager 205 ADSL Router is really complicated, I thnk im on the write track, although dont know what to do.. heres the facts



Ok.. my IP says on http://www.whatismyip.com is 81.129.***.81 and so on..

Ok from what I have read on the forum now i go to 'IP Routing' on my configuration manager I click the dropdown menu for 'NAT Options' I go to 'NAT Virtual Server/DMZ' I click 'ADD'.. as below



Is this the right thing im doing? If so, what do i enter in? If not I read something about changin 0~0 to 8000~8001, could this be on the IP Route Table?



Its all confusing, and BT doesnt help much.. I find it alot of hassel with this router, can anyone enlighten me please, i've tried numurous things!
mcloone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2004, 23:29   #109
mcloone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Hmmm ok.. I found a website http://www.portforward.com/btvoyager...forwarding.htm but its very confusing... I seem to be doing everything right, unless im gettin things mixed up.. can anyone enlighten me?
mcloone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2004, 20:10   #110
mcloone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Anyone
mcloone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2004, 18:00   #111
BlueMartyr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
I am in the same boat

I am using a D-Link DI-604, sharing with two other computers. I've forwarded every port i can freakin imagine, all with no luck. I've opened 8000, 8001, and 666 for the YP.. rebooted, unplugged, plugged, and have no freaking clue. I had it working before on this router, when i came home from school, it didn't want to work. Frustrating, damn it! any help is greatly appreciated.
BlueMartyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2005, 17:38   #112
hepatic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Ravager
What do people who have IP's that change....
that depends. if you use a router, then it makes no difference. your external IP might change (be "dynamic") but your internal one (for your PC) will stay the same, usually something like 192.168.0.2

Use the internal one in the config of the shoutcast plugin and it'll be fine, as shoutcast will "find" the external one no matter what it is.

Something that i noticed that would help ANYONE running shoutcast - you don't need to stipulate an IP in the plugin, just your PC's name. If you don't know that, go to (in XP) control panel | performance and maintainence | see basic info about your computer. In the tab computer name, it tell you what it is.

If you use the name rather than the IP, no matter if you use a router or not, XP will know the correct IP address!
hepatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2005, 14:14   #113
longhotsummer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Re: Fixing Problems connecting to your SHOUTCast radio and you have a Router

[QUOTE]Originally posted by enuf


You should be done. This worked for me. Now for the number to get to your SHOUTCast?? Go to here and see what that number says your ip address is. Then, type http://urip:urportnumber/listen.pls**

QUOTE]

I've done all the other stuff said in the original post, but when I try to do the URL's as above, it just brings up a search page/page not found. What have I missed?
longhotsummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2005, 21:27   #114
Geeza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
longhotsummer. You are typing your ip address and port number where it says and not just exactly as http://urip:urportnumber/listen.pls** <<that says, are you? .. So really it should be like for example http://21.34.etc.etc:8000/listen.pls**. Its ok if you werent we will all just laugh at you.. heh anyways still cant get mine to work through my router and done everything as it says in the forums. just about to give up!
Geeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2005, 22:42   #115
Geeza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
by jinx i think i've solved it.. . i used my copmuter name for output address it it works.
Geeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2005, 14:06   #116
Geeza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
Damn it no its not working. Everything looks fine connected to shoutcast and all that but no one can connect to me and listen. When i do the http://myiport/listen.pls i cant listen either. The radio tool box says i have that port open which is right.

Any ideas on why this is happening?

about to give up again
Geeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2005, 17:34   #117
longhotsummer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Geeza
longhotsummer. You are typing your ip address and port number where it says and not just exactly as http://urip:urportnumber/listen.pls** <<that says, are you? .. So really it should be like for example http://21.34.etc.etc:8000/listen.pls**. Its ok if you werent we will all just laugh at you.. heh anyways still cant get mine to work through my router and done everything as it says in the forums. just about to give up!
Yes, I am inputting the numbers instead of the words, and I'm using the computer name instead of IP in the shoutcast bit too - still no joy.
longhotsummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2005, 17:39   #118
Geeza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
Well i thought mine was working after putting the computer name in but then realised that it was going off my LAN ip and not my proper ip and noone could connect to me, only being able to connect on the network. So i have changed it back to me proper ip and no joy again. Forwarded all the ports as people say and everything else. But it just doesnt want to work. I now have about 1 hair left on my head and i would like to kep it. .

Anyone shed any light?
Geeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2005, 21:36   #119
eXimus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
ive read everything on here a few times but i still cant get it to work. i can hear my radiostation, but i can only hear it on my computer. can anybody help me out?
eXimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2005, 12:21   #120
Crysser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Crysser
Aight,

I have read thro this whole topic, I know I have a router -assumed that from seeing my IP adress- I tried going to my router settings and got stopped by a username and pass which I don't know -I tried blank/admin-
I went to who knowz what my router is, to a motorola router page( I have a motorola modem, couldnt find any more names in that cable chaos where I get internet from ) I tried those instructions -admin/motorola pass and username- and yet again it didn't work.

What is a router/Where is my router/ how does a router look like?! >_>
Crysser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump